UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 6,700 in July 2026. That is 0.4% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Hammersmith and Fulham

6,700, latest July 2026 (+0.4% year on year, from 6,670).

The count stood at 6,700 in July 2026. That is 0.4% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 13,465 in April 1993; the latest figure is 50.2% below that peak. Its low point was 2,960 in December 2015; the latest reading is 126% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Hammersmith and Fulham, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20266,700
June 20266,710
May 20266,765
April 20266,560
March 20266,630
February 20266,590
January 20266,405
December 20256,500
November 20256,500
October 20256,500
September 20256,560
August 20256,555
July 20256,670
June 20256,795
May 20256,760
April 20256,645
March 20256,725
February 20256,745
January 20256,615
December 20246,570
November 20246,680
October 20246,775
September 20246,680
August 20246,730
July 20246,795
June 20246,220
May 20246,130
April 20246,065
March 20246,235
February 20246,185
January 20246,090
December 20236,045
November 20235,955
October 20235,975
September 20236,010
August 20236,075
July 20236,145
June 20236,060
May 20235,890
April 20236,040
March 20236,000
February 20235,930
January 20235,870
December 20226,020
November 20225,990
October 20225,925
September 20226,095
August 20226,105
July 20226,175
June 20226,295
May 20226,470
April 20226,635
March 20226,960
February 20227,300
January 20227,300
December 20217,580
November 20217,810
October 20218,220
September 20218,505
August 20218,850
July 20219,310
June 20219,750
May 202110,385
April 202110,970
March 202111,105
February 202111,125
January 202110,680
December 202010,745
November 202010,730
October 202010,355
September 202010,505
August 202010,350
July 202010,235
June 202010,110
May 202010,065
April 20206,675
March 20204,645
February 20204,695
January 20204,525
December 20194,565
November 20194,560
October 20194,680
September 20194,660
August 20194,660
July 20194,600
June 20194,615
May 20194,520
April 20194,500
March 20194,485
February 20194,485
January 20194,300
December 20184,360
November 20184,440
October 20184,500
September 20184,500
August 20184,460
July 20184,475
June 20184,450
May 20184,465
April 20184,605
March 20184,355
February 20184,365
January 20184,105
December 20174,075
November 20174,080
October 20174,080
September 20174,025
August 20173,955
July 20173,980
June 20173,955
May 20173,910
April 20173,790
March 20173,520
February 20173,245
January 20173,100
December 20163,085
November 20163,175
October 20163,130
September 20163,085
August 20163,055
July 20163,040
June 20163,055
May 20163,110
April 20163,120
March 20163,095
February 20163,100
January 20162,965
December 20152,960
November 20153,020
October 20153,070
September 20153,050
August 20153,105
July 20153,105
June 20153,115
May 20153,170
April 20153,165
March 20153,185
February 20153,245
January 20153,160
December 20143,160
November 20143,270
October 20143,435
September 20143,505
August 20143,525
July 20143,550
June 20143,625
May 20143,810
April 20143,825
March 20143,890
February 20144,010
January 20144,035
December 20134,060
November 20134,160
October 20134,365
September 20134,535
August 20134,685
July 20134,650
June 20134,690
May 20134,765
April 20134,900
March 20134,970
February 20134,950
January 20134,795
December 20124,770
November 20124,845
October 20124,785
September 20124,720
August 20124,610
July 20124,625
June 20124,775
May 20124,825
April 20125,020
March 20125,240
February 20125,240
January 20125,125
December 20115,105
November 20115,175
October 20115,265
September 20115,285
August 20115,295
July 20115,265
June 20115,290
May 20115,325
April 20115,290
March 20115,190
February 20115,210
January 20115,030
December 20104,955
November 20104,960
October 20104,920
September 20104,930
August 20104,820
July 20104,785
June 20104,795
May 20104,910
April 20105,110
March 20105,120
February 20105,125
January 20105,310
December 20095,300
November 20095,325
October 20095,485
September 20095,555
August 20095,390
July 20095,370
June 20095,155
May 20095,155
April 20095,095
March 20094,815
February 20094,580
January 20094,040
December 20083,855
November 20083,650
October 20083,510
September 20083,475
August 20083,370
July 20083,250
June 20083,200
May 20083,215
April 20083,155
March 20083,210
February 20083,170
January 20083,170
December 20073,205
November 20073,220
October 20073,275
September 20073,355
August 20073,430
July 20073,420
June 20073,525
May 20073,655
April 20073,670
March 20073,795
February 20073,860
January 20073,890
December 20063,805
November 20063,745
October 20063,860
September 20063,825
August 20063,820
July 20063,850
June 20063,910
May 20063,950
April 20063,945
March 20063,895
February 20063,975
January 20063,955
December 20053,835
November 20053,860
October 20053,840
September 20053,905
August 20054,035
July 20053,980
June 20053,885
May 20053,950
April 20053,940
March 20053,980
February 20053,940
January 20053,960
December 20044,025
November 20044,095
October 20044,190
September 20044,195
August 20044,180
July 20044,240
June 20044,245
May 20044,275
April 20044,300
March 20044,380
February 20044,415
January 20044,595
December 20034,580
November 20034,605
October 20034,700
September 20034,695
August 20034,600
July 20034,670
June 20034,770
May 20034,790
April 20034,775
March 20034,855
February 20034,800
January 20034,735
December 20024,570
November 20024,480
October 20024,575
September 20024,640
August 20024,575
July 20024,530
June 20024,505
May 20024,485
April 20024,570
March 20024,520
February 20024,515
January 20024,425
December 20014,395
November 20014,275
October 20014,255
September 20014,250
August 20014,265
July 20014,210
June 20014,260
May 20014,330
April 20014,255
March 20014,285
February 20014,255
January 20014,285
December 20004,295
November 20004,350
October 20004,400
September 20004,545
August 20004,630
July 20004,715
June 20004,840
May 20004,865
April 20004,910
March 20005,065
February 20005,120
January 20005,165
December 19995,060
November 19995,200
October 19995,330
September 19995,540
August 19995,570
July 19995,490
June 19995,500
May 19995,615
April 19995,730
March 19995,850
February 19995,920
January 19995,950
December 19985,890
November 19985,965
October 19986,130
September 19986,310
August 19986,370
July 19986,395
June 19986,380
May 19986,460
April 19986,575
March 19986,555
February 19986,640
January 19986,715
December 19976,740
November 19976,770
October 19977,060
September 19977,385
August 19977,605
July 19977,720
June 19977,990
May 19978,175
April 19978,325
March 19978,620
February 19978,890
January 19979,080
December 19969,330
November 19969,400
October 19969,745
September 199610,205
August 199610,340
July 199610,305
June 199610,185
May 199610,085
April 199610,160
March 199610,200
February 199610,360
January 199610,425
December 199510,565
November 199510,560
October 199510,605
September 199510,835
August 199510,990
July 199510,930
June 199510,720
May 199510,810
April 199510,885
March 199510,895
February 199511,070
January 199511,040
December 199411,045
November 199411,100
October 199411,200
September 199411,635
August 199411,770
July 199411,865
June 199411,905
May 199412,185
April 199412,505
March 199412,805
February 199412,765
January 199412,735
December 199312,685
November 199312,640
October 199312,860
September 199312,690
August 199312,915
July 199312,760
June 199312,745
May 199313,305
April 199313,465
March 199313,340
February 199313,395
January 199313,250
December 199213,170
November 199212,720
October 199212,485
September 199212,750
August 199212,555
July 199212,295
June 199212,095
May 199212,090
April 199212,085
March 199211,925
February 199211,820
January 199211,395
December 199111,180
November 199110,850
October 199110,660
September 199110,715
August 199110,505
July 199110,120
June 19919,630
May 19919,365
April 19919,175
March 19918,800
February 19918,090
January 19917,670
December 19907,530
November 19907,160
October 19906,960
September 19906,920
August 19906,815
July 19906,625
June 19906,505
May 19906,480
April 19906,375
March 19906,375
February 19906,315
January 19906,190
December 19896,305
November 19896,275
October 19896,370
September 19896,735
August 19896,915
July 19896,975
June 19896,725
May 19896,855
April 19897,120
March 19897,345
February 19897,545
January 19897,725
December 19887,990
November 19888,090
October 19888,515
September 19889,215
August 19889,085
July 19889,555
June 19889,540
May 19889,775
April 198810,125
March 198810,770
February 198810,920
January 198810,605
December 198710,915
November 198710,955
October 198711,145
September 198711,455
August 198711,420
July 198711,355
June 198711,270
May 198711,470
April 198711,570
March 198711,690
February 198711,990
January 198712,280
December 198612,350
November 198612,455
October 198612,590
September 198612,960
August 198612,915
July 198612,880
June 198612,550
May 198612,710
April 198613,045
March 198612,835
February 198612,915
January 198612,725

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Hammersmith and Fulham
6,700 for Hammersmith and Fulham, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/hammersmith-and-fulham/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Hammersmith and Fulham

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →