UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,525 in July 2026. That is 0.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — York

2,525, latest July 2026 (+0.2% year on year, from 2,520).

The count stood at 2,525 in July 2026. That is 0.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 8,205 in September 1986; the latest figure is 69.2% below that peak. Its low point was 900 in July 2016; the latest reading is 181% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — York, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,525
June 20262,470
May 20262,500
April 20262,550
March 20262,610
February 20262,595
January 20262,430
December 20252,420
November 20252,455
October 20252,400
September 20252,455
August 20252,505
July 20252,520
June 20252,530
May 20252,570
April 20252,585
March 20252,645
February 20252,610
January 20252,525
December 20242,475
November 20242,520
October 20242,525
September 20242,500
August 20242,590
July 20242,555
June 20242,300
May 20242,265
April 20242,305
March 20242,395
February 20242,325
January 20242,275
December 20232,265
November 20232,270
October 20232,205
September 20232,160
August 20232,215
July 20232,305
June 20232,235
May 20232,245
April 20232,305
March 20232,215
February 20232,235
January 20232,300
December 20222,400
November 20222,405
October 20222,400
September 20222,455
August 20222,440
July 20222,485
June 20222,475
May 20222,540
April 20222,660
March 20222,745
February 20222,795
January 20222,820
December 20212,885
November 20213,025
October 20213,165
September 20213,295
August 20213,570
July 20213,765
June 20213,895
May 20214,385
April 20214,800
March 20214,880
February 20214,925
January 20214,595
December 20204,705
November 20204,725
October 20204,680
September 20204,950
August 20205,080
July 20204,895
June 20204,760
May 20205,060
April 20204,340
March 20201,820
February 20201,790
January 20201,780
December 20191,715
November 20191,710
October 20191,730
September 20191,700
August 20191,730
July 20191,695
June 20191,730
May 20191,790
April 20191,850
March 20191,845
February 20191,825
January 20191,675
December 20181,690
November 20181,730
October 20181,720
September 20181,740
August 20181,680
July 20181,680
June 20181,675
May 20181,690
April 20181,830
March 20181,610
February 20181,535
January 20181,400
December 20171,350
November 20171,235
October 20171,180
September 20171,080
August 20171,000
July 2017930
June 2017935
May 20171,005
April 20171,025
March 20171,020
February 2017985
January 2017935
December 2016910
November 2016945
October 2016950
September 2016905
August 2016905
July 2016900
June 2016915
May 2016940
April 20161,015
March 20161,035
February 20161,075
January 20161,010
December 2015905
November 20151,000
October 20151,040
September 20151,000
August 20151,020
July 2015990
June 2015970
May 20151,060
April 20151,055
March 20151,100
February 20151,215
January 20151,215
December 20141,170
November 20141,235
October 20141,320
September 20141,375
August 20141,440
July 20141,515
June 20141,580
May 20141,790
April 20141,930
March 20142,120
February 20142,230
January 20142,185
December 20132,125
November 20132,135
October 20132,195
September 20132,315
August 20132,450
July 20132,490
June 20132,550
May 20132,765
April 20132,900
March 20133,055
February 20133,110
January 20133,040
December 20122,850
November 20122,970
October 20123,065
September 20123,055
August 20123,255
July 20123,250
June 20123,265
May 20123,420
April 20123,470
March 20123,615
February 20123,680
January 20123,605
December 20113,355
November 20113,335
October 20113,440
September 20113,450
August 20113,450
July 20113,330
June 20113,240
May 20113,320
April 20113,440
March 20113,570
February 20113,655
January 20113,515
December 20103,340
November 20103,255
October 20103,275
September 20103,430
August 20103,565
July 20103,440
June 20103,465
May 20103,735
April 20103,960
March 20104,005
February 20104,135
January 20104,100
December 20093,855
November 20093,850
October 20093,810
September 20093,800
August 20093,810
July 20093,725
June 20093,645
May 20093,740
April 20093,735
March 20093,590
February 20093,395
January 20093,030
December 20082,695
November 20082,425
October 20082,190
September 20082,085
August 20082,025
July 20081,925
June 20081,780
May 20081,810
April 20081,860
March 20081,880
February 20081,865
January 20081,770
December 20071,605
November 20071,700
October 20071,740
September 20071,855
August 20071,905
July 20071,870
June 20071,850
May 20071,820
April 20071,855
March 20072,005
February 20072,065
January 20072,040
December 20061,910
November 20061,995
October 20062,060
September 20062,150
August 20062,190
July 20062,145
June 20062,115
May 20062,170
April 20062,345
March 20062,215
February 20062,100
January 20061,910
December 20051,730
November 20051,720
October 20051,680
September 20051,735
August 20051,710
July 20051,665
June 20051,660
May 20051,740
April 20051,745
March 20051,735
February 20051,635
January 20051,570
December 20041,410
November 20041,455
October 20041,520
September 20041,595
August 20041,685
July 20041,650
June 20041,635
May 20041,695
April 20041,895
March 20041,950
February 20042,005
January 20041,995
December 20031,725
November 20031,700
October 20031,700
September 20031,770
August 20031,795
July 20031,775
June 20031,760
May 20031,880
April 20031,850
March 20031,890
February 20031,940
January 20031,910
December 20021,715
November 20021,620
October 20021,635
September 20021,705
August 20021,795
July 20021,800
June 20021,770
May 20021,825
April 20021,940
March 20022,055
February 20022,075
January 20022,120
December 20011,925
November 20011,875
October 20011,920
September 20011,965
August 20012,085
July 20012,075
June 20012,025
May 20012,135
April 20012,225
March 20012,365
February 20012,450
January 20012,395
December 20002,105
November 20002,065
October 20002,070
September 20002,070
August 20002,230
July 20002,210
June 20002,235
May 20002,440
April 20002,630
March 20002,805
February 20002,755
January 20002,785
December 19992,395
November 19992,430
October 19992,430
September 19992,650
August 19992,680
July 19992,715
June 19992,720
May 19992,885
April 19992,915
March 19993,060
February 19993,070
January 19993,185
December 19982,660
November 19982,620
October 19982,720
September 19982,870
August 19982,985
July 19983,080
June 19982,915
May 19983,095
April 19983,325
March 19983,290
February 19983,400
January 19983,550
December 19973,120
November 19973,125
October 19973,295
September 19973,540
August 19973,700
July 19973,750
June 19973,585
May 19973,915
April 19974,175
March 19974,295
February 19974,405
January 19974,525
December 19964,335
November 19964,270
October 19964,550
September 19965,000
August 19965,255
July 19965,325
June 19965,105
May 19965,295
April 19965,580
March 19965,710
February 19965,880
January 19965,870
December 19955,515
November 19955,265
October 19955,260
September 19955,560
August 19955,665
July 19955,720
June 19955,425
May 19955,510
April 19955,690
March 19955,740
February 19955,785
January 19955,865
December 19945,420
November 19945,425
October 19945,455
September 19945,935
August 19946,155
July 19946,105
June 19945,695
May 19945,950
April 19946,200
March 19946,340
February 19946,440
January 19946,225
December 19935,750
November 19935,765
October 19935,800
September 19936,120
August 19936,185
July 19936,060
June 19935,680
May 19935,905
April 19936,340
March 19936,255
February 19936,250
January 19936,165
December 19925,815
November 19925,425
October 19925,215
September 19925,505
August 19925,545
July 19925,435
June 19925,120
May 19925,275
April 19925,400
March 19925,685
February 19925,765
January 19925,270
December 19914,740
November 19914,660
October 19914,525
September 19914,710
August 19914,765
July 19914,625
June 19914,285
May 19914,335
April 19914,525
March 19914,600
February 19914,380
January 19914,140
December 19903,710
November 19903,595
October 19903,465
September 19903,605
August 19903,770
July 19903,575
June 19903,365
May 19903,595
April 19903,820
March 19903,965
February 19904,065
January 19904,035
December 19893,810
November 19893,860
October 19893,930
September 19894,175
August 19894,375
July 19894,320
June 19894,250
May 19894,510
April 19894,780
March 19895,035
February 19895,150
January 19895,080
December 19884,910
November 19884,995
October 19885,125
September 19885,775
August 19885,720
July 19885,790
June 19885,705
May 19885,875
April 19886,285
March 19886,245
February 19886,315
January 19886,305
December 19876,145
November 19876,205
October 19876,400
September 19876,900
August 19876,875
July 19877,060
June 19877,060
May 19877,300
April 19877,690
March 19877,675
February 19877,880
January 19877,705
December 19867,445
November 19867,495
October 19867,700
September 19868,205
August 19867,890
July 19867,935
June 19867,495
May 19867,600
April 19867,855
March 19867,810
February 19867,900
January 19867,835

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — York
2,525 for York, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/york/claimant-count

See every dataset published for York

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →