UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,635 in July 2026. That is 2.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Broadland

1,635, latest July 2026 (+2.2% year on year, from 1,600).

The count stood at 1,635 in July 2026. That is 2.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,420 in February 1993; the latest figure is 52.2% below that peak. Its low point was 445 in December 2015; the latest reading is 267% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Broadland, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,635
June 20261,595
May 20261,605
April 20261,675
March 20261,715
February 20261,690
January 20261,600
December 20251,560
November 20251,570
October 20251,565
September 20251,570
August 20251,590
July 20251,600
June 20251,620
May 20251,595
April 20251,610
March 20251,650
February 20251,660
January 20251,590
December 20241,635
November 20241,665
October 20241,685
September 20241,650
August 20241,640
July 20241,605
June 20241,465
May 20241,490
April 20241,525
March 20241,605
February 20241,540
January 20241,475
December 20231,400
November 20231,380
October 20231,340
September 20231,330
August 20231,360
July 20231,380
June 20231,375
May 20231,360
April 20231,360
March 20231,365
February 20231,380
January 20231,355
December 20221,320
November 20221,315
October 20221,345
September 20221,370
August 20221,425
July 20221,445
June 20221,465
May 20221,475
April 20221,580
March 20221,685
February 20221,715
January 20221,690
December 20211,745
November 20211,760
October 20211,830
September 20211,900
August 20211,965
July 20212,105
June 20212,180
May 20212,445
April 20212,680
March 20212,725
February 20212,770
January 20212,580
December 20202,755
November 20202,745
October 20202,720
September 20202,915
August 20203,035
July 20202,970
June 20202,830
May 20203,085
April 20202,275
March 20201,105
February 20201,080
January 20201,065
December 20191,020
November 2019965
October 2019955
September 2019890
August 2019910
July 2019890
June 2019840
May 2019830
April 2019790
March 2019800
February 2019750
January 2019655
December 2018585
November 2018540
October 2018535
September 2018540
August 2018565
July 2018580
June 2018590
May 2018650
April 2018680
March 2018640
February 2018595
January 2018530
December 2017475
November 2017485
October 2017480
September 2017495
August 2017525
July 2017530
June 2017555
May 2017560
April 2017575
March 2017600
February 2017570
January 2017535
December 2016490
November 2016505
October 2016525
September 2016505
August 2016515
July 2016495
June 2016495
May 2016530
April 2016500
March 2016555
February 2016560
January 2016505
December 2015445
November 2015480
October 2015475
September 2015465
August 2015495
July 2015490
June 2015495
May 2015550
April 2015570
March 2015615
February 2015640
January 2015615
December 2014575
November 2014620
October 2014660
September 2014700
August 2014740
July 2014765
June 2014775
May 2014860
April 2014960
March 2014995
February 20141,065
January 20141,065
December 20131,025
November 20131,055
October 20131,110
September 20131,150
August 20131,200
July 20131,260
June 20131,250
May 20131,380
April 20131,465
March 20131,520
February 20131,520
January 20131,445
December 20121,365
November 20121,370
October 20121,350
September 20121,385
August 20121,390
July 20121,380
June 20121,385
May 20121,425
April 20121,470
March 20121,570
February 20121,580
January 20121,500
December 20111,445
November 20111,430
October 20111,425
September 20111,420
August 20111,435
July 20111,405
June 20111,350
May 20111,375
April 20111,445
March 20111,510
February 20111,545
January 20111,475
December 20101,325
November 20101,360
October 20101,365
September 20101,295
August 20101,330
July 20101,350
June 20101,330
May 20101,470
April 20101,595
March 20101,660
February 20101,660
January 20101,670
December 20091,490
November 20091,445
October 20091,440
September 20091,505
August 20091,590
July 20091,555
June 20091,535
May 20091,610
April 20091,695
March 20091,750
February 20091,635
January 20091,345
December 20081,075
November 2008980
October 2008850
September 2008795
August 2008780
July 2008785
June 2008775
May 2008805
April 2008820
March 2008790
February 2008795
January 2008775
December 2007655
November 2007685
October 2007655
September 2007655
August 2007730
July 2007720
June 2007720
May 2007820
April 2007885
March 2007945
February 2007975
January 2007960
December 2006905
November 2006870
October 2006935
September 2006865
August 2006750
July 2006790
June 2006845
May 2006885
April 2006920
March 2006965
February 2006950
January 2006910
December 2005800
November 2005785
October 2005745
September 2005760
August 2005760
July 2005775
June 2005765
May 2005800
April 2005805
March 2005850
February 2005870
January 2005835
December 2004740
November 2004710
October 2004695
September 2004685
August 2004705
July 2004695
June 2004695
May 2004740
April 2004810
March 2004820
February 2004840
January 2004775
December 2003715
November 2003700
October 2003690
September 2003690
August 2003725
July 2003750
June 2003775
May 2003860
April 2003865
March 2003805
February 2003845
January 2003805
December 2002675
November 2002695
October 2002675
September 2002720
August 2002765
July 2002755
June 2002750
May 2002785
April 2002830
March 2002830
February 2002865
January 2002855
December 2001745
November 2001715
October 2001775
September 2001775
August 2001830
July 2001830
June 2001830
May 2001855
April 2001925
March 2001970
February 20011,030
January 2001995
December 2000900
November 2000910
October 2000940
September 2000965
August 20001,065
July 20001,030
June 20001,030
May 20001,130
April 20001,160
March 20001,190
February 20001,245
January 20001,230
December 19991,120
November 19991,115
October 19991,140
September 19991,205
August 19991,240
July 19991,230
June 19991,200
May 19991,295
April 19991,380
March 19991,420
February 19991,470
January 19991,440
December 19981,315
November 19981,295
October 19981,305
September 19981,400
August 19981,465
July 19981,430
June 19981,340
May 19981,370
April 19981,440
March 19981,470
February 19981,540
January 19981,545
December 19971,410
November 19971,430
October 19971,465
September 19971,610
August 19971,685
July 19971,695
June 19971,610
May 19971,710
April 19971,805
March 19971,845
February 19971,920
January 19972,050
December 19961,860
November 19961,915
October 19961,955
September 19962,125
August 19962,195
July 19962,155
June 19962,095
May 19962,270
April 19962,355
March 19962,420
February 19962,545
January 19962,605
December 19952,345
November 19952,390
October 19952,315
September 19952,445
August 19952,550
July 19952,550
June 19952,465
May 19952,550
April 19952,685
March 19952,725
February 19952,750
January 19952,775
December 19942,515
November 19942,475
October 19942,545
September 19942,695
August 19942,810
July 19942,820
June 19942,775
May 19942,925
April 19943,040
March 19943,130
February 19943,135
January 19943,195
December 19932,940
November 19932,950
October 19932,970
September 19933,105
August 19933,170
July 19933,120
June 19933,145
May 19933,215
April 19933,390
March 19933,380
February 19933,420
January 19933,375
December 19923,155
November 19922,935
October 19922,920
September 19922,895
August 19922,860
July 19922,690
June 19922,615
May 19922,680
April 19922,665
March 19922,600
February 19922,525
January 19922,385
December 19912,210
November 19912,125
October 19912,020
September 19912,040
August 19911,990
July 19911,935
June 19911,840
May 19911,910
April 19911,855
March 19911,855
February 19911,800
January 19911,605
December 19901,415
November 19901,310
October 19901,205
September 19901,150
August 19901,165
July 19901,130
June 19901,060
May 19901,120
April 19901,140
March 19901,140
February 19901,165
January 19901,085
December 19891,010
November 19891,015
October 19891,015
September 19891,060
August 19891,075
July 19891,065
June 19891,025
May 19891,050
April 19891,170
March 19891,270
February 19891,325
January 19891,380
December 19881,370
November 19881,390
October 19881,440
September 19881,670
August 19881,610
July 19881,610
June 19881,665
May 19881,800
April 19881,985
March 19882,100
February 19882,245
January 19882,235
December 19872,125
November 19872,185
October 19872,265
September 19872,420
August 19872,450
July 19872,530
June 19872,530
May 19872,655
April 19872,790
March 19872,910
February 19872,975
January 19873,070
December 19862,940
November 19862,930
October 19862,890
September 19863,065
August 19862,980
July 19862,990
June 19862,950
May 19863,020
April 19863,035
March 19863,070
February 19863,125
January 19863,115

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Broadland
1,635 for Broadland, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/broadland/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Broadland

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →