UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 6,855 in July 2026. That is 1.2% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Wirral

6,855, latest July 2026 (-1.2% year on year, from 6,935).

The count stood at 6,855 in July 2026. That is 1.2% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 27,095 in January 1986; the latest figure is 74.7% below that peak. Its low point was 3,815 in December 2016; the latest reading is 80% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Wirral, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20266,855
June 20266,835
May 20266,800
April 20266,860
March 20266,855
February 20266,840
January 20266,670
December 20256,685
November 20256,785
October 20256,805
September 20256,965
August 20256,945
July 20256,935
June 20256,955
May 20256,950
April 20257,055
March 20257,110
February 20257,210
January 20257,065
December 20247,105
November 20247,210
October 20247,410
September 20247,505
August 20247,490
July 20247,450
June 20246,900
May 20246,670
April 20246,685
March 20246,840
February 20246,845
January 20246,765
December 20236,850
November 20236,905
October 20236,725
September 20236,870
August 20236,975
July 20236,925
June 20236,890
May 20236,985
April 20237,245
March 20237,230
February 20237,130
January 20237,000
December 20226,995
November 20227,095
October 20227,070
September 20227,145
August 20227,325
July 20227,315
June 20227,285
May 20227,380
April 20227,605
March 20227,885
February 20228,145
January 20228,200
December 20218,385
November 20218,665
October 20219,065
September 20219,430
August 20219,985
July 202110,340
June 202110,545
May 202111,390
April 202112,025
March 202112,290
February 202112,390
January 202112,050
December 202012,190
November 202012,290
October 202012,215
September 202012,710
August 202012,860
July 202012,805
June 202012,770
May 202013,175
April 202011,605
March 20207,130
February 20206,940
January 20206,840
December 20196,810
November 20196,750
October 20196,820
September 20196,875
August 20197,100
July 20197,105
June 20197,135
May 20196,990
April 20197,010
March 20196,875
February 20196,935
January 20196,480
December 20186,350
November 20186,215
October 20186,195
September 20186,105
August 20186,065
July 20185,850
June 20185,665
May 20185,515
April 20185,470
March 20184,825
February 20184,635
January 20184,325
December 20174,065
November 20174,035
October 20174,180
September 20174,220
August 20174,260
July 20174,245
June 20174,310
May 20174,395
April 20174,395
March 20174,255
February 20174,080
January 20173,855
December 20163,815
November 20163,855
October 20163,935
September 20163,925
August 20164,045
July 20164,000
June 20164,095
May 20164,190
April 20164,305
March 20164,405
February 20164,300
January 20164,105
December 20154,150
November 20154,325
October 20154,605
September 20154,610
August 20154,770
July 20154,995
June 20154,970
May 20155,155
April 20155,110
March 20154,930
February 20155,100
January 20154,800
December 20144,640
November 20144,730
October 20144,855
September 20144,825
August 20144,950
July 20145,220
June 20145,510
May 20145,900
April 20146,100
March 20146,350
February 20146,715
January 20146,710
December 20136,380
November 20136,295
October 20136,585
September 20136,950
August 20137,310
July 20137,430
June 20137,485
May 20137,715
April 20138,100
March 20138,285
February 20138,520
January 20138,290
December 20127,860
November 20127,940
October 20128,130
September 20128,395
August 20128,525
July 20128,660
June 20128,650
May 20128,785
April 20129,025
March 20129,365
February 20129,495
January 20129,195
December 20118,685
November 20118,650
October 20118,800
September 20119,280
August 20119,120
July 20118,920
June 20118,780
May 20118,865
April 20118,750
March 20118,735
February 20118,780
January 20118,575
December 20108,045
November 20108,145
October 20108,280
September 20108,480
August 20108,640
July 20108,550
June 20108,730
May 20109,055
April 20109,490
March 20109,715
February 201010,010
January 201010,355
December 20099,925
November 20099,845
October 200910,065
September 200910,350
August 200910,615
July 200910,475
June 200910,265
May 200910,320
April 20099,805
March 20099,515
February 20099,260
January 20098,495
December 20087,820
November 20087,245
October 20086,810
September 20086,705
August 20086,620
July 20086,385
June 20086,255
May 20086,375
April 20086,425
March 20086,450
February 20086,450
January 20086,355
December 20075,985
November 20075,705
October 20075,790
September 20075,930
August 20076,100
July 20076,160
June 20076,170
May 20076,445
April 20076,800
March 20077,025
February 20077,160
January 20077,320
December 20067,050
November 20066,680
October 20066,765
September 20066,800
August 20067,025
July 20066,850
June 20066,960
May 20067,105
April 20067,020
March 20067,035
February 20067,040
January 20066,705
December 20055,970
November 20055,735
October 20055,660
September 20055,720
August 20055,825
July 20055,995
June 20055,950
May 20055,985
April 20056,040
March 20055,950
February 20055,945
January 20055,855
December 20045,505
November 20045,240
October 20045,195
September 20045,145
August 20045,425
July 20045,465
June 20045,580
May 20045,895
April 20046,065
March 20046,155
February 20046,290
January 20046,315
December 20035,735
November 20035,610
October 20035,665
September 20036,085
August 20036,395
July 20036,355
June 20036,230
May 20036,435
April 20036,580
March 20036,800
February 20036,970
January 20037,030
December 20026,445
November 20026,090
October 20026,150
September 20026,515
August 20026,890
July 20027,000
June 20026,990
May 20027,115
April 20027,335
March 20027,410
February 20027,550
January 20027,760
December 20017,225
November 20016,845
October 20016,945
September 20017,350
August 20017,630
July 20017,595
June 20017,390
May 20017,790
April 20017,960
March 20018,030
February 20018,430
January 20018,785
December 20008,130
November 20007,640
October 20007,775
September 20008,300
August 20008,745
July 20008,960
June 20008,935
May 20009,160
April 20009,425
March 20009,725
February 20009,885
January 200010,005
December 19999,125
November 19999,000
October 19999,135
September 19999,640
August 19999,865
July 19999,820
June 19999,845
May 199910,115
April 199910,355
March 199910,425
February 199910,440
January 199910,425
December 19989,445
November 19989,245
October 19989,260
September 19989,815
August 199810,200
July 199810,415
June 199810,270
May 199810,575
April 199810,810
March 199810,740
February 199811,155
January 199811,560
December 199710,680
November 199710,575
October 199711,015
September 199711,970
August 199712,535
July 199712,815
June 199712,520
May 199713,035
April 199713,490
March 199713,855
February 199714,175
January 199714,675
December 199614,195
November 199613,850
October 199614,365
September 199615,585
August 199615,735
July 199615,735
June 199615,360
May 199615,480
April 199615,765
March 199615,700
February 199616,200
January 199616,445
December 199515,670
November 199515,240
October 199515,310
September 199516,115
August 199516,670
July 199516,805
June 199516,470
May 199516,720
April 199517,115
March 199517,225
February 199517,455
January 199517,850
December 199417,125
November 199416,945
October 199417,065
September 199418,140
August 199418,310
July 199418,360
June 199417,905
May 199418,420
April 199419,070
March 199418,880
February 199419,220
January 199419,955
December 199319,130
November 199318,615
October 199318,590
September 199319,480
August 199319,445
July 199319,445
June 199318,915
May 199319,190
April 199319,680
March 199319,310
February 199319,510
January 199319,955
December 199219,410
November 199218,775
October 199218,575
September 199219,375
August 199219,520
July 199219,445
June 199218,820
May 199219,090
April 199219,405
March 199219,090
February 199219,095
January 199219,235
December 199118,505
November 199117,790
October 199117,730
September 199118,370
August 199118,205
July 199118,025
June 199117,270
May 199117,165
April 199117,265
March 199117,020
February 199116,695
January 199116,600
December 199015,920
November 199014,945
October 199014,695
September 199015,165
August 199015,005
July 199015,030
June 199014,655
May 199014,865
April 199015,325
March 199015,625
February 199015,870
January 199016,025
December 198915,470
November 198915,160
October 198915,390
September 198916,020
August 198916,290
July 198916,710
June 198916,445
May 198916,845
April 198917,415
March 198918,000
February 198918,295
January 198918,660
December 198818,345
November 198818,110
October 198818,365
September 198819,705
August 198819,610
July 198820,050
June 198820,180
May 198820,700
April 198821,265
March 198821,675
February 198822,105
January 198822,460
December 198722,240
November 198722,155
October 198722,665
September 198723,895
August 198723,675
July 198724,080
June 198723,700
May 198724,195
April 198724,895
March 198725,100
February 198725,485
January 198725,945
December 198625,475
November 198625,315
October 198625,490
September 198626,655
August 198626,205
July 198626,470
June 198626,235
May 198626,440
April 198626,470
March 198626,320
February 198626,735
January 198627,095

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population, October 1989: This area's October 1989 figure was 15,390, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for October 1989 (median about 2,460 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Wirral
6,855 for Wirral, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population, October 1989
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/wirral/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Wirral

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →