UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 980 in July 2026. That is 2.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Clackmannanshire

980, latest July 2026 (+2.1% year on year, from 960).

The count stood at 980 in July 2026. That is 2.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,435 in January 1987; the latest figure is 71.5% below that peak. Its low point was 715 in October 2007; the latest reading is 37% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Clackmannanshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 2026980
June 2026975
May 2026965
April 2026965
March 2026975
February 2026980
January 2026970
December 2025940
November 2025940
October 2025915
September 2025880
August 2025940
July 2025960
June 20251,015
May 2025995
April 2025990
March 20251,010
February 2025990
January 2025990
December 2024980
November 20241,000
October 20241,010
September 20241,085
August 20241,090
July 20241,105
June 20241,065
May 20241,035
April 20241,025
March 20241,075
February 20241,100
January 20241,055
December 20231,120
November 20231,105
October 20231,075
September 20231,085
August 20231,175
July 20231,195
June 20231,155
May 20231,175
April 20231,250
March 20231,220
February 20231,175
January 20231,170
December 20221,175
November 20221,155
October 20221,115
September 20221,130
August 20221,210
July 20221,170
June 20221,160
May 20221,195
April 20221,235
March 20221,270
February 20221,340
January 20221,375
December 20211,370
November 20211,460
October 20211,510
September 20211,525
August 20211,620
July 20211,675
June 20211,720
May 20211,865
April 20212,025
March 20212,070
February 20212,095
January 20212,030
December 20202,065
November 20202,070
October 20202,100
September 20202,165
August 20202,255
July 20202,210
June 20202,135
May 20202,165
April 20201,975
March 20201,350
February 20201,390
January 20201,350
December 20191,305
November 20191,330
October 20191,270
September 20191,305
August 20191,380
July 20191,375
June 20191,330
May 20191,355
April 20191,355
March 20191,375
February 20191,370
January 20191,295
December 20181,295
November 20181,335
October 20181,355
September 20181,370
August 20181,410
July 20181,400
June 20181,365
May 20181,350
April 20181,430
March 20181,320
February 20181,280
January 20181,215
December 20171,160
November 20171,105
October 20171,025
September 20171,020
August 2017970
July 2017950
June 2017930
May 2017955
April 2017975
March 2017955
February 2017930
January 2017880
December 2016840
November 2016840
October 2016830
September 2016830
August 2016885
July 2016835
June 2016845
May 2016855
April 2016880
March 2016915
February 2016895
January 2016865
December 2015780
November 2015745
October 2015775
September 2015805
August 2015865
July 2015890
June 2015855
May 2015840
April 2015905
March 2015975
February 20151,045
January 20151,080
December 20141,030
November 20141,060
October 20141,140
September 20141,190
August 20141,245
July 20141,335
June 20141,335
May 20141,365
April 20141,410
March 20141,460
February 20141,485
January 20141,505
December 20131,465
November 20131,495
October 20131,540
September 20131,575
August 20131,725
July 20131,725
June 20131,650
May 20131,680
April 20131,745
March 20131,790
February 20131,810
January 20131,770
December 20121,700
November 20121,665
October 20121,675
September 20121,690
August 20121,810
July 20121,825
June 20121,785
May 20121,825
April 20121,870
March 20121,915
February 20121,920
January 20121,895
December 20111,825
November 20111,820
October 20111,785
September 20111,855
August 20111,905
July 20111,900
June 20111,875
May 20111,870
April 20111,830
March 20111,885
February 20111,905
January 20111,925
December 20101,835
November 20101,735
October 20101,705
September 20101,650
August 20101,705
July 20101,665
June 20101,645
May 20101,675
April 20101,690
March 20101,705
February 20101,740
January 20101,785
December 20091,675
November 20091,630
October 20091,530
September 20091,540
August 20091,600
July 20091,630
June 20091,585
May 20091,595
April 20091,655
March 20091,595
February 20091,505
January 20091,375
December 20081,215
November 20081,095
October 2008970
September 2008920
August 2008930
July 2008880
June 2008805
May 2008810
April 2008790
March 2008820
February 2008825
January 2008785
December 2007725
November 2007730
October 2007715
September 2007735
August 2007805
July 2007815
June 2007855
May 2007905
April 2007915
March 2007980
February 20071,005
January 20071,005
December 2006905
November 2006885
October 2006905
September 2006915
August 2006975
July 2006985
June 2006980
May 20061,010
April 20061,000
March 20061,020
February 20061,030
January 20061,005
December 2005930
November 2005925
October 2005915
September 2005970
August 2005965
July 20051,035
June 20051,100
May 20051,110
April 20051,070
March 20051,035
February 20051,080
January 20051,070
December 2004985
November 2004985
October 20041,005
September 2004995
August 20041,055
July 20041,075
June 2004990
May 20041,020
April 20041,080
March 20041,115
February 20041,135
January 20041,165
December 20031,045
November 20031,060
October 20031,035
September 20031,040
August 20031,125
July 20031,120
June 20031,075
May 20031,055
April 20031,040
March 20031,110
February 20031,155
January 20031,155
December 20021,060
November 20021,045
October 20021,000
September 20021,065
August 20021,225
July 20021,240
June 20021,180
May 20021,155
April 20021,235
March 20021,205
February 20021,235
January 20021,250
December 20011,125
November 20011,080
October 20011,085
September 20011,015
August 20011,130
July 20011,105
June 20011,055
May 20011,110
April 20011,135
March 20011,205
February 20011,220
January 20011,235
December 20001,190
November 20001,190
October 20001,180
September 20001,180
August 20001,290
July 20001,300
June 20001,260
May 20001,280
April 20001,340
March 20001,460
February 20001,475
January 20001,570
December 19991,395
November 19991,345
October 19991,305
September 19991,355
August 19991,440
July 19991,480
June 19991,385
May 19991,400
April 19991,465
March 19991,485
February 19991,535
January 19991,545
December 19981,445
November 19981,455
October 19981,440
September 19981,520
August 19981,605
July 19981,605
June 19981,530
May 19981,520
April 19981,570
March 19981,600
February 19981,630
January 19981,630
December 19971,520
November 19971,520
October 19971,505
September 19971,535
August 19971,655
July 19971,700
June 19971,595
May 19971,635
April 19971,620
March 19971,700
February 19971,780
January 19971,875
December 19961,810
November 19961,780
October 19961,845
September 19961,885
August 19962,055
July 19961,995
June 19961,895
May 19961,865
April 19961,995
March 19961,940
February 19962,025
January 19962,045
December 19951,950
November 19951,920
October 19951,960
September 19952,010
August 19952,120
July 19952,115
June 19951,965
May 19952,055
April 19952,155
March 19952,160
February 19952,245
January 19952,290
December 19942,160
November 19942,170
October 19942,190
September 19942,255
August 19942,440
July 19942,445
June 19942,305
May 19942,410
April 19942,405
March 19942,355
February 19942,405
January 19942,495
December 19932,370
November 19932,285
October 19932,240
September 19932,360
August 19932,450
July 19932,415
June 19932,310
May 19932,245
April 19932,320
March 19932,255
February 19932,300
January 19932,310
December 19922,180
November 19922,110
October 19922,110
September 19922,105
August 19922,250
July 19922,190
June 19922,150
May 19922,065
April 19922,125
March 19922,140
February 19922,145
January 19922,260
December 19912,185
November 19912,160
October 19912,065
September 19912,075
August 19912,235
July 19912,210
June 19912,080
May 19912,060
April 19912,135
March 19912,085
February 19912,040
January 19912,080
December 19901,995
November 19901,960
October 19901,940
September 19902,000
August 19902,060
July 19902,100
June 19901,995
May 19902,015
April 19902,130
March 19902,120
February 19902,145
January 19902,205
December 19892,135
November 19892,130
October 19892,195
September 19892,170
August 19892,270
July 19892,200
June 19892,190
May 19892,235
April 19892,355
March 19892,365
February 19892,440
January 19892,465
December 19882,395
November 19882,450
October 19882,440
September 19882,570
August 19882,575
July 19882,580
June 19882,570
May 19882,670
April 19882,790
March 19882,840
February 19882,935
January 19883,085
December 19872,960
November 19872,945
October 19873,010
September 19873,105
August 19873,165
July 19873,195
June 19873,100
May 19873,180
April 19873,290
March 19873,290
February 19873,315
January 19873,435
December 19863,300
November 19863,255
October 19863,260
September 19863,320
August 19863,340
July 19863,355
June 19863,335
May 19863,345
April 19863,225
March 19863,285
February 19863,310
January 19863,325

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Clackmannanshire
980 for Clackmannanshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/clackmannanshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Clackmannanshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →