UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,705 in July 2026. That is 3.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Teignbridge

1,705, latest July 2026 (+3.6% year on year, from 1,645).

The count stood at 1,705 in July 2026. That is 3.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,890 in January 1993; the latest figure is 65.1% below that peak. Its low point was 565 in September 2018; the latest reading is 202% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Teignbridge, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,705
June 20261,670
May 20261,630
April 20261,645
March 20261,760
February 20261,695
January 20261,735
December 20251,640
November 20251,660
October 20251,670
September 20251,660
August 20251,670
July 20251,645
June 20251,695
May 20251,665
April 20251,785
March 20251,865
February 20251,895
January 20251,785
December 20241,785
November 20241,775
October 20241,790
September 20241,870
August 20241,820
July 20241,825
June 20241,715
May 20241,705
April 20241,675
March 20241,655
February 20241,630
January 20241,575
December 20231,540
November 20231,500
October 20231,430
September 20231,490
August 20231,515
July 20231,500
June 20231,460
May 20231,400
April 20231,515
March 20231,550
February 20231,510
January 20231,500
December 20221,515
November 20221,465
October 20221,435
September 20221,445
August 20221,450
July 20221,465
June 20221,530
May 20221,575
April 20221,690
March 20221,860
February 20222,030
January 20222,095
December 20212,095
November 20212,155
October 20212,350
September 20212,300
August 20212,425
July 20212,580
June 20212,755
May 20213,120
April 20213,455
March 20213,535
February 20213,475
January 20213,325
December 20203,355
November 20203,410
October 20203,340
September 20203,655
August 20203,840
July 20203,790
June 20203,765
May 20204,070
April 20203,690
March 20201,465
February 20201,410
January 20201,295
December 20191,305
November 20191,285
October 20191,230
September 20191,185
August 20191,140
July 20191,135
June 20191,125
May 20191,060
April 20191,075
March 20191,050
February 20191,010
January 2019875
December 2018775
November 2018660
October 2018575
September 2018565
August 2018625
July 2018625
June 2018635
May 2018675
April 2018680
March 2018710
February 2018755
January 2018715
December 2017670
November 2017675
October 2017665
September 2017620
August 2017610
July 2017635
June 2017665
May 2017690
April 2017740
March 2017760
February 2017735
January 2017720
December 2016670
November 2016645
October 2016645
September 2016620
August 2016610
July 2016635
June 2016640
May 2016655
April 2016665
March 2016700
February 2016750
January 2016685
December 2015620
November 2015640
October 2015640
September 2015630
August 2015615
July 2015625
June 2015615
May 2015610
April 2015665
March 2015740
February 2015765
January 2015715
December 2014645
November 2014650
October 2014680
September 2014690
August 2014710
July 2014735
June 2014755
May 2014860
April 2014960
March 20141,065
February 20141,185
January 20141,170
December 20131,100
November 20131,070
October 20131,100
September 20131,185
August 20131,265
July 20131,295
June 20131,295
May 20131,405
April 20131,475
March 20131,640
February 20131,615
January 20131,605
December 20121,505
November 20121,515
October 20121,535
September 20121,475
August 20121,490
July 20121,465
June 20121,515
May 20121,565
April 20121,610
March 20121,745
February 20121,795
January 20121,750
December 20111,615
November 20111,585
October 20111,535
September 20111,545
August 20111,535
July 20111,495
June 20111,425
May 20111,465
April 20111,500
March 20111,575
February 20111,620
January 20111,545
December 20101,405
November 20101,410
October 20101,380
September 20101,365
August 20101,310
July 20101,360
June 20101,365
May 20101,450
April 20101,555
March 20101,720
February 20101,830
January 20101,845
December 20091,615
November 20091,690
October 20091,695
September 20091,760
August 20091,765
July 20091,805
June 20091,805
May 20091,820
April 20091,890
March 20091,875
February 20091,875
January 20091,565
December 20081,400
November 20081,190
October 2008955
September 2008855
August 2008785
July 2008700
June 2008590
May 2008650
April 2008635
March 2008665
February 2008735
January 2008755
December 2007715
November 2007665
October 2007700
September 2007680
August 2007700
July 2007670
June 2007715
May 2007810
April 2007845
March 20071,030
February 20071,025
January 20071,030
December 2006910
November 2006890
October 2006870
September 2006865
August 2006840
July 2006830
June 2006845
May 2006945
April 2006975
March 2006975
February 2006945
January 2006920
December 2005855
November 2005835
October 2005865
September 2005775
August 2005735
July 2005690
June 2005695
May 2005715
April 2005785
March 2005875
February 2005910
January 2005930
December 2004810
November 2004765
October 2004695
September 2004720
August 2004740
July 2004705
June 2004735
May 2004795
April 2004880
March 2004950
February 20041,015
January 20041,030
December 2003970
November 2003930
October 2003895
September 2003945
August 2003960
July 2003945
June 2003975
May 20031,010
April 20031,095
March 20031,185
February 20031,245
January 20031,255
December 20021,140
November 20021,075
October 2002990
September 2002970
August 2002985
July 2002990
June 20021,015
May 20021,135
April 20021,245
March 20021,350
February 20021,425
January 20021,270
December 20011,160
November 20011,135
October 20011,045
September 20011,010
August 20011,035
July 20011,050
June 20011,045
May 20011,100
April 20011,155
March 20011,165
February 20011,210
January 20011,200
December 20001,110
November 20001,065
October 20001,020
September 20001,030
August 20001,070
July 20001,130
June 20001,085
May 20001,165
April 20001,280
March 20001,500
February 20001,655
January 20001,660
December 19991,535
November 19991,550
October 19991,530
September 19991,520
August 19991,520
July 19991,570
June 19991,600
May 19991,665
April 19991,815
March 19991,955
February 19992,050
January 19992,090
December 19981,920
November 19981,820
October 19981,765
September 19981,815
August 19981,860
July 19981,790
June 19981,740
May 19981,865
April 19981,960
March 19982,095
February 19982,210
January 19982,215
December 19972,040
November 19971,990
October 19971,960
September 19972,025
August 19972,010
July 19972,025
June 19972,005
May 19972,190
April 19972,355
March 19972,570
February 19972,810
January 19972,900
December 19962,755
November 19962,730
October 19962,765
September 19962,880
August 19962,890
July 19962,870
June 19962,785
May 19962,955
April 19963,185
March 19963,330
February 19963,540
January 19963,555
December 19953,420
November 19953,210
October 19953,165
September 19953,170
August 19953,185
July 19953,235
June 19953,200
May 19953,325
April 19953,545
March 19953,645
February 19953,740
January 19953,760
December 19943,605
November 19943,550
October 19943,485
September 19943,605
August 19943,635
July 19943,670
June 19943,635
May 19943,850
April 19944,030
March 19944,240
February 19944,460
January 19944,520
December 19934,255
November 19934,140
October 19934,105
September 19934,170
August 19934,225
July 19934,130
June 19934,085
May 19934,245
April 19934,500
March 19934,655
February 19934,835
January 19934,890
December 19924,710
November 19924,470
October 19924,290
September 19924,205
August 19924,110
July 19923,940
June 19923,730
May 19923,840
April 19923,960
March 19924,035
February 19924,050
January 19923,965
December 19913,700
November 19913,450
October 19913,335
September 19913,240
August 19913,185
July 19913,110
June 19912,820
May 19912,775
April 19912,830
March 19912,855
February 19912,750
January 19912,510
December 19902,285
November 19901,955
October 19901,755
September 19901,580
August 19901,500
July 19901,410
June 19901,325
May 19901,425
April 19901,475
March 19901,575
February 19901,615
January 19901,605
December 19891,560
November 19891,485
October 19891,450
September 19891,465
August 19891,485
July 19891,495
June 19891,510
May 19891,660
April 19891,765
March 19891,960
February 19892,140
January 19892,305
December 19882,245
November 19882,230
October 19882,270
September 19882,330
August 19882,320
July 19882,330
June 19882,410
May 19882,695
April 19882,995
March 19883,240
February 19883,475
January 19883,580
December 19873,605
November 19873,520
October 19873,560
September 19873,530
August 19873,475
July 19873,395
June 19873,485
May 19873,770
April 19874,185
March 19874,360
February 19874,575
January 19874,610
December 19864,460
November 19864,390
October 19864,355
September 19864,290
August 19864,180
July 19864,120
June 19864,055
May 19864,280
April 19864,495
March 19864,655
February 19864,770
January 19864,810

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Teignbridge
1,705 for Teignbridge, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/teignbridge/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Teignbridge

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →