UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 15,065 in July 2026. That is 0.1% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Lambeth

15,065, latest July 2026 (-0.1% year on year, from 15,080).

The count stood at 15,065 in July 2026. That is 0.1% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 27,170 in August 1993; the latest figure is 44.6% below that peak. Its low point was 5,520 in January 2017; the latest reading is 173% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Lambeth, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202615,065
June 202614,900
May 202614,825
April 202614,730
March 202614,865
February 202614,915
January 202614,430
December 202514,555
November 202514,575
October 202514,800
September 202515,085
August 202514,910
July 202515,080
June 202515,420
May 202515,060
April 202515,040
March 202515,095
February 202515,035
January 202514,525
December 202414,640
November 202414,665
October 202414,830
September 202414,640
August 202414,275
July 202414,265
June 202413,290
May 202413,115
April 202412,950
March 202413,210
February 202413,120
January 202412,605
December 202312,695
November 202312,740
October 202312,840
September 202312,885
August 202312,600
July 202312,645
June 202312,435
May 202312,260
April 202312,475
March 202312,350
February 202312,100
January 202311,730
December 202212,055
November 202212,100
October 202212,285
September 202212,395
August 202212,340
July 202212,420
June 202212,765
May 202213,120
April 202213,455
March 202214,210
February 202214,595
January 202214,455
December 202114,820
November 202115,625
October 202116,400
September 202117,170
August 202118,125
July 202118,945
June 202119,520
May 202121,065
April 202122,165
March 202122,510
February 202122,300
January 202121,370
December 202021,630
November 202021,425
October 202020,815
September 202021,095
August 202020,780
July 202020,350
June 202019,865
May 202019,885
April 202013,590
March 20209,020
February 20208,890
January 20208,730
December 20198,720
November 20198,670
October 20198,610
September 20198,665
August 20198,440
July 20198,285
June 20198,315
May 20198,130
April 20198,055
March 20197,960
February 20197,885
January 20197,530
December 20187,420
November 20187,375
October 20187,345
September 20187,315
August 20187,185
July 20186,965
June 20186,800
May 20186,660
April 20186,555
March 20186,330
February 20186,145
January 20185,970
December 20175,880
November 20175,890
October 20175,850
September 20175,865
August 20175,905
July 20175,915
June 20175,975
May 20175,960
April 20175,855
March 20175,820
February 20175,650
January 20175,520
December 20165,550
November 20165,670
October 20165,705
September 20165,740
August 20165,855
July 20165,860
June 20165,975
May 20165,995
April 20166,040
March 20165,880
February 20165,925
January 20165,800
December 20155,765
November 20155,810
October 20155,980
September 20156,070
August 20156,215
July 20156,125
June 20156,275
May 20156,465
April 20156,565
March 20156,680
February 20156,780
January 20156,760
December 20146,705
November 20146,910
October 20147,105
September 20147,390
August 20147,590
July 20147,860
June 20148,060
May 20148,515
April 20148,805
March 20149,045
February 20149,215
January 20149,280
December 20139,295
November 20139,510
October 20139,990
September 201310,390
August 201310,675
July 201310,845
June 201311,125
May 201311,485
April 201311,670
March 201311,855
February 201311,910
January 201311,665
December 201211,570
November 201211,835
October 201211,830
September 201211,670
August 201211,690
July 201211,885
June 201211,800
May 201211,860
April 201212,135
March 201212,360
February 201212,375
January 201212,190
December 201112,125
November 201112,080
October 201112,180
September 201112,325
August 201112,260
July 201112,050
June 201111,720
May 201111,830
April 201111,720
March 201111,350
February 201111,295
January 201111,135
December 201010,745
November 201010,710
October 201010,800
September 201010,920
August 201010,950
July 201011,000
June 201010,970
May 201011,435
April 201011,560
March 201011,800
February 201011,880
January 201011,605
December 200911,335
November 200911,550
October 200911,620
September 200911,115
August 200911,120
July 200910,630
June 200910,645
May 200910,485
April 200910,160
March 20099,830
February 20099,345
January 20098,470
December 20088,300
November 20087,915
October 20087,455
September 20087,320
August 20087,220
July 20087,100
June 20087,010
May 20087,060
April 20087,080
March 20087,165
February 20087,245
January 20087,205
December 20077,275
November 20077,385
October 20077,650
September 20077,870
August 20077,925
July 20078,000
June 20078,025
May 20078,420
April 20078,440
March 20078,605
February 20078,660
January 20078,800
December 20068,755
November 20068,860
October 20068,980
September 20069,225
August 20069,185
July 20069,055
June 20069,110
May 20069,225
April 20069,345
March 20069,475
February 20069,555
January 20069,650
December 20059,465
November 20059,530
October 20059,520
September 20059,585
August 20059,265
July 20059,175
June 20059,375
May 20059,555
April 20059,745
March 20059,945
February 20059,885
January 20059,785
December 20049,570
November 20049,520
October 20049,585
September 20049,785
August 20049,815
July 20049,735
June 20049,740
May 20049,965
April 200410,060
March 200410,170
February 200410,430
January 200410,495
December 200310,640
November 200310,720
October 200310,740
September 200311,045
August 200311,120
July 200311,010
June 200311,185
May 200311,165
April 200310,980
March 200310,825
February 200310,990
January 200310,810
December 200210,605
November 200210,690
October 200210,720
September 200210,775
August 200210,880
July 200210,970
June 200210,870
May 200210,860
April 200210,955
March 200211,040
February 200211,020
January 200210,890
December 200110,765
November 200110,725
October 200110,650
September 200110,725
August 200110,435
July 200110,105
June 200110,045
May 200110,265
April 200110,115
March 200110,310
February 200110,425
January 200110,380
December 200010,435
November 200010,600
October 200010,790
September 200011,045
August 200011,180
July 200011,200
June 200011,325
May 200011,565
April 200011,705
March 200012,025
February 200012,165
January 200012,075
December 199911,825
November 199912,065
October 199912,385
September 199912,660
August 199912,690
July 199912,625
June 199912,635
May 199912,710
April 199912,865
March 199912,945
February 199913,010
January 199912,880
December 199812,990
November 199813,070
October 199813,275
September 199813,725
August 199813,815
July 199813,650
June 199813,655
May 199814,050
April 199814,395
March 199814,595
February 199814,685
January 199814,730
December 199714,735
November 199714,895
October 199715,495
September 199716,150
August 199716,420
July 199716,595
June 199716,770
May 199717,265
April 199717,580
March 199717,990
February 199718,520
January 199718,960
December 199619,425
November 199619,540
October 199620,490
September 199621,440
August 199621,880
July 199621,695
June 199621,730
May 199621,990
April 199622,235
March 199622,160
February 199622,385
January 199622,475
December 199522,730
November 199522,640
October 199523,105
September 199523,595
August 199523,680
July 199523,685
June 199523,165
May 199523,360
April 199523,755
March 199523,625
February 199523,740
January 199523,985
December 199424,210
November 199424,385
October 199424,890
September 199425,530
August 199425,685
July 199425,445
June 199425,265
May 199425,680
April 199426,200
March 199426,665
February 199426,460
January 199426,315
December 199326,100
November 199326,170
October 199326,540
September 199327,045
August 199327,170
July 199326,575
June 199326,365
May 199326,510
April 199326,515
March 199326,320
February 199326,405
January 199326,305
December 199226,530
November 199225,685
October 199225,400
September 199225,345
August 199225,195
July 199224,690
June 199224,070
May 199224,115
April 199223,910
March 199223,670
February 199223,415
January 199223,095
December 199122,915
November 199122,290
October 199122,035
September 199122,090
August 199121,660
July 199120,875
June 199119,880
May 199119,355
April 199118,875
March 199118,290
February 199117,215
January 199116,210
December 199016,100
November 199015,000
October 199014,630
September 199014,480
August 199014,270
July 199013,845
June 199013,375
May 199013,400
April 199013,600
March 199013,380
February 199013,425
January 199013,465
December 198913,875
November 198913,735
October 198913,995
September 198914,750
August 198914,805
July 198915,350
June 198915,100
May 198915,255
April 198915,485
March 198916,040
February 198916,270
January 198916,585
December 198817,075
November 198817,210
October 198817,995
September 198819,565
August 198819,080
July 198819,090
June 198819,155
May 198819,660
April 198820,270
March 198820,710
February 198820,665
January 198820,895
December 198721,575
November 198721,440
October 198722,125
September 198722,850
August 198723,040
July 198723,690
June 198723,410
May 198723,980
April 198724,150
March 198724,335
February 198724,735
January 198725,515
December 198625,495
November 198625,370
October 198625,765
September 198626,315
August 198626,270
July 198626,065
June 198625,750
May 198625,890
April 198626,140
March 198626,005
February 198626,360
January 198626,585

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 15,065 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, November 2003: This area's November 2003 figure was 10,720, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for November 2003 (median about 1,425 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Lambeth
15,065 for Lambeth, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, November 2003
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/lambeth/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Lambeth

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →