UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,180 in July 2026. That is 3.3% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Staffordshire Moorlands

1,180, latest July 2026 (-3.3% year on year, from 1,220).

The count stood at 1,180 in July 2026. That is 3.3% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,770 in January 1986; the latest figure is 68.7% below that peak. Its low point was 390 in October 2015; the latest reading is 203% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Staffordshire Moorlands, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,180
June 20261,155
May 20261,170
April 20261,185
March 20261,195
February 20261,205
January 20261,165
December 20251,145
November 20251,155
October 20251,195
September 20251,180
August 20251,225
July 20251,220
June 20251,270
May 20251,275
April 20251,280
March 20251,335
February 20251,335
January 20251,275
December 20241,245
November 20241,230
October 20241,300
September 20241,285
August 20241,315
July 20241,325
June 20241,260
May 20241,175
April 20241,220
March 20241,235
February 20241,220
January 20241,160
December 20231,155
November 20231,080
October 20231,075
September 20231,040
August 20231,045
July 20231,095
June 20231,055
May 20231,080
April 20231,130
March 20231,180
February 20231,105
January 20231,095
December 20221,055
November 20221,090
October 20221,050
September 20221,050
August 20221,045
July 20221,075
June 20221,080
May 20221,090
April 20221,150
March 20221,230
February 20221,305
January 20221,300
December 20211,315
November 20211,380
October 20211,425
September 20211,475
August 20211,595
July 20211,665
June 20211,710
May 20211,855
April 20212,055
March 20212,140
February 20212,200
January 20212,085
December 20202,115
November 20202,135
October 20202,105
September 20202,185
August 20202,275
July 20202,155
June 20202,090
May 20202,240
April 20201,765
March 2020920
February 2020905
January 2020895
December 2019905
November 2019870
October 2019850
September 2019840
August 2019820
July 2019795
June 2019765
May 2019760
April 2019780
March 2019775
February 2019735
January 2019670
December 2018645
November 2018605
October 2018580
September 2018575
August 2018555
July 2018510
June 2018550
May 2018615
April 2018625
March 2018640
February 2018625
January 2018575
December 2017535
November 2017495
October 2017480
September 2017495
August 2017505
July 2017500
June 2017480
May 2017500
April 2017510
March 2017530
February 2017510
January 2017480
December 2016440
November 2016450
October 2016430
September 2016455
August 2016450
July 2016455
June 2016425
May 2016445
April 2016475
March 2016485
February 2016495
January 2016480
December 2015425
November 2015405
October 2015390
September 2015405
August 2015420
July 2015410
June 2015395
May 2015415
April 2015425
March 2015470
February 2015510
January 2015515
December 2014475
November 2014505
October 2014570
September 2014580
August 2014600
July 2014620
June 2014640
May 2014690
April 2014760
March 2014825
February 2014905
January 2014920
December 2013890
November 2013885
October 2013930
September 2013990
August 2013975
July 20131,030
June 20131,035
May 20131,095
April 20131,155
March 20131,205
February 20131,305
January 20131,315
December 20121,240
November 20121,165
October 20121,135
September 20121,175
August 20121,140
July 20121,155
June 20121,115
May 20121,160
April 20121,190
March 20121,325
February 20121,415
January 20121,425
December 20111,325
November 20111,305
October 20111,225
September 20111,255
August 20111,215
July 20111,155
June 20111,090
May 20111,125
April 20111,160
March 20111,305
February 20111,330
January 20111,330
December 20101,190
November 20101,145
October 20101,105
September 20101,125
August 20101,135
July 20101,135
June 20101,150
May 20101,225
April 20101,330
March 20101,460
February 20101,540
January 20101,605
December 20091,485
November 20091,450
October 20091,420
September 20091,495
August 20091,545
July 20091,570
June 20091,585
May 20091,600
April 20091,705
March 20091,655
February 20091,690
January 20091,445
December 20081,230
November 20081,005
October 2008805
September 2008760
August 2008755
July 2008685
June 2008625
May 2008660
April 2008665
March 2008670
February 2008705
January 2008735
December 2007670
November 2007610
October 2007560
September 2007585
August 2007625
July 2007610
June 2007600
May 2007590
April 2007635
March 2007720
February 2007755
January 2007750
December 2006705
November 2006650
October 2006635
September 2006620
August 2006625
July 2006630
June 2006600
May 2006660
April 2006645
March 2006735
February 2006740
January 2006735
December 2005655
November 2005620
October 2005585
September 2005585
August 2005585
July 2005560
June 2005525
May 2005565
April 2005590
March 2005655
February 2005730
January 2005780
December 2004690
November 2004650
October 2004550
September 2004585
August 2004625
July 2004620
June 2004615
May 2004635
April 2004675
March 2004825
February 2004870
January 2004895
December 2003750
November 2003720
October 2003630
September 2003670
August 2003730
July 2003705
June 2003710
May 2003755
April 2003770
March 2003965
February 20031,040
January 20031,055
December 2002880
November 2002855
October 2002760
September 2002815
August 2002830
July 2002800
June 2002785
May 2002825
April 2002910
March 20021,020
February 20021,170
January 20021,235
December 20011,110
November 20011,030
October 2001920
September 2001945
August 2001950
July 2001895
June 2001855
May 2001925
April 2001940
March 20011,030
February 20011,130
January 20011,100
December 2000905
November 2000900
October 2000800
September 2000850
August 2000880
July 2000835
June 2000825
May 2000905
April 2000945
March 20001,130
February 20001,225
January 20001,250
December 19991,110
November 19991,095
October 19991,000
September 19991,100
August 19991,115
July 19991,060
June 19991,070
May 19991,150
April 19991,235
March 19991,380
February 19991,525
January 19991,505
December 19981,295
November 19981,200
October 19981,065
September 19981,160
August 19981,190
July 19981,130
June 19981,065
May 19981,085
April 19981,125
March 19981,180
February 19981,345
January 19981,370
December 19971,225
November 19971,205
October 19971,165
September 19971,280
August 19971,330
July 19971,290
June 19971,260
May 19971,295
April 19971,355
March 19971,425
February 19971,645
January 19971,700
December 19961,610
November 19961,580
October 19961,560
September 19961,725
August 19961,755
July 19961,695
June 19961,625
May 19961,670
April 19961,775
March 19961,875
February 19962,085
January 19962,090
December 19951,930
November 19951,890
October 19951,745
September 19951,905
August 19951,925
July 19951,915
June 19951,765
May 19951,805
April 19951,905
March 19952,025
February 19952,125
January 19952,175
December 19942,025
November 19942,040
October 19941,920
September 19942,100
August 19942,200
July 19942,205
June 19942,090
May 19942,165
April 19942,320
March 19942,510
February 19942,705
January 19942,800
December 19932,580
November 19932,555
October 19932,405
September 19932,520
August 19932,625
July 19932,665
June 19932,565
May 19932,585
April 19932,745
March 19932,835
February 19932,995
January 19933,085
December 19922,955
November 19922,785
October 19922,450
September 19922,470
August 19922,490
July 19922,395
June 19922,245
May 19922,290
April 19922,355
March 19922,540
February 19922,585
January 19922,570
December 19912,340
November 19912,330
October 19912,160
September 19912,260
August 19912,265
July 19912,220
June 19912,015
May 19912,015
April 19911,980
March 19912,045
February 19911,975
January 19911,860
December 19901,620
November 19901,450
October 19901,330
September 19901,365
August 19901,310
July 19901,320
June 19901,245
May 19901,260
April 19901,295
March 19901,415
February 19901,500
January 19901,540
December 19891,400
November 19891,360
October 19891,345
September 19891,420
August 19891,470
July 19891,360
June 19891,290
May 19891,315
April 19891,465
March 19891,700
February 19891,810
January 19891,890
December 19881,845
November 19881,875
October 19881,890
September 19882,125
August 19882,115
July 19882,180
June 19882,115
May 19882,240
April 19882,435
March 19882,625
February 19882,665
January 19882,800
December 19872,700
November 19872,760
October 19872,720
September 19872,870
August 19872,820
July 19872,965
June 19872,865
May 19872,940
April 19873,085
March 19873,280
February 19873,370
January 19873,505
December 19863,415
November 19863,435
October 19863,405
September 19863,515
August 19863,410
July 19863,395
June 19863,325
May 19863,410
April 19863,455
March 19863,570
February 19863,725
January 19863,770

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Staffordshire Moorlands
1,180 for Staffordshire Moorlands, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/staffordshire-moorlands/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Staffordshire Moorlands

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →