UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,315 in July 2026. That is 2.4% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Bracknell Forest

2,315, latest July 2026 (+2.4% year on year, from 2,260).

The count stood at 2,315 in July 2026. That is 2.4% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,760 in February 1993; the latest figure is 38.4% below that peak. Its low point was 520 in December 2017; the latest reading is 345% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Bracknell Forest, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,315
June 20262,260
May 20262,255
April 20262,245
March 20262,290
February 20262,245
January 20262,210
December 20252,160
November 20252,190
October 20252,240
September 20252,200
August 20252,195
July 20252,260
June 20252,200
May 20252,120
April 20252,120
March 20252,145
February 20252,155
January 20252,050
December 20242,000
November 20242,035
October 20242,060
September 20242,065
August 20242,040
July 20242,040
June 20241,920
May 20241,880
April 20241,820
March 20241,805
February 20241,765
January 20241,650
December 20231,615
November 20231,605
October 20231,585
September 20231,595
August 20231,600
July 20231,630
June 20231,630
May 20231,595
April 20231,635
March 20231,640
February 20231,630
January 20231,600
December 20221,600
November 20221,630
October 20221,610
September 20221,630
August 20221,580
July 20221,585
June 20221,590
May 20221,635
April 20221,730
March 20221,825
February 20221,955
January 20221,980
December 20212,000
November 20212,120
October 20212,235
September 20212,340
August 20212,530
July 20212,685
June 20212,710
May 20213,095
April 20213,435
March 20213,480
February 20213,615
January 20213,370
December 20203,400
November 20203,435
October 20203,355
September 20203,560
August 20203,585
July 20203,495
June 20203,355
May 20203,610
April 20202,470
March 20201,220
February 20201,220
January 20201,185
December 20191,180
November 20191,135
October 20191,105
September 20191,075
August 20191,080
July 20191,070
June 20191,070
May 20191,075
April 20191,075
March 2019995
February 2019970
January 2019885
December 2018860
November 2018790
October 2018740
September 2018700
August 2018620
July 2018550
June 2018520
May 2018545
April 2018570
March 2018610
February 2018620
January 2018580
December 2017520
November 2017540
October 2017550
September 2017570
August 2017630
July 2017620
June 2017615
May 2017630
April 2017630
March 2017660
February 2017670
January 2017615
December 2016570
November 2016590
October 2016595
September 2016585
August 2016580
July 2016595
June 2016615
May 2016625
April 2016645
March 2016660
February 2016675
January 2016630
December 2015575
November 2015555
October 2015555
September 2015600
August 2015600
July 2015625
June 2015605
May 2015625
April 2015620
March 2015645
February 2015685
January 2015705
December 2014665
November 2014645
October 2014665
September 2014745
August 2014790
July 2014770
June 2014820
May 2014920
April 20141,010
March 20141,100
February 20141,185
January 20141,185
December 20131,095
November 20131,180
October 20131,235
September 20131,315
August 20131,360
July 20131,420
June 20131,420
May 20131,520
April 20131,575
March 20131,595
February 20131,635
January 20131,650
December 20121,555
November 20121,565
October 20121,540
September 20121,525
August 20121,540
July 20121,585
June 20121,610
May 20121,650
April 20121,710
March 20121,745
February 20121,790
January 20121,770
December 20111,650
November 20111,650
October 20111,655
September 20111,690
August 20111,710
July 20111,650
June 20111,605
May 20111,665
April 20111,660
March 20111,660
February 20111,710
January 20111,635
December 20101,575
November 20101,545
October 20101,595
September 20101,625
August 20101,660
July 20101,680
June 20101,675
May 20101,790
April 20101,885
March 20101,970
February 20102,015
January 20102,010
December 20091,830
November 20091,850
October 20091,915
September 20091,915
August 20091,995
July 20091,910
June 20091,840
May 20091,830
April 20091,830
March 20091,745
February 20091,665
January 20091,310
December 20081,115
November 20081,000
October 2008825
September 2008790
August 2008795
July 2008675
June 2008615
May 2008635
April 2008640
March 2008650
February 2008675
January 2008630
December 2007600
November 2007605
October 2007600
September 2007605
August 2007685
July 2007625
June 2007640
May 2007670
April 2007725
March 2007760
February 2007770
January 2007765
December 2006755
November 2006785
October 2006845
September 2006885
August 2006810
July 2006890
June 2006955
May 2006865
April 2006850
March 2006875
February 2006890
January 2006855
December 2005865
November 2005790
October 2005685
September 2005620
August 2005655
July 2005655
June 2005695
May 2005755
April 2005805
March 2005840
February 2005810
January 2005815
December 2004710
November 2004725
October 2004740
September 2004775
August 2004685
July 2004780
June 2004835
May 2004840
April 2004825
March 2004905
February 2004920
January 20041,010
December 2003935
November 2003920
October 2003915
September 2003940
August 2003890
July 2003855
June 2003820
May 2003845
April 2003935
March 2003960
February 2003990
January 2003955
December 2002815
November 2002905
October 2002885
September 2002935
August 2002920
July 2002860
June 2002825
May 2002925
April 2002890
March 2002845
February 2002855
January 2002810
December 2001685
November 2001635
October 2001610
September 2001605
August 2001595
July 2001570
June 2001545
May 2001570
April 2001590
March 2001620
February 2001605
January 2001600
December 2000545
November 2000565
October 2000555
September 2000560
August 2000600
July 2000605
June 2000570
May 2000575
April 2000620
March 2000665
February 2000710
January 2000715
December 1999690
November 1999695
October 1999720
September 1999765
August 1999745
July 1999775
June 1999765
May 1999775
April 1999815
March 1999830
February 1999895
January 1999915
December 1998810
November 1998790
October 1998805
September 1998855
August 1998860
July 1998860
June 1998785
May 1998820
April 1998875
March 1998895
February 1998940
January 1998930
December 1997895
November 1997920
October 1997970
September 19971,015
August 19971,065
July 19971,090
June 19971,045
May 19971,030
April 19971,125
March 19971,200
February 19971,255
January 19971,400
December 19961,400
November 19961,380
October 19961,580
September 19961,775
August 19961,860
July 19961,890
June 19961,920
May 19961,980
April 19961,995
March 19962,040
February 19962,210
January 19962,150
December 19952,085
November 19951,980
October 19952,035
September 19952,130
August 19952,240
July 19952,195
June 19952,140
May 19952,205
April 19952,315
March 19952,350
February 19952,480
January 19952,545
December 19942,470
November 19942,485
October 19942,525
September 19942,775
August 19942,885
July 19942,920
June 19942,915
May 19942,995
April 19943,140
March 19943,160
February 19943,285
January 19943,335
December 19933,235
November 19933,270
October 19933,355
September 19933,520
August 19933,565
July 19933,510
June 19933,385
May 19933,535
April 19933,565
March 19933,635
February 19933,760
January 19933,735
December 19923,625
November 19923,440
October 19923,270
September 19923,330
August 19923,295
July 19923,180
June 19923,100
May 19923,205
April 19923,260
March 19923,155
February 19923,150
January 19923,070
December 19912,945
November 19912,755
October 19912,705
September 19912,855
August 19912,695
July 19912,530
June 19912,345
May 19912,320
April 19912,245
March 19912,145
February 19911,910
January 19911,715
December 19901,580
November 19901,400
October 19901,305
September 19901,325
August 19901,255
July 19901,150
June 19901,185
May 19901,135
April 19901,095
March 19901,035
February 19901,090
January 19901,110
December 19891,015
November 1989950
October 1989965
September 1989990
August 1989985
July 1989955
June 1989905
May 1989940
April 1989995
March 19891,065
February 19891,105
January 19891,090
December 19881,070
November 19881,125
October 19881,190
September 19881,315
August 19881,400
July 19881,315
June 19881,345
May 19881,470
April 19881,625
March 19881,715
February 19881,780
January 19881,900
December 19871,875
November 19871,880
October 19871,980
September 19872,150
August 19872,210
July 19872,230
June 19872,170
May 19872,400
April 19872,390
March 19872,550
February 19872,645
January 19872,750
December 19862,670
November 19862,695
October 19862,780
September 19862,875
August 19862,835
July 19862,780
June 19862,700
May 19862,755
April 19862,840
March 19862,930
February 19862,950
January 19863,035

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Bracknell Forest
2,315 for Bracknell Forest, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/bracknell-forest/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Bracknell Forest

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →