UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,115 in July 2026. That is 6.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Exeter

2,115, latest July 2026 (+6.8% year on year, from 1,980).

The count stood at 2,115 in July 2026. That is 6.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,335 in January 1993; the latest figure is 60.4% below that peak. Its low point was 710 in December 2015; the latest reading is 198% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Exeter, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,115
June 20262,110
May 20262,095
April 20262,130
March 20262,140
February 20262,185
January 20262,110
December 20252,100
November 20252,070
October 20252,050
September 20251,985
August 20252,055
July 20251,980
June 20252,020
May 20251,970
April 20252,000
March 20252,060
February 20252,060
January 20251,975
December 20241,990
November 20242,010
October 20242,075
September 20242,165
August 20242,165
July 20242,145
June 20241,930
May 20241,900
April 20241,890
March 20241,865
February 20241,875
January 20241,830
December 20231,800
November 20231,755
October 20231,770
September 20231,725
August 20231,765
July 20231,790
June 20231,845
May 20231,805
April 20231,810
March 20231,840
February 20231,755
January 20231,720
December 20221,725
November 20221,735
October 20221,670
September 20221,750
August 20221,715
July 20221,735
June 20221,780
May 20221,850
April 20221,930
March 20222,050
February 20222,140
January 20222,155
December 20212,220
November 20212,305
October 20212,375
September 20212,470
August 20212,690
July 20212,925
June 20213,000
May 20213,295
April 20213,625
March 20213,720
February 20213,635
January 20213,460
December 20203,540
November 20203,545
October 20203,425
September 20203,690
August 20203,820
July 20203,710
June 20203,635
May 20203,825
April 20203,165
March 20201,555
February 20201,460
January 20201,385
December 20191,380
November 20191,330
October 20191,360
September 20191,305
August 20191,315
July 20191,285
June 20191,215
May 20191,160
April 20191,170
March 20191,155
February 20191,120
January 20191,000
December 2018895
November 2018805
October 2018730
September 2018745
August 2018765
July 2018760
June 2018800
May 2018860
April 2018865
March 2018910
February 2018910
January 2018860
December 2017815
November 2017820
October 2017800
September 2017800
August 2017835
July 2017840
June 2017865
May 2017895
April 2017960
March 2017960
February 2017950
January 2017935
December 2016865
November 2016850
October 2016840
September 2016865
August 2016890
July 2016900
June 2016860
May 2016865
April 2016860
March 2016880
February 2016865
January 2016770
December 2015710
November 2015720
October 2015780
September 2015795
August 2015810
July 2015830
June 2015790
May 2015800
April 2015845
March 2015885
February 2015925
January 2015835
December 2014750
November 2014775
October 2014890
September 2014915
August 2014945
July 20141,025
June 20141,080
May 20141,160
April 20141,240
March 20141,345
February 20141,455
January 20141,470
December 20131,390
November 20131,430
October 20131,440
September 20131,485
August 20131,580
July 20131,640
June 20131,710
May 20131,805
April 20131,860
March 20131,980
February 20131,995
January 20131,975
December 20121,870
November 20121,955
October 20121,995
September 20122,010
August 20122,090
July 20122,115
June 20122,135
May 20122,255
April 20122,360
March 20122,370
February 20122,365
January 20122,310
December 20112,185
November 20112,210
October 20112,185
September 20112,205
August 20112,190
July 20112,150
June 20112,130
May 20112,120
April 20112,170
March 20112,125
February 20112,130
January 20112,030
December 20101,885
November 20101,870
October 20101,865
September 20101,840
August 20101,895
July 20101,905
June 20101,960
May 20102,040
April 20102,155
March 20102,225
February 20102,220
January 20102,215
December 20092,005
November 20092,070
October 20092,060
September 20092,175
August 20092,180
July 20092,280
June 20092,280
May 20092,420
April 20092,405
March 20092,315
February 20092,195
January 20091,830
December 20081,665
November 20081,565
October 20081,425
September 20081,315
August 20081,325
July 20081,140
June 20081,065
May 20081,015
April 20081,015
March 20081,010
February 20081,035
January 20081,005
December 2007945
November 2007920
October 2007940
September 20071,030
August 20071,130
July 20071,175
June 20071,170
May 20071,235
April 20071,185
March 20071,250
February 20071,275
January 20071,235
December 20061,185
November 20061,140
October 20061,110
September 20061,180
August 20061,215
July 20061,185
June 20061,210
May 20061,205
April 20061,245
March 20061,185
February 20061,150
January 20061,115
December 20051,065
November 20051,015
October 20051,045
September 20051,005
August 20051,070
July 20051,025
June 20051,020
May 20051,080
April 20051,130
March 20051,100
February 20051,060
January 20051,050
December 2004925
November 2004950
October 2004955
September 20041,030
August 20041,055
July 20041,040
June 20041,040
May 20041,115
April 20041,155
March 20041,255
February 20041,305
January 20041,230
December 20031,110
November 20031,150
October 20031,220
September 20031,270
August 20031,255
July 20031,275
June 20031,355
May 20031,360
April 20031,355
March 20031,370
February 20031,405
January 20031,380
December 20021,265
November 20021,290
October 20021,275
September 20021,385
August 20021,425
July 20021,375
June 20021,375
May 20021,430
April 20021,435
March 20021,485
February 20021,585
January 20021,495
December 20011,365
November 20011,360
October 20011,380
September 20011,460
August 20011,455
July 20011,430
June 20011,365
May 20011,455
April 20011,535
March 20011,575
February 20011,620
January 20011,580
December 20001,490
November 20001,545
October 20001,490
September 20001,535
August 20001,685
July 20001,605
June 20001,580
May 20001,725
April 20001,770
March 20001,875
February 20002,000
January 20001,980
December 19991,795
November 19991,860
October 19991,880
September 19992,040
August 19992,025
July 19992,080
June 19992,075
May 19992,165
April 19992,270
March 19992,390
February 19992,460
January 19992,460
December 19982,280
November 19982,285
October 19982,310
September 19982,385
August 19982,435
July 19982,385
June 19982,325
May 19982,435
April 19982,615
March 19982,610
February 19982,700
January 19982,710
December 19972,445
November 19972,490
October 19972,555
September 19972,720
August 19972,770
July 19972,670
June 19972,645
May 19972,840
April 19972,950
March 19973,020
February 19973,095
January 19973,270
December 19963,090
November 19963,100
October 19963,285
September 19963,520
August 19963,670
July 19963,655
June 19963,465
May 19963,590
April 19963,820
March 19963,790
February 19963,970
January 19964,015
December 19953,800
November 19953,815
October 19953,810
September 19953,910
August 19953,980
July 19953,950
June 19953,870
May 19953,965
April 19954,085
March 19954,110
February 19954,215
January 19954,240
December 19944,095
November 19944,035
October 19944,010
September 19944,280
August 19944,320
July 19944,290
June 19944,155
May 19944,320
April 19944,475
March 19944,615
February 19944,740
January 19944,800
December 19934,655
November 19934,675
October 19934,675
September 19934,940
August 19935,135
July 19935,105
June 19934,995
May 19935,095
April 19935,230
March 19935,210
February 19935,270
January 19935,335
December 19925,185
November 19925,095
October 19925,035
September 19925,185
August 19925,190
July 19924,970
June 19924,610
May 19924,655
April 19924,700
March 19924,680
February 19924,670
January 19924,560
December 19914,230
November 19914,035
October 19913,865
September 19914,070
August 19913,925
July 19913,830
June 19913,520
May 19913,485
April 19913,435
March 19913,330
February 19913,080
January 19912,905
December 19902,705
November 19902,560
October 19902,440
September 19902,450
August 19902,440
July 19902,370
June 19902,155
May 19902,160
April 19902,155
March 19902,145
February 19902,240
January 19902,205
December 19892,060
November 19892,010
October 19892,110
September 19892,245
August 19892,285
July 19892,260
June 19892,175
May 19892,270
April 19892,380
March 19892,615
February 19892,675
January 19892,760
December 19882,735
November 19882,795
October 19882,830
September 19883,150
August 19883,110
July 19883,255
June 19883,185
May 19883,405
April 19883,685
March 19883,780
February 19883,950
January 19883,945
December 19873,995
November 19873,985
October 19874,155
September 19874,385
August 19874,445
July 19874,390
June 19874,220
May 19874,370
April 19874,600
March 19874,675
February 19874,785
January 19874,890
December 19864,855
November 19864,810
October 19864,875
September 19865,000
August 19864,845
July 19864,920
June 19864,655
May 19864,725
April 19865,015
March 19864,980
February 19865,115
January 19865,260

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Exeter
2,115 for Exeter, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/exeter/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Exeter

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →