UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 16,835 in July 2026. That is 2.9% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Croydon

16,835, latest July 2026 (-2.9% year on year, from 17,335).

The count stood at 16,835 in July 2026. That is 2.9% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 23,695 in March 2021; the latest figure is 29.0% below that peak. Its low point was 4,710 in May 2015; the latest reading is 257% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Croydon, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202616,835
June 202616,610
May 202616,620
April 202616,715
March 202616,745
February 202616,840
January 202616,560
December 202516,585
November 202516,690
October 202516,965
September 202517,065
August 202517,080
July 202517,335
June 202517,760
May 202517,330
April 202517,190
March 202517,330
February 202517,110
January 202516,410
December 202416,575
November 202416,435
October 202416,485
September 202416,450
August 202416,440
July 202416,470
June 202415,145
May 202414,860
April 202414,760
March 202415,045
February 202415,010
January 202414,605
December 202314,565
November 202314,430
October 202314,640
September 202314,550
August 202314,350
July 202314,510
June 202314,310
May 202314,055
April 202314,355
March 202314,010
February 202313,885
January 202313,685
December 202213,830
November 202213,780
October 202213,650
September 202213,835
August 202213,720
July 202213,810
June 202214,090
May 202214,415
April 202214,675
March 202215,375
February 202216,070
January 202216,100
December 202116,660
November 202117,105
October 202117,950
September 202118,485
August 202119,450
July 202120,270
June 202120,490
May 202122,065
April 202123,525
March 202123,695
February 202123,625
January 202122,600
December 202023,000
November 202023,140
October 202022,355
September 202022,890
August 202022,720
July 202021,855
June 202021,520
May 202021,860
April 202016,790
March 202010,835
February 202010,820
January 202010,440
December 201910,525
November 201910,555
October 201910,540
September 201910,475
August 201910,415
July 201910,230
June 201910,270
May 201910,110
April 201910,065
March 20199,985
February 201910,035
January 20199,395
December 20189,460
November 20189,655
October 20189,605
September 20189,540
August 20189,390
July 20189,355
June 20189,335
May 20189,565
April 201810,280
March 20189,335
February 20189,315
January 20188,690
December 20178,700
November 20178,885
October 20178,915
September 20178,850
August 20178,760
July 20178,635
June 20178,475
May 20178,465
April 20178,160
March 20177,630
February 20177,340
January 20176,815
December 20166,560
November 20166,195
October 20165,835
September 20165,595
August 20165,410
July 20165,200
June 20164,945
May 20165,105
April 20165,260
March 20165,385
February 20165,300
January 20165,020
December 20154,730
November 20154,720
October 20154,795
September 20154,875
August 20154,905
July 20154,770
June 20154,730
May 20154,710
April 20154,765
March 20154,745
February 20154,870
January 20154,895
December 20144,815
November 20145,050
October 20145,290
September 20145,645
August 20145,820
July 20145,985
June 20146,155
May 20146,620
April 20146,810
March 20147,090
February 20147,285
January 20147,295
December 20137,220
November 20137,500
October 20137,845
September 20138,245
August 20138,635
July 20138,875
June 20139,110
May 20139,475
April 20139,735
March 20139,920
February 201310,140
January 20139,985
December 20129,920
November 201210,100
October 201210,300
September 201210,240
August 201210,355
July 201210,655
June 201210,700
May 201210,725
April 201210,880
March 201210,950
February 201211,060
January 201210,940
December 201110,815
November 201110,800
October 201110,840
September 201110,950
August 201110,770
July 201110,320
June 201110,005
May 20119,955
April 201110,050
March 20119,810
February 20119,785
January 20119,555
December 20109,360
November 20109,360
October 20109,550
September 20109,545
August 20109,560
July 20109,250
June 20109,225
May 20109,470
April 20109,580
March 20109,655
February 20109,805
January 20109,635
December 20099,330
November 20099,485
October 20099,635
September 20099,730
August 20099,695
July 20099,290
June 20099,050
May 20098,930
April 20099,000
March 20098,620
February 20098,040
January 20096,905
December 20086,420
November 20085,970
October 20085,720
September 20085,610
August 20085,485
July 20085,305
June 20085,090
May 20085,120
April 20085,075
March 20085,105
February 20085,095
January 20085,010
December 20074,915
November 20074,905
October 20075,080
September 20075,300
August 20075,355
July 20075,280
June 20075,305
May 20075,540
April 20075,600
March 20075,840
February 20075,950
January 20076,020
December 20066,005
November 20066,070
October 20066,175
September 20066,385
August 20065,780
July 20066,535
June 20066,165
May 20066,245
April 20066,395
March 20066,385
February 20066,455
January 20066,480
December 20056,350
November 20056,320
October 20056,180
September 20056,095
August 20056,285
July 20056,100
June 20056,195
May 20056,190
April 20056,360
March 20056,305
February 20056,140
January 20055,780
December 20045,655
November 20045,645
October 20045,735
September 20045,820
August 20045,745
July 20045,720
June 20045,785
May 20046,015
April 20046,100
March 20045,970
February 20046,230
January 20046,180
December 20036,115
November 20036,080
October 20036,250
September 20036,505
August 20036,530
July 20036,525
June 20036,610
May 20036,715
April 20036,745
March 20036,785
February 20036,780
January 20036,420
December 20026,085
November 20026,240
October 20026,485
September 20026,650
August 20026,725
July 20026,495
June 20026,510
May 20026,430
April 20026,430
March 20026,455
February 20026,390
January 20026,410
December 20016,295
November 20016,175
October 20016,035
September 20016,050
August 20016,090
July 20015,930
June 20015,795
May 20015,870
April 20015,940
March 20016,055
February 20016,055
January 20016,070
December 20005,895
November 20005,890
October 20006,055
September 20006,270
August 20006,460
July 20006,510
June 20006,460
May 20006,700
April 20006,880
March 20006,995
February 20007,050
January 20007,175
December 19996,975
November 19997,085
October 19997,425
September 19997,670
August 19997,830
July 19997,690
June 19997,530
May 19997,755
April 19997,725
March 19997,745
February 19997,890
January 19997,930
December 19987,695
November 19987,735
October 19987,915
September 19988,160
August 19988,340
July 19988,280
June 19988,275
May 19988,490
April 19988,660
March 19988,680
February 19988,745
January 19988,910
December 19978,815
November 19978,870
October 19979,410
September 19979,795
August 199710,100
July 199710,015
June 199710,085
May 199710,470
April 199710,765
March 199711,100
February 199711,630
January 199712,215
December 199612,300
November 199612,350
October 199613,125
September 199614,020
August 199614,315
July 199614,200
June 199614,095
May 199614,245
April 199614,620
March 199614,680
February 199615,010
January 199615,065
December 199514,850
November 199514,775
October 199515,090
September 199515,460
August 199515,635
July 199515,420
June 199515,020
May 199515,240
April 199515,470
March 199515,390
February 199515,585
January 199515,620
December 199415,285
November 199415,395
October 199415,660
September 199416,330
August 199416,525
July 199416,540
June 199416,415
May 199416,725
April 199417,075
March 199417,295
February 199417,510
January 199417,485
December 199317,235
November 199317,165
October 199317,265
September 199317,795
August 199318,010
July 199317,995
June 199317,805
May 199317,975
April 199318,325
March 199317,995
February 199318,025
January 199318,020
December 199217,775
November 199216,920
October 199216,650
September 199216,670
August 199216,560
July 199215,930
June 199215,435
May 199215,510
April 199215,335
March 199214,945
February 199214,690
January 199214,145
December 199113,760
November 199113,225
October 199112,810
September 199112,750
August 199112,595
July 199112,035
June 199111,450
May 199110,995
April 199110,660
March 19919,965
February 19919,095
January 19918,410
December 19908,020
November 19907,300
October 19906,900
September 19906,800
August 19906,490
July 19906,210
June 19905,935
May 19905,900
April 19906,085
March 19905,990
February 19906,055
January 19906,050
December 19896,015
November 19895,970
October 19896,120
September 19896,355
August 19896,615
July 19896,560
June 19896,450
May 19896,565
April 19896,795
March 19897,105
February 19897,275
January 19897,455
December 19887,415
November 19887,490
October 19887,930
September 19888,690
August 19888,535
July 19888,720
June 19888,785
May 19889,155
April 19889,470
March 19889,745
February 19889,910
January 198810,085
December 198710,240
November 198710,280
October 198710,660
September 198711,085
August 198711,485
July 198711,480
June 198711,445
May 198711,780
April 198712,440
March 198712,505
February 198712,750
January 198713,270
December 198613,125
November 198613,050
October 198613,370
September 198613,810
August 198613,760
July 198613,640
June 198613,395
May 198613,510
April 198613,795
March 198613,665
February 198613,990
January 198614,035

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 16,835 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, June 2025: This area's June 2025 figure was 17,760, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for June 2025 (median about 2,658 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Croydon
16,835 for Croydon, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, June 2025
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/croydon/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Croydon

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →