UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 6,435 in July 2026. That is 1.5% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Westminster

6,435, latest July 2026 (-1.5% year on year, from 6,530).

The count stood at 6,435 in July 2026. That is 1.5% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 14,080 in January 1986; the latest figure is 54.3% below that peak. Its low point was 2,415 in November 2017; the latest reading is 166% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Westminster, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20266,435
June 20266,380
May 20266,440
April 20266,330
March 20266,355
February 20266,335
January 20266,265
December 20256,370
November 20256,360
October 20256,430
September 20256,485
August 20256,480
July 20256,530
June 20256,800
May 20256,820
April 20256,735
March 20256,810
February 20256,920
January 20256,605
December 20246,650
November 20246,615
October 20246,625
September 20246,620
August 20246,845
July 20247,130
June 20246,365
May 20246,285
April 20246,205
March 20246,305
February 20246,310
January 20246,225
December 20236,205
November 20236,140
October 20236,110
September 20236,040
August 20235,980
July 20236,070
June 20236,010
May 20236,020
April 20236,130
March 20236,095
February 20236,080
January 20235,990
December 20226,105
November 20226,160
October 20226,180
September 20226,225
August 20226,300
July 20226,335
June 20226,540
May 20226,725
April 20226,885
March 20227,160
February 20227,365
January 20227,485
December 20217,770
November 20218,005
October 20218,250
September 20218,560
August 20218,970
July 20219,600
June 20219,900
May 202110,490
April 202111,015
March 202111,100
February 202111,035
January 202110,615
December 202010,600
November 202010,240
October 20209,875
September 20209,990
August 20209,750
July 20209,620
June 20209,345
May 20209,185
April 20206,015
March 20203,800
February 20203,685
January 20203,785
December 20193,825
November 20193,770
October 20193,775
September 20193,750
August 20193,760
July 20193,680
June 20193,620
May 20193,495
April 20193,430
March 20193,375
February 20193,240
January 20193,055
December 20183,005
November 20182,910
October 20182,790
September 20182,655
August 20182,515
July 20182,520
June 20182,600
May 20182,670
April 20182,605
March 20182,640
February 20182,590
January 20182,520
December 20172,450
November 20172,415
October 20172,450
September 20172,435
August 20172,505
July 20172,510
June 20172,555
May 20172,580
April 20172,625
March 20172,605
February 20172,540
January 20172,515
December 20162,450
November 20162,540
October 20162,570
September 20162,510
August 20162,440
July 20162,430
June 20162,540
May 20162,600
April 20162,660
March 20162,610
February 20162,620
January 20162,475
December 20152,470
November 20152,600
October 20152,650
September 20152,715
August 20152,700
July 20152,710
June 20152,730
May 20152,765
April 20152,785
March 20152,780
February 20152,800
January 20152,710
December 20142,730
November 20142,815
October 20142,975
September 20143,045
August 20143,060
July 20143,155
June 20143,270
May 20143,455
April 20143,550
March 20143,655
February 20143,710
January 20143,595
December 20133,645
November 20133,725
October 20133,860
September 20133,985
August 20134,115
July 20134,285
June 20134,415
May 20134,625
April 20134,710
March 20134,715
February 20134,810
January 20134,675
December 20124,720
November 20124,855
October 20124,815
September 20124,745
August 20124,695
July 20124,775
June 20124,860
May 20125,075
April 20125,180
March 20125,290
February 20125,435
January 20125,295
December 20115,345
November 20115,280
October 20115,310
September 20115,250
August 20115,230
July 20115,225
June 20115,240
May 20115,300
April 20115,285
March 20115,185
February 20115,180
January 20115,075
December 20104,920
November 20105,015
October 20104,995
September 20105,075
August 20104,995
July 20104,990
June 20104,995
May 20105,150
April 20105,180
March 20105,170
February 20105,285
January 20105,395
December 20095,285
November 20095,275
October 20095,245
September 20095,140
August 20094,935
July 20094,860
June 20094,825
May 20094,795
April 20094,690
March 20094,510
February 20094,280
January 20093,890
December 20083,640
November 20083,475
October 20083,365
September 20083,295
August 20083,170
July 20083,125
June 20083,120
May 20083,130
April 20083,150
March 20083,195
February 20083,210
January 20083,265
December 20073,220
November 20073,290
October 20073,365
September 20073,430
August 20073,395
July 20073,475
June 20073,545
May 20073,730
April 20073,760
March 20073,840
February 20073,845
January 20073,805
December 20063,780
November 20063,920
October 20064,055
September 20064,040
August 20063,905
July 20064,085
June 20064,110
May 20064,130
April 20064,140
March 20064,130
February 20064,305
January 20064,235
December 20054,135
November 20054,080
October 20054,090
September 20054,030
August 20054,100
July 20054,300
June 20054,195
May 20054,095
April 20054,045
March 20053,985
February 20054,015
January 20053,885
December 20043,895
November 20043,860
October 20043,775
September 20043,825
August 20043,850
July 20043,970
June 20044,000
May 20044,105
April 20044,150
March 20044,235
February 20044,275
January 20044,320
December 20034,310
November 20034,300
October 20034,285
September 20034,240
August 20034,290
July 20034,345
June 20034,445
May 20034,565
April 20034,550
March 20034,555
February 20034,630
January 20034,610
December 20024,610
November 20024,485
October 20024,560
September 20024,540
August 20024,445
July 20024,570
June 20024,615
May 20024,580
April 20024,625
March 20024,670
February 20024,710
January 20024,625
December 20014,635
November 20014,515
October 20014,465
September 20014,370
August 20014,360
July 20014,250
June 20014,295
May 20014,315
April 20014,355
March 20014,510
February 20014,560
January 20014,540
December 20004,595
November 20004,585
October 20004,615
September 20004,755
August 20004,840
July 20004,940
June 20005,045
May 20005,125
April 20005,195
March 20005,415
February 20005,535
January 20005,680
December 19995,615
November 19995,760
October 19995,795
September 19995,860
August 19995,820
July 19995,875
June 19995,770
May 19995,900
April 19995,915
March 19996,030
February 19996,090
January 19995,975
December 19985,850
November 19985,860
October 19985,860
September 19986,040
August 19986,060
July 19986,060
June 19986,090
May 19986,090
April 19986,110
March 19986,085
February 19986,070
January 19986,020
December 19976,080
November 19975,975
October 19976,160
September 19976,290
August 19976,395
July 19976,415
June 19976,450
May 19976,650
April 19976,745
March 19976,880
February 19976,915
January 19977,145
December 19967,395
November 19967,350
October 19967,790
September 19968,125
August 19968,185
July 19968,300
June 19968,335
May 19968,410
April 19968,690
March 19968,840
February 19968,995
January 19969,020
December 19959,120
November 19959,205
October 19959,340
September 19959,615
August 19959,735
July 19959,855
June 19959,920
May 199510,025
April 199510,135
March 199510,150
February 199510,340
January 199510,525
December 199410,660
November 199410,640
October 199410,860
September 199411,165
August 199411,445
July 199411,430
June 199411,610
May 199411,730
April 199411,995
March 199412,185
February 199412,260
January 199412,235
December 199312,135
November 199312,175
October 199312,065
September 199312,190
August 199312,365
July 199312,090
June 199312,030
May 199312,120
April 199312,045
March 199311,985
February 199311,760
January 199311,885
December 199212,080
November 199211,510
October 199211,320
September 199210,945
August 199211,040
July 199210,820
June 199210,585
May 199210,630
April 199210,365
March 199210,115
February 19929,855
January 19929,470
December 19919,470
November 19918,930
October 19918,795
September 19918,670
August 19918,460
July 19918,325
June 19917,895
May 19917,445
April 19917,335
March 19917,125
February 19916,570
January 19916,050
December 19905,915
November 19905,360
October 19905,385
September 19905,230
August 19904,965
July 19904,635
June 19904,490
May 19904,510
April 19904,705
March 19904,805
February 19905,600
January 19905,885
December 19895,775
November 19895,440
October 19895,340
September 19895,180
August 19895,210
July 19895,550
June 19895,595
May 19896,005
April 19896,450
March 19896,795
February 19896,975
January 19897,060
December 19887,560
November 19887,725
October 19888,180
September 19888,825
August 19888,490
July 19888,890
June 19889,115
May 19889,580
April 198810,175
March 198810,745
February 198810,730
January 198810,780
December 198711,250
November 198711,085
October 198711,660
September 198712,215
August 198712,395
July 198712,380
June 198712,440
May 198712,725
April 198713,110
March 198713,295
February 198713,395
January 198713,325
December 198613,540
November 198613,250
October 198612,920
September 198613,160
August 198613,245
July 198613,145
June 198613,280
May 198613,200
April 198613,340
March 198613,665
February 198614,000
January 198614,080

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Westminster
6,435 for Westminster, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/westminster/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Westminster

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →