UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 4,915 in July 2026. That is 1.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Dorset

4,915, latest July 2026 (+1.2% year on year, from 4,855).

The count stood at 4,915 in July 2026. That is 1.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 12,725 in January 1993; the latest figure is 61.4% below that peak. Its low point was 1,395 in August 2015; the latest reading is 252% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Dorset, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20264,915
June 20264,910
May 20264,950
April 20265,010
March 20265,160
February 20265,120
January 20264,945
December 20254,755
November 20254,770
October 20254,720
September 20254,725
August 20254,725
July 20254,855
June 20255,000
May 20255,030
April 20255,270
March 20255,455
February 20255,480
January 20255,350
December 20245,210
November 20245,220
October 20245,285
September 20245,355
August 20245,455
July 20245,445
June 20245,075
May 20245,010
April 20245,080
March 20245,200
February 20245,210
January 20244,950
December 20234,785
November 20234,645
October 20234,525
September 20234,460
August 20234,495
July 20234,570
June 20234,625
May 20234,730
April 20234,910
March 20234,960
February 20234,905
January 20234,905
December 20224,905
November 20224,775
October 20224,665
September 20224,675
August 20224,690
July 20224,640
June 20224,790
May 20224,945
April 20225,260
March 20225,680
February 20225,835
January 20225,800
December 20215,715
November 20215,795
October 20216,020
September 20216,230
August 20216,685
July 20217,150
June 20217,395
May 20218,360
April 20219,285
March 20219,515
February 20219,560
January 20218,920
December 20209,005
November 20208,915
October 20208,715
September 20209,245
August 20209,505
July 20209,435
June 20209,235
May 20209,850
April 20207,625
March 20203,730
February 20203,755
January 20203,690
December 20193,535
November 20193,465
October 20193,355
September 20193,260
August 20193,275
July 20193,245
June 20193,305
May 20193,315
April 20193,360
March 20193,470
February 20193,400
January 20193,170
December 20183,050
November 20182,910
October 20182,725
September 20182,720
August 20182,695
July 20182,690
June 20182,515
May 20182,460
April 20182,575
March 20182,255
February 20182,090
January 20182,010
December 20171,910
November 20171,790
October 20171,710
September 20171,610
August 20171,615
July 20171,665
June 20171,685
May 20171,755
April 20171,860
March 20171,935
February 20171,930
January 20171,860
December 20161,735
November 20161,680
October 20161,620
September 20161,595
August 20161,545
July 20161,570
June 20161,585
May 20161,635
April 20161,745
March 20161,885
February 20161,950
January 20161,815
December 20151,670
November 20151,530
October 20151,500
September 20151,450
August 20151,395
July 20151,420
June 20151,425
May 20151,540
April 20151,610
March 20151,825
February 20151,995
January 20151,920
December 20141,865
November 20141,770
October 20141,705
September 20141,710
August 20141,745
July 20141,785
June 20141,910
May 20142,195
April 20142,420
March 20142,625
February 20142,825
January 20142,845
December 20132,765
November 20132,700
October 20132,590
September 20132,700
August 20132,735
July 20132,895
June 20132,975
May 20133,175
April 20133,325
March 20133,560
February 20133,730
January 20133,655
December 20123,535
November 20123,345
October 20123,165
September 20123,055
August 20123,040
July 20123,125
June 20123,180
May 20123,360
April 20123,490
March 20123,995
February 20124,205
January 20124,160
December 20113,785
November 20113,590
October 20113,355
September 20113,275
August 20113,165
July 20113,085
June 20113,095
May 20113,190
April 20113,320
March 20113,715
February 20113,975
January 20113,965
December 20103,665
November 20103,445
October 20103,240
September 20103,240
August 20103,270
July 20103,230
June 20103,300
May 20103,660
April 20103,960
March 20104,390
February 20104,735
January 20104,780
December 20094,270
November 20094,145
October 20093,865
September 20093,855
August 20093,990
July 20093,925
June 20093,970
May 20094,105
April 20094,275
March 20094,350
February 20094,200
January 20093,485
December 20083,005
November 20082,615
October 20082,195
September 20082,025
August 20081,860
July 20081,660
June 20081,520
May 20081,540
April 20081,615
March 20081,730
February 20081,875
January 20081,810
December 20071,665
November 20071,545
October 20071,525
September 20071,510
August 20071,580
July 20071,565
June 20071,515
May 20071,675
April 20071,875
March 20072,180
February 20072,360
January 20072,330
December 20062,175
November 20062,160
October 20062,040
September 20061,995
August 20062,030
July 20062,065
June 20062,095
May 20062,130
April 20062,195
March 20062,425
February 20062,445
January 20062,250
December 20051,960
November 20051,950
October 20051,625
September 20051,575
August 20051,595
July 20051,535
June 20051,590
May 20051,675
April 20051,705
March 20051,915
February 20052,050
January 20051,995
December 20041,785
November 20041,640
October 20041,545
September 20041,445
August 20041,475
July 20041,455
June 20041,550
May 20041,670
April 20041,785
March 20042,025
February 20042,210
January 20042,165
December 20031,905
November 20031,840
October 20031,775
September 20031,730
August 20031,785
July 20031,730
June 20031,730
May 20031,845
April 20031,930
March 20032,095
February 20032,205
January 20032,160
December 20021,905
November 20021,825
October 20021,785
September 20021,790
August 20021,915
July 20021,905
June 20021,865
May 20022,015
April 20022,120
March 20022,285
February 20022,440
January 20022,345
December 20012,085
November 20012,010
October 20011,890
September 20011,860
August 20011,900
July 20011,905
June 20011,880
May 20012,125
April 20012,330
March 20012,455
February 20012,660
January 20012,715
December 20002,470
November 20002,405
October 20002,345
September 20002,375
August 20002,440
July 20002,485
June 20002,510
May 20002,590
April 20002,840
March 20003,225
February 20003,375
January 20003,335
December 19992,920
November 19992,900
October 19992,800
September 19992,950
August 19993,025
July 19993,100
June 19993,175
May 19993,380
April 19993,655
March 19993,815
February 19994,030
January 19994,140
December 19983,755
November 19983,710
October 19983,560
September 19983,650
August 19983,660
July 19983,575
June 19983,495
May 19983,665
April 19983,950
March 19984,200
February 19984,420
January 19984,485
December 19974,145
November 19974,150
October 19974,175
September 19974,305
August 19974,370
July 19974,355
June 19974,310
May 19974,700
April 19975,100
March 19975,595
February 19976,185
January 19976,675
December 19966,595
November 19966,480
October 19966,495
September 19966,775
August 19966,885
July 19966,705
June 19966,560
May 19966,910
April 19967,375
March 19967,655
February 19968,245
January 19968,340
December 19957,890
November 19957,735
October 19957,570
September 19957,695
August 19957,795
July 19957,605
June 19957,335
May 19957,575
April 19958,145
March 19958,590
February 19959,005
January 19959,260
December 19948,865
November 19948,810
October 19948,605
September 19948,930
August 19948,985
July 19948,990
June 19948,920
May 19949,500
April 199410,115
March 199410,735
February 199411,190
January 199411,445
December 199310,860
November 199310,690
October 199310,445
September 199310,590
August 199310,655
July 199310,520
June 199310,585
May 199311,135
April 199311,965
March 199312,225
February 199312,500
January 199312,725
December 199212,445
November 199211,755
October 199211,240
September 199211,200
August 199211,010
July 199210,735
June 199210,335
May 199210,720
April 199211,155
March 199211,055
February 199211,170
January 199210,780
December 199110,060
November 19919,460
October 19918,815
September 19918,855
August 19918,570
July 19918,300
June 19917,840
May 19917,900
April 19917,955
March 19917,865
February 19917,500
January 19916,740
December 19906,050
November 19905,075
October 19904,540
September 19904,250
August 19904,040
July 19903,840
June 19903,520
May 19903,660
April 19903,865
March 19904,060
February 19904,180
January 19904,205
December 19893,955
November 19893,650
October 19893,490
September 19893,490
August 19893,410
July 19893,405
June 19893,340
May 19893,695
April 19894,030
March 19894,505
February 19894,760
January 19894,915
December 19884,825
November 19884,805
October 19884,890
September 19885,190
August 19885,045
July 19885,195
June 19885,345
May 19885,965
April 19886,415
March 19886,935
February 19887,325
January 19887,540
December 19877,530
November 19877,545
October 19877,490
September 19877,655
August 19877,665
July 19877,780
June 19877,805
May 19878,395
April 19879,170
March 19879,515
February 19879,950
January 198710,195
December 198610,075
November 19869,885
October 19869,685
September 19869,420
August 19869,060
July 19869,050
June 19868,935
May 19869,375
April 19869,680
March 19869,960
February 198610,350
January 198610,425

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Dorset
4,915 for Dorset, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/dorset/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Dorset

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →