UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,200 in July 2026. That is 6.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — East Cambridgeshire

1,200, latest July 2026 (+6.2% year on year, from 1,130).

The count stood at 1,200 in July 2026. That is 6.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,155 in January 1993; the latest figure is 44.3% below that peak. Its low point was 270 in July 2017; the latest reading is 344% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — East Cambridgeshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,200
June 20261,170
May 20261,205
April 20261,235
March 20261,210
February 20261,210
January 20261,160
December 20251,130
November 20251,160
October 20251,170
September 20251,165
August 20251,130
July 20251,130
June 20251,150
May 20251,180
April 20251,175
March 20251,195
February 20251,205
January 20251,125
December 20241,140
November 20241,150
October 20241,180
September 20241,200
August 20241,170
July 20241,145
June 20241,080
May 20241,095
April 20241,090
March 20241,100
February 20241,100
January 20241,035
December 20231,015
November 2023985
October 2023935
September 2023935
August 2023905
July 2023995
June 20231,020
May 20231,005
April 20231,060
March 20231,080
February 20231,085
January 20231,030
December 2022980
November 2022990
October 20221,010
September 20221,060
August 20221,075
July 20221,085
June 20221,120
May 20221,080
April 20221,115
March 20221,180
February 20221,215
January 20221,205
December 20211,265
November 20211,275
October 20211,315
September 20211,365
August 20211,445
July 20211,475
June 20211,510
May 20211,680
April 20211,790
March 20211,845
February 20211,835
January 20211,735
December 20201,785
November 20201,805
October 20201,780
September 20201,955
August 20201,980
July 20201,835
June 20201,750
May 20201,925
April 20201,325
March 2020710
February 2020725
January 2020660
December 2019665
November 2019645
October 2019620
September 2019580
August 2019570
July 2019565
June 2019570
May 2019525
April 2019520
March 2019490
February 2019495
January 2019465
December 2018405
November 2018350
October 2018340
September 2018340
August 2018350
July 2018340
June 2018355
May 2018370
April 2018395
March 2018420
February 2018385
January 2018370
December 2017320
November 2017295
October 2017295
September 2017290
August 2017275
July 2017270
June 2017285
May 2017305
April 2017310
March 2017310
February 2017305
January 2017295
December 2016290
November 2016305
October 2016290
September 2016310
August 2016315
July 2016335
June 2016310
May 2016300
April 2016335
March 2016365
February 2016400
January 2016415
December 2015340
November 2015365
October 2015390
September 2015375
August 2015385
July 2015380
June 2015400
May 2015385
April 2015430
March 2015445
February 2015470
January 2015430
December 2014410
November 2014395
October 2014420
September 2014460
August 2014485
July 2014540
June 2014585
May 2014620
April 2014690
March 2014725
February 2014795
January 2014835
December 2013775
November 2013790
October 2013800
September 2013865
August 2013925
July 2013970
June 20131,000
May 20131,020
April 20131,095
March 20131,160
February 20131,195
January 20131,160
December 20121,075
November 20121,060
October 20121,100
September 20121,130
August 20121,110
July 20121,095
June 20121,075
May 20121,145
April 20121,170
March 20121,165
February 20121,200
January 20121,180
December 20111,130
November 20111,100
October 20111,080
September 20111,060
August 20111,080
July 20111,105
June 20111,100
May 20111,060
April 20111,080
March 20111,060
February 20111,040
January 20111,005
December 2010920
November 2010935
October 2010970
September 20101,005
August 20101,010
July 20101,030
June 20101,040
May 20101,100
April 20101,175
March 20101,230
February 20101,240
January 20101,210
December 20091,095
November 20091,110
October 20091,170
September 20091,180
August 20091,185
July 20091,165
June 20091,210
May 20091,205
April 20091,235
March 20091,205
February 20091,130
January 2009965
December 2008820
November 2008745
October 2008660
September 2008615
August 2008590
July 2008555
June 2008540
May 2008520
April 2008505
March 2008500
February 2008485
January 2008500
December 2007480
November 2007480
October 2007460
September 2007475
August 2007490
July 2007500
June 2007510
May 2007590
April 2007615
March 2007640
February 2007640
January 2007620
December 2006560
November 2006550
October 2006550
September 2006530
August 2006575
July 2006590
June 2006595
May 2006610
April 2006615
March 2006625
February 2006640
January 2006610
December 2005550
November 2005525
October 2005505
September 2005465
August 2005495
July 2005540
June 2005590
May 2005590
April 2005575
March 2005575
February 2005565
January 2005520
December 2004485
November 2004485
October 2004490
September 2004500
August 2004510
July 2004520
June 2004525
May 2004555
April 2004540
March 2004580
February 2004610
January 2004590
December 2003540
November 2003550
October 2003555
September 2003615
August 2003620
July 2003630
June 2003615
May 2003630
April 2003630
March 2003635
February 2003640
January 2003655
December 2002590
November 2002570
October 2002580
September 2002585
August 2002595
July 2002580
June 2002585
May 2002570
April 2002555
March 2002590
February 2002585
January 2002585
December 2001510
November 2001490
October 2001475
September 2001495
August 2001495
July 2001480
June 2001500
May 2001545
April 2001600
March 2001630
February 2001590
January 2001590
December 2000530
November 2000565
October 2000540
September 2000550
August 2000600
July 2000605
June 2000575
May 2000585
April 2000620
March 2000685
February 2000710
January 2000705
December 1999645
November 1999645
October 1999655
September 1999665
August 1999720
July 1999730
June 1999755
May 1999760
April 1999815
March 1999825
February 1999865
January 1999880
December 1998770
November 1998760
October 1998710
September 1998730
August 1998755
July 1998745
June 1998730
May 1998740
April 1998760
March 1998755
February 1998805
January 1998820
December 1997780
November 1997755
October 1997750
September 1997790
August 1997780
July 1997765
June 1997745
May 1997770
April 1997820
March 1997910
February 1997985
January 19971,055
December 19961,030
November 19961,025
October 19961,075
September 19961,185
August 19961,275
July 19961,245
June 19961,185
May 19961,195
April 19961,260
March 19961,270
February 19961,290
January 19961,265
December 19951,210
November 19951,165
October 19951,130
September 19951,215
August 19951,285
July 19951,255
June 19951,210
May 19951,265
April 19951,310
March 19951,355
February 19951,380
January 19951,410
December 19941,320
November 19941,325
October 19941,290
September 19941,445
August 19941,525
July 19941,510
June 19941,530
May 19941,590
April 19941,705
March 19941,740
February 19941,775
January 19941,855
December 19931,750
November 19931,750
October 19931,695
September 19931,740
August 19931,840
July 19931,845
June 19931,875
May 19931,940
April 19932,020
March 19932,030
February 19932,105
January 19932,155
December 19922,020
November 19921,880
October 19921,725
September 19921,730
August 19921,730
July 19921,655
June 19921,550
May 19921,645
April 19921,690
March 19921,635
February 19921,655
January 19921,605
December 19911,500
November 19911,390
October 19911,305
September 19911,335
August 19911,310
July 19911,280
June 19911,245
May 19911,235
April 19911,185
March 19911,160
February 19911,110
January 1991970
December 1990900
November 1990730
October 1990670
September 1990665
August 1990655
July 1990585
June 1990520
May 1990550
April 1990555
March 1990550
February 1990530
January 1990540
December 1989490
November 1989390
October 1989360
September 1989400
August 1989420
July 1989420
June 1989400
May 1989430
April 1989455
March 1989490
February 1989540
January 1989570
December 1988545
November 1988525
October 1988590
September 1988680
August 1988720
July 1988750
June 1988775
May 1988805
April 1988845
March 1988865
February 1988915
January 1988970
December 1987960
November 1987955
October 19871,010
September 19871,105
August 19871,140
July 19871,180
June 19871,165
May 19871,095
April 19871,145
March 19871,255
February 19871,300
January 19871,315
December 19861,300
November 19861,260
October 19861,265
September 19861,355
August 19861,390
July 19861,400
June 19861,400
May 19861,465
April 19861,480
March 19861,535
February 19861,535
January 19861,520

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — East Cambridgeshire
1,200 for East Cambridgeshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/east-cambridgeshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for East Cambridgeshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →