UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 6,740 in July 2026. That is 2.7% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — North Lanarkshire

6,740, latest July 2026 (+2.7% year on year, from 6,565).

The count stood at 6,740 in July 2026. That is 2.7% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 28,950 in January 1987; the latest figure is 76.7% below that peak. Its low point was 4,495 in December 2007; the latest reading is 50% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — North Lanarkshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20266,740
June 20266,590
May 20266,510
April 20266,600
March 20266,630
February 20266,530
January 20266,245
December 20256,170
November 20256,260
October 20256,295
September 20256,415
August 20256,600
July 20256,565
June 20256,585
May 20256,755
April 20256,875
March 20257,015
February 20257,220
January 20257,045
December 20246,935
November 20247,170
October 20247,280
September 20247,515
August 20247,840
July 20247,720
June 20247,295
May 20247,255
April 20247,450
March 20247,520
February 20247,470
January 20247,230
December 20237,270
November 20237,155
October 20237,090
September 20237,205
August 20237,475
July 20237,585
June 20237,580
May 20237,555
April 20237,890
March 20237,670
February 20237,495
January 20237,350
December 20227,330
November 20227,325
October 20227,310
September 20227,525
August 20227,870
July 20227,850
June 20227,775
May 20227,935
April 20228,370
March 20228,905
February 20229,310
January 20229,420
December 20219,580
November 20219,855
October 202110,295
September 202110,795
August 202111,670
July 202112,275
June 202112,410
May 202113,110
April 202114,100
March 202114,415
February 202114,505
January 202114,060
December 202014,195
November 202014,380
October 202014,400
September 202015,130
August 202015,870
July 202015,720
June 202015,045
May 202015,225
April 202013,465
March 20208,225
February 20208,230
January 20208,030
December 20197,890
November 20198,065
October 20198,110
September 20198,190
August 20198,500
July 20198,610
June 20198,500
May 20198,410
April 20198,435
March 20198,515
February 20198,270
January 20197,865
December 20187,675
November 20187,615
October 20187,635
September 20187,575
August 20187,470
July 20187,100
June 20186,585
May 20186,115
April 20186,070
March 20186,190
February 20186,145
January 20185,870
December 20175,645
November 20175,605
October 20175,695
September 20175,900
August 20176,230
July 20176,245
June 20176,040
May 20176,065
April 20176,205
March 20176,180
February 20176,155
January 20175,855
December 20165,610
November 20165,675
October 20165,735
September 20165,990
August 20166,345
July 20166,345
June 20166,095
May 20166,205
April 20166,240
March 20166,265
February 20166,325
January 20166,030
December 20155,770
November 20155,825
October 20156,065
September 20156,450
August 20156,945
July 20156,950
June 20156,560
May 20156,640
April 20156,750
March 20157,060
February 20157,210
January 20157,060
December 20146,715
November 20146,735
October 20146,880
September 20147,115
August 20148,160
July 20148,435
June 20148,405
May 20148,610
April 20148,810
March 20149,220
February 20149,550
January 20149,595
December 20139,060
November 20139,200
October 20139,420
September 20139,880
August 201311,110
July 201311,125
June 201310,930
May 201311,085
April 201311,350
March 201311,760
February 201311,975
January 201311,750
December 201211,215
November 201211,210
October 201211,295
September 201211,600
August 201212,490
July 201212,355
June 201212,050
May 201211,855
April 201212,050
March 201212,615
February 201212,715
January 201212,515
December 201111,690
November 201111,415
October 201111,515
September 201111,700
August 201112,485
July 201112,355
June 201111,800
May 201111,500
April 201111,645
March 201111,725
February 201112,070
January 201111,940
December 201011,085
November 201010,670
October 201010,650
September 201010,810
August 201011,580
July 201011,605
June 201011,355
May 201011,490
April 201011,870
March 201012,290
February 201012,400
January 201012,240
December 200911,360
November 200911,130
October 200910,885
September 200911,025
August 200911,340
July 200911,010
June 200910,775
May 200910,545
April 200910,545
March 200910,370
February 20099,805
January 20098,565
December 20087,615
November 20086,855
October 20086,225
September 20085,985
August 20086,030
July 20085,580
June 20085,345
May 20085,090
April 20085,140
March 20085,290
February 20085,195
January 20084,925
December 20074,495
November 20074,540
October 20074,735
September 20074,930
August 20075,335
July 20075,355
June 20075,345
May 20075,435
April 20075,625
March 20075,985
February 20076,155
January 20076,110
December 20065,540
November 20065,500
October 20065,665
September 20065,910
August 20066,465
July 20066,615
June 20066,570
May 20066,480
April 20066,530
March 20066,640
February 20066,470
January 20066,260
December 20055,470
November 20055,475
October 20055,540
September 20055,825
August 20056,205
July 20056,130
June 20055,960
May 20056,080
April 20056,280
March 20056,435
February 20056,655
January 20056,715
December 20045,865
November 20045,865
October 20046,025
September 20046,170
August 20046,560
July 20046,680
June 20046,805
May 20046,880
April 20047,095
March 20047,420
February 20047,700
January 20047,685
December 20036,700
November 20036,700
October 20036,950
September 20036,965
August 20037,630
July 20037,760
June 20037,700
May 20037,595
April 20037,570
March 20037,795
February 20037,980
January 20037,885
December 20026,910
November 20026,795
October 20026,810
September 20027,120
August 20027,870
July 20027,925
June 20027,915
May 20028,080
April 20028,295
March 20028,295
February 20028,585
January 20028,540
December 20017,685
November 20017,385
October 20017,335
September 20017,440
August 20018,260
July 20018,030
June 20017,690
May 20017,595
April 20017,630
March 20018,030
February 20018,075
January 20018,115
December 20007,190
November 20006,905
October 20007,080
September 20007,690
August 20008,515
July 20008,625
June 20008,200
May 20008,335
April 20008,615
March 20009,075
February 20009,360
January 20009,375
December 19998,235
November 19998,325
October 19998,500
September 19999,030
August 19999,775
July 199910,055
June 19999,850
May 19999,885
April 199910,420
March 199910,560
February 199910,725
January 199910,795
December 19989,555
November 19989,535
October 19989,810
September 199810,325
August 199811,485
July 199811,400
June 199810,520
May 199810,330
April 199810,475
March 199810,255
February 199810,520
January 199810,675
December 19979,560
November 19979,700
October 199710,170
September 199710,515
August 199711,480
July 199711,655
June 199711,080
May 199711,290
April 199711,515
March 199712,130
February 199712,330
January 199712,605
December 199611,715
November 199611,725
October 199612,505
September 199613,075
August 199614,335
July 199614,250
June 199613,090
May 199613,020
April 199613,270
March 199612,895
February 199613,280
January 199613,350
December 199512,440
November 199512,110
October 199512,160
September 199512,610
August 199513,665
July 199513,555
June 199512,120
May 199512,540
April 199513,025
March 199513,345
February 199513,945
January 199514,375
December 199413,545
November 199413,665
October 199413,955
September 199414,860
August 199416,375
July 199416,655
June 199415,560
May 199415,730
April 199416,285
March 199416,300
February 199416,860
January 199417,215
December 199316,355
November 199316,335
October 199316,560
September 199317,090
August 199317,920
July 199317,925
June 199316,825
May 199316,955
April 199317,390
March 199317,290
February 199317,770
January 199318,025
December 199217,340
November 199217,085
October 199217,145
September 199217,285
August 199218,160
July 199217,955
June 199216,485
May 199216,545
April 199216,695
March 199216,670
February 199216,800
January 199216,875
December 199115,975
November 199115,785
October 199115,940
September 199116,200
August 199117,165
July 199117,140
June 199116,235
May 199116,285
April 199116,345
March 199115,740
February 199115,345
January 199115,245
December 199014,525
November 199014,035
October 199013,885
September 199014,085
August 199014,700
July 199014,590
June 199013,945
May 199014,120
April 199014,795
March 199014,735
February 199015,060
January 199015,345
December 198914,785
November 198914,820
October 198915,200
September 198915,695
August 198916,400
July 198916,760
June 198916,695
May 198917,115
April 198917,845
March 198918,525
February 198918,980
January 198919,310
December 198818,840
November 198818,940
October 198819,260
September 198820,660
August 198820,850
July 198821,350
June 198821,285
May 198821,855
April 198822,725
March 198823,155
February 198823,975
January 198824,430
December 198723,625
November 198723,785
October 198724,075
September 198724,670
August 198724,900
July 198725,365
June 198725,645
May 198726,260
April 198727,560
March 198727,255
February 198727,825
January 198728,950
December 198627,635
November 198627,265
October 198627,680
September 198628,125
August 198627,475
July 198627,740
June 198627,345
May 198627,135
April 198627,520
March 198627,560
February 198627,935
January 198628,340

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population, October 1989: This area's October 1989 figure was 15,200, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for October 1989 (median about 2,460 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — North Lanarkshire
6,740 for North Lanarkshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population, October 1989
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/north-lanarkshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for North Lanarkshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →