UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,365 in July 2026. That is 2.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Isle of Anglesey

1,365, latest July 2026 (+2.6% year on year, from 1,330).

The count stood at 1,365 in July 2026. That is 2.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,365 in February 1986; the latest figure is 74.6% below that peak. Its low point was 810 in December 2018; the latest reading is 69% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Isle of Anglesey, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,365
June 20261,355
May 20261,370
April 20261,390
March 20261,405
February 20261,425
January 20261,395
December 20251,355
November 20251,325
October 20251,300
September 20251,335
August 20251,335
July 20251,330
June 20251,340
May 20251,360
April 20251,410
March 20251,455
February 20251,500
January 20251,480
December 20241,475
November 20241,455
October 20241,450
September 20241,455
August 20241,450
July 20241,465
June 20241,390
May 20241,340
April 20241,375
March 20241,420
February 20241,450
January 20241,425
December 20231,405
November 20231,410
October 20231,345
September 20231,395
August 20231,405
July 20231,435
June 20231,460
May 20231,435
April 20231,460
March 20231,435
February 20231,345
January 20231,285
December 20221,290
November 20221,265
October 20221,235
September 20221,225
August 20221,245
July 20221,275
June 20221,305
May 20221,380
April 20221,480
March 20221,550
February 20221,580
January 20221,595
December 20211,640
November 20211,655
October 20211,700
September 20211,750
August 20211,870
July 20211,955
June 20212,045
May 20212,205
April 20212,330
March 20212,380
February 20212,390
January 20212,310
December 20202,350
November 20202,400
October 20202,355
September 20202,515
August 20202,620
July 20202,630
June 20202,535
May 20202,615
April 20202,310
March 20201,335
February 20201,340
January 20201,255
December 20191,265
November 20191,195
October 20191,120
September 20191,120
August 20191,085
July 20191,085
June 20191,085
May 20191,050
April 20191,080
March 20191,045
February 2019970
January 2019880
December 2018810
November 2018825
October 2018835
September 2018820
August 2018850
July 2018850
June 2018890
May 2018970
April 20181,015
March 20181,055
February 20181,070
January 20181,010
December 2017945
November 2017915
October 2017910
September 2017920
August 2017925
July 2017965
June 20171,000
May 20171,030
April 20171,095
March 20171,145
February 20171,155
January 20171,140
December 20161,115
November 20161,090
October 20161,125
September 20161,150
August 20161,180
July 20161,190
June 20161,210
May 20161,260
April 20161,305
March 20161,345
February 20161,380
January 20161,330
December 20151,250
November 20151,240
October 20151,250
September 20151,315
August 20151,280
July 20151,245
June 20151,250
May 20151,255
April 20151,235
March 20151,245
February 20151,290
January 20151,310
December 20141,250
November 20141,235
October 20141,230
September 20141,250
August 20141,290
July 20141,325
June 20141,360
May 20141,495
April 20141,565
March 20141,640
February 20141,700
January 20141,765
December 20131,705
November 20131,735
October 20131,765
September 20131,785
August 20131,895
July 20131,905
June 20131,980
May 20132,125
April 20132,045
March 20132,110
February 20132,155
January 20132,045
December 20121,920
November 20121,905
October 20121,875
September 20121,840
August 20121,835
July 20121,825
June 20121,785
May 20121,785
April 20121,835
March 20121,965
February 20121,965
January 20121,945
December 20111,820
November 20111,735
October 20111,710
September 20111,695
August 20111,710
July 20111,735
June 20111,750
May 20111,760
April 20111,805
March 20111,905
February 20111,930
January 20111,900
December 20101,745
November 20101,670
October 20101,640
September 20101,715
August 20101,740
July 20101,780
June 20101,790
May 20101,895
April 20101,935
March 20102,075
February 20102,140
January 20102,145
December 20091,875
November 20091,785
October 20091,680
September 20091,640
August 20091,700
July 20091,675
June 20091,680
May 20091,660
April 20091,760
March 20091,740
February 20091,665
January 20091,550
December 20081,415
November 20081,290
October 20081,170
September 20081,170
August 20081,185
July 20081,145
June 20081,130
May 20081,175
April 20081,195
March 20081,200
February 20081,255
January 20081,225
December 20071,135
November 20071,080
October 20071,095
September 20071,090
August 20071,100
July 20071,145
June 20071,155
May 20071,190
April 20071,245
March 20071,325
February 20071,350
January 20071,350
December 20061,270
November 20061,235
October 20061,245
September 20061,335
August 20061,430
July 20061,405
June 20061,385
May 20061,375
April 20061,425
March 20061,435
February 20061,430
January 20061,415
December 20051,290
November 20051,235
October 20051,210
September 20051,165
August 20051,190
July 20051,215
June 20051,215
May 20051,270
April 20051,325
March 20051,385
February 20051,410
January 20051,435
December 20041,365
November 20041,310
October 20041,295
September 20041,340
August 20041,340
July 20041,360
June 20041,230
May 20041,255
April 20041,285
March 20041,345
February 20041,380
January 20041,430
December 20031,330
November 20031,350
October 20031,335
September 20031,365
August 20031,420
July 20031,425
June 20031,405
May 20031,425
April 20031,495
March 20031,600
February 20031,645
January 20031,650
December 20021,570
November 20021,535
October 20021,515
September 20021,565
August 20021,540
July 20021,535
June 20021,475
May 20021,495
April 20021,590
March 20021,710
February 20021,840
January 20021,910
December 20011,855
November 20011,825
October 20011,820
September 20011,800
August 20011,860
July 20011,785
June 20011,730
May 20011,800
April 20011,885
March 20011,910
February 20011,980
January 20012,055
December 20001,915
November 20001,865
October 20001,855
September 20001,845
August 20001,845
July 20001,770
June 20001,755
May 20001,790
April 20001,855
March 20002,035
February 20002,095
January 20002,175
December 19992,035
November 19992,005
October 19991,960
September 19991,960
August 19992,000
July 19991,965
June 19991,985
May 19992,010
April 19992,105
March 19992,190
February 19992,250
January 19992,360
December 19982,205
November 19982,225
October 19982,170
September 19982,275
August 19982,310
July 19982,240
June 19982,185
May 19982,210
April 19982,325
March 19982,430
February 19982,570
January 19982,585
December 19972,450
November 19972,370
October 19972,340
September 19972,445
August 19972,520
July 19972,455
June 19972,365
May 19972,500
April 19972,610
March 19972,795
February 19972,980
January 19973,195
December 19963,075
November 19963,050
October 19963,115
September 19963,285
August 19963,335
July 19963,265
June 19963,145
May 19963,150
April 19963,210
March 19963,125
February 19963,205
January 19963,220
December 19953,145
November 19953,085
October 19953,070
September 19953,160
August 19953,120
July 19953,125
June 19952,915
May 19953,010
April 19953,100
March 19953,180
February 19953,290
January 19953,450
December 19943,365
November 19943,320
October 19943,335
September 19943,500
August 19943,535
July 19943,500
June 19943,365
May 19943,440
April 19943,585
March 19943,635
February 19943,835
January 19943,950
December 19933,750
November 19933,725
October 19933,695
September 19933,785
August 19933,885
July 19933,885
June 19933,720
May 19933,845
April 19933,985
March 19934,030
February 19934,165
January 19934,285
December 19924,105
November 19923,925
October 19923,910
September 19923,920
August 19923,830
July 19923,825
June 19923,680
May 19923,750
April 19923,830
March 19923,745
February 19923,845
January 19923,820
December 19913,670
November 19913,575
October 19913,510
September 19913,490
August 19913,400
July 19913,355
June 19913,210
May 19913,185
April 19913,150
March 19913,170
February 19913,135
January 19913,060
December 19902,985
November 19902,865
October 19902,820
September 19902,755
August 19902,600
July 19902,550
June 19902,420
May 19902,555
April 19902,665
March 19902,760
February 19902,795
January 19902,890
December 19892,815
November 19892,730
October 19892,725
September 19892,715
August 19892,660
July 19892,790
June 19892,795
May 19892,970
April 19893,170
March 19893,375
February 19893,540
January 19893,665
December 19883,640
November 19883,640
October 19883,630
September 19883,790
August 19883,645
July 19883,675
June 19883,725
May 19883,895
April 19884,055
March 19884,185
February 19884,325
January 19884,420
December 19874,315
November 19874,255
October 19874,315
September 19874,575
August 19874,415
July 19874,510
June 19874,455
May 19874,565
April 19874,570
March 19874,680
February 19874,820
January 19875,010
December 19864,910
November 19864,970
October 19865,005
September 19865,280
August 19864,880
July 19864,935
June 19864,945
May 19865,070
April 19865,155
March 19865,220
February 19865,365
January 19865,345

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Isle of Anglesey
1,365 for Isle of Anglesey, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/isle-of-anglesey/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Isle of Anglesey

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →