UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,300 in July 2026. That is 8.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Mid Suffolk

1,300, latest July 2026 (+8.3% year on year, from 1,200).

The count stood at 1,300 in July 2026. That is 8.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,370 in August 1993; the latest figure is 45.1% below that peak. Its low point was 420 in November 2015; the latest reading is 210% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Mid Suffolk, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,300
June 20261,290
May 20261,280
April 20261,280
March 20261,290
February 20261,295
January 20261,195
December 20251,185
November 20251,150
October 20251,210
September 20251,185
August 20251,200
July 20251,200
June 20251,200
May 20251,180
April 20251,210
March 20251,235
February 20251,250
January 20251,250
December 20241,255
November 20241,300
October 20241,325
September 20241,405
August 20241,420
July 20241,420
June 20241,320
May 20241,285
April 20241,295
March 20241,275
February 20241,255
January 20241,225
December 20231,190
November 20231,165
October 20231,150
September 20231,140
August 20231,150
July 20231,155
June 20231,145
May 20231,160
April 20231,160
March 20231,150
February 20231,160
January 20231,205
December 20221,225
November 20221,160
October 20221,165
September 20221,125
August 20221,155
July 20221,160
June 20221,100
May 20221,150
April 20221,180
March 20221,255
February 20221,335
January 20221,375
December 20211,345
November 20211,395
October 20211,435
September 20211,500
August 20211,595
July 20211,715
June 20211,800
May 20211,950
April 20212,120
March 20212,205
February 20212,295
January 20212,145
December 20202,205
November 20202,195
October 20202,160
September 20202,290
August 20202,290
July 20202,280
June 20202,210
May 20202,315
April 20201,800
March 2020940
February 2020965
January 2020895
December 2019900
November 2019910
October 2019855
September 2019855
August 2019845
July 2019810
June 2019780
May 2019810
April 2019785
March 2019775
February 2019770
January 2019715
December 2018680
November 2018650
October 2018610
September 2018595
August 2018560
July 2018515
June 2018480
May 2018500
April 2018510
March 2018495
February 2018470
January 2018455
December 2017450
November 2017435
October 2017435
September 2017465
August 2017450
July 2017450
June 2017455
May 2017485
April 2017490
March 2017500
February 2017470
January 2017450
December 2016435
November 2016445
October 2016450
September 2016475
August 2016510
July 2016500
June 2016505
May 2016485
April 2016480
March 2016460
February 2016440
January 2016440
December 2015420
November 2015420
October 2015425
September 2015450
August 2015460
July 2015485
June 2015460
May 2015445
April 2015480
March 2015510
February 2015540
January 2015550
December 2014525
November 2014585
October 2014585
September 2014595
August 2014615
July 2014570
June 2014560
May 2014610
April 2014685
March 2014770
February 2014840
January 2014850
December 2013810
November 2013780
October 2013790
September 2013860
August 2013905
July 2013920
June 2013970
May 20131,015
April 20131,080
March 20131,090
February 20131,125
January 20131,135
December 20121,105
November 20121,075
October 20121,100
September 20121,155
August 20121,180
July 20121,170
June 20121,160
May 20121,215
April 20121,245
March 20121,310
February 20121,270
January 20121,205
December 20111,185
November 20111,205
October 20111,215
September 20111,245
August 20111,225
July 20111,160
June 20111,065
May 20111,050
April 20111,090
March 20111,105
February 20111,120
January 20111,090
December 20101,040
November 20101,080
October 20101,115
September 20101,140
August 20101,125
July 20101,070
June 20101,040
May 20101,100
April 20101,135
March 20101,150
February 20101,210
January 20101,235
December 20091,155
November 20091,180
October 20091,210
September 20091,220
August 20091,225
July 20091,190
June 20091,195
May 20091,250
April 20091,305
March 20091,335
February 20091,290
January 20091,080
December 2008925
November 2008825
October 2008680
September 2008645
August 2008650
July 2008605
June 2008585
May 2008580
April 2008580
March 2008595
February 2008620
January 2008580
December 2007550
November 2007520
October 2007540
September 2007555
August 2007595
July 2007595
June 2007580
May 2007600
April 2007605
March 2007655
February 2007670
January 2007640
December 2006610
November 2006640
October 2006640
September 2006635
August 2006580
July 2006615
June 2006555
May 2006590
April 2006615
March 2006645
February 2006625
January 2006595
December 2005510
November 2005505
October 2005465
September 2005485
August 2005505
July 2005540
June 2005535
May 2005540
April 2005540
March 2005545
February 2005530
January 2005550
December 2004520
November 2004540
October 2004570
September 2004575
August 2004585
July 2004555
June 2004565
May 2004585
April 2004625
March 2004635
February 2004645
January 2004635
December 2003530
November 2003550
October 2003550
September 2003585
August 2003610
July 2003615
June 2003610
May 2003615
April 2003645
March 2003640
February 2003630
January 2003640
December 2002570
November 2002590
October 2002580
September 2002590
August 2002600
July 2002605
June 2002550
May 2002565
April 2002575
March 2002580
February 2002585
January 2002630
December 2001585
November 2001570
October 2001565
September 2001575
August 2001640
July 2001615
June 2001640
May 2001650
April 2001630
March 2001690
February 2001665
January 2001650
December 2000570
November 2000595
October 2000600
September 2000620
August 2000660
July 2000670
June 2000655
May 2000660
April 2000665
March 2000715
February 2000705
January 2000710
December 1999655
November 1999655
October 1999665
September 1999725
August 1999775
July 1999785
June 1999695
May 1999700
April 1999775
March 1999800
February 1999835
January 1999855
December 1998795
November 1998790
October 1998835
September 1998905
August 1998930
July 1998880
June 1998750
May 1998750
April 1998840
March 1998855
February 1998900
January 1998930
December 1997825
November 1997825
October 1997900
September 19971,010
August 19971,075
July 19971,095
June 1997960
May 19971,065
April 19971,135
March 19971,195
February 19971,335
January 19971,445
December 19961,360
November 19961,365
October 19961,500
September 19961,660
August 19961,655
July 19961,640
June 19961,570
May 19961,640
April 19961,630
March 19961,630
February 19961,690
January 19961,680
December 19951,605
November 19951,595
October 19951,635
September 19951,730
August 19951,725
July 19951,750
June 19951,660
May 19951,585
April 19951,640
March 19951,695
February 19951,725
January 19951,775
December 19941,615
November 19941,615
October 19941,695
September 19941,835
August 19941,935
July 19941,940
June 19941,835
May 19941,890
April 19941,890
March 19941,960
February 19942,055
January 19942,125
December 19932,000
November 19932,020
October 19932,135
September 19932,325
August 19932,370
July 19932,340
June 19932,205
May 19932,230
April 19932,310
March 19932,330
February 19932,345
January 19932,345
December 19922,240
November 19922,105
October 19922,080
September 19922,125
August 19922,090
July 19921,960
June 19921,910
May 19921,950
April 19921,940
March 19921,915
February 19921,990
January 19921,920
December 19911,770
November 19911,695
October 19911,615
September 19911,680
August 19911,655
July 19911,570
June 19911,500
May 19911,500
April 19911,550
March 19911,470
February 19911,375
January 19911,210
December 19901,085
November 1990985
October 1990930
September 1990890
August 1990860
July 1990845
June 1990760
May 1990760
April 1990775
March 1990750
February 1990745
January 1990735
December 1989675
November 1989660
October 1989680
September 1989705
August 1989725
July 1989735
June 1989695
May 1989765
April 1989820
March 1989880
February 1989885
January 1989925
December 1988925
November 1988915
October 1988945
September 19881,055
August 19881,030
July 19881,060
June 19881,080
May 19881,150
April 19881,205
March 19881,285
February 19881,380
January 19881,420
December 19871,425
November 19871,410
October 19871,425
September 19871,575
August 19871,590
July 19871,670
June 19871,615
May 19871,700
April 19871,760
March 19871,840
February 19871,870
January 19871,915
December 19861,890
November 19861,895
October 19861,895
September 19862,040
August 19862,000
July 19862,005
June 19861,980
May 19862,010
April 19862,025
March 19862,075
February 19862,130
January 19862,100

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Mid Suffolk
1,300 for Mid Suffolk, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/mid-suffolk/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Mid Suffolk

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →