UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,035 in July 2026. That is 3.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Torridge

1,035, latest July 2026 (+3.5% year on year, from 1,000).

The count stood at 1,035 in July 2026. That is 3.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,035 in January 1993; the latest figure is 65.9% below that peak. Its low point was 430 in October 2017; the latest reading is 141% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Torridge, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,035
June 20261,020
May 20261,045
April 20261,085
March 20261,130
February 20261,120
January 20261,090
December 20251,020
November 20251,010
October 2025975
September 2025960
August 2025990
July 20251,000
June 20251,050
May 20251,105
April 20251,125
March 20251,190
February 20251,215
January 20251,135
December 20241,105
November 20241,080
October 20241,065
September 20241,105
August 20241,130
July 20241,115
June 20241,030
May 20241,005
April 20241,000
March 2024980
February 20241,000
January 2024940
December 2023915
November 2023905
October 2023840
September 2023855
August 2023860
July 2023865
June 2023835
May 2023845
April 2023910
March 2023910
February 2023905
January 2023890
December 2022875
November 2022860
October 2022835
September 2022820
August 2022820
July 2022810
June 2022860
May 2022915
April 2022945
March 20221,025
February 20221,090
January 20221,115
December 20211,115
November 20211,140
October 20211,180
September 20211,255
August 20211,360
July 20211,455
June 20211,520
May 20211,740
April 20211,905
March 20211,970
February 20211,990
January 20211,900
December 20201,890
November 20201,935
October 20201,855
September 20202,020
August 20202,130
July 20202,080
June 20202,070
May 20202,230
April 20202,030
March 2020900
February 2020920
January 2020875
December 2019860
November 2019815
October 2019785
September 2019750
August 2019755
July 2019745
June 2019745
May 2019740
April 2019765
March 2019755
February 2019755
January 2019710
December 2018685
November 2018625
October 2018550
September 2018525
August 2018480
July 2018455
June 2018460
May 2018495
April 2018520
March 2018530
February 2018520
January 2018485
December 2017470
November 2017445
October 2017430
September 2017450
August 2017455
July 2017445
June 2017450
May 2017465
April 2017480
March 2017495
February 2017510
January 2017495
December 2016495
November 2016480
October 2016465
September 2016455
August 2016475
July 2016475
June 2016495
May 2016535
April 2016540
March 2016565
February 2016590
January 2016560
December 2015525
November 2015505
October 2015485
September 2015485
August 2015475
July 2015465
June 2015480
May 2015505
April 2015525
March 2015550
February 2015600
January 2015615
December 2014590
November 2014590
October 2014575
September 2014580
August 2014610
July 2014640
June 2014650
May 2014725
April 2014790
March 2014845
February 2014900
January 2014900
December 2013870
November 2013860
October 2013825
September 2013870
August 2013905
July 2013930
June 2013950
May 20131,060
April 20131,095
March 20131,145
February 20131,190
January 20131,215
December 20121,150
November 20121,130
October 20121,075
September 20121,040
August 20121,070
July 20121,060
June 20121,080
May 20121,115
April 20121,155
March 20121,230
February 20121,280
January 20121,220
December 20111,140
November 20111,070
October 20111,010
September 20111,000
August 2011975
July 2011925
June 2011955
May 2011965
April 20111,010
March 20111,100
February 20111,135
January 20111,120
December 20101,025
November 2010965
October 2010890
September 2010865
August 2010870
July 2010910
June 2010865
May 2010875
April 2010980
March 20101,085
February 20101,160
January 20101,160
December 20091,125
November 20091,095
October 20091,010
September 20091,080
August 20091,100
July 20091,125
June 20091,155
May 20091,205
April 20091,280
March 20091,340
February 20091,370
January 20091,150
December 20081,040
November 2008915
October 2008785
September 2008725
August 2008700
July 2008605
June 2008570
May 2008620
April 2008620
March 2008650
February 2008690
January 2008690
December 2007645
November 2007650
October 2007620
September 2007640
August 2007655
July 2007645
June 2007620
May 2007680
April 2007735
March 2007830
February 2007875
January 2007850
December 2006755
November 2006725
October 2006675
September 2006680
August 2006690
July 2006695
June 2006705
May 2006700
April 2006760
March 2006810
February 2006815
January 2006795
December 2005745
November 2005710
October 2005665
September 2005610
August 2005645
July 2005650
June 2005640
May 2005665
April 2005720
March 2005800
February 2005825
January 2005805
December 2004720
November 2004665
October 2004635
September 2004640
August 2004675
July 2004685
June 2004705
May 2004705
April 2004805
March 2004890
February 2004990
January 20041,050
December 2003990
November 20031,000
October 20031,020
September 2003765
August 2003760
July 2003750
June 2003750
May 2003750
April 2003785
March 2003845
February 2003850
January 2003840
December 2002770
November 2002735
October 2002730
September 2002745
August 2002775
July 2002790
June 2002790
May 2002855
April 2002905
March 2002925
February 20021,000
January 20021,000
December 2001910
November 2001940
October 2001925
September 2001965
August 2001915
July 2001890
June 2001910
May 2001970
April 20011,045
March 20011,095
February 20011,120
January 20011,115
December 20001,010
November 2000950
October 2000925
September 2000915
August 2000960
July 2000990
June 20001,010
May 20001,065
April 20001,105
March 20001,160
February 20001,205
January 20001,200
December 19991,065
November 19991,080
October 19991,090
September 19991,200
August 19991,300
July 19991,285
June 19991,270
May 19991,280
April 19991,355
March 19991,390
February 19991,480
January 19991,500
December 19981,350
November 19981,280
October 19981,225
September 19981,295
August 19981,330
July 19981,315
June 19981,285
May 19981,305
April 19981,370
March 19981,385
February 19981,475
January 19981,500
December 19971,335
November 19971,240
October 19971,260
September 19971,290
August 19971,345
July 19971,340
June 19971,345
May 19971,465
April 19971,525
March 19971,610
February 19971,700
January 19971,760
December 19961,685
November 19961,640
October 19961,670
September 19961,820
August 19961,920
July 19961,880
June 19961,840
May 19961,915
April 19962,005
March 19962,045
February 19962,185
January 19962,245
December 19952,135
November 19952,050
October 19951,960
September 19952,080
August 19952,090
July 19952,055
June 19952,030
May 19952,105
April 19952,220
March 19952,270
February 19952,375
January 19952,430
December 19942,335
November 19942,320
October 19942,285
September 19942,340
August 19942,375
July 19942,415
June 19942,390
May 19942,470
April 19942,530
March 19942,655
February 19942,750
January 19942,835
December 19932,720
November 19932,705
October 19932,660
September 19932,765
August 19932,815
July 19932,815
June 19932,795
May 19932,810
April 19932,895
March 19932,970
February 19933,025
January 19933,035
December 19922,970
November 19922,735
October 19922,535
September 19922,470
August 19922,405
July 19922,260
June 19922,150
May 19922,210
April 19922,300
March 19922,285
February 19922,260
January 19922,245
December 19912,100
November 19911,985
October 19911,905
September 19911,865
August 19911,840
July 19911,745
June 19911,650
May 19911,660
April 19911,710
March 19911,770
February 19911,715
January 19911,595
December 19901,455
November 19901,265
October 19901,165
September 19901,125
August 19901,160
July 19901,070
June 19901,020
May 19901,070
April 19901,145
March 19901,260
February 19901,330
January 19901,320
December 19891,230
November 19891,055
October 19891,025
September 19891,070
August 19891,155
July 19891,130
June 19891,085
May 19891,205
April 19891,330
March 19891,470
February 19891,560
January 19891,605
December 19881,455
November 19881,450
October 19881,495
September 19881,615
August 19881,595
July 19881,625
June 19881,690
May 19881,860
April 19881,955
March 19882,115
February 19882,210
January 19882,310
December 19872,125
November 19872,100
October 19872,055
September 19872,125
August 19872,100
July 19872,090
June 19872,085
May 19872,235
April 19872,425
March 19872,520
February 19872,505
January 19872,615
December 19862,480
November 19862,420
October 19862,425
September 19862,460
August 19862,405
July 19862,420
June 19862,360
May 19862,495
April 19862,605
March 19862,665
February 19862,760
January 19862,790

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Torridge
1,035 for Torridge, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/torridge/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Torridge

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →