UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,965 in July 2026. That is 4.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Guildford

1,965, latest July 2026 (+4.8% year on year, from 1,875).

The count stood at 1,965 in July 2026. That is 4.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,290 in February 1993; the latest figure is 54.2% below that peak. Its low point was 480 in October 2015; the latest reading is 309% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Guildford, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,965
June 20261,900
May 20261,940
April 20261,925
March 20261,985
February 20261,970
January 20261,930
December 20251,860
November 20251,865
October 20251,850
September 20251,860
August 20251,850
July 20251,875
June 20251,890
May 20251,875
April 20251,880
March 20251,925
February 20251,940
January 20251,850
December 20241,885
November 20241,900
October 20241,960
September 20241,940
August 20241,925
July 20241,920
June 20241,825
May 20241,770
April 20241,760
March 20241,805
February 20241,830
January 20241,785
December 20231,795
November 20231,730
October 20231,760
September 20231,710
August 20231,730
July 20231,770
June 20231,715
May 20231,725
April 20231,745
March 20231,785
February 20231,770
January 20231,735
December 20221,715
November 20221,690
October 20221,740
September 20221,725
August 20221,735
July 20221,695
June 20221,625
May 20221,660
April 20221,700
March 20221,785
February 20221,880
January 20221,910
December 20211,955
November 20212,040
October 20212,105
September 20212,205
August 20212,365
July 20212,465
June 20212,550
May 20212,875
April 20213,210
March 20213,300
February 20213,280
January 20213,115
December 20203,120
November 20203,175
October 20203,090
September 20203,210
August 20203,240
July 20203,110
June 20202,975
May 20203,120
April 20202,080
March 2020990
February 20201,015
January 2020970
December 2019970
November 2019910
October 2019890
September 2019845
August 2019845
July 2019805
June 2019795
May 2019735
April 2019730
March 2019680
February 2019660
January 2019605
December 2018530
November 2018505
October 2018540
September 2018530
August 2018550
July 2018565
June 2018560
May 2018565
April 2018580
March 2018595
February 2018590
January 2018570
December 2017530
November 2017560
October 2017555
September 2017555
August 2017570
July 2017535
June 2017545
May 2017550
April 2017560
March 2017570
February 2017575
January 2017520
December 2016535
November 2016530
October 2016540
September 2016515
August 2016520
July 2016515
June 2016505
May 2016530
April 2016520
March 2016535
February 2016545
January 2016530
December 2015495
November 2015495
October 2015480
September 2015515
August 2015540
July 2015510
June 2015525
May 2015545
April 2015585
March 2015625
February 2015640
January 2015655
December 2014645
November 2014650
October 2014640
September 2014650
August 2014665
July 2014675
June 2014715
May 2014740
April 2014800
March 2014840
February 2014905
January 2014925
December 2013905
November 2013985
October 20131,065
September 20131,115
August 20131,210
July 20131,215
June 20131,240
May 20131,320
April 20131,355
March 20131,410
February 20131,455
January 20131,450
December 20121,435
November 20121,465
October 20121,535
September 20121,565
August 20121,575
July 20121,550
June 20121,560
May 20121,605
April 20121,595
March 20121,655
February 20121,620
January 20121,615
December 20111,525
November 20111,535
October 20111,615
September 20111,650
August 20111,655
July 20111,605
June 20111,610
May 20111,645
April 20111,610
March 20111,660
February 20111,705
January 20111,655
December 20101,590
November 20101,625
October 20101,585
September 20101,565
August 20101,625
July 20101,585
June 20101,580
May 20101,675
April 20101,780
March 20101,840
February 20101,925
January 20101,880
December 20091,775
November 20091,790
October 20091,820
September 20091,865
August 20091,820
July 20091,725
June 20091,765
May 20091,715
April 20091,655
March 20091,625
February 20091,535
January 20091,265
December 20081,090
November 20081,035
October 2008870
September 2008845
August 2008810
July 2008740
June 2008680
May 2008710
April 2008725
March 2008665
February 2008700
January 2008680
December 2007660
November 2007650
October 2007660
September 2007695
August 2007750
July 2007765
June 2007795
May 2007785
April 2007785
March 2007830
February 2007825
January 2007815
December 2006780
November 2006805
October 2006790
September 2006820
August 2006755
July 2006825
June 2006785
May 2006785
April 2006800
March 2006855
February 2006870
January 2006880
December 2005805
November 2005770
October 2005780
September 2005750
August 2005745
July 2005765
June 2005735
May 2005740
April 2005770
March 2005810
February 2005820
January 2005830
December 2004750
November 2004775
October 2004775
September 2004770
August 2004780
July 2004810
June 2004840
May 2004895
April 2004945
March 2004970
February 20041,005
January 20041,005
December 2003895
November 2003955
October 2003890
September 2003900
August 2003905
July 2003845
June 2003835
May 2003845
April 2003840
March 2003835
February 2003835
January 2003795
December 2002705
November 2002750
October 2002745
September 2002725
August 2002740
July 2002695
June 2002705
May 2002700
April 2002740
March 2002760
February 2002730
January 2002675
December 2001650
November 2001630
October 2001620
September 2001565
August 2001585
July 2001530
June 2001495
May 2001540
April 2001555
March 2001570
February 2001620
January 2001600
December 2000565
November 2000590
October 2000590
September 2000610
August 2000630
July 2000670
June 2000660
May 2000705
April 2000705
March 2000745
February 2000760
January 2000780
December 1999700
November 1999760
October 1999810
September 1999820
August 1999865
July 1999865
June 1999850
May 1999905
April 1999900
March 1999930
February 1999985
January 1999965
December 1998870
November 1998855
October 1998835
September 1998885
August 1998915
July 1998910
June 1998850
May 1998885
April 1998915
March 1998985
February 19981,030
January 19981,045
December 1997975
November 19971,030
October 19971,105
September 19971,190
August 19971,245
July 19971,170
June 19971,160
May 19971,175
April 19971,235
March 19971,285
February 19971,405
January 19971,575
December 19961,555
November 19961,590
October 19961,735
September 19961,900
August 19961,965
July 19961,925
June 19961,865
May 19961,960
April 19962,075
March 19962,075
February 19962,140
January 19962,170
December 19952,145
November 19952,135
October 19952,190
September 19952,290
August 19952,340
July 19952,320
June 19952,165
May 19952,275
April 19952,390
March 19952,420
February 19952,500
January 19952,590
December 19942,540
November 19942,585
October 19942,720
September 19943,060
August 19943,145
July 19943,145
June 19943,055
May 19943,260
April 19943,355
March 19943,470
February 19943,615
January 19943,675
December 19933,595
November 19933,665
October 19933,850
September 19934,140
August 19934,220
July 19934,085
June 19934,020
May 19934,140
April 19934,235
March 19934,195
February 19934,290
January 19934,225
December 19924,075
November 19923,895
October 19923,800
September 19923,825
August 19923,785
July 19923,540
June 19923,255
May 19923,300
April 19923,450
March 19923,320
February 19923,270
January 19923,195
December 19912,920
November 19912,830
October 19912,830
September 19912,830
August 19912,620
July 19912,455
June 19912,215
May 19912,120
April 19912,000
March 19912,005
February 19911,745
January 19911,515
December 19901,430
November 19901,290
October 19901,230
September 19901,200
August 19901,170
July 19901,090
June 1990935
May 1990870
April 1990905
March 1990865
February 1990885
January 1990850
December 1989775
November 1989805
October 1989855
September 1989925
August 1989900
July 1989850
June 1989760
May 1989865
April 1989870
March 1989890
February 1989935
January 1989960
December 1988925
November 19881,000
October 19881,100
September 19881,330
August 19881,320
July 19881,335
June 19881,335
May 19881,385
April 19881,505
March 19881,545
February 19881,630
January 19881,750
December 19871,690
November 19871,730
October 19871,870
September 19872,025
August 19872,135
July 19872,135
June 19872,040
May 19872,125
April 19872,250
March 19872,335
February 19872,525
January 19872,580
December 19862,495
November 19862,510
October 19862,630
September 19862,805
August 19862,860
July 19862,835
June 19862,705
May 19862,770
April 19862,860
March 19862,830
February 19862,895
January 19862,845

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Guildford
1,965 for Guildford, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/guildford/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Guildford

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →