UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 4,780 in July 2026. That is 3.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Rhondda Cynon Taf

4,780, latest July 2026 (+3.6% year on year, from 4,615).

The count stood at 4,780 in July 2026. That is 3.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 16,040 in January 1986; the latest figure is 70.2% below that peak. Its low point was 2,860 in October 2004; the latest reading is 67% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Rhondda Cynon Taf, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20264,780
June 20264,665
May 20264,725
April 20264,720
March 20264,775
February 20264,715
January 20264,615
December 20254,485
November 20254,540
October 20254,580
September 20254,605
August 20254,650
July 20254,615
June 20254,615
May 20254,640
April 20254,620
March 20254,720
February 20254,780
January 20254,705
December 20244,700
November 20244,790
October 20244,860
September 20244,940
August 20244,905
July 20244,900
June 20244,510
May 20244,600
April 20244,595
March 20244,615
February 20244,685
January 20244,520
December 20234,770
November 20234,775
October 20234,710
September 20234,535
August 20234,470
July 20234,545
June 20234,630
May 20234,630
April 20234,880
March 20234,800
February 20234,660
January 20234,585
December 20224,680
November 20224,620
October 20224,655
September 20224,720
August 20224,805
July 20224,900
June 20225,070
May 20225,200
April 20225,285
March 20225,705
February 20225,840
January 20225,950
December 20215,945
November 20216,145
October 20216,480
September 20216,740
August 20217,020
July 20217,210
June 20217,440
May 20218,095
April 20218,720
March 20218,975
February 20219,065
January 20218,745
December 20209,025
November 20209,100
October 20209,185
September 20209,485
August 20209,830
July 20209,665
June 20209,555
May 202010,010
April 20208,760
March 20204,785
February 20204,845
January 20204,760
December 20194,750
November 20194,735
October 20194,605
September 20194,545
August 20194,545
July 20194,340
June 20194,300
May 20194,140
April 20194,015
March 20193,910
February 20193,615
January 20193,285
December 20182,930
November 20182,920
October 20183,035
September 20183,015
August 20183,075
July 20183,125
June 20183,155
May 20183,190
April 20183,300
March 20183,320
February 20183,295
January 20183,090
December 20172,930
November 20173,095
October 20173,200
September 20173,290
August 20173,355
July 20173,335
June 20173,320
May 20173,480
April 20173,625
March 20173,655
February 20173,585
January 20173,435
December 20163,250
November 20163,430
October 20163,470
September 20163,635
August 20163,680
July 20163,610
June 20163,550
May 20163,645
April 20163,880
March 20164,065
February 20164,060
January 20163,855
December 20153,505
November 20153,600
October 20153,785
September 20153,815
August 20153,805
July 20153,805
June 20153,790
May 20153,835
April 20153,880
March 20153,980
February 20154,225
January 20154,285
December 20143,945
November 20144,110
October 20144,350
September 20144,500
August 20144,615
July 20144,800
June 20144,875
May 20145,180
April 20145,445
March 20145,630
February 20145,885
January 20145,905
December 20135,520
November 20135,625
October 20135,885
September 20136,150
August 20136,445
July 20136,470
June 20136,580
May 20136,800
April 20137,195
March 20137,410
February 20137,710
January 20137,565
December 20127,135
November 20127,370
October 20127,725
September 20127,755
August 20127,635
July 20127,535
June 20127,395
May 20127,540
April 20127,585
March 20127,715
February 20127,830
January 20127,710
December 20117,090
November 20116,980
October 20117,035
September 20117,060
August 20117,035
July 20116,795
June 20116,460
May 20116,555
April 20116,575
March 20116,560
February 20116,820
January 20116,950
December 20106,540
November 20106,335
October 20106,235
September 20106,230
August 20106,270
July 20106,080
June 20105,995
May 20106,330
April 20106,935
March 20107,160
February 20107,455
January 20107,620
December 20097,200
November 20097,210
October 20097,360
September 20097,390
August 20097,350
July 20097,290
June 20097,355
May 20097,450
April 20097,490
March 20097,335
February 20097,195
January 20096,310
December 20085,715
November 20085,045
October 20084,440
September 20084,335
August 20084,130
July 20083,780
June 20083,595
May 20083,435
April 20083,430
March 20083,485
February 20083,505
January 20083,365
December 20073,235
November 20073,035
October 20073,040
September 20073,245
August 20073,370
July 20073,300
June 20073,395
May 20073,490
April 20073,845
March 20073,910
February 20073,960
January 20073,875
December 20063,515
November 20063,520
October 20063,680
September 20063,785
August 20063,890
July 20063,845
June 20063,910
May 20064,175
April 20064,265
March 20064,265
February 20064,285
January 20064,255
December 20053,695
November 20053,680
October 20053,550
September 20053,515
August 20053,730
July 20053,705
June 20053,630
May 20053,705
April 20053,715
March 20053,620
February 20053,605
January 20053,455
December 20043,060
November 20042,860
October 20042,860
September 20043,060
August 20043,240
July 20043,260
June 20043,155
May 20043,405
April 20043,635
March 20043,750
February 20043,880
January 20043,655
December 20033,175
November 20033,090
October 20033,140
September 20033,330
August 20033,490
July 20033,535
June 20033,445
May 20033,515
April 20033,570
March 20033,765
February 20033,780
January 20033,730
December 20023,270
November 20023,235
October 20023,230
September 20023,435
August 20023,540
July 20023,530
June 20023,330
May 20023,485
April 20023,710
March 20023,720
February 20023,850
January 20023,960
December 20013,455
November 20013,440
October 20013,425
September 20013,705
August 20013,770
July 20013,715
June 20013,580
May 20013,830
April 20014,095
March 20014,345
February 20014,535
January 20014,625
December 20004,155
November 20004,050
October 20004,135
September 20004,495
August 20004,695
July 20004,565
June 20004,370
May 20004,560
April 20004,715
March 20004,845
February 20004,915
January 20004,985
December 19994,410
November 19994,385
October 19994,610
September 19995,130
August 19995,490
July 19995,745
June 19995,710
May 19995,910
April 19996,110
March 19996,125
February 19996,170
January 19996,180
December 19985,685
November 19985,565
October 19985,650
September 19985,820
August 19986,105
July 19986,135
June 19985,935
May 19986,075
April 19986,185
March 19986,205
February 19986,265
January 19986,270
December 19975,765
November 19975,665
October 19975,780
September 19976,310
August 19976,590
July 19976,660
June 19976,500
May 19976,725
April 19976,915
March 19977,020
February 19977,190
January 19977,620
December 19967,245
November 19967,225
October 19967,680
September 19968,290
August 19968,630
July 19968,575
June 19968,205
May 19968,525
April 19968,855
March 19968,755
February 19968,985
January 19969,005
December 19958,295
November 19957,960
October 19958,305
September 19958,775
August 19959,045
July 19958,955
June 19958,690
May 19958,870
April 19959,115
March 19959,140
February 19959,340
January 19959,690
December 19949,285
November 19949,165
October 19949,100
September 199410,060
August 199410,240
July 199410,185
June 199410,045
May 199410,415
April 199410,825
March 199411,095
February 199411,405
January 199411,725
December 199311,035
November 199310,910
October 199310,990
September 199311,520
August 199311,645
July 199311,575
June 199311,395
May 199311,615
April 199311,850
March 199311,990
February 199312,260
January 199312,555
December 199211,990
November 199211,505
October 199211,225
September 199211,515
August 199211,450
July 199211,215
June 199210,995
May 199211,120
April 199211,315
March 199211,180
February 199211,390
January 199211,710
December 199111,355
November 199111,055
October 199110,890
September 199111,275
August 199111,130
July 199111,195
June 199110,770
May 199110,830
April 199110,755
March 199110,210
February 19919,690
January 19919,510
December 19908,910
November 19908,345
October 19908,045
September 19908,225
August 19908,115
July 19908,130
June 19907,865
May 19907,875
April 19907,955
March 19908,230
February 19908,345
January 19908,625
December 19898,260
November 19897,965
October 19898,205
September 19898,720
August 19898,775
July 19898,875
June 19899,045
May 19899,255
April 19899,600
March 19899,925
February 198910,160
January 198910,545
December 198810,350
November 198810,385
October 198810,510
September 198811,375
August 198811,520
July 198811,700
June 198811,870
May 198812,355
April 198812,915
March 198812,350
February 198812,625
January 198812,810
December 198712,535
November 198712,445
October 198712,710
September 198713,375
August 198712,955
July 198713,350
June 198713,420
May 198714,015
April 198714,205
March 198714,310
February 198714,595
January 198714,955
December 198614,720
November 198614,720
October 198614,730
September 198615,500
August 198614,885
July 198615,025
June 198615,100
May 198615,515
April 198615,750
March 198615,530
February 198615,845
January 198616,040

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Rhondda Cynon Taf
4,780 for Rhondda Cynon Taf, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/rhondda-cynon-taf/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Rhondda Cynon Taf

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →