UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,975 in July 2026. That is 8.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Mid Sussex

1,975, latest July 2026 (+8.8% year on year, from 1,815).

The count stood at 1,975 in July 2026. That is 8.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,125 in February 1993; the latest figure is 52.1% below that peak. Its low point was 360 in June 2015; the latest reading is 449% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Mid Sussex, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,975
June 20261,945
May 20261,950
April 20261,905
March 20261,945
February 20261,950
January 20261,895
December 20251,835
November 20251,815
October 20251,900
September 20251,885
August 20251,820
July 20251,815
June 20251,775
May 20251,700
April 20251,760
March 20251,795
February 20251,845
January 20251,760
December 20241,720
November 20241,810
October 20241,845
September 20241,915
August 20241,955
July 20241,880
June 20241,700
May 20241,665
April 20241,700
March 20241,735
February 20241,790
January 20241,705
December 20231,645
November 20231,650
October 20231,630
September 20231,625
August 20231,590
July 20231,585
June 20231,575
May 20231,510
April 20231,505
March 20231,500
February 20231,525
January 20231,465
December 20221,450
November 20221,435
October 20221,475
September 20221,525
August 20221,525
July 20221,510
June 20221,530
May 20221,540
April 20221,625
March 20221,685
February 20221,740
January 20221,720
December 20211,815
November 20211,870
October 20212,010
September 20212,055
August 20212,230
July 20212,360
June 20212,485
May 20212,810
April 20213,170
March 20213,275
February 20213,350
January 20213,170
December 20203,180
November 20203,185
October 20203,140
September 20203,375
August 20203,400
July 20203,195
June 20203,135
May 20203,430
April 20202,235
March 2020990
February 2020995
January 2020950
December 2019920
November 2019930
October 2019895
September 2019835
August 2019815
July 2019785
June 2019785
May 2019790
April 2019780
March 2019770
February 2019770
January 2019690
December 2018670
November 2018650
October 2018605
September 2018530
August 2018465
July 2018375
June 2018360
May 2018380
April 2018420
March 2018425
February 2018430
January 2018430
December 2017410
November 2017400
October 2017420
September 2017360
August 2017370
July 2017385
June 2017365
May 2017410
April 2017450
March 2017455
February 2017425
January 2017430
December 2016430
November 2016425
October 2016425
September 2016435
August 2016420
July 2016395
June 2016405
May 2016410
April 2016445
March 2016445
February 2016430
January 2016410
December 2015380
November 2015380
October 2015370
September 2015385
August 2015390
July 2015390
June 2015360
May 2015405
April 2015435
March 2015445
February 2015475
January 2015475
December 2014440
November 2014480
October 2014460
September 2014470
August 2014490
July 2014495
June 2014490
May 2014565
April 2014610
March 2014625
February 2014665
January 2014710
December 2013705
November 2013700
October 2013780
September 2013790
August 2013760
July 2013780
June 2013835
May 2013880
April 2013915
March 2013970
February 20131,020
January 2013985
December 2012945
November 2012975
October 20121,020
September 2012980
August 20121,020
July 20121,055
June 20121,020
May 20121,110
April 20121,140
March 20121,220
February 20121,220
January 20121,155
December 20111,085
November 20111,090
October 20111,170
September 20111,190
August 20111,160
July 20111,160
June 20111,065
May 20111,130
April 20111,145
March 20111,235
February 20111,275
January 20111,280
December 20101,215
November 20101,230
October 20101,240
September 20101,295
August 20101,295
July 20101,305
June 20101,305
May 20101,405
April 20101,475
March 20101,605
February 20101,705
January 20101,690
December 20091,600
November 20091,590
October 20091,575
September 20091,585
August 20091,625
July 20091,605
June 20091,525
May 20091,570
April 20091,600
March 20091,520
February 20091,480
January 20091,295
December 20081,110
November 2008985
October 2008885
September 2008790
August 2008730
July 2008640
June 2008515
May 2008500
April 2008485
March 2008535
February 2008525
January 2008535
December 2007500
November 2007500
October 2007500
September 2007530
August 2007555
July 2007535
June 2007520
May 2007545
April 2007590
March 2007620
February 2007655
January 2007650
December 2006585
November 2006625
October 2006655
September 2006685
August 2006705
July 2006680
June 2006680
May 2006700
April 2006705
March 2006720
February 2006750
January 2006715
December 2005660
November 2005635
October 2005645
September 2005650
August 2005645
July 2005695
June 2005675
May 2005690
April 2005700
March 2005675
February 2005685
January 2005680
December 2004580
November 2004625
October 2004615
September 2004620
August 2004635
July 2004530
June 2004560
May 2004580
April 2004605
March 2004690
February 2004760
January 2004705
December 2003645
November 2003560
October 2003605
September 2003580
August 2003620
July 2003665
June 2003610
May 2003630
April 2003615
March 2003610
February 2003645
January 2003595
December 2002565
November 2002540
October 2002560
September 2002600
August 2002630
July 2002605
June 2002630
May 2002675
April 2002670
March 2002675
February 2002705
January 2002670
December 2001590
November 2001545
October 2001495
September 2001505
August 2001510
July 2001510
June 2001465
May 2001450
April 2001470
March 2001490
February 2001550
January 2001565
December 2000510
November 2000510
October 2000505
September 2000520
August 2000540
July 2000550
June 2000535
May 2000580
April 2000600
March 2000635
February 2000690
January 2000710
December 1999655
November 1999680
October 1999690
September 1999700
August 1999685
July 1999635
June 1999610
May 1999660
April 1999680
March 1999715
February 1999715
January 1999690
December 1998605
November 1998635
October 1998630
September 1998715
August 1998710
July 1998705
June 1998690
May 1998740
April 1998795
March 1998840
February 1998900
January 1998895
December 1997825
November 1997880
October 1997940
September 19971,040
August 19971,070
July 19971,050
June 19971,015
May 19971,020
April 19971,165
March 19971,260
February 19971,370
January 19971,480
December 19961,510
November 19961,645
October 19961,855
September 19962,020
August 19962,070
July 19962,030
June 19961,920
May 19961,915
April 19961,995
March 19962,025
February 19962,160
January 19962,220
December 19952,315
November 19952,250
October 19952,290
September 19952,420
August 19952,455
July 19952,355
June 19952,215
May 19952,330
April 19952,470
March 19952,555
February 19952,620
January 19952,715
December 19942,650
November 19942,705
October 19942,740
September 19942,945
August 19943,085
July 19943,080
June 19943,015
May 19943,130
April 19943,270
March 19943,375
February 19943,515
January 19943,565
December 19933,390
November 19933,415
October 19933,415
September 19933,715
August 19933,765
July 19933,685
June 19933,610
May 19933,770
April 19933,885
March 19934,000
February 19934,125
January 19934,035
December 19923,980
November 19923,755
October 19923,495
September 19923,555
August 19923,540
July 19923,320
June 19923,120
May 19923,155
April 19923,125
March 19923,085
February 19923,070
January 19922,890
December 19912,735
November 19912,550
October 19912,400
September 19912,470
August 19912,465
July 19912,310
June 19912,045
May 19912,100
April 19912,145
March 19912,090
February 19911,625
January 19911,340
December 19901,175
November 1990960
October 1990855
September 1990830
August 1990850
July 1990730
June 1990620
May 1990590
April 1990620
March 1990655
February 1990705
January 1990670
December 1989650
November 1989605
October 1989600
September 1989630
August 1989640
July 1989605
June 1989605
May 1989655
April 1989735
March 1989800
February 1989855
January 1989935
December 1988910
November 1988930
October 1988975
September 19881,080
August 19881,100
July 19881,075
June 19881,150
May 19881,210
April 19881,315
March 19881,395
February 19881,460
January 19881,570
December 19871,560
November 19871,585
October 19871,690
September 19871,830
August 19871,925
July 19871,870
June 19871,815
May 19871,925
April 19872,105
March 19872,160
February 19872,365
January 19872,520
December 19862,440
November 19862,500
October 19862,495
September 19862,525
August 19862,500
July 19862,375
June 19862,260
May 19862,315
April 19862,430
March 19862,505
February 19862,610
January 19862,670

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Mid Sussex
1,975 for Mid Sussex, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/mid-sussex/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Mid Sussex

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →