UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,970 in July 2026. That is 1.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Cannock Chase

1,970, latest July 2026 (+1.0% year on year, from 1,950).

The count stood at 1,970 in July 2026. That is 1.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,710 in February 1986; the latest figure is 65.5% below that peak. Its low point was 690 in November 2015; the latest reading is 186% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Cannock Chase, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,970
June 20261,945
May 20261,970
April 20262,020
March 20262,030
February 20262,035
January 20261,920
December 20251,950
November 20251,925
October 20251,915
September 20251,910
August 20251,920
July 20251,950
June 20251,970
May 20251,990
April 20252,010
March 20252,070
February 20252,085
January 20252,065
December 20242,090
November 20242,165
October 20242,175
September 20242,180
August 20242,230
July 20242,200
June 20242,055
May 20242,005
April 20242,055
March 20242,115
February 20242,115
January 20242,075
December 20232,070
November 20232,070
October 20232,045
September 20232,060
August 20232,120
July 20232,185
June 20232,125
May 20232,125
April 20232,240
March 20232,180
February 20232,080
January 20232,040
December 20222,015
November 20222,005
October 20222,010
September 20221,985
August 20221,975
July 20221,930
June 20221,925
May 20221,960
April 20222,045
March 20222,145
February 20222,215
January 20222,210
December 20212,280
November 20212,340
October 20212,460
September 20212,600
August 20212,720
July 20212,860
June 20212,830
May 20213,085
April 20213,315
March 20213,420
February 20213,465
January 20213,325
December 20203,350
November 20203,475
October 20203,485
September 20203,640
August 20203,750
July 20203,605
June 20203,590
May 20203,930
April 20203,000
March 20201,655
February 20201,640
January 20201,570
December 20191,520
November 20191,450
October 20191,445
September 20191,400
August 20191,375
July 20191,290
June 20191,300
May 20191,245
April 20191,180
March 20191,090
February 20191,015
January 2019945
December 2018830
November 2018800
October 2018830
September 2018840
August 2018830
July 2018815
June 2018860
May 2018910
April 2018930
March 2018915
February 2018865
January 2018825
December 2017735
November 2017735
October 2017735
September 2017760
August 2017775
July 2017780
June 2017805
May 2017825
April 2017840
March 2017850
February 2017800
January 2017760
December 2016700
November 2016705
October 2016720
September 2016745
August 2016720
July 2016690
June 2016725
May 2016750
April 2016790
March 2016795
February 2016790
January 2016745
December 2015695
November 2015690
October 2015695
September 2015730
August 2015765
July 2015740
June 2015755
May 2015795
April 2015855
March 2015845
February 2015910
January 2015875
December 2014770
November 2014785
October 2014850
September 2014965
August 2014980
July 20141,115
June 20141,140
May 20141,295
April 20141,390
March 20141,425
February 20141,540
January 20141,550
December 20131,430
November 20131,415
October 20131,510
September 20131,660
August 20131,800
July 20131,890
June 20131,880
May 20132,020
April 20132,155
March 20132,220
February 20132,285
January 20132,250
December 20122,135
November 20122,150
October 20122,245
September 20122,250
August 20122,290
July 20122,255
June 20122,225
May 20122,285
April 20122,340
March 20122,430
February 20122,540
January 20122,475
December 20112,225
November 20112,215
October 20112,220
September 20112,345
August 20112,360
July 20112,355
June 20112,340
May 20112,415
April 20112,455
March 20112,425
February 20112,400
January 20112,430
December 20102,315
November 20102,225
October 20102,210
September 20102,280
August 20102,355
July 20102,355
June 20102,450
May 20102,570
April 20102,770
March 20102,905
February 20103,000
January 20103,090
December 20092,965
November 20092,920
October 20092,945
September 20093,005
August 20093,065
July 20093,035
June 20093,085
May 20093,140
April 20093,425
March 20093,280
February 20093,165
January 20092,585
December 20082,325
November 20081,935
October 20081,690
September 20081,570
August 20081,480
July 20081,315
June 20081,235
May 20081,210
April 20081,170
March 20081,180
February 20081,220
January 20081,210
December 20071,130
November 20071,050
October 20071,065
September 20071,095
August 20071,105
July 20071,120
June 20071,150
May 20071,225
April 20071,265
March 20071,415
February 20071,380
January 20071,395
December 20061,325
November 20061,355
October 20061,375
September 20061,405
August 20061,435
July 20061,375
June 20061,375
May 20061,635
April 20061,705
March 20061,580
February 20061,440
January 20061,365
December 20051,275
November 20051,225
October 20051,220
September 20051,235
August 20051,240
July 20051,180
June 20051,150
May 20051,155
April 20051,135
March 20051,110
February 20051,110
January 20051,130
December 20041,045
November 20041,010
October 20041,035
September 20041,075
August 20041,100
July 20041,080
June 20041,060
May 20041,130
April 20041,210
March 20041,230
February 20041,275
January 2004940
December 2003860
November 2003790
October 2003820
September 2003855
August 20031,065
July 20031,180
June 20031,145
May 20031,175
April 20031,250
March 20031,315
February 20031,345
January 20031,320
December 20021,190
November 20021,125
October 20021,145
September 20021,220
August 20021,255
July 20021,235
June 20021,190
May 20021,135
April 20021,220
March 20021,250
February 20021,260
January 20021,320
December 20011,200
November 20011,035
October 20011,085
September 20011,160
August 20011,220
July 20011,240
June 20011,240
May 20011,275
April 20011,295
March 20011,350
February 20011,400
January 20011,475
December 20001,360
November 20001,320
October 20001,340
September 20001,375
August 20001,420
July 20001,405
June 20001,335
May 20001,405
April 20001,455
March 20001,485
February 20001,510
January 20001,565
December 19991,390
November 19991,385
October 19991,460
September 19991,525
August 19991,575
July 19991,560
June 19991,625
May 19991,720
April 19991,790
March 19991,800
February 19991,830
January 19991,830
December 19981,705
November 19981,620
October 19981,590
September 19981,625
August 19981,690
July 19981,720
June 19981,685
May 19981,760
April 19981,830
March 19981,810
February 19981,895
January 19982,000
December 19971,850
November 19971,855
October 19971,820
September 19971,925
August 19971,925
July 19971,880
June 19971,835
May 19971,990
April 19972,130
March 19972,180
February 19972,290
January 19972,450
December 19962,430
November 19962,410
October 19962,565
September 19962,700
August 19962,785
July 19962,800
June 19962,795
May 19962,835
April 19962,975
March 19963,035
February 19963,175
January 19963,160
December 19953,015
November 19953,000
October 19953,050
September 19953,165
August 19953,175
July 19953,150
June 19953,105
May 19953,210
April 19953,290
March 19953,375
February 19953,515
January 19953,505
December 19943,385
November 19943,350
October 19943,450
September 19943,710
August 19943,795
July 19943,790
June 19943,760
May 19943,900
April 19944,110
March 19944,305
February 19944,525
January 19944,600
December 19934,225
November 19934,165
October 19934,240
September 19934,405
August 19934,445
July 19934,415
June 19934,435
May 19934,590
April 19934,715
March 19934,790
February 19934,995
January 19935,010
December 19924,965
November 19924,575
October 19924,235
September 19924,280
August 19924,165
July 19924,065
June 19924,055
May 19924,130
April 19924,190
March 19924,200
February 19924,245
January 19924,155
December 19913,905
November 19913,785
October 19913,665
September 19913,660
August 19913,710
July 19913,620
June 19913,440
May 19913,375
April 19913,290
March 19913,140
February 19912,945
January 19912,720
December 19902,395
November 19902,175
October 19902,025
September 19901,965
August 19901,980
July 19901,880
June 19901,850
May 19901,945
April 19902,030
March 19902,090
February 19902,140
January 19902,115
December 19892,070
November 19892,040
October 19892,165
September 19892,315
August 19892,455
July 19892,475
June 19892,485
May 19892,580
April 19892,810
March 19893,010
February 19893,155
January 19893,275
December 19883,175
November 19883,215
October 19883,320
September 19883,720
August 19883,690
July 19883,735
June 19883,845
May 19884,025
April 19884,175
March 19884,360
February 19884,435
January 19884,490
December 19874,515
November 19874,380
October 19874,420
September 19874,605
August 19874,600
July 19874,700
June 19874,740
May 19874,905
April 19875,100
March 19875,315
February 19875,435
January 19875,555
December 19865,540
November 19865,510
October 19865,475
September 19865,545
August 19865,485
July 19865,485
June 19865,540
May 19865,585
April 19865,585
March 19865,690
February 19865,710
January 19865,705

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Cannock Chase
1,970 for Cannock Chase, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/cannock-chase/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Cannock Chase

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →