UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 14,095 in July 2026. That is 5.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Coventry

14,095, latest July 2026 (+5.0% year on year, from 13,430).

The count stood at 14,095 in July 2026. That is 5.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 26,455 in September 1986; the latest figure is 46.7% below that peak. Its low point was 3,845 in November 2017; the latest reading is 267% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Coventry, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202614,095
June 202613,825
May 202613,760
April 202613,770
March 202613,825
February 202613,515
January 202612,980
December 202512,985
November 202513,295
October 202513,375
September 202513,325
August 202513,405
July 202513,430
June 202513,675
May 202513,555
April 202513,620
March 202513,770
February 202513,535
January 202513,045
December 202413,075
November 202413,515
October 202413,730
September 202413,775
August 202413,785
July 202413,925
June 202413,230
May 202412,685
April 202412,385
March 202412,485
February 202412,520
January 202412,175
December 202312,115
November 202312,195
October 202312,380
September 202312,455
August 202312,605
July 202312,830
June 202312,905
May 202312,895
April 202313,115
March 202312,640
February 202312,140
January 202311,725
December 202211,725
November 202211,775
October 202211,615
September 202211,690
August 202211,650
July 202211,575
June 202211,820
May 202211,830
April 202212,050
March 202212,205
February 202212,485
January 202212,285
December 202112,495
November 202112,975
October 202113,380
September 202113,945
August 202114,580
July 202115,125
June 202115,475
May 202116,075
April 202116,995
March 202117,245
February 202117,100
January 202116,195
December 202016,425
November 202016,430
October 202016,475
September 202016,520
August 202016,350
July 202016,090
June 202015,825
May 202015,650
April 202012,090
March 20208,000
February 20207,750
January 20207,525
December 20197,450
November 20197,365
October 20197,240
September 20197,115
August 20197,080
July 20196,865
June 20196,655
May 20196,465
April 20196,215
March 20195,965
February 20195,785
January 20195,195
December 20184,970
November 20184,635
October 20184,465
September 20184,230
August 20184,320
July 20184,280
June 20184,430
May 20184,680
April 20184,700
March 20184,555
February 20184,450
January 20184,165
December 20173,860
November 20173,845
October 20173,915
September 20174,215
August 20174,285
July 20174,305
June 20174,400
May 20174,445
April 20174,570
March 20174,575
February 20174,430
January 20174,260
December 20164,035
November 20164,170
October 20164,385
September 20164,455
August 20164,440
July 20164,460
June 20164,390
May 20164,465
April 20164,460
March 20164,500
February 20164,500
January 20164,300
December 20153,915
November 20154,015
October 20154,190
September 20154,315
August 20154,485
July 20154,575
June 20154,495
May 20154,555
April 20154,675
March 20154,790
February 20155,025
January 20154,945
December 20144,700
November 20144,870
October 20145,510
September 20145,955
August 20146,265
July 20146,615
June 20146,755
May 20147,230
April 20147,520
March 20147,805
February 20148,010
January 20147,910
December 20137,820
November 20137,870
October 20138,185
September 20138,495
August 20138,825
July 20139,140
June 20139,240
May 20139,435
April 20139,610
March 20139,745
February 20139,935
January 20139,685
December 20129,400
November 20129,335
October 20129,515
September 20129,740
August 201210,030
July 201210,035
June 20129,890
May 201210,100
April 201210,320
March 201210,510
February 201210,700
January 201210,510
December 201110,075
November 201110,215
October 201110,470
September 201110,830
August 201110,970
July 201110,765
June 201110,290
May 201110,350
April 201110,460
March 201110,430
February 201110,325
January 201110,105
December 20109,580
November 20109,600
October 20109,785
September 201010,040
August 201010,115
July 201010,105
June 201010,390
May 201010,765
April 201011,030
March 201011,245
February 201011,630
January 201011,530
December 200911,040
November 200910,985
October 200911,320
September 200911,465
August 200911,335
July 200911,215
June 200911,190
May 200911,270
April 200911,045
March 200910,620
February 200910,145
January 20099,010
December 20088,105
November 20087,365
October 20086,965
September 20087,025
August 20086,985
July 20086,805
June 20086,690
May 20086,615
April 20086,655
March 20086,805
February 20086,685
January 20086,570
December 20076,350
November 20076,360
October 20076,710
September 20077,155
August 20077,235
July 20077,455
June 20077,620
May 20077,750
April 20077,700
March 20078,000
February 20078,070
January 20078,040
December 20067,555
November 20067,160
October 20067,060
September 20067,110
August 20067,355
July 20067,070
June 20067,125
May 20066,960
April 20066,985
March 20066,995
February 20066,955
January 20066,725
December 20056,195
November 20056,050
October 20056,080
September 20056,250
August 20056,235
July 20056,135
June 20055,905
May 20055,885
April 20055,775
March 20055,595
February 20055,665
January 20055,635
December 20045,300
November 20045,180
October 20045,370
September 20045,725
August 20045,835
July 20045,900
June 20045,895
May 20046,120
April 20046,300
March 20046,395
February 20046,500
January 20046,315
December 20035,920
November 20035,960
October 20036,030
September 20036,470
August 20036,510
July 20036,310
June 20036,310
May 20036,490
April 20036,500
March 20036,690
February 20036,740
January 20036,665
December 20026,145
November 20026,145
October 20026,245
September 20026,490
August 20026,355
July 20026,165
June 20025,810
May 20025,735
April 20025,850
March 20025,920
February 20026,135
January 20026,070
December 20015,495
November 20015,220
October 20015,200
September 20015,605
August 20015,800
July 20015,765
June 20015,710
May 20015,780
April 20015,875
March 20015,880
February 20015,975
January 20016,015
December 20005,665
November 20005,860
October 20006,035
September 20006,335
August 20006,475
July 20006,365
June 20006,190
May 20006,195
April 20006,145
March 20006,525
February 20006,680
January 20006,715
December 19996,175
November 19996,355
October 19996,760
September 19997,400
August 19997,520
July 19997,460
June 19997,355
May 19997,485
April 19997,850
March 19998,070
February 19998,245
January 19998,230
December 19987,700
November 19987,625
October 19987,790
September 19988,305
August 19988,635
July 19988,430
June 19988,230
May 19988,305
April 19988,380
March 19988,380
February 19988,555
January 19988,640
December 19978,205
November 19978,290
October 19978,860
September 19979,350
August 19979,715
July 19979,505
June 19979,045
May 19979,435
April 19979,695
March 19979,845
February 199710,330
January 199710,795
December 199610,740
November 199610,940
October 199611,880
September 199612,650
August 199613,230
July 199613,030
June 199612,490
May 199612,815
April 199613,280
March 199613,170
February 199613,960
January 199613,630
December 199512,940
November 199512,730
October 199513,000
September 199513,715
August 199514,195
July 199514,180
June 199513,575
May 199513,735
April 199514,090
March 199514,095
February 199514,380
January 199514,760
December 199414,435
November 199414,635
October 199415,330
September 199416,520
August 199416,900
July 199417,070
June 199416,580
May 199416,975
April 199417,655
March 199417,980
February 199418,470
January 199418,890
December 199318,715
November 199318,865
October 199319,220
September 199320,265
August 199320,380
July 199320,110
June 199319,815
May 199320,185
April 199320,845
March 199320,965
February 199321,175
January 199321,335
December 199221,000
November 199220,160
October 199220,115
September 199220,460
August 199220,645
July 199220,375
June 199219,755
May 199219,930
April 199219,865
March 199219,660
February 199219,600
January 199219,165
December 199118,520
November 199117,795
October 199117,400
September 199117,500
August 199117,245
July 199116,810
June 199115,625
May 199115,175
April 199114,860
March 199114,350
February 199113,650
January 199113,045
December 199012,755
November 199012,175
October 199011,995
September 199012,190
August 199012,280
July 199012,095
June 199011,600
May 199011,830
April 199011,915
March 199012,130
February 199013,405
January 199013,135
December 198912,675
November 198912,225
October 198911,995
September 198912,275
August 198912,160
July 198912,395
June 198912,245
May 198912,670
April 198913,015
March 198913,815
February 198914,165
January 198914,610
December 198814,720
November 198814,860
October 198815,500
September 198817,360
August 198817,185
July 198817,655
June 198817,570
May 198818,105
April 198818,900
March 198819,295
February 198820,075
January 198820,650
December 198720,770
November 198720,755
October 198721,450
September 198722,495
August 198722,345
July 198722,355
June 198722,440
May 198722,940
April 198723,610
March 198723,745
February 198724,225
January 198725,015
December 198624,995
November 198625,140
October 198625,385
September 198626,455
August 198625,770
July 198625,675
June 198625,280
May 198625,435
April 198625,500
March 198625,430
February 198626,030
January 198626,285

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 14,095 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, June 2026: This area's June 2026 figure was 13,825, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for June 2026 (median about 2,672 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Coventry
14,095 for Coventry, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, June 2026
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/coventry/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Coventry

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →