UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,215 in July 2026. That is 2.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Brentwood

1,215, latest July 2026 (+2.1% year on year, from 1,190).

The count stood at 1,215 in July 2026. That is 2.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,555 in January 1993; the latest figure is 52.4% below that peak. Its low point was 295 in April 2016; the latest reading is 312% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Brentwood, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,215
June 20261,240
May 20261,235
April 20261,230
March 20261,250
February 20261,250
January 20261,230
December 20251,195
November 20251,185
October 20251,180
September 20251,210
August 20251,190
July 20251,190
June 20251,240
May 20251,190
April 20251,195
March 20251,245
February 20251,225
January 20251,175
December 20241,185
November 20241,190
October 20241,210
September 20241,205
August 20241,210
July 20241,250
June 20241,155
May 20241,130
April 20241,130
March 20241,155
February 20241,195
January 20241,185
December 20231,160
November 20231,175
October 20231,150
September 20231,110
August 20231,110
July 20231,075
June 20231,105
May 20231,105
April 20231,140
March 20231,100
February 20231,080
January 20231,050
December 20221,060
November 20221,100
October 20221,105
September 20221,130
August 20221,145
July 20221,145
June 20221,175
May 20221,195
April 20221,225
March 20221,335
February 20221,455
January 20221,410
December 20211,450
November 20211,475
October 20211,595
September 20211,665
August 20211,835
July 20211,890
June 20211,940
May 20212,180
April 20212,310
March 20212,365
February 20212,360
January 20212,245
December 20202,310
November 20202,305
October 20202,265
September 20202,425
August 20202,460
July 20202,355
June 20202,290
May 20202,460
April 20201,635
March 2020835
February 2020795
January 2020750
December 2019745
November 2019730
October 2019705
September 2019690
August 2019700
July 2019740
June 2019715
May 2019705
April 2019710
March 2019695
February 2019695
January 2019650
December 2018645
November 2018650
October 2018635
September 2018610
August 2018585
July 2018570
June 2018565
May 2018540
April 2018555
March 2018495
February 2018465
January 2018395
December 2017370
November 2017375
October 2017370
September 2017385
August 2017380
July 2017395
June 2017370
May 2017395
April 2017415
March 2017430
February 2017430
January 2017395
December 2016380
November 2016355
October 2016345
September 2016335
August 2016320
July 2016300
June 2016315
May 2016325
April 2016295
March 2016325
February 2016335
January 2016305
December 2015315
November 2015325
October 2015325
September 2015335
August 2015325
July 2015310
June 2015315
May 2015320
April 2015355
March 2015390
February 2015425
January 2015430
December 2014415
November 2014415
October 2014420
September 2014405
August 2014420
July 2014435
June 2014460
May 2014540
April 2014575
March 2014670
February 2014695
January 2014680
December 2013635
November 2013660
October 2013730
September 2013765
August 2013810
July 2013810
June 2013835
May 2013865
April 2013870
March 2013935
February 2013965
January 2013890
December 2012865
November 2012890
October 2012885
September 2012925
August 2012900
July 2012935
June 2012925
May 2012985
April 20121,005
March 20121,025
February 20121,025
January 2012990
December 2011970
November 2011955
October 2011990
September 2011975
August 2011960
July 2011950
June 2011925
May 2011970
April 2011935
March 2011980
February 20111,055
January 20111,020
December 2010975
November 2010950
October 2010980
September 20101,045
August 20101,035
July 20101,015
June 20101,000
May 20101,040
April 20101,090
March 20101,095
February 20101,110
January 20101,095
December 20091,025
November 20091,050
October 20091,020
September 20091,020
August 20091,060
July 2009980
June 2009995
May 20091,005
April 2009990
March 2009955
February 2009905
January 2009745
December 2008630
November 2008540
October 2008485
September 2008470
August 2008400
July 2008345
June 2008345
May 2008345
April 2008360
March 2008350
February 2008345
January 2008365
December 2007340
November 2007325
October 2007355
September 2007385
August 2007390
July 2007370
June 2007395
May 2007385
April 2007395
March 2007410
February 2007430
January 2007405
December 2006375
November 2006390
October 2006400
September 2006405
August 2006360
July 2006370
June 2006395
May 2006390
April 2006410
March 2006390
February 2006420
January 2006395
December 2005385
November 2005400
October 2005430
September 2005405
August 2005390
July 2005375
June 2005370
May 2005365
April 2005385
March 2005380
February 2005395
January 2005380
December 2004375
November 2004365
October 2004370
September 2004365
August 2004360
July 2004390
June 2004400
May 2004405
April 2004460
March 2004440
February 2004435
January 2004400
December 2003395
November 2003415
October 2003390
September 2003415
August 2003445
July 2003445
June 2003445
May 2003450
April 2003465
March 2003470
February 2003455
January 2003425
December 2002385
November 2002370
October 2002385
September 2002405
August 2002415
July 2002375
June 2002380
May 2002390
April 2002415
March 2002400
February 2002405
January 2002420
December 2001365
November 2001365
October 2001335
September 2001370
August 2001365
July 2001355
June 2001325
May 2001340
April 2001320
March 2001335
February 2001355
January 2001385
December 2000365
November 2000380
October 2000370
September 2000370
August 2000400
July 2000375
June 2000365
May 2000405
April 2000460
March 2000480
February 2000520
January 2000540
December 1999505
November 1999505
October 1999515
September 1999525
August 1999570
July 1999550
June 1999535
May 1999555
April 1999555
March 1999600
February 1999580
January 1999605
December 1998560
November 1998595
October 1998605
September 1998625
August 1998660
July 1998655
June 1998655
May 1998690
April 1998700
March 1998670
February 1998705
January 1998740
December 1997700
November 1997710
October 1997710
September 1997805
August 1997840
July 1997865
June 1997860
May 1997890
April 1997970
March 19971,035
February 19971,125
January 19971,200
December 19961,195
November 19961,210
October 19961,320
September 19961,400
August 19961,535
July 19961,515
June 19961,410
May 19961,425
April 19961,485
March 19961,540
February 19961,620
January 19961,640
December 19951,560
November 19951,570
October 19951,580
September 19951,680
August 19951,705
July 19951,725
June 19951,590
May 19951,610
April 19951,695
March 19951,730
February 19951,755
January 19951,795
December 19941,655
November 19941,655
October 19941,730
September 19941,865
August 19941,900
July 19941,890
June 19941,825
May 19941,920
April 19942,015
March 19942,075
February 19942,110
January 19942,200
December 19932,155
November 19932,180
October 19932,225
September 19932,335
August 19932,395
July 19932,410
June 19932,360
May 19932,400
April 19932,445
March 19932,475
February 19932,530
January 19932,555
December 19922,430
November 19922,315
October 19922,330
September 19922,365
August 19922,350
July 19922,225
June 19922,065
May 19922,100
April 19922,130
March 19922,040
February 19922,045
January 19922,005
December 19911,905
November 19911,815
October 19911,785
September 19911,795
August 19911,725
July 19911,650
June 19911,505
May 19911,495
April 19911,430
March 19911,390
February 19911,260
January 19911,210
December 19901,115
November 1990945
October 1990940
September 1990905
August 1990890
July 1990810
June 1990715
May 1990735
April 1990750
March 1990765
February 1990755
January 1990785
December 1989735
November 1989695
October 1989680
September 1989695
August 1989695
July 1989710
June 1989645
May 1989650
April 1989720
March 1989705
February 1989765
January 1989795
December 1988805
November 1988825
October 1988880
September 1988995
August 1988970
July 19881,010
June 19881,000
May 19881,035
April 19881,165
March 19881,180
February 19881,205
January 19881,310
December 19871,355
November 19871,325
October 19871,400
September 19871,515
August 19871,575
July 19871,645
June 19871,605
May 19871,695
April 19871,770
March 19871,820
February 19871,900
January 19871,920
December 19861,915
November 19861,920
October 19861,970
September 19862,115
August 19862,075
July 19862,095
June 19862,015
May 19862,010
April 19862,105
March 19862,115
February 19862,070
January 19862,085

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Brentwood
1,215 for Brentwood, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/brentwood/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Brentwood

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →