UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,695 in July 2026. That is 0.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Hinckley and Bosworth

1,695, latest July 2026 (+0.0% year on year, from 1,695).

The count stood at 1,695 in July 2026. That is 0.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,410 in March 1993; the latest figure is 50.3% below that peak. Its low point was 625 in December 2016; the latest reading is 171% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Hinckley and Bosworth, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,695
June 20261,695
May 20261,660
April 20261,655
March 20261,710
February 20261,740
January 20261,680
December 20251,680
November 20251,685
October 20251,705
September 20251,750
August 20251,745
July 20251,695
June 20251,685
May 20251,685
April 20251,720
March 20251,745
February 20251,730
January 20251,645
December 20241,670
November 20241,685
October 20241,755
September 20241,790
August 20241,745
July 20241,785
June 20241,630
May 20241,635
April 20241,570
March 20241,590
February 20241,595
January 20241,585
December 20231,575
November 20231,585
October 20231,600
September 20231,580
August 20231,600
July 20231,635
June 20231,650
May 20231,660
April 20231,715
March 20231,710
February 20231,740
January 20231,705
December 20221,685
November 20221,595
October 20221,605
September 20221,650
August 20221,675
July 20221,655
June 20221,715
May 20221,715
April 20221,755
March 20221,845
February 20221,940
January 20221,925
December 20211,935
November 20212,010
October 20212,120
September 20212,210
August 20212,350
July 20212,410
June 20212,475
May 20212,610
April 20212,880
March 20212,990
February 20213,035
January 20212,870
December 20202,930
November 20202,995
October 20203,020
September 20203,095
August 20203,165
July 20203,030
June 20202,920
May 20203,140
April 20202,795
March 20201,400
February 20201,415
January 20201,370
December 20191,330
November 20191,365
October 20191,405
September 20191,395
August 20191,400
July 20191,420
June 20191,355
May 20191,335
April 20191,305
March 20191,345
February 20191,295
January 20191,215
December 20181,170
November 20181,155
October 20181,130
September 20181,105
August 20181,070
July 20181,020
June 20181,025
May 20181,030
April 20181,135
March 2018970
February 2018975
January 2018910
December 2017870
November 2017825
October 2017790
September 2017810
August 2017765
July 2017715
June 2017705
May 2017680
April 2017685
March 2017695
February 2017670
January 2017635
December 2016625
November 2016635
October 2016665
September 2016690
August 2016705
July 2016725
June 2016760
May 2016730
April 2016735
March 2016725
February 2016760
January 2016745
December 2015680
November 2015675
October 2015665
September 2015675
August 2015690
July 2015665
June 2015680
May 2015655
April 2015675
March 2015710
February 2015775
January 2015740
December 2014655
November 2014700
October 2014730
September 2014790
August 2014815
July 2014815
June 2014860
May 2014935
April 20141,030
March 20141,095
February 20141,180
January 20141,235
December 20131,190
November 20131,230
October 20131,290
September 20131,395
August 20131,505
July 20131,535
June 20131,525
May 20131,590
April 20131,650
March 20131,655
February 20131,695
January 20131,640
December 20121,560
November 20121,580
October 20121,595
September 20121,680
August 20121,680
July 20121,715
June 20121,690
May 20121,735
April 20121,805
March 20121,875
February 20121,880
January 20121,820
December 20111,670
November 20111,705
October 20111,710
September 20111,740
August 20111,765
July 20111,695
June 20111,610
May 20111,605
April 20111,685
March 20111,645
February 20111,705
January 20111,700
December 20101,545
November 20101,530
October 20101,540
September 20101,600
August 20101,670
July 20101,645
June 20101,660
May 20101,805
April 20101,890
March 20101,960
February 20102,065
January 20102,070
December 20091,970
November 20091,955
October 20092,075
September 20092,065
August 20092,175
July 20092,100
June 20092,115
May 20092,100
April 20092,120
March 20092,100
February 20092,000
January 20091,625
December 20081,320
November 20081,200
October 20081,065
September 20081,040
August 20081,015
July 2008885
June 2008820
May 2008875
April 2008890
March 2008925
February 2008935
January 2008910
December 2007825
November 2007865
October 2007830
September 2007865
August 2007950
July 2007880
June 2007925
May 20071,015
April 2007970
March 20071,010
February 20071,045
January 20071,015
December 2006945
November 2006935
October 2006945
September 2006965
August 2006990
July 2006975
June 20061,000
May 20061,005
April 20061,020
March 2006990
February 20061,020
January 2006940
December 2005830
November 2005810
October 2005750
September 2005805
August 2005850
July 2005835
June 2005795
May 2005835
April 2005815
March 2005835
February 2005810
January 2005850
December 2004775
November 2004730
October 2004760
September 2004780
August 2004820
July 2004785
June 2004780
May 2004880
April 2004885
March 2004895
February 2004950
January 2004980
December 2003875
November 2003870
October 2003905
September 2003925
August 2003945
July 2003995
June 2003975
May 20031,030
April 20031,070
March 20031,075
February 20031,110
January 20031,045
December 2002910
November 2002815
October 2002830
September 2002850
August 2002850
July 2002875
June 2002855
May 2002890
April 2002950
March 2002965
February 20021,015
January 2002960
December 2001835
November 2001815
October 2001835
September 2001900
August 2001960
July 2001935
June 2001975
May 20011,035
April 20011,080
March 20011,135
February 20011,160
January 20011,150
December 20001,015
November 2000960
October 2000975
September 20001,045
August 20001,115
July 20001,095
June 20001,120
May 20001,155
April 20001,140
March 20001,165
February 20001,165
January 20001,145
December 1999935
November 1999910
October 1999925
September 19991,065
August 19991,110
July 19991,045
June 19991,015
May 19991,055
April 19991,120
March 19991,150
February 19991,130
January 19991,130
December 1998975
November 1998965
October 1998970
September 1998985
August 1998980
July 1998975
June 1998930
May 1998955
April 19981,005
March 19981,035
February 19981,080
January 19981,040
December 1997900
November 1997860
October 1997940
September 19971,030
August 19971,095
July 19971,030
June 1997975
May 19971,060
April 19971,135
March 19971,170
February 19971,235
January 19971,245
December 19961,175
November 19961,195
October 19961,380
September 19961,585
August 19961,670
July 19961,620
June 19961,475
May 19961,570
April 19961,630
March 19961,600
February 19961,705
January 19961,680
December 19951,570
November 19951,570
October 19951,610
September 19951,730
August 19951,845
July 19951,900
June 19951,840
May 19951,890
April 19952,025
March 19952,150
February 19952,275
January 19952,335
December 19942,185
November 19942,220
October 19942,365
September 19942,620
August 19942,770
July 19942,760
June 19942,675
May 19942,745
April 19943,175
March 19943,285
February 19943,295
January 19943,270
December 19932,995
November 19933,005
October 19933,005
September 19933,235
August 19933,370
July 19933,305
June 19933,175
May 19933,295
April 19933,360
March 19933,410
February 19933,355
January 19933,370
December 19923,250
November 19923,080
October 19923,015
September 19923,055
August 19923,080
July 19922,995
June 19922,850
May 19922,845
April 19922,805
March 19922,770
February 19922,790
January 19922,730
December 19912,490
November 19912,410
October 19912,370
September 19912,435
August 19912,440
July 19912,330
June 19912,130
May 19912,070
April 19911,975
March 19911,870
February 19911,760
January 19911,615
December 19901,410
November 19901,325
October 19901,290
September 19901,340
August 19901,370
July 19901,325
June 19901,260
May 19901,320
April 19901,410
March 19901,365
February 19901,355
January 19901,265
December 19891,180
November 19891,130
October 19891,175
September 19891,290
August 19891,245
July 19891,240
June 19891,165
May 19891,185
April 19891,250
March 19891,335
February 19891,410
January 19891,465
December 19881,435
November 19881,535
October 19881,610
September 19881,855
August 19881,865
July 19881,835
June 19881,890
May 19882,030
April 19882,210
March 19882,300
February 19882,405
January 19882,455
December 19872,470
November 19872,490
October 19872,585
September 19872,780
August 19872,820
July 19872,855
June 19872,805
May 19872,855
April 19873,025
March 19873,090
February 19873,095
January 19873,245
December 19863,125
November 19863,125
October 19863,180
September 19863,300
August 19863,230
July 19863,220
June 19863,165
May 19863,210
April 19863,245
March 19863,205
February 19863,265
January 19863,275

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Hinckley and Bosworth
1,695 for Hinckley and Bosworth, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/hinckley-and-bosworth/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Hinckley and Bosworth

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →