UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,145 in July 2026. That is 1.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Cheltenham

2,145, latest July 2026 (+1.2% year on year, from 2,120).

The count stood at 2,145 in July 2026. That is 1.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,950 in August 1993; the latest figure is 56.7% below that peak. Its low point was 645 in December 2017; the latest reading is 233% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Cheltenham, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,145
June 20262,140
May 20262,130
April 20262,065
March 20262,130
February 20262,085
January 20261,990
December 20251,990
November 20252,045
October 20252,090
September 20252,135
August 20252,120
July 20252,120
June 20252,065
May 20252,090
April 20252,170
March 20252,235
February 20252,205
January 20252,090
December 20242,060
November 20242,050
October 20242,155
September 20242,190
August 20242,205
July 20242,200
June 20242,025
May 20242,010
April 20242,005
March 20242,040
February 20242,060
January 20242,025
December 20231,990
November 20231,975
October 20231,890
September 20231,930
August 20231,875
July 20231,900
June 20231,860
May 20231,855
April 20231,895
March 20231,835
February 20231,770
January 20231,735
December 20221,755
November 20221,685
October 20221,715
September 20221,770
August 20221,770
July 20221,740
June 20221,830
May 20221,885
April 20221,985
March 20222,125
February 20222,230
January 20222,230
December 20212,335
November 20212,470
October 20212,570
September 20212,605
August 20212,820
July 20212,925
June 20213,025
May 20213,260
April 20213,600
March 20213,695
February 20213,720
January 20213,575
December 20203,650
November 20203,705
October 20203,660
September 20203,810
August 20203,955
July 20203,855
June 20203,660
May 20203,785
April 20202,645
March 20201,645
February 20201,635
January 20201,560
December 20191,450
November 20191,460
October 20191,475
September 20191,410
August 20191,395
July 20191,370
June 20191,360
May 20191,350
April 20191,330
March 20191,310
February 20191,295
January 20191,240
December 20181,185
November 20181,155
October 20181,130
September 20181,135
August 20181,110
July 20181,050
June 20181,000
May 2018945
April 2018965
March 2018870
February 2018750
January 2018690
December 2017645
November 2017685
October 2017725
September 2017730
August 2017745
July 2017750
June 2017755
May 2017815
April 2017860
March 2017870
February 2017820
January 2017760
December 2016750
November 2016775
October 2016795
September 2016790
August 2016840
July 2016830
June 2016870
May 2016855
April 2016855
March 2016880
February 2016855
January 2016780
December 2015715
November 2015785
October 2015790
September 2015765
August 2015805
July 2015805
June 2015865
May 2015935
April 2015945
March 2015915
February 2015960
January 2015960
December 2014925
November 2014910
October 2014975
September 20141,025
August 20141,080
July 20141,160
June 20141,265
May 20141,440
April 20141,520
March 20141,555
February 20141,715
January 20141,745
December 20131,670
November 20131,735
October 20131,850
September 20131,890
August 20131,960
July 20131,975
June 20132,095
May 20132,200
April 20132,305
March 20132,345
February 20132,450
January 20132,425
December 20122,320
November 20122,335
October 20122,415
September 20122,375
August 20122,375
July 20122,355
June 20122,385
May 20122,440
April 20122,495
March 20122,515
February 20122,545
January 20122,470
December 20112,270
November 20112,240
October 20112,240
September 20112,250
August 20112,205
July 20112,120
June 20111,975
May 20111,985
April 20111,965
March 20112,020
February 20112,080
January 20112,085
December 20101,985
November 20102,020
October 20102,070
September 20102,155
August 20102,240
July 20102,195
June 20102,170
May 20102,335
April 20102,445
March 20102,580
February 20102,695
January 20102,810
December 20092,630
November 20092,760
October 20092,870
September 20092,915
August 20092,975
July 20092,885
June 20092,890
May 20092,845
April 20092,860
March 20092,760
February 20092,560
January 20092,225
December 20081,980
November 20081,845
October 20081,645
September 20081,600
August 20081,560
July 20081,460
June 20081,380
May 20081,370
April 20081,300
March 20081,300
February 20081,340
January 20081,295
December 20071,220
November 20071,285
October 20071,290
September 20071,405
August 20071,500
July 20071,420
June 20071,490
May 20071,530
April 20071,505
March 20071,560
February 20071,560
January 20071,550
December 20061,455
November 20061,500
October 20061,560
September 20061,585
August 20061,630
July 20061,590
June 20061,555
May 20061,600
April 20061,610
March 20061,570
February 20061,630
January 20061,515
December 20051,400
November 20051,375
October 20051,370
September 20051,365
August 20051,325
July 20051,300
June 20051,275
May 20051,310
April 20051,310
March 20051,305
February 20051,305
January 20051,305
December 20041,210
November 20041,195
October 20041,210
September 20041,245
August 20041,230
July 20041,210
June 20041,230
May 20041,250
April 20041,270
March 20041,280
February 20041,295
January 20041,325
December 20031,235
November 20031,225
October 20031,235
September 20031,275
August 20031,295
July 20031,305
June 20031,245
May 20031,260
April 20031,255
March 20031,240
February 20031,285
January 20031,315
December 20021,210
November 20021,210
October 20021,235
September 20021,320
August 20021,410
July 20021,405
June 20021,330
May 20021,345
April 20021,390
March 20021,410
February 20021,465
January 20021,370
December 20011,280
November 20011,275
October 20011,280
September 20011,285
August 20011,355
July 20011,375
June 20011,320
May 20011,410
April 20011,415
March 20011,490
February 20011,510
January 20011,545
December 20001,455
November 20001,470
October 20001,475
September 20001,520
August 20001,555
July 20001,550
June 20001,535
May 20001,570
April 20001,585
March 20001,690
February 20001,715
January 20001,685
December 19991,495
November 19991,490
October 19991,570
September 19991,765
August 19991,815
July 19991,840
June 19991,840
May 19991,855
April 19991,820
March 19991,840
February 19991,900
January 19991,840
December 19981,640
November 19981,655
October 19981,680
September 19981,850
August 19981,930
July 19981,955
June 19981,865
May 19981,940
April 19981,975
March 19981,955
February 19982,045
January 19982,135
December 19972,000
November 19972,045
October 19972,150
September 19972,345
August 19972,500
July 19972,460
June 19972,380
May 19972,555
April 19972,700
March 19972,750
February 19972,875
January 19972,980
December 19962,890
November 19962,895
October 19963,095
September 19963,330
August 19963,485
July 19963,455
June 19963,345
May 19963,480
April 19963,595
March 19963,505
February 19963,595
January 19963,590
December 19953,330
November 19953,300
October 19953,410
September 19953,650
August 19953,765
July 19953,700
June 19953,520
May 19953,605
April 19953,765
March 19953,815
February 19953,970
January 19954,035
December 19943,895
November 19944,000
October 19944,105
September 19944,435
August 19944,510
July 19944,390
June 19944,250
May 19944,315
April 19944,405
March 19944,440
February 19944,500
January 19944,575
December 19934,350
November 19934,300
October 19934,400
September 19934,755
August 19934,950
July 19934,880
June 19934,680
May 19934,740
April 19934,860
March 19934,805
February 19934,935
January 19934,910
December 19924,750
November 19924,580
October 19924,500
September 19924,610
August 19924,590
July 19924,405
June 19924,185
May 19924,205
April 19924,180
March 19924,005
February 19923,985
January 19923,850
December 19913,630
November 19913,570
October 19913,500
September 19913,635
August 19913,660
July 19913,540
June 19913,260
May 19913,160
April 19913,055
March 19912,965
February 19912,730
January 19912,580
December 19902,420
November 19902,140
October 19902,055
September 19902,075
August 19902,080
July 19901,945
June 19901,820
May 19901,840
April 19901,890
March 19901,935
February 19901,915
January 19901,880
December 19891,775
November 19891,720
October 19891,755
September 19891,900
August 19891,955
July 19891,920
June 19891,840
May 19891,930
April 19892,065
March 19892,120
February 19892,210
January 19892,230
December 19882,215
November 19882,320
October 19882,470
September 19882,810
August 19882,785
July 19882,755
June 19882,720
May 19882,880
April 19883,030
March 19883,080
February 19883,175
January 19883,295
December 19873,215
November 19873,235
October 19873,380
September 19873,610
August 19873,665
July 19873,550
June 19873,545
May 19873,660
April 19873,800
March 19873,815
February 19873,950
January 19874,030
December 19863,940
November 19863,925
October 19864,135
September 19864,375
August 19864,380
July 19864,325
June 19864,115
May 19864,165
April 19864,265
March 19864,310
February 19864,385
January 19864,415

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Cheltenham
2,145 for Cheltenham, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/cheltenham/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Cheltenham

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →