UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,110 in July 2026. That is 4.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Ceredigion

1,110, latest July 2026 (+4.2% year on year, from 1,065).

The count stood at 1,110 in July 2026. That is 4.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,565 in January 1986; the latest figure is 68.9% below that peak. Its low point was 395 in October 2018; the latest reading is 181% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Ceredigion, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,110
June 20261,125
May 20261,160
April 20261,180
March 20261,195
February 20261,155
January 20261,120
December 20251,085
November 20251,060
October 20251,020
September 20251,020
August 20251,035
July 20251,065
June 20251,100
May 20251,115
April 20251,135
March 20251,215
February 20251,205
January 20251,225
December 20241,235
November 20241,260
October 20241,230
September 20241,275
August 20241,275
July 20241,260
June 20241,210
May 20241,185
April 20241,200
March 20241,210
February 20241,215
January 20241,175
December 20231,110
November 20231,035
October 2023955
September 2023965
August 2023960
July 2023955
June 20231,005
May 20231,015
April 20231,155
March 20231,175
February 20231,185
January 20231,185
December 20221,190
November 20221,120
October 20221,055
September 20221,100
August 20221,120
July 20221,090
June 20221,075
May 20221,120
April 20221,220
March 20221,325
February 20221,365
January 20221,355
December 20211,285
November 20211,305
October 20211,320
September 20211,350
August 20211,415
July 20211,470
June 20211,585
May 20211,720
April 20211,845
March 20211,925
February 20211,900
January 20211,855
December 20201,875
November 20201,850
October 20201,800
September 20201,925
August 20202,015
July 20202,030
June 20201,890
May 20202,010
April 20201,730
March 2020830
February 2020845
January 2020820
December 2019815
November 2019800
October 2019770
September 2019740
August 2019730
July 2019665
June 2019670
May 2019650
April 2019650
March 2019610
February 2019565
January 2019515
December 2018455
November 2018435
October 2018395
September 2018415
August 2018415
July 2018440
June 2018435
May 2018450
April 2018480
March 2018530
February 2018560
January 2018560
December 2017530
November 2017490
October 2017455
September 2017450
August 2017445
July 2017450
June 2017445
May 2017475
April 2017515
March 2017530
February 2017540
January 2017525
December 2016520
November 2016510
October 2016505
September 2016500
August 2016485
July 2016475
June 2016485
May 2016500
April 2016505
March 2016545
February 2016590
January 2016555
December 2015545
November 2015530
October 2015515
September 2015485
August 2015485
July 2015495
June 2015480
May 2015495
April 2015520
March 2015540
February 2015595
January 2015610
December 2014565
November 2014545
October 2014575
September 2014570
August 2014575
July 2014565
June 2014550
May 2014600
April 2014685
March 2014720
February 2014790
January 2014820
December 2013800
November 2013785
October 2013755
September 2013765
August 2013765
July 2013785
June 2013780
May 2013870
April 2013890
March 2013960
February 20131,020
January 20131,000
December 2012955
November 2012915
October 2012910
September 2012890
August 2012890
July 2012875
June 2012870
May 2012920
April 2012965
March 20121,065
February 20121,100
January 20121,075
December 20111,025
November 20111,020
October 2011940
September 2011955
August 2011915
July 2011870
June 2011830
May 2011850
April 2011870
March 2011960
February 2011995
January 2011990
December 2010940
November 2010910
October 2010855
September 2010820
August 2010800
July 2010825
June 2010790
May 2010820
April 2010890
March 2010970
February 20101,040
January 20101,030
December 2009995
November 2009945
October 2009905
September 2009855
August 2009875
July 2009870
June 2009850
May 2009815
April 2009850
March 2009935
February 2009965
January 2009885
December 2008770
November 2008715
October 2008615
September 2008605
August 2008590
July 2008550
June 2008515
May 2008535
April 2008560
March 2008605
February 2008635
January 2008610
December 2007595
November 2007590
October 2007600
September 2007625
August 2007615
July 2007565
June 2007555
May 2007615
April 2007620
March 2007665
February 2007675
January 2007670
December 2006665
November 2006660
October 2006635
September 2006650
August 2006650
July 2006645
June 2006595
May 2006620
April 2006640
March 2006690
February 2006725
January 2006745
December 2005680
November 2005680
October 2005650
September 2005605
August 2005640
July 2005600
June 2005540
May 2005530
April 2005565
March 2005625
February 2005665
January 2005685
December 2004685
November 2004650
October 2004660
September 2004685
August 2004720
July 2004715
June 2004620
May 2004650
April 2004705
March 2004755
February 2004785
January 2004800
December 2003785
November 2003770
October 2003755
September 2003805
August 2003860
July 2003820
June 2003770
May 2003785
April 2003810
March 2003880
February 2003960
January 2003995
December 2002910
November 2002910
October 2002835
September 2002860
August 2002900
July 2002890
June 2002805
May 2002865
April 2002860
March 2002945
February 2002985
January 2002985
December 2001940
November 2001960
October 2001915
September 2001980
August 20011,050
July 20011,035
June 2001985
May 20011,005
April 20011,060
March 20011,120
February 20011,185
January 20011,220
December 20001,170
November 20001,135
October 20001,075
September 20001,090
August 20001,135
July 20001,135
June 20001,040
May 20001,105
April 20001,180
March 20001,230
February 20001,280
January 20001,320
December 19991,235
November 19991,215
October 19991,185
September 19991,225
August 19991,270
July 19991,300
June 19991,230
May 19991,190
April 19991,280
March 19991,375
February 19991,445
January 19991,480
December 19981,405
November 19981,375
October 19981,365
September 19981,405
August 19981,420
July 19981,390
June 19981,290
May 19981,265
April 19981,340
March 19981,410
February 19981,520
January 19981,570
December 19971,510
November 19971,460
October 19971,445
September 19971,505
August 19971,590
July 19971,590
June 19971,515
May 19971,490
April 19971,570
March 19971,630
February 19971,770
January 19971,895
December 19961,840
November 19961,800
October 19961,925
September 19962,115
August 19962,200
July 19962,195
June 19961,885
May 19961,950
April 19962,020
March 19961,965
February 19962,090
January 19962,155
December 19952,105
November 19952,095
October 19952,095
September 19952,235
August 19952,250
July 19952,235
June 19951,920
May 19951,980
April 19952,065
March 19952,035
February 19952,085
January 19952,150
December 19942,045
November 19942,020
October 19941,970
September 19942,130
August 19942,195
July 19942,215
June 19941,950
May 19942,035
April 19942,125
March 19942,140
February 19942,165
January 19942,215
December 19932,135
November 19932,115
October 19932,085
September 19932,245
August 19932,355
July 19932,250
June 19931,915
May 19932,005
April 19932,110
March 19932,180
February 19932,295
January 19932,370
December 19922,305
November 19922,215
October 19922,175
September 19922,290
August 19922,285
July 19922,150
June 19921,940
May 19921,995
April 19922,105
March 19922,070
February 19922,130
January 19922,165
December 19912,100
November 19912,025
October 19911,955
September 19912,005
August 19912,070
July 19912,015
June 19911,750
May 19911,775
April 19911,780
March 19911,775
February 19911,760
January 19911,630
December 19901,545
November 19901,490
October 19901,405
September 19901,450
August 19901,355
July 19901,325
June 19901,115
May 19901,215
April 19901,290
March 19901,365
February 19901,440
January 19901,505
December 19891,435
November 19891,480
October 19891,485
September 19891,515
August 19891,540
July 19891,590
June 19891,650
May 19891,740
April 19891,960
March 19892,090
February 19892,225
January 19892,325
December 19882,385
November 19882,440
October 19882,415
September 19882,610
August 19882,515
July 19882,585
June 19882,485
May 19882,590
April 19882,710
March 19882,845
February 19882,965
January 19883,065
December 19873,000
November 19872,980
October 19872,980
September 19873,095
August 19872,990
July 19873,015
June 19872,850
May 19872,950
April 19873,170
March 19873,215
February 19873,325
January 19873,385
December 19863,410
November 19863,380
October 19863,275
September 19863,340
August 19863,225
July 19863,220
June 19862,965
May 19863,115
April 19863,330
March 19863,450
February 19863,515
January 19863,565

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Ceredigion
1,110 for Ceredigion, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/ceredigion/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Ceredigion

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →