UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 6,070 in July 2026. That is 5.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Plymouth

6,070, latest July 2026 (+5.1% year on year, from 5,775).

The count stood at 6,070 in July 2026. That is 5.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 16,505 in January 1993; the latest figure is 63.2% below that peak. Its low point was 2,980 in December 2007; the latest reading is 104% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Plymouth, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20266,070
June 20266,100
May 20266,080
April 20266,100
March 20266,175
February 20266,135
January 20265,910
December 20255,815
November 20255,820
October 20255,815
September 20255,735
August 20255,735
July 20255,775
June 20255,960
May 20255,920
April 20256,050
March 20256,060
February 20256,090
January 20255,795
December 20245,805
November 20245,845
October 20245,790
September 20245,960
August 20246,125
July 20246,150
June 20245,685
May 20245,720
April 20245,740
March 20245,915
February 20245,895
January 20245,680
December 20235,625
November 20235,560
October 20235,525
September 20235,540
August 20235,525
July 20235,620
June 20235,460
May 20235,325
April 20235,500
March 20235,500
February 20235,445
January 20235,350
December 20225,445
November 20225,355
October 20225,190
September 20225,320
August 20225,390
July 20225,440
June 20225,715
May 20225,765
April 20225,985
March 20226,420
February 20226,600
January 20226,645
December 20216,795
November 20217,180
October 20217,480
September 20217,625
August 20218,020
July 20218,285
June 20218,515
May 20219,190
April 20219,830
March 202110,070
February 202110,075
January 20219,705
December 20209,895
November 202010,175
October 20209,995
September 202010,720
August 202010,895
July 202010,705
June 202010,390
May 202010,910
April 20209,555
March 20205,790
February 20205,875
January 20205,510
December 20195,405
November 20195,445
October 20195,320
September 20195,275
August 20195,390
July 20195,340
June 20195,365
May 20195,385
April 20195,405
March 20195,440
February 20195,465
January 20195,220
December 20185,120
November 20184,960
October 20184,860
September 20184,760
August 20184,705
July 20184,550
June 20184,415
May 20184,265
April 20184,225
March 20183,815
February 20183,580
January 20183,545
December 20173,390
November 20173,400
October 20173,375
September 20173,485
August 20173,535
July 20173,560
June 20173,635
May 20173,750
April 20173,860
March 20173,860
February 20173,725
January 20173,575
December 20163,475
November 20163,630
October 20163,750
September 20163,670
August 20163,705
July 20163,700
June 20163,685
May 20163,760
April 20163,825
March 20163,825
February 20163,700
January 20163,565
December 20153,155
November 20153,260
October 20153,205
September 20153,300
August 20153,275
July 20153,435
June 20153,345
May 20153,395
April 20153,330
March 20153,435
February 20153,545
January 20153,480
December 20143,055
November 20143,420
October 20143,485
September 20143,515
August 20143,555
July 20143,800
June 20143,860
May 20144,085
April 20144,265
March 20144,380
February 20144,700
January 20144,610
December 20134,325
November 20134,620
October 20134,825
September 20134,985
August 20135,145
July 20135,235
June 20135,420
May 20135,720
April 20135,880
March 20136,145
February 20136,280
January 20136,135
December 20125,785
November 20126,145
October 20126,255
September 20126,285
August 20126,490
July 20126,515
June 20126,515
May 20126,615
April 20126,775
March 20126,945
February 20127,050
January 20126,945
December 20116,395
November 20116,700
October 20116,815
September 20117,035
August 20116,830
July 20116,685
June 20116,485
May 20116,490
April 20116,550
March 20116,520
February 20116,625
January 20116,440
December 20105,910
November 20106,115
October 20106,125
September 20106,075
August 20106,045
July 20105,965
June 20105,980
May 20106,045
April 20106,310
March 20106,490
February 20106,775
January 20106,675
December 20095,915
November 20096,465
October 20096,660
September 20096,805
August 20096,680
July 20096,745
June 20096,560
May 20096,650
April 20096,585
March 20096,395
February 20096,295
January 20095,325
December 20084,630
November 20084,340
October 20084,150
September 20083,940
August 20083,960
July 20083,725
June 20083,380
May 20083,285
April 20083,300
March 20083,475
February 20083,520
January 20083,310
December 20072,980
November 20073,045
October 20073,130
September 20073,295
August 20073,420
July 20073,585
June 20073,870
May 20073,760
April 20073,740
March 20073,910
February 20073,890
January 20073,785
December 20063,365
November 20063,620
October 20063,625
September 20063,840
August 20063,935
July 20064,010
June 20063,975
May 20064,010
April 20064,080
March 20063,895
February 20063,810
January 20063,635
December 20053,300
November 20053,355
October 20053,440
September 20053,395
August 20053,510
July 20053,495
June 20053,380
May 20053,480
April 20053,745
March 20053,710
February 20053,750
January 20053,555
December 20043,110
November 20043,170
October 20043,220
September 20043,265
August 20043,350
July 20043,270
June 20043,235
May 20043,350
April 20043,490
March 20043,645
February 20043,775
January 20043,720
December 20033,280
November 20033,410
October 20033,470
September 20033,565
August 20033,800
July 20034,015
June 20034,060
May 20034,240
April 20034,335
March 20034,395
February 20034,405
January 20034,145
December 20023,675
November 20023,735
October 20023,780
September 20023,990
August 20024,080
July 20024,085
June 20024,030
May 20024,050
April 20024,265
March 20024,385
February 20024,445
January 20024,220
December 20013,845
November 20013,805
October 20013,775
September 20013,835
August 20013,930
July 20013,850
June 20013,790
May 20013,870
April 20013,990
March 20014,020
February 20014,165
January 20014,255
December 20003,990
November 20004,040
October 20004,190
September 20004,485
August 20004,870
July 20005,060
June 20005,230
May 20005,390
April 20005,555
March 20005,790
February 20005,870
January 20005,965
December 19995,600
November 19995,710
October 19995,795
September 19995,990
August 19996,205
July 19996,195
June 19996,085
May 19996,245
April 19996,445
March 19996,660
February 19997,035
January 19997,080
December 19986,760
November 19986,770
October 19986,950
September 19987,295
August 19987,615
July 19987,780
June 19987,670
May 19987,885
April 19988,230
March 19988,330
February 19988,525
January 19988,810
December 19978,320
November 19978,365
October 19978,455
September 19978,760
August 19979,060
July 19978,890
June 19978,980
May 19979,385
April 19979,920
March 199710,175
February 199710,570
January 199711,160
December 199611,045
November 199610,950
October 199611,485
September 199612,010
August 199612,445
July 199612,395
June 199612,290
May 199612,615
April 199612,970
March 199613,035
February 199613,285
January 199613,425
December 199512,900
November 199512,630
October 199512,695
September 199513,080
August 199513,375
July 199513,210
June 199512,720
May 199512,940
April 199513,320
March 199513,290
February 199513,545
January 199513,895
December 199413,430
November 199413,380
October 199413,405
September 199413,935
August 199414,110
July 199414,055
June 199413,805
May 199414,155
April 199414,440
March 199414,810
February 199415,200
January 199415,520
December 199314,885
November 199314,710
October 199314,920
September 199315,600
August 199315,800
July 199315,455
June 199315,275
May 199315,625
April 199316,210
March 199316,060
February 199316,310
January 199316,505
December 199216,360
November 199215,865
October 199215,710
September 199215,890
August 199215,875
July 199215,425
June 199214,895
May 199214,815
April 199214,820
March 199214,635
February 199214,820
January 199215,175
December 199114,750
November 199114,425
October 199114,130
September 199113,890
August 199113,655
July 199113,235
June 199112,415
May 199112,110
April 199112,060
March 199111,915
February 199111,510
January 199111,215
December 199010,790
November 199010,190
October 19909,825
September 19909,665
August 19909,540
July 19908,980
June 19908,535
May 19908,535
April 19908,675
March 19908,875
February 19909,040
January 19909,200
December 19899,000
November 19898,950
October 19898,990
September 19899,250
August 19899,440
July 19899,515
June 19899,445
May 19899,840
April 198910,230
March 198910,415
February 198910,820
January 198911,410
December 198811,360
November 198811,300
October 198811,445
September 198812,450
August 198812,265
July 198812,285
June 198812,590
May 198812,880
April 198813,410
March 198813,155
February 198813,465
January 198813,675
December 198713,470
November 198713,300
October 198713,635
September 198714,110
August 198713,930
July 198713,995
June 198713,840
May 198714,270
April 198714,685
March 198714,685
February 198714,985
January 198715,300
December 198615,100
November 198615,080
October 198615,240
September 198615,700
August 198615,395
July 198615,185
June 198614,785
May 198615,060
April 198615,285
March 198615,060
February 198615,455
January 198615,735

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Plymouth
6,070 for Plymouth, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/plymouth/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Plymouth

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →