UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,605 in July 2026. That is 0.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Tamworth

1,605, latest July 2026 (+0.6% year on year, from 1,595).

The count stood at 1,605 in July 2026. That is 0.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,085 in September 1986; the latest figure is 68.4% below that peak. Its low point was 285 in December 2014; the latest reading is 463% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Tamworth, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,605
June 20261,615
May 20261,640
April 20261,630
March 20261,630
February 20261,645
January 20261,550
December 20251,535
November 20251,590
October 20251,590
September 20251,575
August 20251,620
July 20251,595
June 20251,605
May 20251,600
April 20251,600
March 20251,650
February 20251,655
January 20251,575
December 20241,610
November 20241,680
October 20241,645
September 20241,695
August 20241,725
July 20241,765
June 20241,660
May 20241,690
April 20241,715
March 20241,725
February 20241,710
January 20241,670
December 20231,695
November 20231,640
October 20231,615
September 20231,615
August 20231,620
July 20231,675
June 20231,660
May 20231,670
April 20231,810
March 20231,765
February 20231,655
January 20231,595
December 20221,640
November 20221,605
October 20221,605
September 20221,645
August 20221,660
July 20221,680
June 20221,680
May 20221,725
April 20221,780
March 20221,900
February 20221,940
January 20221,955
December 20211,910
November 20212,025
October 20212,100
September 20212,200
August 20212,325
July 20212,390
June 20212,435
May 20212,655
April 20212,855
March 20212,905
February 20212,890
January 20212,780
December 20202,875
November 20202,855
October 20202,810
September 20202,890
August 20202,965
July 20202,900
June 20202,820
May 20203,030
April 20202,345
March 20201,490
February 20201,435
January 20201,410
December 20191,350
November 20191,325
October 20191,310
September 20191,265
August 20191,250
July 20191,265
June 20191,195
May 20191,175
April 20191,175
March 20191,175
February 20191,140
January 20191,060
December 20181,045
November 20181,005
October 20181,020
September 20181,000
August 20181,005
July 2018965
June 2018900
May 2018895
April 2018875
March 2018765
February 2018665
January 2018555
December 2017510
November 2017495
October 2017500
September 2017455
August 2017445
July 2017460
June 2017475
May 2017485
April 2017525
March 2017510
February 2017485
January 2017470
December 2016450
November 2016475
October 2016485
September 2016460
August 2016495
July 2016455
June 2016445
May 2016445
April 2016460
March 2016435
February 2016415
January 2016410
December 2015370
November 2015335
October 2015350
September 2015345
August 2015360
July 2015325
June 2015325
May 2015320
April 2015320
March 2015345
February 2015365
January 2015350
December 2014285
November 2014350
October 2014410
September 2014450
August 2014495
July 2014535
June 2014620
May 2014655
April 2014750
March 2014850
February 2014945
January 2014940
December 2013855
November 2013895
October 20131,015
September 20131,105
August 20131,200
July 20131,230
June 20131,200
May 20131,280
April 20131,385
March 20131,500
February 20131,595
January 20131,635
December 20121,460
November 20121,440
October 20121,475
September 20121,530
August 20121,535
July 20121,490
June 20121,525
May 20121,590
April 20121,645
March 20121,855
February 20121,925
January 20121,870
December 20111,740
November 20111,710
October 20111,655
September 20111,765
August 20111,760
July 20111,725
June 20111,585
May 20111,595
April 20111,600
March 20111,750
February 20111,855
January 20111,850
December 20101,715
November 20101,725
October 20101,760
September 20101,845
August 20101,895
July 20101,870
June 20101,945
May 20102,095
April 20102,190
March 20102,350
February 20102,420
January 20102,445
December 20092,280
November 20092,325
October 20092,315
September 20092,360
August 20092,425
July 20092,370
June 20092,380
May 20092,360
April 20092,460
March 20092,550
February 20092,340
January 20091,855
December 20081,555
November 20081,400
October 20081,215
September 20081,080
August 20081,075
July 2008980
June 2008880
May 2008900
April 2008930
March 2008955
February 20081,020
January 2008915
December 2007850
November 2007865
October 2007870
September 2007925
August 2007920
July 2007885
June 2007875
May 2007955
April 20071,000
March 20071,045
February 20071,050
January 20071,075
December 2006970
November 20061,015
October 20061,090
September 20061,065
August 20061,110
July 20061,095
June 20061,085
May 20061,125
April 20061,195
March 20061,160
February 20061,170
January 20061,130
December 20051,030
November 2005945
October 2005975
September 20051,045
August 20051,100
July 20051,150
June 20051,150
May 20051,165
April 20051,065
March 20051,045
February 2005900
January 2005870
December 2004770
November 2004725
October 2004735
September 2004725
August 2004750
July 2004805
June 2004830
May 2004870
April 2004885
March 20041,025
February 20041,110
January 20041,090
December 2003935
November 2003860
October 2003835
September 2003840
August 2003895
July 2003910
June 2003930
May 2003990
April 20031,020
March 20031,065
February 20031,075
January 20031,020
December 2002930
November 2002915
October 2002890
September 2002930
August 2002925
July 2002980
June 2002970
May 20021,025
April 20021,090
March 20021,130
February 20021,180
January 20021,215
December 20011,075
November 20011,000
October 20011,010
September 20011,060
August 20011,110
July 20011,110
June 20011,125
May 20011,210
April 20011,270
March 20011,355
February 20011,345
January 20011,305
December 20001,195
November 20001,170
October 20001,165
September 20001,200
August 20001,225
July 20001,240
June 20001,220
May 20001,270
April 20001,305
March 20001,455
February 20001,495
January 20001,525
December 19991,350
November 19991,340
October 19991,360
September 19991,435
August 19991,495
July 19991,465
June 19991,405
May 19991,450
April 19991,490
March 19991,485
February 19991,495
January 19991,470
December 19981,315
November 19981,235
October 19981,250
September 19981,340
August 19981,350
July 19981,290
June 19981,200
May 19981,260
April 19981,355
March 19981,405
February 19981,455
January 19981,485
December 19971,360
November 19971,310
October 19971,330
September 19971,475
August 19971,510
July 19971,505
June 19971,490
May 19971,630
April 19971,655
March 19971,755
February 19971,835
January 19971,865
December 19961,690
November 19961,625
October 19961,775
September 19961,945
August 19962,090
July 19962,140
June 19962,140
May 19962,185
April 19962,285
March 19962,425
February 19962,575
January 19962,625
December 19952,495
November 19952,405
October 19952,410
September 19952,540
August 19952,680
July 19952,715
June 19952,680
May 19952,735
April 19952,900
March 19952,980
February 19953,125
January 19953,195
December 19943,015
November 19942,985
October 19943,055
September 19943,215
August 19943,250
July 19943,265
June 19943,225
May 19943,395
April 19943,545
March 19943,740
February 19943,960
January 19943,975
December 19933,820
November 19933,760
October 19933,780
September 19933,985
August 19934,100
July 19933,965
June 19933,990
May 19934,080
April 19934,215
March 19934,305
February 19934,380
January 19934,430
December 19924,200
November 19924,020
October 19923,910
September 19923,930
August 19923,935
July 19923,835
June 19923,780
May 19923,775
April 19923,900
March 19923,885
February 19923,930
January 19923,795
December 19913,600
November 19913,490
October 19913,430
September 19913,470
August 19913,330
July 19913,290
June 19913,100
May 19913,020
April 19912,980
March 19912,870
February 19912,740
January 19912,640
December 19902,360
November 19902,240
October 19902,140
September 19902,115
August 19902,025
July 19901,945
June 19901,940
May 19902,010
April 19902,060
March 19902,090
February 19902,060
January 19902,115
December 19892,040
November 19891,995
October 19892,005
September 19892,115
August 19892,135
July 19892,210
June 19892,200
May 19892,265
April 19892,275
March 19892,370
February 19892,485
January 19892,580
December 19882,550
November 19882,655
October 19882,715
September 19882,995
August 19882,965
July 19883,095
June 19883,285
May 19883,450
April 19883,600
March 19883,725
February 19883,825
January 19883,975
December 19873,945
November 19873,985
October 19874,185
September 19874,385
August 19874,305
July 19874,385
June 19874,515
May 19874,625
April 19874,740
March 19874,875
February 19874,870
January 19874,900
December 19864,820
November 19864,890
October 19864,895
September 19865,085
August 19864,850
July 19864,755
June 19864,640
May 19864,675
April 19864,725
March 19864,790
February 19864,855
January 19864,935

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Tamworth
1,605 for Tamworth, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/tamworth/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Tamworth

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →