UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 10,050 in July 2026. That is 5.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Salford

10,050, latest July 2026 (+5.6% year on year, from 9,515).

The count stood at 10,050 in July 2026. That is 5.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 19,920 in January 1986; the latest figure is 49.5% below that peak. Its low point was 3,155 in November 2004; the latest reading is 219% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Salford, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202610,050
June 20269,945
May 20269,895
April 20269,795
March 20269,935
February 20269,750
January 20269,475
December 20259,450
November 20259,600
October 20259,535
September 20259,500
August 20259,595
July 20259,515
June 20259,665
May 20259,655
April 20259,655
March 20259,780
February 20259,700
January 20259,480
December 20249,485
November 20249,605
October 20249,850
September 20249,895
August 202410,010
July 20249,965
June 20249,360
May 20249,405
April 20249,170
March 20249,185
February 20249,200
January 20249,110
December 20239,125
November 20239,250
October 20239,230
September 20239,250
August 20239,215
July 20239,295
June 20239,460
May 20239,475
April 20239,670
March 20239,500
February 20239,125
January 20238,965
December 20229,000
November 20228,955
October 20228,730
September 20228,945
August 20229,020
July 20229,045
June 20229,210
May 20229,350
April 20229,550
March 20229,980
February 202210,190
January 202210,030
December 202110,215
November 202110,715
October 202111,100
September 202111,495
August 202112,020
July 202112,420
June 202112,685
May 202113,585
April 202114,390
March 202114,600
February 202114,580
January 202113,925
December 202013,985
November 202014,240
October 202013,940
September 202014,215
August 202014,240
July 202014,010
June 202013,825
May 202013,980
April 202011,850
March 20207,225
February 20207,055
January 20206,685
December 20196,665
November 20196,750
October 20196,740
September 20196,590
August 20196,665
July 20196,470
June 20196,410
May 20196,235
April 20196,090
March 20195,910
February 20195,755
January 20195,445
December 20185,020
November 20184,580
October 20184,560
September 20184,675
August 20184,695
July 20184,640
June 20184,770
May 20184,820
April 20184,845
March 20184,815
February 20184,685
January 20184,360
December 20174,190
November 20174,220
October 20174,335
September 20174,460
August 20174,505
July 20174,555
June 20174,580
May 20174,675
April 20174,710
March 20174,495
February 20174,380
January 20174,225
December 20164,245
November 20164,350
October 20164,490
September 20164,555
August 20164,520
July 20164,575
June 20164,600
May 20164,635
April 20164,645
March 20164,700
February 20164,510
January 20164,290
December 20154,170
November 20154,230
October 20154,325
September 20154,180
August 20154,135
July 20154,130
June 20154,115
May 20154,285
April 20154,235
March 20154,215
February 20154,275
January 20154,030
December 20143,970
November 20144,160
October 20144,340
September 20144,455
August 20144,625
July 20144,885
June 20144,985
May 20145,375
April 20145,705
March 20145,960
February 20146,265
January 20146,400
December 20136,365
November 20136,585
October 20136,985
September 20137,410
August 20137,985
July 20138,215
June 20138,125
May 20138,365
April 20138,435
March 20138,470
February 20138,510
January 20138,365
December 20128,125
November 20128,155
October 20128,255
September 20128,315
August 20128,260
July 20128,250
June 20128,170
May 20128,215
April 20128,405
March 20128,570
February 20128,595
January 20128,405
December 20118,040
November 20118,010
October 20118,010
September 20118,015
August 20117,790
July 20117,595
June 20117,335
May 20117,365
April 20117,315
March 20117,150
February 20117,285
January 20117,120
December 20106,890
November 20106,930
October 20107,025
September 20107,220
August 20107,350
July 20107,330
June 20107,285
May 20107,460
April 20107,705
March 20107,895
February 20108,195
January 20108,225
December 20097,885
November 20097,875
October 20097,795
September 20097,685
August 20097,520
July 20097,345
June 20097,290
May 20097,360
April 20097,150
March 20096,985
February 20096,655
January 20095,925
December 20085,385
November 20084,975
October 20084,645
September 20084,560
August 20084,385
July 20084,150
June 20083,885
May 20083,880
April 20083,930
March 20083,875
February 20083,890
January 20083,825
December 20073,630
November 20073,605
October 20073,700
September 20073,910
August 20074,055
July 20074,105
June 20074,045
May 20074,125
April 20074,255
March 20074,445
February 20074,455
January 20074,280
December 20064,030
November 20064,040
October 20064,130
September 20064,265
August 20063,715
July 20064,175
June 20064,165
May 20064,150
April 20064,195
March 20064,120
February 20064,100
January 20063,905
December 20053,670
November 20053,485
October 20053,450
September 20053,555
August 20053,600
July 20053,525
June 20053,440
May 20053,530
April 20053,520
March 20053,525
February 20053,535
January 20053,495
December 20043,200
November 20043,155
October 20043,190
September 20043,430
August 20043,425
July 20043,370
June 20043,285
May 20043,440
April 20043,630
March 20043,750
February 20043,805
January 20043,750
December 20033,505
November 20033,410
October 20033,475
September 20033,520
August 20033,650
July 20033,630
June 20033,750
May 20033,770
April 20033,805
March 20034,025
February 20034,080
January 20033,960
December 20023,615
November 20023,565
October 20023,580
September 20023,635
August 20023,715
July 20023,655
June 20023,675
May 20023,725
April 20023,850
March 20023,840
February 20023,855
January 20023,895
December 20013,595
November 20013,420
October 20013,530
September 20013,670
August 20013,805
July 20013,730
June 20013,725
May 20013,905
April 20014,055
March 20013,925
February 20014,040
January 20014,055
December 20003,685
November 20003,650
October 20003,735
September 20003,935
August 20004,230
July 20004,095
June 20004,045
May 20004,180
April 20004,290
March 20004,450
February 20004,630
January 20004,620
December 19994,170
November 19994,230
October 19994,360
September 19994,660
August 19994,760
July 19994,655
June 19994,590
May 19994,675
April 19994,890
March 19994,830
February 19994,955
January 19995,060
December 19984,630
November 19984,540
October 19984,570
September 19984,880
August 19985,200
July 19985,240
June 19985,040
May 19985,105
April 19985,290
March 19985,295
February 19985,450
January 19985,580
December 19975,130
November 19975,095
October 19975,260
September 19975,685
August 19976,010
July 19976,045
June 19975,870
May 19976,230
April 19976,530
March 19976,725
February 19976,915
January 19977,165
December 19967,025
November 19967,080
October 19967,530
September 19968,115
August 19968,435
July 19968,405
June 19968,250
May 19968,595
April 19968,970
March 19969,000
February 19969,225
January 19969,250
December 19958,885
November 19958,890
October 19959,115
September 19959,450
August 19959,745
July 19959,715
June 19959,775
May 199510,090
April 199510,425
March 199510,485
February 199510,755
January 199510,910
December 199410,540
November 199410,560
October 199410,705
September 199411,170
August 199411,385
July 199411,520
June 199411,590
May 199411,935
April 199412,305
March 199412,525
February 199412,785
January 199412,995
December 199312,250
November 199312,240
October 199312,325
September 199312,830
August 199312,995
July 199313,105
June 199312,875
May 199313,075
April 199313,295
March 199313,220
February 199313,405
January 199313,565
December 199213,340
November 199212,935
October 199212,920
September 199213,140
August 199213,040
July 199212,860
June 199212,535
May 199212,755
April 199213,105
March 199212,955
February 199213,020
January 199213,040
December 199112,500
November 199112,255
October 199112,135
September 199112,255
August 199112,340
July 199112,115
June 199111,765
May 199111,710
April 199111,640
March 199111,370
February 199111,055
January 199110,715
December 199010,340
November 19909,845
October 19909,675
September 19909,890
August 19909,775
July 19909,710
June 19909,515
May 19909,685
April 19909,790
March 19909,800
February 19909,870
January 199010,010
December 19899,860
November 19899,710
October 19899,875
September 198910,325
August 198910,600
July 198910,895
June 198910,740
May 198911,045
April 198911,540
March 198911,980
February 198912,230
January 198912,640
December 198812,215
November 198812,230
October 198812,535
September 198813,650
August 198813,375
July 198813,530
June 198813,525
May 198814,020
April 198814,525
March 198814,730
February 198814,995
January 198815,445
December 198715,480
November 198715,420
October 198715,845
September 198716,510
August 198716,505
July 198716,765
June 198716,895
May 198717,145
April 198717,855
March 198717,895
February 198718,290
January 198718,610
December 198618,415
November 198618,190
October 198618,365
September 198619,095
August 198618,915
July 198618,990
June 198618,955
May 198619,145
April 198619,350
March 198619,135
February 198619,575
January 198619,920

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 10,050 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, June 2026: This area's June 2026 figure was 9,945, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for June 2026 (median about 2,672 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Salford
10,050 for Salford, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, June 2026
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/salford/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Salford

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →