UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 6,295 in July 2026. That is 1.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Sefton

6,295, latest July 2026 (+1.5% year on year, from 6,200).

The count stood at 6,295 in July 2026. That is 1.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 22,380 in January 1986; the latest figure is 71.9% below that peak. Its low point was 3,960 in November 2016; the latest reading is 59% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Sefton, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20266,295
June 20266,205
May 20266,240
April 20266,345
March 20266,405
February 20266,295
January 20266,245
December 20256,200
November 20256,190
October 20256,110
September 20256,090
August 20256,200
July 20256,200
June 20256,325
May 20256,380
April 20256,530
March 20256,595
February 20256,595
January 20256,380
December 20246,430
November 20246,615
October 20246,740
September 20246,840
August 20246,780
July 20246,840
June 20246,260
May 20246,045
April 20246,010
March 20246,120
February 20246,090
January 20246,050
December 20236,190
November 20236,185
October 20236,160
September 20236,155
August 20236,230
July 20236,310
June 20236,250
May 20236,280
April 20236,475
March 20236,395
February 20236,205
January 20236,105
December 20226,215
November 20226,250
October 20226,235
September 20226,395
August 20226,525
July 20226,505
June 20226,665
May 20226,920
April 20227,190
March 20227,475
February 20227,685
January 20227,645
December 20217,770
November 20218,090
October 20218,380
September 20218,745
August 20219,275
July 20219,640
June 20219,980
May 202110,755
April 202111,375
March 202111,545
February 202111,595
January 202111,105
December 202011,360
November 202011,540
October 202011,190
September 202011,550
August 202011,755
July 202011,715
June 202011,620
May 202011,945
April 202010,565
March 20206,240
February 20206,170
January 20206,135
December 20196,205
November 20196,205
October 20196,140
September 20196,045
August 20196,175
July 20196,170
June 20196,210
May 20196,215
April 20196,275
March 20196,280
February 20196,220
January 20195,975
December 20185,850
November 20185,840
October 20185,765
September 20185,665
August 20185,570
July 20185,355
June 20185,330
May 20185,400
April 20185,500
March 20185,140
February 20184,955
January 20184,515
December 20174,340
November 20174,125
October 20174,075
September 20174,155
August 20174,215
July 20174,230
June 20174,235
May 20174,340
April 20174,370
March 20174,310
February 20174,210
January 20174,045
December 20164,005
November 20163,960
October 20164,025
September 20164,025
August 20164,095
July 20164,115
June 20164,180
May 20164,325
April 20164,435
March 20164,505
February 20164,520
January 20164,365
December 20154,325
November 20154,490
October 20154,635
September 20154,710
August 20154,680
July 20154,650
June 20154,535
May 20154,705
April 20154,820
March 20154,735
February 20154,805
January 20154,615
December 20144,525
November 20144,605
October 20144,705
September 20144,690
August 20144,745
July 20144,900
June 20145,220
May 20145,575
April 20145,865
March 20146,120
February 20146,485
January 20146,555
December 20136,420
November 20136,500
October 20136,800
September 20137,105
August 20137,265
July 20137,410
June 20137,445
May 20137,715
April 20138,035
March 20138,350
February 20138,545
January 20138,570
December 20128,345
November 20128,505
October 20128,560
September 20128,550
August 20128,515
July 20128,575
June 20128,615
May 20128,790
April 20128,850
March 20129,080
February 20129,190
January 20129,035
December 20118,660
November 20118,710
October 20118,760
September 20118,860
August 20118,835
July 20118,720
June 20118,475
May 20118,380
April 20118,340
March 20118,475
February 20118,500
January 20118,425
December 20108,055
November 20108,030
October 20107,935
September 20108,050
August 20108,025
July 20107,860
June 20107,800
May 20108,005
April 20108,330
March 20108,505
February 20108,765
January 20108,850
December 20098,435
November 20098,455
October 20098,540
September 20098,670
August 20098,705
July 20098,670
June 20098,560
May 20098,470
April 20098,000
March 20097,855
February 20097,635
January 20097,070
December 20086,555
November 20086,145
October 20085,750
September 20085,640
August 20085,515
July 20085,235
June 20084,965
May 20085,015
April 20085,040
March 20085,170
February 20085,235
January 20085,190
December 20074,905
November 20074,720
October 20074,790
September 20074,820
August 20074,865
July 20074,800
June 20074,690
May 20074,860
April 20075,015
March 20075,180
February 20075,245
January 20075,260
December 20064,980
November 20064,925
October 20064,950
September 20064,920
August 20064,920
July 20064,840
June 20064,750
May 20064,840
April 20064,960
March 20065,115
February 20065,050
January 20064,910
December 20054,535
November 20054,400
October 20054,195
September 20054,175
August 20054,195
July 20054,130
June 20054,045
May 20054,120
April 20054,295
March 20054,390
February 20054,440
January 20054,390
December 20044,085
November 20044,045
October 20044,185
September 20044,410
August 20044,470
July 20044,535
June 20044,495
May 20044,555
April 20044,840
March 20045,045
February 20045,060
January 20044,995
December 20034,695
November 20034,720
October 20034,895
September 20035,095
August 20035,280
July 20035,290
June 20035,260
May 20035,385
April 20035,520
March 20035,515
February 20035,600
January 20035,610
December 20025,255
November 20025,150
October 20025,310
September 20025,530
August 20025,705
July 20025,700
June 20025,490
May 20025,570
April 20025,710
March 20025,825
February 20026,085
January 20026,145
December 20015,800
November 20015,665
October 20015,630
September 20015,740
August 20016,045
July 20016,050
June 20015,985
May 20016,265
April 20016,405
March 20016,605
February 20016,660
January 20016,710
December 20006,380
November 20006,290
October 20006,350
September 20006,560
August 20006,855
July 20006,905
June 20006,870
May 20006,980
April 20007,310
March 20007,535
February 20007,710
January 20007,845
December 19997,320
November 19997,300
October 19997,355
September 19997,600
August 19997,730
July 19997,890
June 19997,690
May 19997,830
April 19998,085
March 19998,300
February 19998,425
January 19998,430
December 19987,940
November 19988,015
October 19988,130
September 19988,425
August 19988,535
July 19988,510
June 19988,275
May 19988,355
April 19988,710
March 19988,720
February 19988,880
January 19989,095
December 19978,685
November 19978,720
October 19978,935
September 19979,455
August 19979,685
July 19979,695
June 19979,455
May 19979,805
April 199710,245
March 199710,615
February 199711,115
January 199711,475
December 199611,185
November 199611,280
October 199611,950
September 199612,690
August 199612,915
July 199612,760
June 199612,320
May 199612,330
April 199612,675
March 199612,720
February 199612,960
January 199613,045
December 199512,550
November 199512,360
October 199512,530
September 199512,940
August 199513,205
July 199513,140
June 199512,645
May 199512,660
April 199513,060
March 199513,245
February 199513,590
January 199513,805
December 199413,420
November 199413,505
October 199413,685
September 199414,430
August 199414,580
July 199414,750
June 199414,350
May 199414,700
April 199415,150
March 199415,430
February 199415,700
January 199415,995
December 199315,345
November 199315,240
October 199315,385
September 199316,090
August 199316,190
July 199315,930
June 199315,505
May 199315,685
April 199316,165
March 199316,100
February 199316,370
January 199316,735
December 199216,375
November 199215,890
October 199215,835
September 199216,215
August 199216,145
July 199215,820
June 199215,175
May 199215,285
April 199215,480
March 199215,475
February 199215,590
January 199215,740
December 199115,180
November 199114,885
October 199114,725
September 199115,055
August 199114,710
July 199114,415
June 199113,645
May 199113,680
April 199113,635
March 199113,460
February 199113,430
January 199113,265
December 199012,675
November 199012,120
October 199012,010
September 199012,405
August 199011,970
July 199011,940
June 199011,495
May 199011,650
April 199011,935
March 199012,175
February 199012,160
January 199012,225
December 198911,940
November 198911,945
October 198912,190
September 198912,880
August 198912,650
July 198913,015
June 198912,780
May 198913,310
April 198913,855
March 198914,305
February 198914,700
January 198915,075
December 198814,770
November 198814,890
October 198815,275
September 198816,515
August 198816,030
July 198816,255
June 198816,280
May 198816,870
April 198817,425
March 198817,585
February 198817,960
January 198818,285
December 198718,080
November 198718,015
October 198718,595
September 198719,370
August 198719,000
July 198719,300
June 198719,030
May 198719,430
April 198720,145
March 198720,405
February 198720,800
January 198721,040
December 198620,745
November 198620,740
October 198621,145
September 198622,140
August 198621,695
July 198621,890
June 198621,325
May 198621,715
April 198621,860
March 198621,785
February 198622,175
January 198622,380

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population, October 1989: This area's October 1989 figure was 12,190, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for October 1989 (median about 2,460 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Sefton
6,295 for Sefton, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population, October 1989
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/sefton/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Sefton

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →