UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,450 in July 2026. That is 8.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Pembrokeshire

2,450, latest July 2026 (+8.6% year on year, from 2,255).

The count stood at 2,450 in July 2026. That is 8.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 8,585 in January 1986; the latest figure is 71.5% below that peak. Its low point was 900 in June 2007; the latest reading is 172% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Pembrokeshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,450
June 20262,420
May 20262,440
April 20262,535
March 20262,570
February 20262,580
January 20262,450
December 20252,410
November 20252,335
October 20252,270
September 20252,215
August 20252,265
July 20252,255
June 20252,310
May 20252,285
April 20252,335
March 20252,440
February 20252,495
January 20252,490
December 20242,400
November 20242,415
October 20242,365
September 20242,460
August 20242,490
July 20242,425
June 20242,330
May 20242,300
April 20242,315
March 20242,370
February 20242,345
January 20242,290
December 20232,270
November 20232,175
October 20232,055
September 20232,015
August 20232,060
July 20232,095
June 20232,155
May 20232,220
April 20232,375
March 20232,385
February 20232,395
January 20232,360
December 20222,335
November 20222,290
October 20222,175
September 20222,110
August 20222,150
July 20222,125
June 20222,175
May 20222,235
April 20222,395
March 20222,770
February 20222,870
January 20222,875
December 20212,795
November 20212,795
October 20212,815
September 20212,885
August 20213,035
July 20213,135
June 20213,275
May 20213,605
April 20213,925
March 20214,045
February 20214,140
January 20213,950
December 20204,000
November 20203,930
October 20203,945
September 20204,220
August 20204,515
July 20204,490
June 20204,330
May 20204,480
April 20204,160
March 20202,225
February 20202,210
January 20202,180
December 20192,085
November 20192,015
October 20191,920
September 20191,910
August 20191,890
July 20191,860
June 20191,845
May 20191,840
April 20191,900
March 20191,930
February 20191,865
January 20191,825
December 20181,655
November 20181,415
October 20181,315
September 20181,290
August 20181,305
July 20181,375
June 20181,425
May 20181,440
April 20181,515
March 20181,530
February 20181,610
January 20181,585
December 20171,470
November 20171,405
October 20171,350
September 20171,360
August 20171,365
July 20171,405
June 20171,450
May 20171,530
April 20171,635
March 20171,735
February 20171,765
January 20171,730
December 20161,665
November 20161,630
October 20161,530
September 20161,500
August 20161,515
July 20161,535
June 20161,610
May 20161,660
April 20161,725
March 20161,830
February 20161,860
January 20161,850
December 20151,730
November 20151,640
October 20151,570
September 20151,565
August 20151,515
July 20151,550
June 20151,565
May 20151,610
April 20151,740
March 20151,895
February 20151,980
January 20151,970
December 20141,840
November 20141,670
October 20141,505
September 20141,570
August 20141,650
July 20141,655
June 20141,695
May 20141,905
April 20142,060
March 20142,260
February 20142,305
January 20142,315
December 20132,200
November 20132,135
October 20132,035
September 20132,045
August 20132,100
July 20132,190
June 20132,240
May 20132,400
April 20132,465
March 20132,570
February 20132,665
January 20132,665
December 20122,575
November 20122,180
October 20122,215
September 20122,270
August 20122,235
July 20122,225
June 20122,305
May 20122,405
April 20122,495
March 20122,770
February 20122,890
January 20122,820
December 20112,570
November 20112,430
October 20112,260
September 20112,235
August 20112,205
July 20112,225
June 20112,120
May 20112,150
April 20112,280
March 20112,530
February 20112,700
January 20112,615
December 20102,410
November 20102,390
October 20102,295
September 20102,300
August 20102,290
July 20102,260
June 20102,255
May 20102,180
April 20102,100
March 20102,310
February 20102,615
January 20102,705
December 20092,535
November 20092,405
October 20092,300
September 20092,230
August 20092,245
July 20092,190
June 20092,210
May 20092,325
April 20092,455
March 20092,600
February 20092,535
January 20092,200
December 20081,870
November 20081,470
October 20081,125
September 20081,045
August 20081,055
July 2008960
June 2008915
May 2008960
April 20081,005
March 20081,095
February 20081,145
January 20081,160
December 20071,100
November 20071,005
October 2007955
September 2007935
August 2007905
July 2007915
June 2007900
May 2007995
April 20071,115
March 20071,310
February 20071,360
January 20071,385
December 20061,360
November 20061,140
October 20061,090
September 20061,195
August 20061,210
July 20061,210
June 20061,275
May 20061,385
April 20061,505
March 20061,620
February 20061,850
January 20061,825
December 20051,690
November 20051,645
October 20051,455
September 20051,455
August 20051,480
July 20051,525
June 20051,515
May 20051,480
April 20051,450
March 20051,825
February 20051,930
January 20052,030
December 20041,910
November 20041,825
October 20041,685
September 20041,660
August 20041,735
July 20041,745
June 20041,710
May 20041,875
April 20042,115
March 20042,310
February 20042,405
January 20042,505
December 20032,310
November 20032,155
October 20031,595
September 20031,585
August 20031,730
July 20031,855
June 20031,930
May 20032,085
April 20032,205
March 20032,460
February 20032,630
January 20032,635
December 20022,400
November 20022,190
October 20022,160
September 20022,130
August 20022,130
July 20022,195
June 20022,200
May 20022,310
April 20022,215
March 20022,375
February 20022,530
January 20022,525
December 20012,275
November 20012,200
October 20012,040
September 20012,005
August 20011,960
July 20012,015
June 20012,030
May 20012,255
April 20012,105
March 20012,545
February 20012,750
January 20012,945
December 20002,860
November 20002,825
October 20002,705
September 20002,655
August 20002,660
July 20002,750
June 20002,805
May 20002,860
April 20003,090
March 20003,335
February 20003,545
January 20003,685
December 19993,435
November 19993,115
October 19992,665
September 19992,485
August 19992,710
July 19992,810
June 19992,895
May 19993,060
April 19993,440
March 19993,635
February 19993,830
January 19993,960
December 19983,785
November 19983,710
October 19983,195
September 19983,120
August 19983,390
July 19983,395
June 19983,350
May 19983,515
April 19983,775
March 19984,100
February 19984,265
January 19984,535
December 19974,255
November 19974,130
October 19973,975
September 19974,025
August 19974,080
July 19974,120
June 19973,945
May 19974,200
April 19974,330
March 19974,325
February 19975,065
January 19975,290
December 19965,110
November 19965,015
October 19964,755
September 19964,905
August 19964,935
July 19964,845
June 19964,640
May 19964,950
April 19965,225
March 19965,265
February 19965,595
January 19965,750
December 19955,505
November 19955,485
October 19955,345
September 19955,215
August 19955,135
July 19955,045
June 19954,480
May 19954,230
April 19954,315
March 19955,170
February 19955,595
January 19955,800
December 19945,295
November 19944,970
October 19944,750
September 19944,970
August 19945,245
July 19945,310
June 19945,380
May 19945,655
April 19945,900
March 19946,295
February 19946,510
January 19946,560
December 19936,260
November 19936,115
October 19935,935
September 19935,720
August 19935,760
July 19935,660
June 19935,540
May 19935,490
April 19936,000
March 19936,130
February 19936,405
January 19936,550
December 19926,365
November 19926,110
October 19925,715
September 19925,330
August 19925,355
July 19925,135
June 19924,895
May 19925,090
April 19925,435
March 19925,615
February 19925,810
January 19925,840
December 19915,685
November 19915,560
October 19915,265
September 19915,025
August 19914,935
July 19914,780
June 19914,515
May 19914,720
April 19914,780
March 19914,860
February 19914,790
January 19914,615
December 19904,365
November 19903,975
October 19903,285
September 19903,130
August 19903,345
July 19903,320
June 19903,240
May 19903,415
April 19903,675
March 19903,885
February 19904,070
January 19904,165
December 19893,990
November 19893,790
October 19893,590
September 19893,645
August 19893,635
July 19893,700
June 19893,865
May 19894,265
April 19894,615
March 19895,050
February 19895,305
January 19895,540
December 19885,515
November 19885,545
October 19885,560
September 19885,535
August 19885,450
July 19885,520
June 19885,685
May 19886,045
April 19886,390
March 19886,715
February 19886,960
January 19887,045
December 19876,960
November 19876,890
October 19876,660
September 19876,640
August 19876,310
July 19876,395
June 19876,605
May 19877,080
April 19877,440
March 19877,445
February 19878,060
January 19878,360
December 19868,115
November 19867,695
October 19866,750
September 19866,765
August 19867,120
July 19867,490
June 19867,580
May 19868,150
April 19868,430
March 19868,410
February 19868,410
January 19868,585

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Pembrokeshire
2,450 for Pembrokeshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/pembrokeshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Pembrokeshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →