UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,045 in July 2026. That is 1.0% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — West Lancashire

2,045, latest July 2026 (-1.0% year on year, from 2,065).

The count stood at 2,045 in July 2026. That is 1.0% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 7,700 in February 1986; the latest figure is 73.4% below that peak. Its low point was 920 in November 2014; the latest reading is 122% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — West Lancashire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,045
June 20262,055
May 20262,090
April 20262,095
March 20262,095
February 20262,060
January 20262,005
December 20252,020
November 20251,990
October 20252,000
September 20252,020
August 20252,035
July 20252,065
June 20252,110
May 20252,130
April 20252,125
March 20252,145
February 20252,150
January 20252,035
December 20242,055
November 20242,100
October 20242,190
September 20242,215
August 20242,220
July 20242,205
June 20242,085
May 20242,040
April 20242,070
March 20242,110
February 20242,100
January 20242,115
December 20232,050
November 20231,995
October 20231,965
September 20231,940
August 20231,995
July 20232,060
June 20232,035
May 20232,070
April 20232,205
March 20232,150
February 20232,110
January 20232,060
December 20222,085
November 20222,080
October 20222,040
September 20222,070
August 20222,125
July 20222,140
June 20222,105
May 20222,150
April 20222,195
March 20222,300
February 20222,405
January 20222,395
December 20212,475
November 20212,585
October 20212,665
September 20212,765
August 20212,905
July 20213,035
June 20213,095
May 20213,290
April 20213,510
March 20213,600
February 20213,630
January 20213,465
December 20203,565
November 20203,560
October 20203,510
September 20203,665
August 20203,725
July 20203,660
June 20203,575
May 20203,725
April 20203,265
March 20201,765
February 20201,725
January 20201,735
December 20191,655
November 20191,695
October 20191,695
September 20191,670
August 20191,685
July 20191,695
June 20191,715
May 20191,720
April 20191,775
March 20191,785
February 20191,765
January 20191,620
December 20181,565
November 20181,650
October 20181,585
September 20181,535
August 20181,560
July 20181,500
June 20181,520
May 20181,505
April 20181,510
March 20181,395
February 20181,305
January 20181,185
December 20171,155
November 20171,185
October 20171,195
September 20171,200
August 20171,255
July 20171,225
June 20171,260
May 20171,315
April 20171,325
March 20171,315
February 20171,250
January 20171,255
December 20161,275
November 20161,310
October 20161,280
September 20161,300
August 20161,305
July 20161,275
June 20161,280
May 20161,335
April 20161,335
March 20161,350
February 20161,310
January 20161,310
December 20151,285
November 20151,255
October 20151,270
September 20151,255
August 20151,255
July 20151,180
June 20151,115
May 20151,150
April 20151,170
March 20151,110
February 20151,150
January 20151,050
December 2014985
November 2014920
October 20141,000
September 20141,155
August 20141,210
July 20141,260
June 20141,320
May 20141,475
April 20141,595
March 20141,730
February 20141,820
January 20141,795
December 20131,735
November 20131,740
October 20131,775
September 20131,855
August 20132,015
July 20132,020
June 20132,055
May 20132,130
April 20132,220
March 20132,245
February 20132,395
January 20132,360
December 20122,270
November 20122,115
October 20122,115
September 20122,235
August 20122,250
July 20122,275
June 20122,325
May 20122,345
April 20122,395
March 20122,490
February 20122,590
January 20122,550
December 20112,315
November 20112,375
October 20112,445
September 20112,525
August 20112,525
July 20112,470
June 20112,370
May 20112,330
April 20112,345
March 20112,465
February 20112,475
January 20112,385
December 20102,285
November 20102,325
October 20102,390
September 20102,410
August 20102,395
July 20102,340
June 20102,335
May 20102,490
April 20102,665
March 20102,795
February 20102,925
January 20102,950
December 20092,770
November 20092,835
October 20092,870
September 20092,935
August 20093,035
July 20093,025
June 20092,980
May 20092,980
April 20093,060
March 20092,865
February 20092,650
January 20092,350
December 20082,145
November 20081,925
October 20081,765
September 20081,755
August 20081,700
July 20081,570
June 20081,555
May 20081,575
April 20081,595
March 20081,610
February 20081,620
January 20081,575
December 20071,435
November 20071,480
October 20071,480
September 20071,605
August 20071,675
July 20071,670
June 20071,635
May 20071,645
April 20071,695
March 20071,800
February 20071,825
January 20071,830
December 20061,775
November 20061,750
October 20061,755
September 20061,795
August 20061,850
July 20061,835
June 20061,840
May 20061,905
April 20061,910
March 20061,855
February 20061,810
January 20061,755
December 20051,605
November 20051,570
October 20051,535
September 20051,610
August 20051,610
July 20051,630
June 20051,510
May 20051,580
April 20051,685
March 20051,730
February 20051,720
January 20051,660
December 20041,485
November 20041,435
October 20041,445
September 20041,480
August 20041,565
July 20041,505
June 20041,525
May 20041,580
April 20041,655
March 20041,735
February 20041,800
January 20041,790
December 20031,625
November 20031,600
October 20031,620
September 20031,710
August 20031,785
July 20031,765
June 20031,755
May 20031,855
April 20031,855
March 20031,915
February 20031,960
January 20031,990
December 20021,825
November 20021,785
October 20021,720
September 20021,820
August 20021,895
July 20021,880
June 20021,770
May 20021,785
April 20021,860
March 20021,950
February 20022,025
January 20022,040
December 20011,900
November 20011,845
October 20011,800
September 20011,870
August 20011,935
July 20011,830
June 20011,750
May 20011,835
April 20011,920
March 20012,050
February 20012,075
January 20012,055
December 20001,945
November 20001,895
October 20001,890
September 20001,950
August 20002,115
July 20002,095
June 20002,040
May 20002,115
April 20002,170
March 20002,325
February 20002,425
January 20002,460
December 19992,295
November 19992,285
October 19992,370
September 19992,500
August 19992,580
July 19992,570
June 19992,490
May 19992,550
April 19992,710
March 19992,775
February 19992,810
January 19992,800
December 19982,660
November 19982,570
October 19982,540
September 19982,725
August 19982,810
July 19982,665
June 19982,495
May 19982,540
April 19982,555
March 19982,570
February 19982,700
January 19982,775
December 19972,555
November 19972,540
October 19972,575
September 19972,780
August 19972,860
July 19972,750
June 19972,605
May 19972,770
April 19972,885
March 19973,025
February 19973,225
January 19973,315
December 19963,205
November 19963,180
October 19963,345
September 19963,570
August 19963,625
July 19963,575
June 19963,450
May 19963,565
April 19963,805
March 19963,790
February 19963,920
January 19963,900
December 19953,655
November 19953,590
October 19953,555
September 19953,700
August 19953,840
July 19953,775
June 19953,595
May 19953,715
April 19953,925
March 19954,070
February 19954,115
January 19954,175
December 19943,985
November 19943,975
October 19944,105
September 19944,420
August 19944,565
July 19944,545
June 19944,355
May 19944,445
April 19944,645
March 19944,680
February 19944,810
January 19944,870
December 19934,645
November 19934,665
October 19934,745
September 19935,080
August 19935,135
July 19934,965
June 19934,785
May 19934,980
April 19935,315
March 19935,295
February 19935,370
January 19935,550
December 19925,415
November 19925,220
October 19925,250
September 19925,275
August 19925,185
July 19925,095
June 19924,925
May 19925,085
April 19925,170
March 19925,160
February 19925,190
January 19925,105
December 19914,830
November 19914,690
October 19914,600
September 19914,725
August 19914,655
July 19914,535
June 19914,235
May 19914,235
April 19914,075
March 19914,000
February 19913,940
January 19913,930
December 19903,635
November 19903,465
October 19903,430
September 19903,575
August 19903,375
July 19903,280
June 19903,135
May 19903,265
April 19903,410
March 19903,515
February 19903,565
January 19903,555
December 19893,470
November 19893,480
October 19893,615
September 19893,830
August 19893,870
July 19893,895
June 19893,890
May 19894,090
April 19894,285
March 19894,415
February 19894,490
January 19894,710
December 19884,645
November 19884,600
October 19884,685
September 19885,115
August 19885,100
July 19885,110
June 19885,150
May 19885,340
April 19885,590
March 19885,745
February 19885,920
January 19886,030
December 19875,995
November 19876,030
October 19876,185
September 19876,410
August 19876,345
July 19876,515
June 19876,510
May 19876,655
April 19876,965
March 19877,105
February 19877,235
January 19877,445
December 19867,295
November 19867,245
October 19867,270
September 19867,545
August 19867,405
July 19867,460
June 19867,395
May 19867,460
April 19867,505
March 19867,490
February 19867,700
January 19867,695

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — West Lancashire
2,045 for West Lancashire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/west-lancashire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for West Lancashire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →