UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,075 in July 2026. That is 1.2% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Redditch

2,075, latest July 2026 (-1.2% year on year, from 2,100).

The count stood at 2,075 in July 2026. That is 1.2% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,870 in January 1986; the latest figure is 57.4% below that peak. Its low point was 790 in November 2015; the latest reading is 163% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Redditch, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,075
June 20262,030
May 20262,080
April 20262,020
March 20262,090
February 20262,060
January 20261,990
December 20251,980
November 20252,025
October 20252,040
September 20252,030
August 20252,035
July 20252,100
June 20252,135
May 20252,045
April 20252,120
March 20252,175
February 20252,205
January 20252,125
December 20242,115
November 20242,155
October 20242,145
September 20242,125
August 20242,185
July 20242,215
June 20242,095
May 20242,055
April 20242,015
March 20242,070
February 20242,080
January 20242,035
December 20231,975
November 20231,930
October 20231,920
September 20231,885
August 20231,930
July 20231,980
June 20231,955
May 20231,980
April 20232,075
March 20232,040
February 20232,020
January 20231,980
December 20222,000
November 20222,010
October 20221,960
September 20221,965
August 20221,985
July 20221,975
June 20222,015
May 20222,040
April 20222,060
March 20222,145
February 20222,215
January 20222,220
December 20212,235
November 20212,280
October 20212,310
September 20212,420
August 20212,565
July 20212,680
June 20212,720
May 20212,940
April 20213,155
March 20213,215
February 20213,290
January 20213,060
December 20203,135
November 20203,295
October 20203,165
September 20203,260
August 20203,295
July 20203,220
June 20203,235
May 20203,440
April 20202,600
March 20201,535
February 20201,550
January 20201,490
December 20191,455
November 20191,450
October 20191,490
September 20191,485
August 20191,500
July 20191,505
June 20191,505
May 20191,540
April 20191,550
March 20191,505
February 20191,500
January 20191,425
December 20181,400
November 20181,365
October 20181,405
September 20181,385
August 20181,350
July 20181,275
June 20181,205
May 20181,205
April 20181,250
March 20181,180
February 20181,070
January 2018945
December 2017865
November 2017850
October 2017875
September 2017895
August 2017940
July 2017925
June 2017950
May 2017935
April 2017995
March 2017975
February 2017945
January 2017880
December 2016825
November 2016845
October 2016875
September 2016920
August 2016935
July 2016910
June 2016940
May 2016955
April 2016980
March 2016985
February 2016940
January 2016885
December 2015790
November 2015790
October 2015805
September 2015820
August 2015845
July 2015845
June 2015855
May 2015900
April 2015935
March 2015945
February 2015970
January 2015905
December 2014810
November 2014870
October 2014935
September 20141,055
August 20141,135
July 20141,190
June 20141,200
May 20141,285
April 20141,390
March 20141,460
February 20141,545
January 20141,545
December 20131,380
November 20131,350
October 20131,440
September 20131,580
August 20131,685
July 20131,675
June 20131,665
May 20131,805
April 20131,925
March 20131,995
February 20132,030
January 20131,930
December 20121,775
November 20121,815
October 20121,860
September 20121,905
August 20121,935
July 20121,945
June 20121,930
May 20121,955
April 20122,030
March 20122,125
February 20122,245
January 20122,170
December 20112,030
November 20112,020
October 20112,040
September 20112,185
August 20112,160
July 20112,030
June 20112,015
May 20112,070
April 20112,190
March 20112,230
February 20112,275
January 20112,205
December 20102,005
November 20101,955
October 20101,970
September 20102,165
August 20102,225
July 20102,200
June 20102,175
May 20102,330
April 20102,445
March 20102,515
February 20102,615
January 20102,575
December 20092,395
November 20092,440
October 20092,480
September 20092,655
August 20092,750
July 20092,755
June 20092,800
May 20092,820
April 20092,850
March 20092,760
February 20092,715
January 20092,165
December 20081,800
November 20081,560
October 20081,350
September 20081,320
August 20081,270
July 20081,160
June 20081,135
May 20081,085
April 20081,095
March 20081,095
February 20081,105
January 20081,020
December 2007955
November 2007960
October 20071,025
September 20071,100
August 20071,160
July 20071,130
June 20071,150
May 20071,145
April 20071,180
March 20071,280
February 20071,290
January 20071,235
December 20061,130
November 20061,150
October 20061,150
September 20061,260
August 20061,295
July 20061,275
June 20061,305
May 20061,395
April 20061,445
March 20061,490
February 20061,450
January 20061,485
December 20051,375
November 20051,350
October 20051,355
September 20051,410
August 20051,465
July 20051,425
June 20051,410
May 20051,495
April 20051,215
March 20051,150
February 20051,110
January 20051,100
December 2004965
November 2004915
October 2004940
September 20041,055
August 20041,080
July 20041,060
June 20041,065
May 20041,070
April 20041,125
March 20041,110
February 20041,130
January 20041,075
December 20031,005
November 20031,015
October 20031,065
September 20031,085
August 20031,120
July 20031,090
June 20031,050
May 20031,080
April 20031,080
March 20031,105
February 20031,150
January 20031,105
December 2002990
November 2002920
October 2002945
September 2002980
August 20021,045
July 20021,050
June 20021,075
May 20021,090
April 20021,125
March 20021,105
February 20021,115
January 20021,115
December 2001995
November 20011,005
October 20011,060
September 20011,065
August 20011,130
July 20011,160
June 20011,105
May 20011,195
April 20011,255
March 20011,345
February 20011,415
January 20011,400
December 20001,295
November 20001,275
October 20001,245
September 20001,330
August 20001,375
July 20001,315
June 20001,320
May 20001,340
April 20001,375
March 20001,365
February 20001,390
January 20001,425
December 19991,290
November 19991,290
October 19991,310
September 19991,455
August 19991,525
July 19991,470
June 19991,455
May 19991,485
April 19991,560
March 19991,620
February 19991,630
January 19991,620
December 19981,555
November 19981,510
October 19981,525
September 19981,625
August 19981,650
July 19981,600
June 19981,550
May 19981,595
April 19981,650
March 19981,670
February 19981,735
January 19981,835
December 19971,725
November 19971,720
October 19971,790
September 19971,905
August 19972,010
July 19971,980
June 19971,945
May 19972,055
April 19972,125
March 19972,230
February 19972,310
January 19972,390
December 19962,285
November 19962,265
October 19962,445
September 19962,505
August 19962,595
July 19962,595
June 19962,530
May 19962,565
April 19962,665
March 19962,650
February 19962,710
January 19962,695
December 19952,570
November 19952,540
October 19952,585
September 19952,660
August 19952,710
July 19952,665
June 19952,615
May 19952,690
April 19952,805
March 19952,805
February 19952,875
January 19952,980
December 19942,880
November 19942,880
October 19942,950
September 19943,150
August 19943,240
July 19943,235
June 19943,205
May 19943,270
April 19943,420
March 19943,475
February 19943,600
January 19943,590
December 19933,425
November 19933,410
October 19933,455
September 19933,720
August 19933,875
July 19933,835
June 19933,835
May 19933,930
April 19934,010
March 19934,045
February 19934,120
January 19934,070
December 19923,880
November 19923,685
October 19923,585
September 19923,580
August 19923,575
July 19923,440
June 19923,380
May 19923,455
April 19923,445
March 19923,340
February 19923,360
January 19923,375
December 19913,195
November 19913,055
October 19913,025
September 19913,025
August 19912,910
July 19912,780
June 19912,630
May 19912,545
April 19912,535
March 19912,395
February 19912,175
January 19911,885
December 19901,710
November 19901,570
October 19901,480
September 19901,485
August 19901,480
July 19901,420
June 19901,320
May 19901,330
April 19901,350
March 19901,475
February 19901,455
January 19901,460
December 19891,410
November 19891,405
October 19891,435
September 19891,540
August 19891,620
July 19891,655
June 19891,630
May 19891,630
April 19891,695
March 19891,780
February 19891,950
January 19892,075
December 19882,090
November 19882,170
October 19882,315
September 19882,620
August 19882,625
July 19882,650
June 19882,725
May 19882,795
April 19882,995
March 19883,035
February 19883,160
January 19883,265
December 19873,240
November 19873,245
October 19873,445
September 19873,695
August 19873,725
July 19873,810
June 19873,835
May 19873,965
April 19874,100
March 19874,240
February 19874,300
January 19874,495
December 19864,385
November 19864,365
October 19864,435
September 19864,580
August 19864,490
July 19864,490
June 19864,485
May 19864,580
April 19864,645
March 19864,755
February 19864,830
January 19864,870

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Redditch
2,075 for Redditch, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/redditch/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Redditch

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →