UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 3,170 in July 2026. That is 6.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Highland

3,170, latest July 2026 (+6.2% year on year, from 2,985).

The count stood at 3,170 in July 2026. That is 6.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 15,395 in January 1987; the latest figure is 79.4% below that peak. Its low point was 1,875 in September 2015; the latest reading is 69% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Highland, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20263,170
June 20263,215
May 20263,265
April 20263,335
March 20263,465
February 20263,435
January 20263,195
December 20253,065
November 20252,975
October 20252,870
September 20252,875
August 20253,020
July 20252,985
June 20253,055
May 20253,130
April 20253,315
March 20253,475
February 20253,550
January 20253,335
December 20243,260
November 20243,285
October 20243,255
September 20243,275
August 20243,295
July 20243,360
June 20243,170
May 20243,115
April 20243,130
March 20243,300
February 20243,335
January 20243,265
December 20233,160
November 20233,065
October 20232,975
September 20232,960
August 20233,140
July 20233,220
June 20233,190
May 20233,400
April 20233,650
March 20233,710
February 20233,645
January 20233,560
December 20223,340
November 20223,265
October 20223,165
September 20223,205
August 20223,280
July 20223,255
June 20223,405
May 20223,600
April 20223,750
March 20224,155
February 20224,325
January 20224,255
December 20214,205
November 20214,265
October 20214,295
September 20214,650
August 20215,130
July 20215,510
June 20215,945
May 20216,795
April 20217,510
March 20217,765
February 20217,765
January 20217,325
December 20207,200
November 20207,235
October 20207,215
September 20207,730
August 20208,325
July 20208,430
June 20208,200
May 20208,335
April 20207,080
March 20203,660
February 20203,715
January 20203,705
December 20193,540
November 20193,340
October 20193,235
September 20193,240
August 20193,370
July 20193,425
June 20193,440
May 20193,535
April 20193,725
March 20193,840
February 20193,875
January 20193,585
December 20183,510
November 20183,460
October 20183,385
September 20183,410
August 20183,475
July 20183,520
June 20183,550
May 20183,720
April 20184,020
March 20183,740
February 20183,765
January 20183,525
December 20173,380
November 20173,125
October 20173,075
September 20172,935
August 20172,925
July 20172,860
June 20172,885
May 20172,945
April 20172,990
March 20172,920
February 20172,845
January 20172,700
December 20162,465
November 20162,250
October 20162,170
September 20162,075
August 20162,100
July 20162,045
June 20162,160
May 20162,250
April 20162,385
March 20162,535
February 20162,520
January 20162,365
December 20152,230
November 20152,020
October 20151,925
September 20151,875
August 20151,940
July 20152,015
June 20151,975
May 20152,075
April 20152,265
March 20152,505
February 20152,620
January 20152,525
December 20142,410
November 20142,160
October 20141,955
September 20141,980
August 20142,165
July 20142,260
June 20142,375
May 20142,665
April 20142,895
March 20143,285
February 20143,415
January 20143,220
December 20133,060
November 20132,905
October 20132,640
September 20132,730
August 20132,995
July 20133,185
June 20133,315
May 20133,490
April 20133,705
March 20134,225
February 20134,510
January 20134,390
December 20124,115
November 20123,910
October 20123,620
September 20123,565
August 20123,790
July 20123,750
June 20123,815
May 20123,775
April 20123,995
March 20124,435
February 20124,425
January 20124,350
December 20114,110
November 20113,890
October 20113,510
September 20113,500
August 20113,760
July 20113,765
June 20113,730
May 20113,765
April 20114,150
March 20114,575
February 20114,790
January 20114,750
December 20104,440
November 20103,880
October 20103,515
September 20103,275
August 20103,615
July 20103,650
June 20103,725
May 20103,865
April 20104,125
March 20104,470
February 20104,535
January 20104,450
December 20094,115
November 20093,910
October 20093,630
September 20093,470
August 20093,635
July 20093,625
June 20093,705
May 20093,775
April 20093,900
March 20094,240
February 20094,150
January 20093,640
December 20083,200
November 20082,865
October 20082,400
September 20082,210
August 20082,155
July 20082,085
June 20082,000
May 20082,110
April 20082,165
March 20082,420
February 20082,545
January 20082,510
December 20072,295
November 20072,170
October 20071,965
September 20071,905
August 20072,150
July 20072,215
June 20072,160
May 20072,305
April 20072,535
March 20072,940
February 20073,080
January 20073,045
December 20062,815
November 20062,780
October 20062,625
September 20062,630
August 20062,625
July 20062,675
June 20062,715
May 20062,775
April 20062,940
March 20063,260
February 20063,395
January 20063,310
December 20053,040
November 20052,845
October 20052,645
September 20052,600
August 20052,785
July 20052,710
June 20052,785
May 20052,830
April 20053,030
March 20053,415
February 20053,605
January 20053,625
December 20043,260
November 20043,105
October 20042,780
September 20042,750
August 20042,925
July 20042,915
June 20042,970
May 20043,220
April 20043,600
March 20043,965
February 20044,355
January 20044,535
December 20034,025
November 20033,800
October 20033,385
September 20033,250
August 20033,385
July 20033,510
June 20033,615
May 20033,755
April 20034,055
March 20034,490
February 20034,795
January 20034,835
December 20024,125
November 20023,940
October 20023,475
September 20023,410
August 20023,615
July 20023,630
June 20023,690
May 20023,875
April 20024,165
March 20024,655
February 20025,020
January 20025,185
December 20014,640
November 20014,420
October 20014,145
September 20014,005
August 20014,145
July 20014,075
June 20014,015
May 20014,270
April 20014,570
March 20015,385
February 20015,840
January 20016,000
December 20005,510
November 20005,225
October 20004,950
September 20004,930
August 20005,220
July 20005,270
June 20004,335
May 20004,620
April 20004,840
March 20005,610
February 20005,975
January 20006,100
December 19995,405
November 19994,945
October 19994,505
September 19994,730
August 19994,895
July 19994,945
June 19994,950
May 19995,000
April 19995,300
March 19995,880
February 19996,400
January 19996,570
December 19985,960
November 19985,745
October 19985,180
September 19985,125
August 19985,560
July 19985,555
June 19985,325
May 19985,785
April 19986,405
March 19987,055
February 19987,730
January 19987,885
December 19977,220
November 19977,095
October 19976,725
September 19976,535
August 19976,780
July 19977,050
June 19976,835
May 19977,110
April 19977,595
March 19978,275
February 19979,185
January 19979,620
December 19969,175
November 19968,805
October 19968,455
September 19968,375
August 19968,720
July 19968,755
June 19968,615
May 19969,010
April 19969,420
March 199610,185
February 199611,020
January 199611,115
December 199510,385
November 19959,695
October 19959,035
September 19958,860
August 19959,105
July 19959,110
June 19958,715
May 19958,935
April 19959,265
March 19959,880
February 199510,635
January 199511,110
December 199410,735
November 199410,535
October 199410,040
September 19949,710
August 199410,290
July 199410,455
June 199410,370
May 199410,925
April 199411,480
March 199411,955
February 199412,525
January 199412,750
December 199312,055
November 199311,515
October 199310,755
September 199310,475
August 199310,850
July 199310,990
June 199311,020
May 199311,220
April 199311,990
March 199312,290
February 199312,345
January 199312,315
December 199211,460
November 199210,435
October 19929,295
September 19928,690
August 19928,525
July 19928,200
June 19927,945
May 19928,235
April 19928,975
March 19929,280
February 19929,700
January 19929,600
December 19919,095
November 19918,665
October 19917,900
September 19917,535
August 19917,370
July 19917,235
June 19917,090
May 19917,290
April 19917,715
March 19918,260
February 19918,615
January 19918,520
December 19908,260
November 19907,675
October 19907,060
September 19906,655
August 19906,590
July 19906,730
June 19906,595
May 19906,930
April 19907,635
March 19907,990
February 19908,400
January 19908,890
December 19898,610
November 19898,215
October 19897,635
September 19897,455
August 19897,615
July 19897,815
June 19898,130
May 19898,660
April 19899,300
March 198910,465
February 198911,040
January 198911,410
December 198811,125
November 198810,755
October 198810,270
September 198810,225
August 19889,945
July 198810,320
June 198810,835
May 198812,010
April 198813,030
March 198813,445
February 198813,775
January 198814,010
December 198713,455
November 198713,030
October 198712,095
September 198711,680
August 198711,635
July 198712,185
June 198712,380
May 198712,770
April 198713,890
March 198714,410
February 198714,965
January 198715,395
December 198614,815
November 198614,375
October 198613,530
September 198613,040
August 198612,630
July 198612,570
June 198612,305
May 198612,615
April 198613,275
March 198614,195
February 198614,565
January 198614,670

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Highland
3,170 for Highland, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/highland/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Highland

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →