UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,135 in July 2026. That is 2.4% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Newark and Sherwood

2,135, latest July 2026 (+2.4% year on year, from 2,085).

The count stood at 2,135 in July 2026. That is 2.4% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,545 in April 1987; the latest figure is 61.5% below that peak. Its low point was 795 in December 2007; the latest reading is 169% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Newark and Sherwood, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,135
June 20262,110
May 20262,095
April 20262,130
March 20262,220
February 20262,235
January 20262,140
December 20252,080
November 20252,050
October 20252,080
September 20252,060
August 20252,125
July 20252,085
June 20252,115
May 20252,070
April 20252,095
March 20252,125
February 20252,150
January 20252,115
December 20242,135
November 20242,190
October 20242,280
September 20242,260
August 20242,300
July 20242,280
June 20242,160
May 20242,145
April 20242,215
March 20242,235
February 20242,220
January 20242,120
December 20232,075
November 20232,070
October 20232,110
September 20232,110
August 20232,090
July 20232,090
June 20232,055
May 20231,965
April 20232,090
March 20232,095
February 20232,135
January 20232,115
December 20222,070
November 20222,065
October 20222,065
September 20222,115
August 20222,185
July 20222,175
June 20222,170
May 20222,195
April 20222,245
March 20222,380
February 20222,480
January 20222,415
December 20212,435
November 20212,555
October 20212,615
September 20212,680
August 20212,755
July 20212,810
June 20212,925
May 20213,135
April 20213,385
March 20213,480
February 20213,445
January 20213,295
December 20203,400
November 20203,440
October 20203,400
September 20203,615
August 20203,700
July 20203,705
June 20203,710
May 20203,775
April 20202,955
March 20201,735
February 20201,790
January 20201,680
December 20191,620
November 20191,595
October 20191,580
September 20191,570
August 20191,545
July 20191,510
June 20191,470
May 20191,445
April 20191,400
March 20191,330
February 20191,285
January 20191,185
December 20181,120
November 20181,055
October 20181,015
September 20181,000
August 20181,020
July 20181,005
June 2018990
May 2018990
April 20181,035
March 20181,025
February 20181,025
January 2018990
December 2017935
November 2017965
October 2017975
September 20171,000
August 20171,025
July 20171,025
June 20171,005
May 2017990
April 20171,020
March 20171,010
February 20171,015
January 2017935
December 2016870
November 2016860
October 2016880
September 2016920
August 2016950
July 2016960
June 2016970
May 20161,000
April 20161,020
March 20161,025
February 20161,020
January 2016955
December 2015870
November 2015930
October 20151,000
September 20151,045
August 20151,070
July 20151,030
June 20151,040
May 20151,075
April 20151,155
March 20151,125
February 20151,145
January 20151,115
December 20141,025
November 20141,030
October 20141,110
September 20141,205
August 20141,225
July 20141,255
June 20141,325
May 20141,450
April 20141,580
March 20141,650
February 20141,705
January 20141,605
December 20131,520
November 20131,575
October 20131,645
September 20131,700
August 20131,750
July 20131,770
June 20131,825
May 20131,905
April 20131,990
March 20132,080
February 20132,115
January 20132,065
December 20121,950
November 20121,940
October 20121,945
September 20121,985
August 20122,005
July 20122,075
June 20122,025
May 20122,075
April 20122,125
March 20122,160
February 20122,115
January 20121,985
December 20111,820
November 20111,745
October 20111,750
September 20111,815
August 20111,890
July 20111,835
June 20111,740
May 20111,725
April 20111,805
March 20111,850
February 20111,875
January 20111,805
December 20101,710
November 20101,615
October 20101,605
September 20101,640
August 20101,720
July 20101,660
June 20101,675
May 20101,825
April 20101,920
March 20102,030
February 20102,105
January 20102,005
December 20091,940
November 20091,860
October 20091,915
September 20092,000
August 20092,010
July 20092,035
June 20092,035
May 20092,135
April 20092,140
March 20092,055
February 20091,985
January 20091,685
December 20081,445
November 20081,260
October 20081,110
September 20081,070
August 20081,050
July 2008950
June 2008890
May 2008890
April 2008910
March 2008920
February 2008890
January 2008855
December 2007795
November 2007850
October 2007905
September 2007965
August 20071,020
July 20071,080
June 20071,090
May 20071,120
April 20071,165
March 20071,240
February 20071,260
January 20071,200
December 20061,085
November 20061,070
October 20061,060
September 20061,090
August 20061,150
July 20061,105
June 20061,075
May 20061,145
April 20061,150
March 20061,220
February 20061,175
January 20061,105
December 20051,010
November 2005955
October 2005950
September 20051,020
August 20051,075
July 20051,100
June 20051,030
May 20051,000
April 2005995
March 20051,045
February 20051,030
January 20051,005
December 2004850
November 2004830
October 2004855
September 2004865
August 2004920
July 2004885
June 2004875
May 2004905
April 20041,040
March 20041,090
February 20041,145
January 20041,075
December 2003915
November 2003925
October 2003980
September 20031,035
August 20031,095
July 20031,100
June 20031,095
May 20031,160
April 20031,170
March 20031,170
February 20031,170
January 20031,180
December 20021,035
November 20021,005
October 2002985
September 20021,015
August 20021,025
July 20021,020
June 20021,050
May 20021,075
April 20021,105
March 20021,170
February 20021,295
January 20021,325
December 20011,150
November 20011,105
October 20011,150
September 20011,230
August 20011,310
July 20011,310
June 20011,315
May 20011,410
April 20011,465
March 20011,590
February 20011,630
January 20011,670
December 20001,425
November 20001,350
October 20001,325
September 20001,405
August 20001,470
July 20001,515
June 20001,515
May 20001,540
April 20001,530
March 20001,680
February 20001,710
January 20001,705
December 19991,490
November 19991,410
October 19991,445
September 19991,620
August 19991,685
July 19991,665
June 19991,605
May 19991,700
April 19991,765
March 19991,880
February 19991,945
January 19991,945
December 19981,780
November 19981,670
October 19981,660
September 19981,805
August 19981,890
July 19981,905
June 19981,845
May 19981,880
April 19981,985
March 19982,045
February 19982,090
January 19982,145
December 19971,930
November 19971,910
October 19971,980
September 19972,125
August 19972,255
July 19972,310
June 19972,270
May 19972,380
April 19972,515
March 19972,625
February 19972,780
January 19972,825
December 19962,725
November 19962,775
October 19962,895
September 19963,095
August 19963,175
July 19963,175
June 19963,165
May 19963,415
April 19963,620
March 19963,725
February 19963,855
January 19963,890
December 19953,660
November 19953,580
October 19953,695
September 19953,810
August 19953,930
July 19953,950
June 19953,925
May 19954,075
April 19954,300
March 19954,335
February 19954,445
January 19954,560
December 19944,330
November 19944,245
October 19944,265
September 19944,450
August 19944,550
July 19944,625
June 19944,650
May 19944,735
April 19944,835
March 19944,935
February 19944,895
January 19944,925
December 19934,680
November 19934,610
October 19934,530
September 19934,755
August 19934,835
July 19934,710
June 19934,625
May 19934,730
April 19934,830
March 19934,845
February 19934,850
January 19934,900
December 19924,775
November 19924,390
October 19924,275
September 19924,405
August 19924,375
July 19924,380
June 19924,305
May 19924,375
April 19924,360
March 19924,350
February 19924,340
January 19924,175
December 19913,935
November 19913,710
October 19913,510
September 19913,560
August 19913,495
July 19913,390
June 19913,265
May 19913,240
April 19913,160
March 19913,145
February 19913,030
January 19912,925
December 19902,720
November 19902,600
October 19902,560
September 19902,590
August 19902,525
July 19902,460
June 19902,370
May 19902,430
April 19902,540
March 19902,670
February 19902,805
January 19902,690
December 19892,590
November 19892,490
October 19892,505
September 19892,790
August 19892,880
July 19892,940
June 19892,900
May 19893,035
April 19893,185
March 19893,315
February 19893,455
January 19893,480
December 19883,460
November 19883,505
October 19883,510
September 19883,925
August 19883,935
July 19883,985
June 19884,145
May 19884,465
April 19884,820
March 19884,715
February 19884,835
January 19884,840
December 19874,680
November 19874,660
October 19874,675
September 19875,050
August 19874,905
July 19875,030
June 19875,095
May 19875,280
April 19875,545
March 19875,380
February 19875,360
January 19875,365
December 19865,040
November 19864,975
October 19864,960
September 19865,235
August 19865,025
July 19864,985
June 19864,965
May 19865,030
April 19865,175
March 19865,115
February 19865,210
January 19865,140

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Newark and Sherwood
2,135 for Newark and Sherwood, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/newark-and-sherwood/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Newark and Sherwood

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →