UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,560 in July 2026. That is 1.3% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — North Devon

1,560, latest July 2026 (-1.3% year on year, from 1,580).

The count stood at 1,560 in July 2026. That is 1.3% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,370 in January 1993; the latest figure is 70.9% below that peak. Its low point was 340 in July 2015; the latest reading is 359% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — North Devon, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,560
June 20261,595
May 20261,615
April 20261,745
March 20261,840
February 20261,800
January 20261,750
December 20251,690
November 20251,620
October 20251,595
September 20251,590
August 20251,565
July 20251,580
June 20251,620
May 20251,640
April 20251,740
March 20251,845
February 20251,805
January 20251,755
December 20241,625
November 20241,585
October 20241,550
September 20241,545
August 20241,525
July 20241,555
June 20241,445
May 20241,445
April 20241,525
March 20241,590
February 20241,620
January 20241,540
December 20231,515
November 20231,445
October 20231,365
September 20231,350
August 20231,385
July 20231,435
June 20231,395
May 20231,400
April 20231,535
March 20231,545
February 20231,545
January 20231,525
December 20221,455
November 20221,415
October 20221,365
September 20221,290
August 20221,330
July 20221,305
June 20221,310
May 20221,440
April 20221,530
March 20221,740
February 20221,780
January 20221,750
December 20211,690
November 20211,700
October 20211,745
September 20211,855
August 20211,975
July 20212,115
June 20212,280
May 20212,670
April 20212,980
March 20213,070
February 20213,090
January 20212,860
December 20202,845
November 20202,800
October 20202,725
September 20203,005
August 20203,200
July 20203,205
June 20203,165
May 20203,315
April 20202,895
March 20201,230
February 20201,240
January 20201,105
December 20191,085
November 20191,030
October 2019995
September 2019965
August 2019960
July 2019945
June 2019940
May 2019940
April 2019965
March 20191,055
February 20191,030
January 2019945
December 2018835
November 2018710
October 2018625
September 2018560
August 2018475
July 2018455
June 2018505
May 2018555
April 2018580
March 2018605
February 2018615
January 2018605
December 2017575
November 2017515
October 2017495
September 2017490
August 2017480
July 2017500
June 2017530
May 2017555
April 2017590
March 2017640
February 2017625
January 2017580
December 2016520
November 2016500
October 2016450
September 2016465
August 2016470
July 2016480
June 2016490
May 2016535
April 2016560
March 2016655
February 2016675
January 2016605
December 2015540
November 2015470
October 2015445
September 2015405
August 2015355
July 2015340
June 2015350
May 2015370
April 2015450
March 2015515
February 2015560
January 2015545
December 2014555
November 2014505
October 2014460
September 2014480
August 2014470
July 2014500
June 2014545
May 2014660
April 2014745
March 2014835
February 2014935
January 2014930
December 2013880
November 2013825
October 2013745
September 2013735
August 2013840
July 2013915
June 2013955
May 20131,030
April 20131,120
March 20131,285
February 20131,405
January 20131,425
December 20121,340
November 20121,155
October 20121,130
September 20121,070
August 20121,115
July 20121,145
June 20121,130
May 20121,200
April 20121,270
March 20121,510
February 20121,650
January 20121,580
December 20111,405
November 20111,255
October 20111,125
September 20111,090
August 20111,120
July 20111,050
June 20111,000
May 20111,060
April 20111,155
March 20111,315
February 20111,375
January 20111,315
December 20101,210
November 20101,125
October 20101,015
September 2010965
August 2010975
July 2010965
June 2010955
May 20101,015
April 20101,155
March 20101,365
February 20101,485
January 20101,445
December 20091,285
November 20091,205
October 20091,140
September 20091,180
August 20091,240
July 20091,240
June 20091,300
May 20091,430
April 20091,570
March 20091,595
February 20091,640
January 20091,475
December 20081,320
November 20081,025
October 2008845
September 2008770
August 2008775
July 2008665
June 2008665
May 2008665
April 2008670
March 2008760
February 2008870
January 2008870
December 2007755
November 2007665
October 2007610
September 2007625
August 2007680
July 2007695
June 2007705
May 2007770
April 2007795
March 2007925
February 20071,025
January 20071,055
December 20061,005
November 2006920
October 2006815
September 2006795
August 2006840
July 2006870
June 2006865
May 2006910
April 2006970
March 20061,090
February 20061,145
January 20061,110
December 20051,025
November 2005935
October 2005850
September 2005880
August 2005900
July 2005885
June 2005845
May 2005870
April 2005925
March 20051,050
February 20051,150
January 20051,100
December 2004950
November 2004855
October 2004815
September 2004805
August 2004815
July 2004840
June 2004850
May 2004905
April 2004965
March 20041,110
February 20041,210
January 20041,190
December 20031,065
November 20031,040
October 20031,040
September 20031,060
August 20031,135
July 2003975
June 2003940
May 20031,005
April 20031,105
March 20031,205
February 20031,320
January 20031,285
December 20021,225
November 20021,175
October 20021,125
September 20021,160
August 20021,150
July 20021,125
June 20021,075
May 20021,160
April 20021,225
March 20021,395
February 20021,480
January 20021,505
December 20011,340
November 20011,310
October 20011,245
September 20011,260
August 20011,270
July 20011,220
June 20011,255
May 20011,395
April 20011,470
March 20011,650
February 20011,720
January 20011,705
December 20001,545
November 20001,485
October 20001,350
September 20001,345
August 20001,375
July 20001,400
June 20001,435
May 20001,495
April 20001,545
March 20001,710
February 20001,720
January 20001,790
December 19991,570
November 19991,550
October 19991,460
September 19991,445
August 19991,450
July 19991,460
June 19991,480
May 19991,585
April 19991,695
March 19991,870
February 19992,015
January 19992,050
December 19981,865
November 19981,835
October 19981,665
September 19981,650
August 19981,645
July 19981,670
June 19981,625
May 19981,730
April 19981,780
March 19981,915
February 19981,995
January 19982,085
December 19971,940
November 19971,840
October 19971,715
September 19971,735
August 19971,795
July 19971,820
June 19971,840
May 19972,035
April 19972,190
March 19972,335
February 19972,595
January 19972,840
December 19962,700
November 19962,590
October 19962,505
September 19962,580
August 19962,685
July 19962,690
June 19962,685
May 19962,880
April 19962,990
March 19963,185
February 19963,425
January 19963,470
December 19953,205
November 19953,255
October 19953,030
September 19952,975
August 19953,010
July 19952,970
June 19952,990
May 19953,180
April 19953,400
March 19953,705
February 19953,895
January 19953,890
December 19943,690
November 19943,585
October 19943,425
September 19943,465
August 19943,560
July 19943,685
June 19943,740
May 19943,985
April 19944,190
March 19944,515
February 19944,745
January 19944,915
December 19934,755
November 19934,605
October 19934,495
September 19934,450
August 19934,445
July 19934,500
June 19934,515
May 19934,730
April 19934,995
March 19935,160
February 19935,320
January 19935,370
December 19925,190
November 19924,915
October 19924,565
September 19924,395
August 19924,195
July 19923,990
June 19923,855
May 19924,065
April 19924,215
March 19924,250
February 19924,285
January 19924,140
December 19913,920
November 19913,675
October 19913,350
September 19913,200
August 19913,050
July 19912,935
June 19912,745
May 19912,850
April 19913,000
March 19913,080
February 19913,045
January 19912,905
December 19902,680
November 19902,385
October 19902,100
September 19901,915
August 19901,825
July 19901,760
June 19901,680
May 19901,775
April 19901,895
March 19902,065
February 19902,095
January 19902,135
December 19892,055
November 19891,925
October 19891,785
September 19891,685
August 19891,720
July 19891,705
June 19891,675
May 19891,885
April 19892,110
March 19892,375
February 19892,555
January 19892,615
December 19882,530
November 19882,535
October 19882,460
September 19882,470
August 19882,495
July 19882,490
June 19882,580
May 19882,835
April 19883,060
March 19883,370
February 19883,505
January 19883,605
December 19873,500
November 19873,420
October 19873,270
September 19873,160
August 19873,155
July 19873,125
June 19873,245
May 19873,450
April 19873,860
March 19874,015
February 19874,175
January 19874,385
December 19864,315
November 19864,170
October 19863,935
September 19863,705
August 19863,685
July 19863,610
June 19863,610
May 19863,940
April 19864,085
March 19864,310
February 19864,445
January 19864,525

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — North Devon
1,560 for North Devon, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/north-devon/claimant-count

See every dataset published for North Devon

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →