UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,020 in July 2026. That is 2.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — South Cambridgeshire

2,020, latest July 2026 (+2.0% year on year, from 1,980).

The count stood at 2,020 in July 2026. That is 2.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,330 in January 1993; the latest figure is 39.3% below that peak. Its low point was 425 in April 2017; the latest reading is 375% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — South Cambridgeshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,020
June 20261,975
May 20262,030
April 20261,990
March 20262,015
February 20262,100
January 20262,015
December 20251,950
November 20251,935
October 20252,010
September 20251,980
August 20251,950
July 20251,980
June 20251,990
May 20252,030
April 20252,030
March 20252,035
February 20252,060
January 20251,920
December 20241,850
November 20241,850
October 20241,885
September 20241,910
August 20241,860
July 20241,875
June 20241,770
May 20241,730
April 20241,735
March 20241,805
February 20241,825
January 20241,775
December 20231,765
November 20231,745
October 20231,710
September 20231,665
August 20231,610
July 20231,660
June 20231,730
May 20231,690
April 20231,770
March 20231,755
February 20231,765
January 20231,790
December 20221,770
November 20221,735
October 20221,720
September 20221,725
August 20221,730
July 20221,705
June 20221,675
May 20221,690
April 20221,765
March 20221,835
February 20221,880
January 20221,875
December 20211,940
November 20212,040
October 20212,140
September 20212,225
August 20212,375
July 20212,455
June 20212,475
May 20212,770
April 20213,045
March 20213,090
February 20213,110
January 20212,965
December 20203,025
November 20203,065
October 20202,990
September 20203,255
August 20203,325
July 20203,240
June 20203,125
May 20203,235
April 20201,915
March 20201,035
February 20201,045
January 20201,020
December 2019985
November 2019955
October 2019915
September 2019865
August 2019840
July 2019835
June 2019785
May 2019740
April 2019685
March 2019655
February 2019625
January 2019555
December 2018500
November 2018460
October 2018495
September 2018480
August 2018485
July 2018490
June 2018470
May 2018495
April 2018500
March 2018495
February 2018490
January 2018470
December 2017465
November 2017460
October 2017470
September 2017430
August 2017425
July 2017425
June 2017435
May 2017430
April 2017425
March 2017465
February 2017445
January 2017440
December 2016430
November 2016455
October 2016450
September 2016440
August 2016470
July 2016455
June 2016455
May 2016490
April 2016470
March 2016485
February 2016495
January 2016495
December 2015460
November 2015455
October 2015480
September 2015480
August 2015495
July 2015500
June 2015465
May 2015495
April 2015530
March 2015545
February 2015555
January 2015535
December 2014490
November 2014510
October 2014545
September 2014570
August 2014590
July 2014590
June 2014595
May 2014690
April 2014745
March 2014780
February 2014885
January 2014885
December 2013840
November 2013870
October 2013945
September 2013985
August 20131,055
July 20131,110
June 20131,105
May 20131,150
April 20131,215
March 20131,290
February 20131,345
January 20131,340
December 20121,265
November 20121,290
October 20121,355
September 20121,350
August 20121,325
July 20121,300
June 20121,235
May 20121,260
April 20121,315
March 20121,380
February 20121,370
January 20121,345
December 20111,280
November 20111,300
October 20111,290
September 20111,255
August 20111,250
July 20111,260
June 20111,190
May 20111,220
April 20111,245
March 20111,300
February 20111,335
January 20111,325
December 20101,250
November 20101,240
October 20101,245
September 20101,200
August 20101,195
July 20101,180
June 20101,235
May 20101,350
April 20101,425
March 20101,515
February 20101,575
January 20101,590
December 20091,465
November 20091,520
October 20091,530
September 20091,590
August 20091,600
July 20091,620
June 20091,625
May 20091,635
April 20091,655
March 20091,580
February 20091,510
January 20091,180
December 20081,050
November 2008970
October 2008850
September 2008795
August 2008780
July 2008690
June 2008675
May 2008630
April 2008630
March 2008640
February 2008635
January 2008645
December 2007595
November 2007610
October 2007685
September 2007690
August 2007665
July 2007655
June 2007700
May 2007755
April 2007795
March 2007810
February 2007735
January 2007760
December 2006755
November 2006785
October 2006765
September 2006725
August 2006705
July 2006670
June 2006765
May 2006755
April 2006755
March 2006755
February 2006760
January 2006730
December 2005695
November 2005695
October 2005660
September 2005645
August 2005660
July 2005665
June 2005655
May 2005675
April 2005670
March 2005710
February 2005745
January 2005720
December 2004665
November 2004690
October 2004710
September 2004715
August 2004710
July 2004670
June 2004650
May 2004660
April 2004675
March 2004710
February 2004720
January 2004690
December 2003640
November 2003685
October 2003670
September 2003740
August 2003780
July 2003755
June 2003765
May 2003790
April 2003765
March 2003785
February 2003770
January 2003715
December 2002705
November 2002670
October 2002680
September 2002820
August 2002840
July 2002755
June 2002715
May 2002710
April 2002745
March 2002730
February 2002755
January 2002645
December 2001540
November 2001560
October 2001530
September 2001550
August 2001540
July 2001510
June 2001510
May 2001560
April 2001575
March 2001595
February 2001605
January 2001585
December 2000575
November 2000600
October 2000605
September 2000610
August 2000695
July 2000670
June 2000675
May 2000705
April 2000740
March 2000760
February 2000780
January 2000785
December 1999750
November 1999785
October 1999825
September 1999850
August 1999895
July 1999860
June 1999855
May 1999895
April 1999910
March 1999950
February 1999955
January 1999970
December 1998915
November 1998935
October 1998870
September 1998950
August 1998980
July 1998915
June 1998895
May 1998910
April 1998955
March 1998955
February 19981,015
January 19981,065
December 1997950
November 1997960
October 1997990
September 19971,050
August 19971,125
July 19971,135
June 19971,080
May 19971,195
April 19971,275
March 19971,340
February 19971,455
January 19971,520
December 19961,535
November 19961,585
October 19961,810
September 19962,150
August 19962,290
July 19962,225
June 19962,075
May 19962,100
April 19962,160
March 19962,100
February 19962,100
January 19962,070
December 19951,915
November 19951,855
October 19951,925
September 19952,080
August 19952,095
July 19952,015
June 19951,905
May 19951,925
April 19952,020
March 19952,055
February 19952,165
January 19952,225
December 19942,180
November 19942,150
October 19942,210
September 19942,505
August 19942,575
July 19942,525
June 19942,405
May 19942,490
April 19942,670
March 19942,790
February 19942,830
January 19942,820
December 19932,720
November 19932,750
October 19932,800
September 19933,050
August 19933,165
July 19933,070
June 19932,955
May 19932,975
April 19933,150
March 19933,245
February 19933,300
January 19933,330
December 19923,160
November 19923,060
October 19922,965
September 19922,935
August 19922,940
July 19922,740
June 19922,615
May 19922,685
April 19922,730
March 19922,655
February 19922,635
January 19922,505
December 19912,305
November 19912,200
October 19912,195
September 19912,260
August 19912,190
July 19912,015
June 19911,815
May 19911,760
April 19911,715
March 19911,720
February 19911,590
January 19911,400
December 19901,290
November 19901,125
October 19901,000
September 1990965
August 1990920
July 1990820
June 1990720
May 1990750
April 1990810
March 1990810
February 1990810
January 1990775
December 1989775
November 1989740
October 1989755
September 1989780
August 1989765
July 1989735
June 1989670
May 1989715
April 1989745
March 1989785
February 1989865
January 1989865
December 1988880
November 1988880
October 1988955
September 19881,100
August 19881,075
July 19881,070
June 19881,050
May 19881,125
April 19881,255
March 19881,300
February 19881,370
January 19881,450
December 19871,465
November 19871,460
October 19871,550
September 19871,650
August 19871,770
July 19871,735
June 19871,765
May 19871,795
April 19871,905
March 19871,935
February 19872,070
January 19872,185
December 19862,175
November 19862,135
October 19862,165
September 19862,280
August 19862,315
July 19862,350
June 19862,270
May 19862,260
April 19862,335
March 19862,360
February 19862,355
January 19862,360

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — South Cambridgeshire
2,020 for South Cambridgeshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/south-cambridgeshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for South Cambridgeshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →