UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 7,920 in July 2026. That is 1.8% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Milton Keynes

7,920, latest July 2026 (-1.8% year on year, from 8,065).

The count stood at 7,920 in July 2026. That is 1.8% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 10,930 in August 2020; the latest figure is 27.5% below that peak. Its low point was 1,710 in November 2000; the latest reading is 363% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Milton Keynes, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20267,920
June 20267,935
May 20267,960
April 20268,000
March 20268,105
February 20268,065
January 20267,750
December 20257,690
November 20257,880
October 20258,035
September 20258,055
August 20257,985
July 20258,065
June 20258,185
May 20258,150
April 20258,190
March 20258,285
February 20258,255
January 20257,880
December 20247,960
November 20248,170
October 20248,425
September 20248,390
August 20248,315
July 20248,200
June 20247,675
May 20247,540
April 20247,490
March 20247,325
February 20247,105
January 20246,810
December 20236,710
November 20236,680
October 20236,715
September 20236,700
August 20236,670
July 20236,630
June 20236,595
May 20236,555
April 20236,800
March 20236,680
February 20236,335
January 20236,150
December 20226,195
November 20226,210
October 20226,275
September 20226,280
August 20226,190
July 20226,210
June 20226,365
May 20226,495
April 20226,625
March 20226,870
February 20227,145
January 20227,150
December 20217,310
November 20217,710
October 20218,170
September 20218,525
August 20218,995
July 20219,330
June 20219,520
May 202110,195
April 202110,855
March 202110,840
February 202110,540
January 20219,890
December 20209,950
November 202010,365
October 202010,435
September 202010,880
August 202010,930
July 202010,625
June 202010,380
May 202010,465
April 20206,675
March 20204,495
February 20204,320
January 20204,110
December 20194,025
November 20193,995
October 20193,945
September 20193,750
August 20193,620
July 20193,500
June 20193,410
May 20193,300
April 20193,230
March 20192,995
February 20192,660
January 20192,525
December 20182,400
November 20182,480
October 20182,575
September 20182,615
August 20182,660
July 20182,600
June 20182,635
May 20182,770
April 20182,740
March 20182,780
February 20182,745
January 20182,600
December 20172,395
November 20172,475
October 20172,560
September 20172,605
August 20172,650
July 20172,675
June 20172,615
May 20172,780
April 20172,790
March 20172,755
February 20172,525
January 20172,325
December 20162,190
November 20162,325
October 20162,410
September 20162,465
August 20162,480
July 20162,385
June 20162,465
May 20162,605
April 20162,655
March 20162,730
February 20162,565
January 20162,350
December 20152,050
November 20152,320
October 20152,555
September 20152,740
August 20152,790
July 20152,805
June 20152,840
May 20152,915
April 20152,980
March 20152,990
February 20153,000
January 20152,815
December 20142,530
November 20142,725
October 20143,090
September 20143,290
August 20143,570
July 20143,710
June 20143,775
May 20144,180
April 20144,275
March 20144,440
February 20144,455
January 20143,955
December 20133,630
November 20133,855
October 20134,290
September 20134,735
August 20135,085
July 20135,170
June 20135,195
May 20135,625
April 20135,845
March 20136,030
February 20135,990
January 20135,475
December 20125,110
November 20125,470
October 20125,740
September 20125,940
August 20126,255
July 20126,250
June 20126,350
May 20126,495
April 20126,645
March 20126,725
February 20126,755
January 20126,495
December 20116,160
November 20116,300
October 20116,500
September 20116,600
August 20116,540
July 20116,375
June 20116,160
May 20116,350
April 20116,490
March 20116,570
February 20116,365
January 20115,875
December 20105,475
November 20105,565
October 20105,740
September 20106,185
August 20106,335
July 20106,405
June 20106,420
May 20106,720
April 20107,305
March 20107,280
February 20107,365
January 20107,540
December 20096,820
November 20097,145
October 20097,290
September 20097,475
August 20097,495
July 20097,385
June 20097,160
May 20097,285
April 20097,290
March 20096,965
February 20096,505
January 20095,385
December 20084,475
November 20084,120
October 20083,805
September 20083,915
August 20083,925
July 20083,555
June 20083,450
May 20083,280
April 20083,370
March 20083,260
February 20083,185
January 20082,945
December 20072,715
November 20072,730
October 20072,725
September 20072,900
August 20073,050
July 20073,055
June 20073,055
May 20073,085
April 20073,160
March 20073,290
February 20073,345
January 20073,225
December 20062,965
November 20063,040
October 20063,150
September 20063,260
August 20063,275
July 20063,350
June 20063,255
May 20063,295
April 20063,375
March 20063,510
February 20063,055
January 20062,775
December 20052,510
November 20052,525
October 20052,625
September 20052,785
August 20052,705
July 20052,865
June 20052,800
May 20052,775
April 20052,740
March 20052,685
February 20052,655
January 20052,505
December 20042,280
November 20042,265
October 20042,335
September 20042,365
August 20042,400
July 20042,510
June 20042,565
May 20042,705
April 20042,890
March 20043,000
February 20042,970
January 20042,800
December 20032,585
November 20032,645
October 20032,665
September 20032,790
August 20032,705
July 20032,685
June 20032,665
May 20032,655
April 20032,790
March 20032,815
February 20032,695
January 20032,430
December 20022,150
November 20022,160
October 20022,310
September 20022,400
August 20022,430
July 20022,400
June 20022,345
May 20022,355
April 20022,405
March 20022,445
February 20022,420
January 20022,230
December 20012,005
November 20011,880
October 20011,890
September 20011,925
August 20012,075
July 20011,995
June 20011,920
May 20011,955
April 20012,015
March 20012,040
February 20012,050
January 20011,955
December 20001,770
November 20001,710
October 20001,830
September 20001,960
August 20002,040
July 20002,050
June 20002,060
May 20002,155
April 20002,195
March 20002,370
February 20002,445
January 20002,430
December 19992,050
November 19992,075
October 19992,110
September 19992,280
August 19992,315
July 19992,305
June 19992,295
May 19992,475
April 19992,525
March 19992,610
February 19992,685
January 19992,575
December 19982,265
November 19982,225
October 19982,300
September 19982,465
August 19982,535
July 19982,535
June 19982,515
May 19982,675
April 19982,810
March 19982,845
February 19982,995
January 19982,920
December 19972,745
November 19972,735
October 19973,025
September 19973,445
August 19973,575
July 19973,540
June 19973,470
May 19973,765
April 19973,980
March 19974,155
February 19974,440
January 19974,440
December 19964,315
November 19964,200
October 19964,770
September 19965,245
August 19965,350
July 19965,155
June 19965,050
May 19965,195
April 19965,360
March 19965,480
February 19965,680
January 19965,620
December 19955,245
November 19955,240
October 19955,395
September 19955,780
August 19956,105
July 19956,125
June 19956,145
May 19956,330
April 19956,455
March 19956,515
February 19956,750
January 19956,870
December 19946,515
November 19946,590
October 19946,885
September 19947,340
August 19947,525
July 19947,570
June 19947,795
May 19948,075
April 19948,340
March 19948,520
February 19948,765
January 19948,935
December 19938,410
November 19938,385
October 19938,625
September 19938,925
August 19938,960
July 19938,975
June 19938,930
May 19939,275
April 19939,560
March 19939,590
February 19939,750
January 19939,765
December 19929,190
November 19928,505
October 19928,610
September 19928,525
August 19928,540
July 19928,310
June 19928,165
May 19928,295
April 19928,475
March 19928,260
February 19928,295
January 19927,880
December 19917,515
November 19917,085
October 19916,945
September 19917,115
August 19916,990
July 19916,610
June 19916,065
May 19915,995
April 19915,810
March 19915,545
February 19914,770
January 19914,210
December 19903,785
November 19903,150
October 19902,845
September 19902,705
August 19902,590
July 19902,490
June 19902,320
May 19902,385
April 19902,355
March 19902,275
February 19902,345
January 19902,285
December 19892,170
November 19892,105
October 19892,115
September 19892,200
August 19892,285
July 19892,360
June 19892,310
May 19892,485
April 19892,665
March 19892,885
February 19892,955
January 19893,085
December 19883,115
November 19883,255
October 19883,465
September 19884,045
August 19884,015
July 19884,205
June 19884,615
May 19884,680
April 19884,910
March 19885,235
February 19885,470
January 19885,575
December 19875,620
November 19875,570
October 19875,930
September 19876,260
August 19876,430
July 19876,705
June 19876,850
May 19877,130
April 19877,370
March 19877,505
February 19877,875
January 19878,010
December 19867,960
November 19867,875
October 19868,025
September 19868,205
August 19868,170
July 19868,140
June 19868,200
May 19868,260
April 19868,260
March 19868,535
February 19868,760
January 19868,690

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Milton Keynes
7,920 for Milton Keynes, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/milton-keynes/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Milton Keynes

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →