UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 10,820 in July 2026. That is 0.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Hillingdon

10,820, latest July 2026 (+0.2% year on year, from 10,800).

The count stood at 10,820 in July 2026. That is 0.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 15,000 in February 2021; the latest figure is 27.9% below that peak. Its low point was 2,235 in December 2000; the latest reading is 384% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Hillingdon, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202610,820
June 202610,720
May 202610,590
April 202610,450
March 202610,560
February 202610,645
January 202610,380
December 202510,465
November 202510,525
October 202510,670
September 202510,750
August 202510,700
July 202510,800
June 202511,030
May 202510,865
April 202510,880
March 202510,865
February 202510,815
January 202510,390
December 202410,425
November 202410,410
October 202410,635
September 202410,445
August 202410,305
July 202410,405
June 20249,300
May 20249,060
April 20248,845
March 20248,785
February 20248,740
January 20248,505
December 20238,495
November 20238,460
October 20238,430
September 20238,355
August 20238,105
July 20238,170
June 20238,085
May 20237,950
April 20238,120
March 20237,920
February 20237,845
January 20237,550
December 20227,765
November 20227,580
October 20227,485
September 20227,585
August 20227,580
July 20227,580
June 20227,800
May 20228,050
April 20228,175
March 20228,555
February 20228,815
January 20228,880
December 20219,335
November 20219,900
October 202110,480
September 202110,965
August 202111,670
July 202112,210
June 202112,580
May 202113,640
April 202114,635
March 202114,965
February 202115,000
January 202114,285
December 202014,405
November 202014,370
October 202013,875
September 202014,085
August 202013,810
July 202013,410
June 202013,015
May 202013,110
April 20208,020
March 20204,835
February 20204,660
January 20204,390
December 20194,325
November 20194,300
October 20194,275
September 20194,165
August 20194,015
July 20193,900
June 20193,875
May 20193,780
April 20193,640
March 20193,485
February 20193,235
January 20192,905
December 20182,635
November 20182,460
October 20182,505
September 20182,515
August 20182,485
July 20182,515
June 20182,535
May 20182,640
April 20182,670
March 20182,700
February 20182,645
January 20182,575
December 20172,520
November 20172,480
October 20172,490
September 20172,535
August 20172,555
July 20172,595
June 20172,650
May 20172,690
April 20172,750
March 20172,745
February 20172,675
January 20172,580
December 20162,580
November 20162,645
October 20162,670
September 20162,680
August 20162,695
July 20162,680
June 20162,690
May 20162,700
April 20162,720
March 20162,695
February 20162,665
January 20162,535
December 20152,510
November 20152,595
October 20152,630
September 20152,620
August 20152,605
July 20152,635
June 20152,565
May 20152,670
April 20152,750
March 20152,790
February 20152,895
January 20152,745
December 20142,700
November 20142,760
October 20142,920
September 20142,990
August 20143,140
July 20143,210
June 20143,240
May 20143,530
April 20143,685
March 20143,810
February 20143,965
January 20143,970
December 20133,920
November 20134,025
October 20134,195
September 20134,360
August 20134,460
July 20134,540
June 20134,560
May 20134,850
April 20134,985
March 20135,190
February 20135,170
January 20134,925
December 20124,810
November 20124,895
October 20124,995
September 20124,955
August 20125,000
July 20125,065
June 20125,025
May 20125,215
April 20125,300
March 20125,470
February 20125,535
January 20125,355
December 20115,190
November 20115,195
October 20115,290
September 20115,230
August 20115,090
July 20114,925
June 20114,800
May 20114,900
April 20115,060
March 20114,980
February 20115,105
January 20114,960
December 20104,935
November 20105,110
October 20105,275
September 20105,395
August 20105,460
July 20105,495
June 20105,500
May 20105,890
April 20106,095
March 20106,370
February 20106,475
January 20106,430
December 20096,145
November 20096,150
October 20096,250
September 20096,105
August 20095,995
July 20095,970
June 20095,705
May 20095,710
April 20095,595
March 20095,350
February 20094,920
January 20094,215
December 20083,750
November 20083,365
October 20083,160
September 20083,120
August 20083,120
July 20082,875
June 20082,785
May 20082,740
April 20082,770
March 20082,875
February 20082,890
January 20082,860
December 20072,905
November 20072,900
October 20072,975
September 20073,030
August 20073,220
July 20073,200
June 20073,280
May 20073,295
April 20073,325
March 20073,510
February 20073,575
January 20073,555
December 20063,510
November 20063,685
October 20063,845
September 20063,950
August 20063,835
July 20063,775
June 20063,650
May 20063,720
April 20063,765
March 20063,815
February 20063,920
January 20063,795
December 20053,740
November 20053,780
October 20053,950
September 20053,890
August 20053,715
July 20053,790
June 20053,700
May 20053,695
April 20054,025
March 20053,860
February 20053,695
January 20053,515
December 20043,340
November 20043,325
October 20043,330
September 20043,720
August 20043,590
July 20043,425
June 20043,455
May 20043,585
April 20043,605
March 20043,770
February 20043,720
January 20043,675
December 20033,715
November 20033,705
October 20033,695
September 20033,825
August 20033,870
July 20033,790
June 20033,740
May 20033,620
April 20033,620
March 20033,525
February 20033,345
January 20033,220
December 20023,065
November 20023,050
October 20023,110
September 20023,185
August 20023,265
July 20023,260
June 20023,150
May 20023,085
April 20023,080
March 20023,035
February 20023,015
January 20022,880
December 20012,675
November 20012,625
October 20012,515
September 20012,425
August 20012,470
July 20012,390
June 20012,305
May 20012,340
April 20012,335
March 20012,425
February 20012,560
January 20012,465
December 20002,235
November 20002,355
October 20002,485
September 20002,495
August 20002,600
July 20002,555
June 20002,495
May 20002,525
April 20002,640
March 20002,850
February 20002,865
January 20002,905
December 19992,705
November 19992,845
October 19993,015
September 19993,120
August 19993,120
July 19993,110
June 19993,080
May 19993,185
April 19993,260
March 19993,320
February 19993,390
January 19993,365
December 19983,155
November 19983,215
October 19983,410
September 19983,500
August 19983,705
July 19983,590
June 19983,525
May 19983,605
April 19983,685
March 19983,740
February 19983,870
January 19983,990
December 19973,880
November 19973,860
October 19974,070
September 19974,340
August 19974,625
July 19974,680
June 19974,705
May 19974,820
April 19974,835
March 19975,030
February 19975,395
January 19975,675
December 19965,735
November 19965,800
October 19966,200
September 19966,655
August 19966,910
July 19966,805
June 19966,625
May 19966,710
April 19967,045
March 19967,065
February 19967,330
January 19967,215
December 19956,990
November 19956,900
October 19956,890
September 19957,195
August 19957,340
July 19957,215
June 19957,185
May 19957,285
April 19957,390
March 19957,505
February 19957,580
January 19957,685
December 19947,610
November 19947,605
October 19947,790
September 19948,215
August 19948,400
July 19948,425
June 19948,525
May 19948,860
April 19949,230
March 19949,250
February 19949,545
January 19949,635
December 19939,340
November 19939,285
October 19939,370
September 19939,785
August 19939,895
July 199310,030
June 19939,885
May 199310,070
April 199310,285
March 199310,350
February 199310,510
January 199310,520
December 199210,230
November 19929,675
October 19929,615
September 19929,670
August 19929,530
July 19929,225
June 19928,835
May 19928,965
April 19928,960
March 19928,710
February 19928,680
January 19928,400
December 19917,920
November 19917,525
October 19917,415
September 19917,320
August 19917,085
July 19916,755
June 19916,375
May 19916,245
April 19915,865
March 19915,445
February 19914,825
January 19914,280
December 19903,875
November 19903,415
October 19903,250
September 19903,205
August 19903,075
July 19902,915
June 19902,790
May 19902,645
April 19902,675
March 19902,680
February 19902,720
January 19902,795
December 19892,735
November 19892,645
October 19892,730
September 19892,930
August 19893,035
July 19893,035
June 19892,920
May 19892,955
April 19893,220
March 19893,310
February 19893,390
January 19893,545
December 19883,580
November 19883,650
October 19883,840
September 19884,290
August 19884,240
July 19884,275
June 19884,415
May 19884,605
April 19884,810
March 19884,915
February 19885,110
January 19885,240
December 19875,375
November 19875,355
October 19875,715
September 19876,050
August 19876,265
July 19876,335
June 19876,330
May 19876,355
April 19876,715
March 19876,855
February 19877,025
January 19877,140
December 19867,125
November 19867,150
October 19867,270
September 19867,460
August 19867,475
July 19867,415
June 19867,260
May 19867,320
April 19867,365
March 19867,395
February 19867,545
January 19867,535

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 10,820 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, September 2025: This area's September 2025 figure was 10,750, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for September 2025 (median about 2,598 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Hillingdon
10,820 for Hillingdon, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, September 2025
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/hillingdon/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Hillingdon

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →