UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 12,600 in July 2026. That is 2.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Bristol, City of

12,600, latest July 2026 (+2.1% year on year, from 12,345).

The count stood at 12,600 in July 2026. That is 2.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 27,070 in August 1993; the latest figure is 53.5% below that peak. Its low point was 4,625 in December 2007; the latest reading is 172% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Bristol, City of, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202612,600
June 202612,415
May 202612,475
April 202612,505
March 202612,660
February 202612,770
January 202612,400
December 202512,370
November 202512,545
October 202512,500
September 202512,405
August 202512,330
July 202512,345
June 202512,465
May 202512,440
April 202512,400
March 202512,520
February 202512,605
January 202512,000
December 202412,055
November 202412,185
October 202412,435
September 202412,600
August 202412,465
July 202412,410
June 202411,545
May 202411,325
April 202411,370
March 202411,595
February 202411,755
January 202411,475
December 202311,340
November 202311,430
October 202311,240
September 202311,110
August 202310,965
July 202310,995
June 202310,935
May 202310,795
April 202311,065
March 202310,905
February 202310,805
January 202310,675
December 202210,865
November 202210,855
October 202210,595
September 202210,715
August 202210,640
July 202210,795
June 202211,060
May 202211,280
April 202211,755
March 202212,445
February 202212,865
January 202212,830
December 202113,325
November 202113,715
October 202114,310
September 202114,805
August 202115,675
July 202116,350
June 202116,570
May 202118,000
April 202119,355
March 202119,615
February 202119,785
January 202118,725
December 202019,430
November 202019,645
October 202019,605
September 202020,435
August 202020,595
July 202020,185
June 202019,655
May 202020,150
April 202014,915
March 20208,450
February 20208,345
January 20208,320
December 20198,220
November 20198,280
October 20198,145
September 20197,965
August 20198,010
July 20197,770
June 20197,700
May 20197,375
April 20197,170
March 20196,945
February 20196,685
January 20196,345
December 20186,030
November 20185,660
October 20185,325
September 20185,150
August 20185,125
July 20185,095
June 20185,165
May 20185,295
April 20185,360
March 20185,480
February 20185,410
January 20185,165
December 20175,030
November 20175,000
October 20175,075
September 20175,130
August 20175,185
July 20175,200
June 20175,230
May 20175,400
April 20175,595
March 20175,535
February 20175,485
January 20175,220
December 20165,105
November 20165,230
October 20165,200
September 20165,205
August 20165,165
July 20165,090
June 20165,175
May 20165,255
April 20165,310
March 20165,300
February 20165,175
January 20165,070
December 20154,785
November 20154,960
October 20155,220
September 20155,360
August 20155,375
July 20155,455
June 20155,490
May 20155,630
April 20155,835
March 20156,030
February 20156,180
January 20156,080
December 20145,930
November 20146,350
October 20146,610
September 20146,800
August 20147,030
July 20147,420
June 20147,715
May 20148,215
April 20148,620
March 20148,965
February 20149,160
January 20149,195
December 20138,950
November 20139,425
October 20139,705
September 201310,080
August 201310,435
July 201310,600
June 201310,915
May 201311,490
April 201311,725
March 201312,095
February 201312,360
January 201312,035
December 201211,820
November 201212,340
October 201212,410
September 201212,395
August 201212,500
July 201212,540
June 201212,410
May 201212,700
April 201212,895
March 201213,180
February 201213,285
January 201212,950
December 201112,340
November 201112,335
October 201112,370
September 201112,745
August 201112,310
July 201111,790
June 201111,340
May 201111,330
April 201111,485
March 201111,560
February 201111,375
January 201110,815
December 201010,215
November 201010,405
October 201010,500
September 201010,420
August 201010,265
July 201010,165
June 201010,245
May 201010,670
April 201011,030
March 201011,180
February 201011,320
January 201011,170
December 200910,575
November 200910,800
October 200911,010
September 200911,305
August 200911,505
July 200911,510
June 200911,280
May 200911,470
April 200911,065
March 200910,680
February 20099,770
January 20098,170
December 20087,350
November 20086,875
October 20086,250
September 20086,135
August 20086,070
July 20085,600
June 20085,330
May 20085,225
April 20085,130
March 20085,115
February 20085,055
January 20084,965
December 20074,625
November 20074,795
October 20075,115
September 20075,345
August 20075,620
July 20075,660
June 20075,875
May 20076,065
April 20076,315
March 20076,570
February 20076,585
January 20076,515
December 20066,140
November 20066,275
October 20066,520
September 20066,615
August 20066,640
July 20066,535
June 20066,565
May 20066,475
April 20066,440
March 20066,270
February 20066,135
January 20065,970
December 20055,470
November 20055,450
October 20055,475
September 20055,545
August 20055,640
July 20055,665
June 20055,665
May 20055,665
April 20055,645
March 20055,735
February 20055,700
January 20055,480
December 20045,095
November 20045,140
October 20045,195
September 20045,430
August 20045,495
July 20045,395
June 20045,420
May 20045,660
April 20045,830
March 20045,925
February 20045,940
January 20045,840
December 20035,595
November 20035,665
October 20035,815
September 20036,080
August 20036,195
July 20036,060
June 20036,010
May 20035,970
April 20035,940
March 20036,210
February 20036,400
January 20036,175
December 20025,685
November 20025,800
October 20025,930
September 20026,060
August 20026,175
July 20025,950
June 20025,970
May 20026,040
April 20026,360
March 20026,480
February 20026,740
January 20026,770
December 20016,410
November 20016,320
October 20016,280
September 20016,500
August 20016,615
July 20016,415
June 20016,375
May 20016,730
April 20016,895
March 20017,095
February 20017,295
January 20017,345
December 20006,890
November 20006,885
October 20007,065
September 20007,265
August 20007,585
July 20007,565
June 20007,495
May 20007,770
April 20007,905
March 20008,250
February 20008,470
January 20008,685
December 19998,130
November 19998,255
October 19998,530
September 19998,900
August 19999,105
July 19999,040
June 19999,030
May 19999,240
April 19999,575
March 19999,770
February 19999,920
January 19999,805
December 19989,160
November 19989,300
October 19989,490
September 19989,895
August 199810,205
July 199810,045
June 19989,675
May 19989,895
April 199810,320
March 199810,320
February 199810,565
January 199810,945
December 199710,310
November 199710,435
October 199711,010
September 199711,895
August 199712,585
July 199712,870
June 199712,760
May 199713,410
April 199714,320
March 199714,665
February 199715,260
January 199715,815
December 199615,415
November 199615,590
October 199616,600
September 199617,990
August 199618,290
July 199618,205
June 199617,695
May 199618,360
April 199619,035
March 199619,115
February 199619,735
January 199619,865
December 199519,455
November 199519,510
October 199519,765
September 199520,540
August 199520,840
July 199520,700
June 199519,965
May 199520,545
April 199521,130
March 199521,275
February 199521,690
January 199522,035
December 199421,685
November 199421,800
October 199422,385
September 199423,425
August 199423,800
July 199423,770
June 199423,170
May 199423,750
April 199424,475
March 199425,230
February 199425,760
January 199425,965
December 199325,185
November 199325,065
October 199325,445
September 199326,765
August 199327,070
July 199326,725
June 199325,845
May 199326,220
April 199327,035
March 199326,570
February 199326,780
January 199326,930
December 199226,265
November 199225,350
October 199225,355
September 199226,295
August 199226,625
July 199226,130
June 199225,270
May 199225,400
April 199225,660
March 199225,275
February 199225,180
January 199224,990
December 199123,905
November 199123,075
October 199123,405
September 199123,450
August 199122,870
July 199121,905
June 199120,340
May 199119,465
April 199119,085
March 199118,315
February 199117,290
January 199116,175
December 199015,305
November 199014,240
October 199013,805
September 199013,745
August 199013,645
July 199013,095
June 199012,305
May 199012,285
April 199012,480
March 199012,670
February 199012,895
January 199013,010
December 198912,530
November 198912,485
October 198912,655
September 198913,300
August 198913,480
July 198913,715
June 198913,260
May 198913,555
April 198914,230
March 198914,840
February 198915,385
January 198915,815
December 198815,700
November 198815,885
October 198816,350
September 198817,925
August 198817,445
July 198817,610
June 198817,440
May 198817,905
April 198818,775
March 198819,340
February 198819,995
January 198820,585
December 198720,225
November 198719,915
October 198720,495
September 198721,465
August 198721,705
July 198721,950
June 198721,805
May 198722,630
April 198723,695
March 198723,915
February 198724,735
January 198725,225
December 198624,870
November 198624,860
October 198625,065
September 198625,690
August 198625,795
July 198625,665
June 198624,965
May 198625,210
April 198625,545
March 198625,585
February 198626,485
January 198626,915

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 12,600 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, September 1991: This area's September 1991 figure was 23,450, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for September 1991 (median about 4,175 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Bristol, City of
12,600 for Bristol, City of, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, September 1991
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/bristol-city-of/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Bristol, City of

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →