UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,685 in July 2026. That is 3.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Winchester

1,685, latest July 2026 (+3.1% year on year, from 1,635).

The count stood at 1,685 in July 2026. That is 3.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,180 in January 1993; the latest figure is 47.0% below that peak. Its low point was 320 in July 2015; the latest reading is 427% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Winchester, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,685
June 20261,635
May 20261,660
April 20261,645
March 20261,685
February 20261,705
January 20261,630
December 20251,620
November 20251,620
October 20251,645
September 20251,670
August 20251,660
July 20251,635
June 20251,685
May 20251,630
April 20251,610
March 20251,670
February 20251,705
January 20251,670
December 20241,675
November 20241,695
October 20241,790
September 20241,820
August 20241,810
July 20241,785
June 20241,655
May 20241,625
April 20241,630
March 20241,650
February 20241,590
January 20241,535
December 20231,555
November 20231,545
October 20231,535
September 20231,525
August 20231,535
July 20231,530
June 20231,510
May 20231,560
April 20231,585
March 20231,560
February 20231,500
January 20231,495
December 20221,485
November 20221,465
October 20221,440
September 20221,400
August 20221,430
July 20221,415
June 20221,450
May 20221,465
April 20221,500
March 20221,600
February 20221,665
January 20221,700
December 20211,745
November 20211,785
October 20211,840
September 20211,945
August 20212,060
July 20212,185
June 20212,210
May 20212,425
April 20212,725
March 20212,760
February 20212,795
January 20212,655
December 20202,655
November 20202,675
October 20202,630
September 20202,735
August 20202,725
July 20202,740
June 20202,665
May 20202,800
April 20202,170
March 20201,030
February 2020980
January 2020910
December 2019900
November 2019915
October 2019855
September 2019825
August 2019815
July 2019795
June 2019785
May 2019765
April 2019745
March 2019730
February 2019705
January 2019680
December 2018605
November 2018580
October 2018555
September 2018540
August 2018475
July 2018460
June 2018480
May 2018490
April 2018490
March 2018490
February 2018495
January 2018475
December 2017460
November 2017445
October 2017440
September 2017415
August 2017395
July 2017400
June 2017380
May 2017395
April 2017395
March 2017350
February 2017365
January 2017385
December 2016375
November 2016380
October 2016400
September 2016400
August 2016415
July 2016425
June 2016415
May 2016400
April 2016410
March 2016430
February 2016450
January 2016430
December 2015355
November 2015350
October 2015340
September 2015350
August 2015340
July 2015320
June 2015345
May 2015370
April 2015395
March 2015410
February 2015420
January 2015390
December 2014380
November 2014430
October 2014435
September 2014450
August 2014440
July 2014490
June 2014485
May 2014535
April 2014570
March 2014605
February 2014685
January 2014675
December 2013660
November 2013680
October 2013715
September 2013750
August 2013805
July 2013790
June 2013785
May 2013870
April 2013890
March 2013935
February 2013980
January 2013930
December 2012905
November 2012945
October 2012940
September 2012935
August 2012945
July 2012975
June 2012975
May 2012975
April 2012980
March 20121,045
February 20121,045
January 2012990
December 2011900
November 2011925
October 2011965
September 2011945
August 2011950
July 2011880
June 2011850
May 2011920
April 2011930
March 2011945
February 2011965
January 2011910
December 2010875
November 2010855
October 2010875
September 2010945
August 2010965
July 2010935
June 2010935
May 20101,050
April 20101,120
March 20101,175
February 20101,240
January 20101,285
December 20091,205
November 20091,265
October 20091,250
September 20091,255
August 20091,305
July 20091,200
June 20091,160
May 20091,175
April 20091,160
March 20091,150
February 20091,075
January 2009910
December 2008815
November 2008780
October 2008665
September 2008650
August 2008605
July 2008595
June 2008575
May 2008550
April 2008550
March 2008540
February 2008550
January 2008505
December 2007450
November 2007435
October 2007450
September 2007475
August 2007500
July 2007520
June 2007555
May 2007590
April 2007655
March 2007660
February 2007680
January 2007690
December 2006660
November 2006670
October 2006685
September 2006715
August 2006690
July 2006680
June 2006635
May 2006635
April 2006650
March 2006665
February 2006660
January 2006680
December 2005640
November 2005645
October 2005610
September 2005615
August 2005600
July 2005590
June 2005570
May 2005590
April 2005585
March 2005570
February 2005600
January 2005570
December 2004500
November 2004490
October 2004505
September 2004510
August 2004545
July 2004490
June 2004460
May 2004505
April 2004525
March 2004535
February 2004575
January 2004585
December 2003535
November 2003525
October 2003515
September 2003530
August 2003595
July 2003590
June 2003580
May 2003580
April 2003535
March 2003570
February 2003600
January 2003575
December 2002550
November 2002550
October 2002550
September 2002550
August 2002555
July 2002555
June 2002555
May 2002540
April 2002545
March 2002560
February 2002570
January 2002545
December 2001520
November 2001470
October 2001510
September 2001495
August 2001540
July 2001465
June 2001450
May 2001460
April 2001445
March 2001435
February 2001450
January 2001455
December 2000410
November 2000425
October 2000430
September 2000450
August 2000480
July 2000485
June 2000470
May 2000525
April 2000575
March 2000600
February 2000625
January 2000655
December 1999590
November 1999610
October 1999640
September 1999660
August 1999715
July 1999705
June 1999715
May 1999745
April 1999760
March 1999850
February 1999880
January 1999905
December 1998830
November 1998790
October 1998815
September 1998850
August 1998880
July 1998820
June 1998775
May 1998800
April 1998830
March 1998835
February 1998875
January 1998900
December 1997805
November 1997805
October 1997870
September 1997945
August 1997970
July 1997955
June 1997935
May 19971,065
April 19971,150
March 19971,200
February 19971,320
January 19971,370
December 19961,395
November 19961,440
October 19961,540
September 19961,725
August 19961,775
July 19961,740
June 19961,635
May 19961,715
April 19961,810
March 19961,805
February 19961,900
January 19961,920
December 19951,780
November 19951,800
October 19951,855
September 19951,965
August 19951,995
July 19951,985
June 19951,855
May 19951,980
April 19952,045
March 19952,120
February 19952,195
January 19952,300
December 19942,225
November 19942,330
October 19942,375
September 19942,600
August 19942,665
July 19942,630
June 19942,515
May 19942,630
April 19942,725
March 19942,730
February 19942,820
January 19942,885
December 19932,805
November 19932,785
October 19932,800
September 19932,960
August 19933,020
July 19932,935
June 19932,850
May 19932,925
April 19933,085
March 19933,060
February 19933,120
January 19933,180
December 19923,060
November 19922,900
October 19922,830
September 19922,815
August 19922,790
July 19922,640
June 19922,520
May 19922,575
April 19922,540
March 19922,500
February 19922,480
January 19922,350
December 19912,200
November 19912,035
October 19911,980
September 19912,090
August 19912,050
July 19911,965
June 19911,800
May 19911,710
April 19911,735
March 19911,635
February 19911,515
January 19911,385
December 19901,260
November 19901,085
October 1990980
September 1990945
August 1990940
July 1990820
June 1990725
May 1990715
April 1990765
March 1990790
February 1990790
January 1990760
December 1989730
November 1989685
October 1989685
September 1989750
August 1989750
July 1989755
June 1989750
May 1989795
April 1989870
March 1989890
February 1989930
January 1989970
December 1988960
November 19881,015
October 19881,040
September 19881,220
August 19881,260
July 19881,280
June 19881,200
May 19881,275
April 19881,390
March 19881,480
February 19881,590
January 19881,640
December 19871,650
November 19871,660
October 19871,710
September 19871,870
August 19871,925
July 19871,945
June 19871,840
May 19871,950
April 19872,105
March 19872,110
February 19872,190
January 19872,200
December 19862,160
November 19862,155
October 19862,175
September 19862,365
August 19862,375
July 19862,365
June 19862,180
May 19862,215
April 19862,290
March 19862,320
February 19862,400
January 19862,440

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Winchester
1,685 for Winchester, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/winchester/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Winchester

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →