UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 5,110 in July 2026. That is 4.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Blackpool

5,110, latest July 2026 (+4.2% year on year, from 4,905).

The count stood at 5,110 in July 2026. That is 4.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 12,510 in February 1986; the latest figure is 59.2% below that peak. Its low point was 2,010 in September 2004; the latest reading is 154% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Blackpool, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20265,110
June 20265,150
May 20265,240
April 20265,425
March 20265,495
February 20265,240
January 20265,065
December 20254,835
November 20254,845
October 20254,695
September 20254,725
August 20254,810
July 20254,905
June 20254,910
May 20255,125
April 20255,410
March 20255,615
February 20255,570
January 20255,415
December 20245,220
November 20245,310
October 20245,220
September 20245,225
August 20245,315
July 20245,475
June 20245,180
May 20245,325
April 20245,530
March 20245,695
February 20245,555
January 20245,405
December 20235,225
November 20235,175
October 20235,075
September 20235,085
August 20235,315
July 20235,545
June 20235,520
May 20235,590
April 20236,075
March 20236,285
February 20236,100
January 20235,940
December 20225,760
November 20225,735
October 20225,635
September 20225,690
August 20225,765
July 20225,960
June 20226,000
May 20226,220
April 20226,635
March 20227,015
February 20227,140
January 20227,090
December 20216,965
November 20217,020
October 20217,205
September 20217,390
August 20217,885
July 20218,325
June 20218,665
May 20219,485
April 202110,120
March 202110,440
February 202110,510
January 202110,240
December 202010,030
November 20209,820
October 20209,480
September 20209,765
August 202010,265
July 202010,375
June 202010,310
May 202010,435
April 20209,405
March 20206,085
February 20205,940
January 20205,980
December 20195,645
November 20195,520
October 20195,255
September 20195,170
August 20195,120
July 20194,955
June 20194,865
May 20194,825
April 20194,735
March 20194,605
February 20194,405
January 20194,185
December 20183,845
November 20183,640
October 20183,515
September 20183,445
August 20183,540
July 20183,540
June 20183,695
May 20183,835
April 20184,120
March 20184,185
February 20184,200
January 20184,015
December 20173,780
November 20173,600
October 20173,550
September 20173,605
August 20173,570
July 20173,590
June 20173,675
May 20173,725
April 20173,860
March 20173,925
February 20173,815
January 20173,620
December 20163,500
November 20163,330
October 20163,210
September 20163,200
August 20163,260
July 20163,290
June 20163,280
May 20163,290
April 20163,400
March 20163,550
February 20163,560
January 20163,460
December 20153,395
November 20153,200
October 20153,155
September 20153,125
August 20153,215
July 20153,245
June 20153,275
May 20153,415
April 20153,460
March 20153,560
February 20153,625
January 20153,595
December 20143,585
November 20143,395
October 20143,320
September 20143,350
August 20143,450
July 20143,720
June 20143,850
May 20144,170
April 20144,595
March 20144,840
February 20145,100
January 20145,095
December 20134,920
November 20134,640
October 20134,535
September 20134,670
August 20134,860
July 20135,130
June 20135,305
May 20135,475
April 20135,645
March 20136,025
February 20136,180
January 20136,225
December 20126,095
November 20125,710
October 20125,575
September 20125,515
August 20125,590
July 20125,620
June 20125,680
May 20125,925
April 20126,015
March 20126,415
February 20126,475
January 20126,405
December 20116,065
November 20115,660
October 20115,425
September 20115,410
August 20115,315
July 20115,175
June 20115,020
May 20115,205
April 20115,370
March 20115,515
February 20115,575
January 20115,325
December 20104,950
November 20104,590
October 20104,430
September 20104,385
August 20104,390
July 20104,370
June 20104,450
May 20104,600
April 20104,795
March 20105,150
February 20105,325
January 20105,255
December 20094,935
November 20094,550
October 20094,180
September 20094,090
August 20094,145
July 20094,245
June 20094,320
May 20094,625
April 20094,785
March 20094,955
February 20094,705
January 20094,220
December 20083,915
November 20083,370
October 20082,850
September 20082,785
August 20082,785
July 20082,715
June 20082,715
May 20082,850
April 20082,910
March 20083,090
February 20083,205
January 20083,190
December 20072,965
November 20072,610
October 20072,475
September 20072,575
August 20072,680
July 20072,695
June 20072,755
May 20072,810
April 20073,010
March 20073,395
February 20073,515
January 20073,520
December 20063,325
November 20062,985
October 20062,780
September 20062,955
August 20062,950
July 20062,930
June 20062,950
May 20063,050
April 20063,235
March 20063,320
February 20063,470
January 20063,320
December 20053,020
November 20052,705
October 20052,445
September 20052,450
August 20052,415
July 20052,435
June 20052,460
May 20052,585
April 20052,580
March 20052,785
February 20052,950
January 20052,870
December 20042,630
November 20042,310
October 20042,060
September 20042,010
August 20042,060
July 20042,090
June 20042,130
May 20042,255
April 20042,495
March 20042,795
February 20043,055
January 20043,080
December 20032,820
November 20032,485
October 20032,230
September 20032,210
August 20032,315
July 20032,395
June 20032,465
May 20032,630
April 20032,945
March 20033,345
February 20033,580
January 20033,465
December 20023,135
November 20022,820
October 20022,220
September 20022,240
August 20022,395
July 20022,495
June 20022,590
May 20022,825
April 20023,005
March 20023,520
February 20023,850
January 20023,815
December 20013,505
November 20012,925
October 20012,510
September 20012,540
August 20012,665
July 20012,765
June 20012,890
May 20013,150
April 20013,410
March 20013,795
February 20014,095
January 20014,020
December 20003,830
November 20003,110
October 20002,615
September 20002,575
August 20002,600
July 20002,635
June 20002,815
May 20003,065
April 20003,440
March 20003,865
February 20004,190
January 20004,180
December 19993,600
November 19993,125
October 19992,645
September 19992,725
August 19992,855
July 19993,080
June 19993,210
May 19993,545
April 19993,680
March 19994,210
February 19994,600
January 19994,640
December 19984,320
November 19983,890
October 19983,065
September 19983,125
August 19983,295
July 19983,430
June 19983,500
May 19983,895
April 19984,225
March 19984,730
February 19985,025
January 19985,020
December 19974,655
November 19974,305
October 19973,425
September 19973,545
August 19973,825
July 19974,160
June 19974,350
May 19974,920
April 19975,195
March 19975,790
February 19976,315
January 19976,370
December 19966,125
November 19965,780
October 19965,035
September 19965,215
August 19965,260
July 19965,350
June 19965,440
May 19966,060
April 19966,350
March 19966,825
February 19967,300
January 19967,265
December 19956,950
November 19956,355
October 19955,375
September 19955,445
August 19955,615
July 19955,790
June 19956,000
May 19956,545
April 19957,045
March 19957,460
February 19957,655
January 19957,780
December 19947,390
November 19946,915
October 19945,945
September 19946,220
August 19946,365
July 19946,655
June 19946,895
May 19947,520
April 19947,780
March 19948,350
February 19948,575
January 19948,635
December 19938,225
November 19937,545
October 19936,450
September 19936,700
August 19936,870
July 19936,970
June 19937,160
May 19937,660
April 19938,260
March 19938,650
February 19938,985
January 19938,990
December 19928,720
November 19927,660
October 19926,355
September 19926,515
August 19926,670
July 19926,800
June 19926,915
May 19927,405
April 19928,055
March 19928,220
February 19928,430
January 19928,145
December 19917,660
November 19916,940
October 19915,615
September 19915,675
August 19915,805
July 19915,815
June 19915,885
May 19916,425
April 19916,555
March 19916,915
February 19916,885
January 19916,765
December 19906,355
November 19905,310
October 19904,230
September 19904,200
August 19904,295
July 19904,455
June 19904,530
May 19905,220
April 19905,650
March 19906,220
February 19906,470
January 19906,470
December 19896,255
November 19895,465
October 19894,515
September 19894,685
August 19894,990
July 19895,330
June 19895,835
May 19896,685
April 19897,145
March 19897,920
February 19898,185
January 19898,355
December 19888,160
November 19887,580
October 19886,555
September 19887,155
August 19887,160
July 19887,545
June 19888,190
May 19889,285
April 19889,810
March 198810,520
February 198810,915
January 198811,080
December 198711,005
November 198710,300
October 19878,465
September 19878,710
August 19878,910
July 19879,290
June 19879,800
May 198710,715
April 198711,775
March 198712,135
February 198712,330
January 198712,275
December 198612,105
November 198611,520
October 19869,595
September 19869,780
August 19869,860
July 198610,185
June 198610,620
May 198611,780
April 198612,020
March 198612,220
February 198612,510
January 198612,420

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Blackpool
5,110 for Blackpool, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/blackpool/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Blackpool

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →