UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 5,070 in July 2026. That is 6.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Barnsley

5,070, latest July 2026 (+6.0% year on year, from 4,785).

The count stood at 5,070 in July 2026. That is 6.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 18,870 in April 1986; the latest figure is 73.1% below that peak. Its low point was 2,270 in November 2004; the latest reading is 123% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Barnsley, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20265,070
June 20265,015
May 20265,075
April 20265,110
March 20265,165
February 20265,080
January 20264,795
December 20254,660
November 20254,665
October 20254,845
September 20254,850
August 20254,870
July 20254,785
June 20254,865
May 20254,975
April 20255,125
March 20255,295
February 20255,355
January 20255,045
December 20245,005
November 20245,140
October 20245,355
September 20245,520
August 20245,680
July 20245,605
June 20245,230
May 20245,190
April 20245,190
March 20245,265
February 20245,305
January 20245,270
December 20235,265
November 20235,360
October 20235,225
September 20235,265
August 20235,285
July 20235,360
June 20235,430
May 20235,320
April 20235,520
March 20235,475
February 20235,420
January 20235,235
December 20225,130
November 20225,180
October 20225,285
September 20225,405
August 20225,350
July 20225,300
June 20225,440
May 20225,630
April 20225,755
March 20226,090
February 20226,490
January 20226,575
December 20216,785
November 20217,185
October 20217,485
September 20217,710
August 20217,970
July 20218,185
June 20218,420
May 20218,930
April 20219,590
March 20219,755
February 20219,685
January 20219,215
December 20209,240
November 20209,330
October 20209,190
September 20209,455
August 20209,660
July 20209,975
June 20209,925
May 202010,425
April 20208,990
March 20205,180
February 20205,095
January 20204,940
December 20194,840
November 20194,985
October 20195,075
September 20195,090
August 20195,195
July 20195,230
June 20195,350
May 20195,450
April 20195,420
March 20195,380
February 20195,265
January 20195,015
December 20184,935
November 20184,980
October 20184,970
September 20185,055
August 20185,010
July 20184,910
June 20185,000
May 20185,060
April 20185,270
March 20184,810
February 20184,640
January 20184,275
December 20174,080
November 20173,900
October 20173,765
September 20173,730
August 20173,715
July 20173,575
June 20173,540
May 20173,550
April 20173,605
March 20173,600
February 20173,550
January 20173,345
December 20163,215
November 20163,280
October 20163,375
September 20163,510
August 20163,550
July 20163,500
June 20163,455
May 20163,460
April 20163,650
March 20163,740
February 20163,745
January 20163,615
December 20153,355
November 20153,385
October 20153,565
September 20153,750
August 20153,850
July 20153,775
June 20153,785
May 20153,880
April 20154,050
March 20154,105
February 20154,295
January 20154,075
December 20143,755
November 20143,740
October 20143,905
September 20144,195
August 20144,385
July 20144,550
June 20144,725
May 20145,190
April 20145,440
March 20145,770
February 20146,175
January 20146,080
December 20135,700
November 20135,885
October 20136,210
September 20136,635
August 20136,915
July 20137,225
June 20137,325
May 20137,665
April 20137,755
March 20137,870
February 20138,050
January 20137,895
December 20127,480
November 20127,475
October 20127,545
September 20127,580
August 20127,710
July 20127,635
June 20127,555
May 20127,785
April 20127,835
March 20127,830
February 20127,805
January 20127,610
December 20116,960
November 20116,830
October 20116,870
September 20117,160
August 20117,145
July 20116,990
June 20116,805
May 20116,925
April 20116,990
March 20117,015
February 20117,005
January 20117,015
December 20106,535
November 20106,445
October 20106,405
September 20106,605
August 20106,715
July 20106,695
June 20106,710
May 20107,100
April 20107,350
March 20107,475
February 20107,730
January 20107,735
December 20097,125
November 20097,115
October 20097,295
September 20097,450
August 20097,765
July 20097,495
June 20097,500
May 20097,520
April 20097,475
March 20097,340
February 20097,015
January 20096,240
December 20085,515
November 20084,940
October 20084,555
September 20084,360
August 20084,230
July 20083,875
June 20083,755
May 20083,610
April 20083,600
March 20083,530
February 20083,585
January 20083,370
December 20073,030
November 20073,030
October 20073,155
September 20073,345
August 20073,480
July 20073,435
June 20073,505
May 20073,605
April 20073,625
March 20073,835
February 20073,945
January 20073,795
December 20063,395
November 20063,445
October 20063,550
September 20063,565
August 20063,635
July 20063,470
June 20063,575
May 20063,730
April 20063,670
March 20063,785
February 20063,925
January 20063,700
December 20053,150
November 20053,035
October 20052,985
September 20052,920
August 20052,920
July 20052,870
June 20052,905
May 20052,995
April 20053,065
March 20053,055
February 20053,080
January 20052,975
December 20042,350
November 20042,270
October 20042,410
September 20042,495
August 20042,625
July 20042,595
June 20042,625
May 20042,790
April 20042,935
March 20043,085
February 20043,175
January 20043,025
December 20032,750
November 20032,750
October 20032,885
September 20033,045
August 20033,135
July 20033,260
June 20033,285
May 20033,370
April 20033,465
March 20033,600
February 20033,720
January 20033,685
December 20023,290
November 20023,185
October 20023,210
September 20023,305
August 20023,425
July 20023,440
June 20023,380
May 20023,555
April 20023,750
March 20023,880
February 20024,110
January 20024,065
December 20013,735
November 20013,710
October 20013,795
September 20014,065
August 20014,265
July 20014,250
June 20014,210
May 20014,525
April 20014,660
March 20014,765
February 20014,970
January 20014,960
December 20004,570
November 20004,505
October 20004,590
September 20004,735
August 20005,020
July 20005,085
June 20005,055
May 20005,270
April 20005,470
March 20005,780
February 20005,950
January 20005,885
December 19995,370
November 19995,280
October 19995,455
September 19995,690
August 19995,725
July 19995,860
June 19995,875
May 19995,945
April 19996,455
March 19996,470
February 19996,645
January 19996,660
December 19986,070
November 19985,930
October 19985,960
September 19986,270
August 19986,620
July 19986,385
June 19986,280
May 19986,440
April 19986,805
March 19986,810
February 19986,925
January 19986,890
December 19976,345
November 19976,060
October 19976,250
September 19976,695
August 19976,855
July 19976,940
June 19976,915
May 19977,235
April 19977,500
March 19977,570
February 19977,890
January 19978,210
December 19967,865
November 19967,650
October 19967,940
September 19968,500
August 19968,775
July 19968,535
June 19968,445
May 19968,610
April 19969,120
March 19969,140
February 19969,500
January 19969,565
December 19959,195
November 19959,110
October 19959,245
September 19959,725
August 199510,095
July 19959,965
June 19959,885
May 199510,245
April 199510,525
March 199510,305
February 199510,595
January 199510,865
December 199410,305
November 199410,250
October 199410,430
September 199410,920
August 199411,085
July 199411,145
June 199410,985
May 199411,215
April 199411,510
March 199411,625
February 199411,725
January 199411,925
December 199311,295
November 199311,130
October 199311,145
September 199311,680
August 199311,785
July 199311,590
June 199311,525
May 199311,755
April 199312,235
March 199312,220
February 199312,445
January 199312,465
December 199212,030
November 199211,630
October 199211,495
September 199211,765
August 199211,665
July 199211,565
June 199211,365
May 199211,605
April 199211,655
March 199211,645
February 199211,690
January 199211,805
December 199111,210
November 199111,105
October 199111,190
September 199111,510
August 199111,515
July 199111,335
June 199110,890
May 199110,735
April 199110,520
March 199110,200
February 199110,035
January 19919,910
December 19909,375
November 19908,880
October 19908,670
September 19908,825
August 19908,810
July 19908,900
June 19908,535
May 19908,555
April 19908,845
March 19909,000
February 19909,235
January 19909,230
December 19898,810
November 19898,985
October 19899,510
September 198910,445
August 198910,480
July 198910,535
June 198910,445
May 198910,770
April 198911,160
March 198911,495
February 198911,890
January 198912,400
December 198812,360
November 198812,650
October 198812,880
September 198813,885
August 198814,020
July 198814,200
June 198814,395
May 198814,915
April 198815,505
March 198815,185
February 198815,265
January 198815,515
December 198715,175
November 198715,170
October 198715,535
September 198716,320
August 198715,750
July 198716,165
June 198716,490
May 198716,925
April 198717,390
March 198717,625
February 198717,745
January 198718,180
December 198617,700
November 198617,710
October 198617,890
September 198618,505
August 198617,925
July 198618,055
June 198618,240
May 198618,620
April 198618,870
March 198618,245
February 198618,300
January 198618,480

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Barnsley
5,070 for Barnsley, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/barnsley/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Barnsley

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →