UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 6,995 in July 2026. That is 1.7% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Wiltshire

6,995, latest July 2026 (+1.7% year on year, from 6,880).

The count stood at 6,995 in July 2026. That is 1.7% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 15,485 in January 1993; the latest figure is 54.8% below that peak. Its low point was 1,825 in July 2004; the latest reading is 283% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Wiltshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20266,995
June 20266,910
May 20266,855
April 20266,920
March 20267,005
February 20267,055
January 20266,825
December 20256,750
November 20256,840
October 20256,895
September 20256,945
August 20256,870
July 20256,880
June 20256,965
May 20256,980
April 20257,035
March 20257,195
February 20257,350
January 20256,975
December 20247,035
November 20247,135
October 20247,175
September 20247,250
August 20247,245
July 20247,220
June 20246,700
May 20246,705
April 20246,685
March 20246,755
February 20246,765
January 20246,405
December 20236,190
November 20236,255
October 20236,065
September 20236,060
August 20236,175
July 20236,050
June 20236,045
May 20235,965
April 20236,240
March 20236,270
February 20236,215
January 20236,130
December 20226,205
November 20226,125
October 20226,070
September 20226,230
August 20226,195
July 20226,190
June 20226,255
May 20226,400
April 20226,745
March 20227,340
February 20227,685
January 20227,695
December 20217,915
November 20218,160
October 20218,455
September 20218,825
August 20219,255
July 20219,780
June 202110,070
May 202110,960
April 202111,890
March 202112,145
February 202112,130
January 202111,470
December 202011,620
November 202011,770
October 202011,735
September 202012,365
August 202012,665
July 202012,420
June 202012,145
May 202012,890
April 20209,710
March 20205,185
February 20205,165
January 20204,950
December 20194,935
November 20194,920
October 20194,910
September 20194,800
August 20194,785
July 20194,635
June 20194,715
May 20194,630
April 20194,720
March 20194,775
February 20194,715
January 20194,390
December 20184,380
November 20184,390
October 20184,350
September 20184,285
August 20184,295
July 20184,135
June 20184,065
May 20184,145
April 20184,545
March 20183,980
February 20183,780
January 20183,455
December 20173,305
November 20173,200
October 20173,055
September 20172,870
August 20172,680
July 20172,595
June 20172,650
May 20172,710
April 20172,790
March 20172,790
February 20172,775
January 20172,640
December 20162,525
November 20162,515
October 20162,645
September 20162,615
August 20162,570
July 20162,580
June 20162,520
May 20162,615
April 20162,630
March 20162,625
February 20162,590
January 20162,440
December 20152,320
November 20152,360
October 20152,415
September 20152,430
August 20152,440
July 20152,355
June 20152,280
May 20152,400
April 20152,460
March 20152,630
February 20152,770
January 20152,685
December 20142,555
November 20142,690
October 20142,795
September 20142,935
August 20143,085
July 20143,155
June 20143,270
May 20143,660
April 20143,880
March 20144,155
February 20144,395
January 20144,420
December 20134,270
November 20134,425
October 20134,585
September 20134,755
August 20135,010
July 20135,025
June 20135,125
May 20135,495
April 20135,645
March 20135,880
February 20135,945
January 20135,735
December 20125,595
November 20125,590
October 20125,625
September 20125,615
August 20125,710
July 20125,865
June 20125,835
May 20126,000
April 20126,140
March 20126,355
February 20126,470
January 20126,280
December 20115,900
November 20115,905
October 20115,715
September 20115,815
August 20115,765
July 20115,635
June 20115,345
May 20115,520
April 20115,610
March 20115,845
February 20115,955
January 20115,740
December 20105,450
November 20105,450
October 20105,475
September 20105,770
August 20105,915
July 20105,895
June 20105,980
May 20106,315
April 20106,695
March 20106,980
February 20107,205
January 20107,365
December 20096,790
November 20097,175
October 20097,185
September 20097,280
August 20097,320
July 20097,210
June 20097,245
May 20097,170
April 20097,280
March 20097,065
February 20096,480
January 20095,255
December 20084,585
November 20084,130
October 20083,650
September 20083,465
August 20083,370
July 20083,100
June 20082,895
May 20082,755
April 20082,690
March 20082,570
February 20082,540
January 20082,350
December 20072,270
November 20072,300
October 20072,355
September 20072,465
August 20072,550
July 20072,475
June 20072,530
May 20072,645
April 20072,700
March 20072,835
February 20072,875
January 20072,755
December 20062,590
November 20062,570
October 20062,765
September 20062,820
August 20062,795
July 20062,710
June 20062,760
May 20062,825
April 20062,780
March 20062,700
February 20062,665
January 20062,530
December 20052,350
November 20052,315
October 20052,180
September 20052,375
August 20052,290
July 20052,210
June 20052,175
May 20052,235
April 20052,225
March 20052,240
February 20052,350
January 20052,235
December 20041,960
November 20041,965
October 20042,035
September 20042,025
August 20042,020
July 20041,825
June 20041,855
May 20042,020
April 20042,270
March 20042,420
February 20042,505
January 20042,480
December 20032,205
November 20032,370
October 20032,510
September 20032,670
August 20032,720
July 20032,750
June 20032,790
May 20032,985
April 20033,000
March 20033,080
February 20033,110
January 20032,985
December 20022,575
November 20022,555
October 20022,625
September 20022,585
August 20022,665
July 20022,545
June 20022,420
May 20022,515
April 20022,600
March 20022,670
February 20022,745
January 20022,610
December 20012,260
November 20012,255
October 20012,245
September 20012,420
August 20012,470
July 20012,410
June 20012,405
May 20012,540
April 20012,680
March 20012,890
February 20012,960
January 20012,970
December 20002,620
November 20002,550
October 20002,680
September 20002,805
August 20002,905
July 20002,865
June 20002,725
May 20002,930
April 20003,035
March 20003,250
February 20003,455
January 20003,410
December 19993,015
November 19993,045
October 19993,190
September 19993,615
August 19993,735
July 19993,650
June 19993,630
May 19993,915
April 19994,055
March 19994,280
February 19994,570
January 19994,580
December 19983,855
November 19983,905
October 19984,055
September 19984,195
August 19984,345
July 19984,335
June 19984,070
May 19984,285
April 19984,400
March 19984,430
February 19984,760
January 19984,865
December 19974,430
November 19974,455
October 19974,750
September 19975,080
August 19975,525
July 19975,565
June 19975,390
May 19975,900
April 19976,260
March 19976,480
February 19977,025
January 19977,425
December 19967,005
November 19967,015
October 19967,690
September 19968,460
August 19968,925
July 19968,805
June 19968,640
May 19968,975
April 19969,320
March 19969,385
February 19969,765
January 19969,860
December 19959,430
November 19959,280
October 19959,460
September 19959,920
August 199510,180
July 199510,075
June 19959,820
May 199510,085
April 199510,500
March 199510,825
February 199511,010
January 199511,035
December 199410,315
November 199410,500
October 199410,800
September 199411,520
August 199411,885
July 199411,885
June 199411,845
May 199412,310
April 199412,835
March 199413,035
February 199413,420
January 199413,565
December 199312,655
November 199312,700
October 199312,960
September 199313,745
August 199314,010
July 199313,945
June 199313,775
May 199314,385
April 199314,910
March 199314,990
February 199315,285
January 199315,485
December 199214,740
November 199214,185
October 199214,135
September 199214,445
August 199214,230
July 199213,435
June 199212,880
May 199213,065
April 199213,115
March 199212,920
February 199212,860
January 199212,380
December 199111,435
November 199110,860
October 199110,575
September 199110,740
August 199110,690
July 199110,095
June 19919,500
May 19919,295
April 19919,245
March 19918,960
February 19918,185
January 19917,495
December 19906,720
November 19906,020
October 19905,690
September 19905,595
August 19905,460
July 19905,115
June 19904,675
May 19904,735
April 19904,855
March 19904,815
February 19904,850
January 19904,765
December 19894,380
November 19894,390
October 19894,435
September 19894,635
August 19894,765
July 19894,895
June 19894,800
May 19895,050
April 19895,400
March 19895,755
February 19896,080
January 19896,315
December 19886,175
November 19886,330
October 19886,685
September 19887,575
August 19887,330
July 19887,390
June 19887,310
May 19887,770
April 19888,380
March 19888,725
February 19889,120
January 19889,385
December 19879,170
November 19879,165
October 19879,425
September 198710,010
August 198710,145
July 198710,175
June 198710,250
May 198710,625
April 198711,330
March 198711,600
February 198712,035
January 198712,240
December 198611,895
November 198611,980
October 198612,140
September 198612,800
August 198612,740
July 198612,475
June 198612,185
May 198612,590
April 198612,875
March 198613,310
February 198613,580
January 198613,570

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Wiltshire
6,995 for Wiltshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/wiltshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Wiltshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →