UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,975 in July 2026. That is 4.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Powys

1,975, latest July 2026 (+4.8% year on year, from 1,885).

The count stood at 1,975 in July 2026. That is 4.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,245 in January 1986; the latest figure is 62.3% below that peak. Its low point was 630 in November 2017; the latest reading is 213% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Powys, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,975
June 20261,985
May 20261,950
April 20262,000
March 20262,045
February 20261,990
January 20261,930
December 20251,885
November 20251,850
October 20251,885
September 20251,895
August 20251,915
July 20251,885
June 20251,895
May 20251,990
April 20252,045
March 20252,100
February 20252,100
January 20252,030
December 20242,025
November 20242,040
October 20242,035
September 20242,105
August 20242,080
July 20242,110
June 20241,985
May 20241,790
April 20241,720
March 20241,735
February 20241,705
January 20241,670
December 20231,655
November 20231,695
October 20231,660
September 20231,630
August 20231,670
July 20231,680
June 20231,725
May 20231,760
April 20231,810
March 20231,750
February 20231,745
January 20231,740
December 20221,730
November 20221,755
October 20221,670
September 20221,670
August 20221,690
July 20221,680
June 20221,735
May 20221,805
April 20221,885
March 20222,005
February 20222,095
January 20222,125
December 20212,125
November 20212,200
October 20212,190
September 20212,285
August 20212,425
July 20212,570
June 20212,665
May 20212,970
April 20213,150
March 20213,305
February 20213,325
January 20213,235
December 20203,260
November 20203,375
October 20203,365
September 20203,580
August 20203,640
July 20203,585
June 20203,460
May 20203,635
April 20202,880
March 20201,425
February 20201,420
January 20201,365
December 20191,330
November 20191,335
October 20191,285
September 20191,255
August 20191,205
July 20191,140
June 20191,185
May 20191,130
April 20191,090
March 20191,050
February 2019975
January 2019850
December 2018770
November 2018665
October 2018680
September 2018725
August 2018715
July 2018700
June 2018715
May 2018725
April 2018740
March 2018775
February 2018785
January 2018725
December 2017675
November 2017630
October 2017675
September 2017670
August 2017685
July 2017695
June 2017725
May 2017750
April 2017795
March 2017820
February 2017830
January 2017800
December 2016795
November 2016765
October 2016790
September 2016775
August 2016795
July 2016790
June 2016790
May 2016810
April 2016845
March 2016915
February 2016920
January 2016870
December 2015815
November 2015810
October 2015825
September 2015820
August 2015835
July 2015845
June 2015885
May 2015910
April 2015960
March 20151,020
February 20151,055
January 20151,040
December 2014960
November 2014970
October 20141,035
September 20141,075
August 20141,080
July 20141,095
June 20141,135
May 20141,240
April 20141,295
March 20141,340
February 20141,410
January 20141,405
December 20131,335
November 20131,365
October 20131,385
September 20131,460
August 20131,525
July 20131,605
June 20131,635
May 20131,765
April 20131,870
March 20131,970
February 20132,050
January 20132,010
December 20121,945
November 20121,880
October 20121,860
September 20121,820
August 20121,900
July 20121,880
June 20121,825
May 20121,920
April 20121,995
March 20122,070
February 20122,120
January 20122,120
December 20111,990
November 20111,980
October 20111,930
September 20111,900
August 20111,895
July 20111,830
June 20111,770
May 20111,815
April 20111,815
March 20111,910
February 20111,965
January 20111,825
December 20101,750
November 20101,640
October 20101,595
September 20101,640
August 20101,665
July 20101,595
June 20101,595
May 20101,730
April 20101,875
March 20101,980
February 20102,095
January 20102,110
December 20092,020
November 20092,035
October 20092,090
September 20092,075
August 20092,130
July 20092,090
June 20092,110
May 20092,125
April 20092,185
March 20092,175
February 20092,100
January 20091,850
December 20081,665
November 20081,470
October 20081,315
September 20081,235
August 20081,205
July 20081,125
June 20081,035
May 20081,050
April 20081,080
March 20081,115
February 20081,130
January 20081,145
December 20071,050
November 20071,065
October 20071,060
September 20071,110
August 20071,150
July 20071,140
June 20071,095
May 20071,145
April 20071,205
March 20071,285
February 20071,330
January 20071,305
December 20061,275
November 20061,260
October 20061,315
September 20061,350
August 20061,430
July 20061,380
June 20061,285
May 20061,330
April 20061,370
March 20061,410
February 20061,435
January 20061,395
December 20051,280
November 20051,275
October 20051,195
September 20051,140
August 20051,180
July 20051,125
June 20051,100
May 20051,155
April 20051,200
March 20051,200
February 20051,205
January 20051,235
December 20041,180
November 20041,135
October 20041,125
September 20041,165
August 20041,195
July 20041,155
June 20041,160
May 20041,155
April 20041,205
March 20041,275
February 20041,305
January 20041,370
December 20031,270
November 20031,260
October 20031,200
September 20031,235
August 20031,295
July 20031,280
June 20031,195
May 20031,230
April 20031,270
March 20031,300
February 20031,320
January 20031,280
December 20021,225
November 20021,180
October 20021,155
September 20021,300
August 20021,305
July 20021,295
June 20021,275
May 20021,340
April 20021,400
March 20021,440
February 20021,530
January 20021,535
December 20011,400
November 20011,430
October 20011,415
September 20011,475
August 20011,545
July 20011,510
June 20011,505
May 20011,535
April 20011,640
March 20011,650
February 20011,715
January 20011,765
December 20001,650
November 20001,580
October 20001,570
September 20001,615
August 20001,750
July 20001,755
June 20001,655
May 20001,715
April 20001,805
March 20001,855
February 20001,930
January 20001,980
December 19991,795
November 19991,805
October 19991,810
September 19991,985
August 19992,030
July 19991,920
June 19991,875
May 19992,020
April 19992,035
March 19992,055
February 19992,110
January 19992,035
December 19981,850
November 19981,810
October 19981,785
September 19981,835
August 19981,985
July 19981,905
June 19981,785
May 19981,865
April 19981,980
March 19982,010
February 19982,090
January 19982,065
December 19971,880
November 19971,815
October 19971,850
September 19972,015
August 19972,125
July 19972,000
June 19971,825
May 19971,905
April 19972,025
March 19972,130
February 19972,215
January 19972,305
December 19962,265
November 19962,235
October 19962,450
September 19962,640
August 19962,845
July 19962,720
June 19962,595
May 19962,660
April 19962,830
March 19962,860
February 19962,915
January 19962,965
December 19952,820
November 19952,685
October 19952,745
September 19952,920
August 19953,035
July 19952,900
June 19952,745
May 19952,830
April 19952,950
March 19952,965
February 19953,060
January 19953,075
December 19942,905
November 19942,915
October 19942,920
September 19943,170
August 19943,380
July 19943,300
June 19943,115
May 19943,260
April 19943,450
March 19943,570
February 19943,695
January 19943,855
December 19933,670
November 19933,565
October 19933,525
September 19933,635
August 19933,740
July 19933,600
June 19933,505
May 19933,585
April 19933,705
March 19933,715
February 19933,940
January 19934,025
December 19923,890
November 19923,610
October 19923,445
September 19923,525
August 19923,545
July 19923,240
June 19923,040
May 19923,110
April 19923,235
March 19923,295
February 19923,395
January 19923,380
December 19913,145
November 19912,985
October 19913,005
September 19913,155
August 19913,400
July 19912,970
June 19912,700
May 19912,780
April 19912,820
March 19912,810
February 19912,730
January 19912,525
December 19902,305
November 19902,100
October 19901,855
September 19901,855
August 19901,835
July 19901,725
June 19901,540
May 19901,675
April 19901,810
March 19901,880
February 19901,965
January 19901,900
December 19891,805
November 19891,740
October 19891,770
September 19891,845
August 19891,985
July 19891,945
June 19891,960
May 19892,165
April 19892,325
March 19892,440
February 19892,560
January 19892,815
December 19882,795
November 19882,790
October 19882,865
September 19883,155
August 19883,190
July 19883,230
June 19883,170
May 19883,300
April 19883,570
March 19883,610
February 19883,885
January 19884,030
December 19873,985
November 19873,855
October 19873,940
September 19874,150
August 19874,090
July 19874,085
June 19874,075
May 19874,265
April 19874,440
March 19874,630
February 19874,805
January 19874,975
December 19864,795
November 19864,750
October 19864,735
September 19864,905
August 19864,735
July 19864,670
June 19864,580
May 19864,750
April 19864,845
March 19865,030
February 19865,205
January 19865,245

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Powys
1,975 for Powys, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/powys/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Powys

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →