UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,845 in July 2026. That is 7.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Woking

1,845, latest July 2026 (+7.6% year on year, from 1,715).

The count stood at 1,845 in July 2026. That is 7.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,935 in April 1993; the latest figure is 37.1% below that peak. Its low point was 245 in November 2000; the latest reading is 653% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Woking, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,845
June 20261,790
May 20261,800
April 20261,820
March 20261,815
February 20261,790
January 20261,725
December 20251,730
November 20251,725
October 20251,790
September 20251,725
August 20251,685
July 20251,715
June 20251,795
May 20251,715
April 20251,735
March 20251,760
February 20251,795
January 20251,720
December 20241,720
November 20241,720
October 20241,810
September 20241,810
August 20241,790
July 20241,705
June 20241,620
May 20241,565
April 20241,570
March 20241,560
February 20241,610
January 20241,560
December 20231,580
November 20231,575
October 20231,565
September 20231,590
August 20231,520
July 20231,505
June 20231,480
May 20231,475
April 20231,545
March 20231,470
February 20231,460
January 20231,445
December 20221,455
November 20221,425
October 20221,445
September 20221,490
August 20221,465
July 20221,460
June 20221,445
May 20221,395
April 20221,465
March 20221,540
February 20221,630
January 20221,620
December 20211,695
November 20211,750
October 20211,870
September 20211,890
August 20212,015
July 20212,125
June 20212,200
May 20212,495
April 20212,730
March 20212,835
February 20212,855
January 20212,685
December 20202,705
November 20202,700
October 20202,660
September 20202,785
August 20202,795
July 20202,710
June 20202,585
May 20202,645
April 20201,570
March 2020825
February 2020775
January 2020745
December 2019695
November 2019715
October 2019700
September 2019680
August 2019645
July 2019630
June 2019610
May 2019625
April 2019560
March 2019565
February 2019530
January 2019485
December 2018395
November 2018365
October 2018380
September 2018395
August 2018395
July 2018405
June 2018440
May 2018425
April 2018455
March 2018435
February 2018440
January 2018420
December 2017420
November 2017395
October 2017405
September 2017385
August 2017390
July 2017385
June 2017395
May 2017405
April 2017410
March 2017440
February 2017440
January 2017405
December 2016395
November 2016410
October 2016375
September 2016360
August 2016340
July 2016330
June 2016345
May 2016335
April 2016350
March 2016360
February 2016395
January 2016370
December 2015340
November 2015385
October 2015355
September 2015360
August 2015365
July 2015365
June 2015370
May 2015390
April 2015430
March 2015445
February 2015480
January 2015475
December 2014455
November 2014465
October 2014505
September 2014530
August 2014545
July 2014575
June 2014610
May 2014640
April 2014705
March 2014740
February 2014775
January 2014755
December 2013755
November 2013760
October 2013805
September 2013870
August 2013910
July 2013920
June 2013900
May 2013955
April 2013990
March 20131,045
February 20131,065
January 20131,060
December 20121,005
November 20121,040
October 20121,055
September 20121,075
August 20121,060
July 20121,110
June 20121,145
May 20121,105
April 20121,075
March 20121,135
February 20121,160
January 20121,120
December 20111,090
November 20111,095
October 20111,145
September 20111,170
August 20111,190
July 20111,145
June 20111,145
May 20111,215
April 20111,245
March 20111,235
February 20111,250
January 20111,225
December 20101,160
November 20101,150
October 20101,185
September 20101,210
August 20101,235
July 20101,200
June 20101,255
May 20101,295
April 20101,385
March 20101,435
February 20101,455
January 20101,425
December 20091,305
November 20091,345
October 20091,365
September 20091,420
August 20091,450
July 20091,455
June 20091,445
May 20091,395
April 20091,385
March 20091,370
February 20091,310
January 2009990
December 2008870
November 2008740
October 2008685
September 2008615
August 2008600
July 2008540
June 2008535
May 2008505
April 2008500
March 2008505
February 2008555
January 2008505
December 2007485
November 2007480
October 2007530
September 2007585
August 2007630
July 2007615
June 2007600
May 2007620
April 2007635
March 2007660
February 2007675
January 2007625
December 2006610
November 2006635
October 2006675
September 2006700
August 2006590
July 2006680
June 2006615
May 2006625
April 2006640
March 2006705
February 2006685
January 2006670
December 2005615
November 2005605
October 2005590
September 2005575
August 2005570
July 2005565
June 2005560
May 2005580
April 2005585
March 2005615
February 2005585
January 2005585
December 2004515
November 2004555
October 2004545
September 2004545
August 2004535
July 2004560
June 2004565
May 2004590
April 2004625
March 2004640
February 2004660
January 2004660
December 2003620
November 2003645
October 2003625
September 2003640
August 2003675
July 2003620
June 2003640
May 2003580
April 2003585
March 2003630
February 2003615
January 2003565
December 2002540
November 2002505
October 2002500
September 2002500
August 2002505
July 2002520
June 2002515
May 2002515
April 2002495
March 2002540
February 2002510
January 2002485
December 2001410
November 2001385
October 2001370
September 2001345
August 2001345
July 2001310
June 2001290
May 2001285
April 2001310
March 2001275
February 2001300
January 2001295
December 2000260
November 2000245
October 2000265
September 2000275
August 2000285
July 2000290
June 2000290
May 2000320
April 2000360
March 2000380
February 2000400
January 2000390
December 1999350
November 1999365
October 1999365
September 1999380
August 1999400
July 1999390
June 1999410
May 1999425
April 1999450
March 1999490
February 1999510
January 1999520
December 1998475
November 1998485
October 1998510
September 1998530
August 1998575
July 1998555
June 1998525
May 1998530
April 1998550
March 1998575
February 1998575
January 1998620
December 1997530
November 1997550
October 1997620
September 1997670
August 1997720
July 1997705
June 1997705
May 1997775
April 1997860
March 1997885
February 1997915
January 1997940
December 1996970
November 1996980
October 19961,040
September 19961,120
August 19961,205
July 19961,160
June 19961,135
May 19961,220
April 19961,330
March 19961,380
February 19961,455
January 19961,465
December 19951,420
November 19951,375
October 19951,435
September 19951,565
August 19951,625
July 19951,590
June 19951,530
May 19951,535
April 19951,595
March 19951,615
February 19951,710
January 19951,715
December 19941,650
November 19941,680
October 19941,745
September 19941,960
August 19942,060
July 19942,145
June 19942,155
May 19942,240
April 19942,380
March 19942,430
February 19942,520
January 19942,530
December 19932,485
November 19932,525
October 19932,560
September 19932,740
August 19932,780
July 19932,715
June 19932,700
May 19932,795
April 19932,935
March 19932,845
February 19932,830
January 19932,810
December 19922,740
November 19922,605
October 19922,520
September 19922,550
August 19922,485
July 19922,345
June 19922,225
May 19922,265
April 19922,330
March 19922,300
February 19922,255
January 19922,150
December 19912,020
November 19911,915
October 19911,865
September 19911,845
August 19911,755
July 19911,615
June 19911,460
May 19911,390
April 19911,355
March 19911,260
February 19911,160
January 19911,020
December 1990920
November 1990810
October 1990730
September 1990725
August 1990680
July 1990630
June 1990600
May 1990615
April 1990640
March 1990645
February 1990670
January 1990625
December 1989615
November 1989565
October 1989580
September 1989595
August 1989600
July 1989640
June 1989655
May 1989720
April 1989760
March 1989800
February 1989840
January 1989900
December 1988840
November 1988865
October 1988900
September 19881,025
August 1988960
July 19881,005
June 1988955
May 19881,000
April 19881,060
March 19881,115
February 19881,210
January 19881,260
December 19871,235
November 19871,255
October 19871,345
September 19871,470
August 19871,525
July 19871,575
June 19871,465
May 19871,500
April 19871,605
March 19871,680
February 19871,760
January 19871,780
December 19861,730
November 19861,735
October 19861,790
September 19861,845
August 19861,885
July 19861,860
June 19861,725
May 19861,830
April 19861,860
March 19861,860
February 19861,900
January 19861,900

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Woking
1,845 for Woking, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/woking/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Woking

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →