UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 15,115 in July 2026. That is 2.8% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Enfield

15,115, latest July 2026 (-2.8% year on year, from 15,545).

The count stood at 15,115 in July 2026. That is 2.8% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 20,405 in March 2021; the latest figure is 25.9% below that peak. Its low point was 4,355 in November 2015; the latest reading is 247% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Enfield, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202615,115
June 202615,040
May 202615,145
April 202614,640
March 202614,670
February 202614,645
January 202614,365
December 202514,440
November 202514,720
October 202515,015
September 202515,105
August 202515,155
July 202515,545
June 202516,070
May 202515,760
April 202515,360
March 202515,610
February 202515,700
January 202515,435
December 202415,720
November 202415,715
October 202416,060
September 202415,980
August 202416,255
July 202416,945
June 202413,650
May 202413,130
April 202412,655
March 202412,710
February 202412,765
January 202412,505
December 202312,605
November 202312,505
October 202312,505
September 202312,315
August 202312,215
July 202312,355
June 202312,190
May 202311,985
April 202312,380
March 202312,075
February 202311,765
January 202311,725
December 202211,960
November 202212,065
October 202211,930
September 202212,140
August 202212,245
July 202212,475
June 202212,840
May 202213,015
April 202213,330
March 202213,565
February 202214,030
January 202214,065
December 202114,440
November 202114,920
October 202115,650
September 202116,060
August 202117,300
July 202118,205
June 202118,210
May 202119,640
April 202120,325
March 202120,405
February 202120,230
January 202119,235
December 202019,410
November 202018,930
October 202018,380
September 202018,715
August 202018,610
July 202018,330
June 202018,225
May 202018,275
April 202012,785
March 20207,715
February 20207,555
January 20207,285
December 20197,295
November 20197,285
October 20197,110
September 20197,090
August 20196,985
July 20196,860
June 20196,815
May 20196,680
April 20196,570
March 20196,505
February 20196,335
January 20195,905
December 20185,840
November 20185,890
October 20185,775
September 20185,630
August 20185,455
July 20185,300
June 20185,170
May 20185,045
April 20185,060
March 20184,840
February 20184,710
January 20184,490
December 20174,425
November 20174,450
October 20174,530
September 20174,525
August 20174,555
July 20174,605
June 20174,620
May 20174,695
April 20174,730
March 20174,675
February 20174,620
January 20174,585
December 20164,505
November 20164,605
October 20164,670
September 20164,680
August 20164,710
July 20164,735
June 20164,780
May 20164,865
April 20164,910
March 20164,810
February 20164,650
January 20164,410
December 20154,360
November 20154,355
October 20154,395
September 20154,470
August 20154,475
July 20154,620
June 20154,700
May 20154,880
April 20155,125
March 20155,120
February 20155,385
January 20155,410
December 20145,335
November 20145,600
October 20145,800
September 20146,115
August 20146,235
July 20146,515
June 20146,685
May 20147,060
April 20147,315
March 20147,670
February 20147,805
January 20147,700
December 20137,690
November 20138,015
October 20138,325
September 20138,535
August 20138,770
July 20138,985
June 20139,245
May 20139,610
April 20139,840
March 20139,945
February 201310,215
January 201310,145
December 201210,150
November 201210,110
October 201210,150
September 20129,985
August 20129,840
July 20129,955
June 20129,990
May 201210,035
April 201210,265
March 201210,535
February 201210,785
January 201210,550
December 201110,720
November 201110,705
October 201110,805
September 201110,735
August 201110,525
July 201110,360
June 201110,000
May 201110,145
April 201110,160
March 20119,835
February 20119,725
January 20119,355
December 20109,095
November 20109,170
October 20109,235
September 20109,260
August 20109,235
July 20109,140
June 20109,170
May 20109,370
April 20109,635
March 20109,755
February 20109,645
January 20109,370
December 20099,220
November 20099,270
October 20099,380
September 20099,445
August 20099,120
July 20099,050
June 20098,820
May 20098,750
April 20098,715
March 20098,330
February 20097,805
January 20096,925
December 20086,470
November 20086,135
October 20085,870
September 20085,795
August 20085,650
July 20085,635
June 20085,435
May 20085,330
April 20085,290
March 20085,290
February 20085,510
January 20085,365
December 20075,350
November 20075,270
October 20075,695
September 20076,250
August 20076,330
July 20076,270
June 20075,960
May 20076,025
April 20076,130
March 20076,235
February 20076,455
January 20076,540
December 20066,635
November 20066,695
October 20066,810
September 20066,805
August 20066,775
July 20067,050
June 20066,790
May 20066,660
April 20066,735
March 20066,800
February 20066,795
January 20066,665
December 20056,475
November 20056,375
October 20056,455
September 20056,460
August 20056,265
July 20056,240
June 20056,335
May 20056,300
April 20056,240
March 20056,155
February 20056,030
January 20055,975
December 20045,910
November 20046,120
October 20046,195
September 20046,050
August 20046,005
July 20045,990
June 20046,125
May 20046,215
April 20046,265
March 20046,055
February 20046,080
January 20046,065
December 20035,860
November 20035,905
October 20035,870
September 20035,855
August 20035,910
July 20035,955
June 20036,005
May 20036,005
April 20035,880
March 20035,835
February 20035,905
January 20035,715
December 20025,625
November 20025,615
October 20025,600
September 20025,540
August 20025,475
July 20025,425
June 20025,350
May 20025,430
April 20025,480
March 20025,565
February 20025,500
January 20025,495
December 20015,340
November 20015,250
October 20015,165
September 20015,285
August 20015,450
July 20015,555
June 20015,590
May 20015,720
April 20015,695
March 20015,735
February 20015,745
January 20015,735
December 20005,690
November 20005,630
October 20005,765
September 20005,970
August 20005,955
July 20006,200
June 20006,135
May 20006,225
April 20006,330
March 20006,620
February 20006,900
January 20006,910
December 19996,570
November 19996,680
October 19996,765
September 19997,035
August 19997,180
July 19997,105
June 19996,985
May 19997,140
April 19997,345
March 19997,295
February 19997,440
January 19997,530
December 19987,250
November 19987,295
October 19987,315
September 19987,545
August 19987,785
July 19987,700
June 19987,605
May 19987,705
April 19987,935
March 19987,745
February 19987,870
January 19987,810
December 19977,685
November 19977,805
October 19978,255
September 19978,675
August 19978,920
July 19978,935
June 19979,040
May 19979,385
April 19979,545
March 19979,795
February 199710,260
January 199710,675
December 199610,665
November 199610,695
October 199611,210
September 199611,705
August 199612,050
July 199611,850
June 199611,600
May 199611,670
April 199612,400
March 199612,295
February 199612,545
January 199612,390
December 199512,255
November 199512,300
October 199512,500
September 199512,840
August 199513,160
July 199513,030
June 199512,800
May 199513,010
April 199513,365
March 199513,230
February 199513,445
January 199513,590
December 199413,485
November 199413,520
October 199413,875
September 199414,400
August 199414,620
July 199414,540
June 199414,480
May 199414,710
April 199414,930
March 199415,115
February 199415,380
January 199415,490
December 199315,260
November 199315,310
October 199315,655
September 199316,185
August 199316,440
July 199316,325
June 199316,110
May 199316,375
April 199316,820
March 199316,250
February 199316,390
January 199316,295
December 199216,000
November 199215,125
October 199214,785
September 199214,960
August 199215,100
July 199214,615
June 199214,225
May 199213,780
April 199213,745
March 199213,380
February 199213,150
January 199212,785
December 199112,380
November 199112,065
October 199111,900
September 199112,030
August 199112,040
July 199111,440
June 199110,685
May 199110,320
April 199110,000
March 19919,520
February 19918,735
January 19918,010
December 19907,615
November 19906,980
October 19906,710
September 19906,600
August 19906,465
July 19906,130
June 19905,775
May 19905,725
April 19905,960
March 19905,825
February 19905,700
January 19905,660
December 19895,525
November 19895,365
October 19895,535
September 19895,730
August 19895,950
July 19896,065
June 19895,850
May 19895,990
April 19895,990
March 19896,135
February 19896,245
January 19896,400
December 19886,500
November 19886,630
October 19886,915
September 19887,810
August 19887,645
July 19887,795
June 19888,020
May 19888,250
April 19888,460
March 19888,730
February 19888,895
January 19888,700
December 19878,705
November 19878,640
October 19879,040
September 19879,590
August 19879,635
July 19879,610
June 19879,550
May 19879,815
April 198710,350
March 198710,450
February 198710,500
January 198710,605
December 198610,515
November 198610,520
October 198610,705
September 198611,075
August 198611,225
July 198611,065
June 198610,845
May 198610,845
April 198610,910
March 198610,735
February 198610,980
January 198610,840

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 15,115 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, June 2025: This area's June 2025 figure was 16,070, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for June 2025 (median about 2,658 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Enfield
15,115 for Enfield, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, June 2025
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/enfield/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Enfield

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →