UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 3,250 in July 2026. That is 4.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Canterbury

3,250, latest July 2026 (+4.5% year on year, from 3,110).

The count stood at 3,250 in July 2026. That is 4.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,925 in January 1993; the latest figure is 45.1% below that peak. Its low point was 940 in August 2015; the latest reading is 246% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Canterbury, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20263,250
June 20263,150
May 20263,240
April 20263,285
March 20263,300
February 20263,190
January 20263,165
December 20253,155
November 20253,150
October 20253,120
September 20253,075
August 20253,030
July 20253,110
June 20253,155
May 20253,230
April 20253,285
March 20253,405
February 20253,370
January 20253,305
December 20243,275
November 20243,310
October 20243,410
September 20243,305
August 20243,385
July 20243,420
June 20243,195
May 20243,225
April 20243,280
March 20243,365
February 20243,395
January 20243,295
December 20233,225
November 20233,155
October 20233,075
September 20233,105
August 20233,065
July 20233,085
June 20233,145
May 20233,125
April 20233,165
March 20233,140
February 20233,060
January 20233,015
December 20223,005
November 20222,925
October 20222,900
September 20222,835
August 20222,860
July 20222,870
June 20222,970
May 20223,085
April 20223,230
March 20223,430
February 20223,530
January 20223,480
December 20213,495
November 20213,710
October 20213,710
September 20213,790
August 20213,990
July 20214,185
June 20214,300
May 20214,690
April 20215,035
March 20215,200
February 20215,285
January 20215,045
December 20205,145
November 20205,100
October 20205,110
September 20205,405
August 20205,475
July 20205,395
June 20205,180
May 20205,475
April 20204,585
March 20202,415
February 20202,400
January 20202,365
December 20192,300
November 20192,305
October 20192,280
September 20192,225
August 20192,235
July 20192,225
June 20192,165
May 20192,140
April 20192,120
March 20192,120
February 20192,045
January 20191,905
December 20181,845
November 20181,690
October 20181,575
September 20181,430
August 20181,315
July 20181,275
June 20181,360
May 20181,415
April 20181,465
March 20181,485
February 20181,465
January 20181,405
December 20171,350
November 20171,305
October 20171,285
September 20171,310
August 20171,325
July 20171,300
June 20171,265
May 20171,265
April 20171,305
March 20171,330
February 20171,340
January 20171,325
December 20161,330
November 20161,335
October 20161,330
September 20161,305
August 20161,290
July 20161,255
June 20161,235
May 20161,250
April 20161,235
March 20161,250
February 20161,165
January 20161,115
December 20151,070
November 20151,030
October 2015995
September 2015965
August 2015940
July 2015950
June 2015985
May 20151,040
April 20151,115
March 20151,185
February 20151,225
January 20151,140
December 20141,095
November 20141,115
October 20141,155
September 20141,205
August 20141,245
July 20141,305
June 20141,345
May 20141,535
April 20141,635
March 20141,770
February 20141,830
January 20141,820
December 20131,775
November 20131,795
October 20131,890
September 20131,940
August 20132,005
July 20132,055
June 20132,135
May 20132,250
April 20132,315
March 20132,395
February 20132,420
January 20132,365
December 20122,270
November 20122,230
October 20122,305
September 20122,380
August 20122,370
July 20122,375
June 20122,380
May 20122,455
April 20122,525
March 20122,585
February 20122,655
January 20122,580
December 20112,450
November 20112,415
October 20112,425
September 20112,350
August 20112,370
July 20112,275
June 20112,240
May 20112,285
April 20112,305
March 20112,275
February 20112,280
January 20112,175
December 20101,980
November 20101,985
October 20102,020
September 20102,095
August 20102,075
July 20102,075
June 20102,115
May 20102,230
April 20102,385
March 20102,505
February 20102,610
January 20102,555
December 20092,375
November 20092,365
October 20092,340
September 20092,325
August 20092,385
July 20092,280
June 20092,310
May 20092,355
April 20092,430
March 20092,390
February 20092,300
January 20091,985
December 20081,770
November 20081,555
October 20081,370
September 20081,330
August 20081,315
July 20081,170
June 20081,180
May 20081,205
April 20081,185
March 20081,185
February 20081,230
January 20081,200
December 20071,070
November 20071,055
October 20071,110
September 20071,160
August 20071,210
July 20071,235
June 20071,270
May 20071,375
April 20071,530
March 20071,545
February 20071,515
January 20071,495
December 20061,425
November 20061,450
October 20061,455
September 20061,615
August 20061,645
July 20061,680
June 20061,595
May 20061,685
April 20061,695
March 20061,720
February 20061,680
January 20061,570
December 20051,500
November 20051,460
October 20051,385
September 20051,410
August 20051,365
July 20051,325
June 20051,310
May 20051,340
April 20051,365
March 20051,375
February 20051,340
January 20051,265
December 20041,085
November 20041,100
October 20041,125
September 20041,165
August 20041,210
July 20041,210
June 20041,250
May 20041,275
April 20041,365
March 20041,450
February 20041,520
January 20041,410
December 20031,280
November 20031,340
October 20031,330
September 20031,345
August 20031,355
July 20031,345
June 20031,355
May 20031,400
April 20031,390
March 20031,485
February 20031,515
January 20031,470
December 20021,280
November 20021,260
October 20021,290
September 20021,325
August 20021,315
July 20021,300
June 20021,290
May 20021,285
April 20021,360
March 20021,435
February 20021,495
January 20021,475
December 20011,330
November 20011,290
October 20011,325
September 20011,350
August 20011,395
July 20011,410
June 20011,405
May 20011,510
April 20011,610
March 20011,705
February 20011,805
January 20011,845
December 20001,730
November 20001,655
October 20001,650
September 20001,715
August 20001,805
July 20001,780
June 20001,765
May 20001,845
April 20001,955
March 20002,055
February 20002,160
January 20002,165
December 19991,985
November 19992,025
October 19992,025
September 19992,110
August 19992,115
July 19992,065
June 19992,075
May 19992,195
April 19992,270
March 19992,410
February 19992,540
January 19992,600
December 19982,430
November 19982,410
October 19982,425
September 19982,495
August 19982,550
July 19982,525
June 19982,530
May 19982,630
April 19982,705
March 19982,735
February 19982,805
January 19982,940
December 19972,715
November 19972,740
October 19972,795
September 19972,860
August 19972,930
July 19972,950
June 19972,850
May 19973,090
April 19973,290
March 19973,445
February 19973,690
January 19973,810
December 19963,675
November 19963,780
October 19963,985
September 19964,190
August 19964,345
July 19964,280
June 19964,155
May 19964,245
April 19964,375
March 19964,445
February 19964,520
January 19964,545
December 19954,450
November 19954,425
October 19954,480
September 19954,675
August 19954,775
July 19954,755
June 19954,490
May 19954,565
April 19954,700
March 19954,855
February 19955,040
January 19955,045
December 19944,840
November 19944,880
October 19944,925
September 19945,145
August 19945,255
July 19945,210
June 19945,075
May 19945,270
April 19945,410
March 19945,495
February 19945,615
January 19945,775
December 19935,555
November 19935,440
October 19935,405
September 19935,545
August 19935,650
July 19935,525
June 19935,400
May 19935,485
April 19935,660
March 19935,710
February 19935,845
January 19935,925
December 19925,650
November 19925,330
October 19925,240
September 19925,305
August 19925,275
July 19925,130
June 19924,860
May 19925,015
April 19925,025
March 19924,955
February 19924,925
January 19924,835
December 19914,545
November 19914,345
October 19914,150
September 19914,175
August 19914,195
July 19914,010
June 19913,765
May 19913,695
April 19913,745
March 19913,695
February 19913,545
January 19913,295
December 19903,030
November 19902,740
October 19902,620
September 19902,620
August 19902,500
July 19902,340
June 19902,215
May 19902,355
April 19902,400
March 19902,445
February 19902,580
January 19902,550
December 19892,435
November 19892,345
October 19892,320
September 19892,210
August 19892,240
July 19892,270
June 19892,215
May 19892,320
April 19892,550
March 19892,625
February 19892,670
January 19892,775
December 19882,735
November 19882,780
October 19882,885
September 19883,180
August 19883,315
July 19883,530
June 19883,530
May 19883,555
April 19883,795
March 19883,875
February 19884,075
January 19884,200
December 19874,205
November 19874,285
October 19874,490
September 19874,705
August 19874,850
July 19874,955
June 19874,860
May 19875,045
April 19875,320
March 19875,435
February 19875,730
January 19875,770
December 19865,630
November 19865,535
October 19865,470
September 19865,680
August 19865,725
July 19865,675
June 19865,530
May 19865,625
April 19865,775
March 19865,815
February 19865,845
January 19865,885

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Canterbury
3,250 for Canterbury, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/canterbury/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Canterbury

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →