UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,485 in July 2026. That is 7.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — North East Derbyshire

1,485, latest July 2026 (+7.6% year on year, from 1,380).

The count stood at 1,485 in July 2026. That is 7.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,750 in January 1987; the latest figure is 74.2% below that peak. Its low point was 670 in December 2015; the latest reading is 122% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — North East Derbyshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,485
June 20261,470
May 20261,465
April 20261,450
March 20261,470
February 20261,475
January 20261,410
December 20251,410
November 20251,430
October 20251,420
September 20251,485
August 20251,425
July 20251,380
June 20251,440
May 20251,480
April 20251,490
March 20251,565
February 20251,620
January 20251,555
December 20241,600
November 20241,655
October 20241,705
September 20241,735
August 20241,730
July 20241,725
June 20241,620
May 20241,620
April 20241,650
March 20241,675
February 20241,650
January 20241,605
December 20231,600
November 20231,580
October 20231,570
September 20231,490
August 20231,500
July 20231,520
June 20231,490
May 20231,475
April 20231,550
March 20231,560
February 20231,520
January 20231,465
December 20221,460
November 20221,420
October 20221,385
September 20221,380
August 20221,425
July 20221,460
June 20221,510
May 20221,505
April 20221,535
March 20221,595
February 20221,665
January 20221,645
December 20211,680
November 20211,755
October 20211,840
September 20211,945
August 20212,020
July 20212,090
June 20212,160
May 20212,350
April 20212,575
March 20212,680
February 20212,695
January 20212,535
December 20202,580
November 20202,575
October 20202,475
September 20202,600
August 20202,690
July 20202,675
June 20202,640
May 20202,810
April 20202,340
March 20201,280
February 20201,260
January 20201,215
December 20191,205
November 20191,170
October 20191,195
September 20191,170
August 20191,155
July 20191,120
June 20191,130
May 20191,130
April 20191,110
March 20191,090
February 20191,075
January 2019985
December 20181,010
November 2018965
October 2018955
September 2018930
August 2018850
July 2018775
June 2018800
May 2018815
April 2018845
March 2018855
February 2018820
January 2018770
December 2017740
November 2017770
October 2017805
September 2017805
August 2017790
July 2017820
June 2017825
May 2017860
April 2017865
March 2017820
February 2017785
January 2017765
December 2016720
November 2016730
October 2016720
September 2016780
August 2016800
July 2016775
June 2016770
May 2016795
April 2016775
March 2016775
February 2016760
January 2016715
December 2015670
November 2015685
October 2015750
September 2015785
August 2015840
July 2015830
June 2015830
May 2015840
April 2015905
March 2015930
February 20151,010
January 2015980
December 2014910
November 2014890
October 2014945
September 20141,000
August 20141,075
July 20141,090
June 20141,100
May 20141,205
April 20141,300
March 20141,375
February 20141,425
January 20141,450
December 20131,340
November 20131,335
October 20131,440
September 20131,535
August 20131,605
July 20131,650
June 20131,675
May 20131,760
April 20131,790
March 20131,840
February 20131,915
January 20131,880
December 20121,780
November 20121,840
October 20121,890
September 20121,925
August 20121,950
July 20121,890
June 20121,920
May 20121,995
April 20122,050
March 20122,105
February 20122,170
January 20122,155
December 20112,000
November 20111,975
October 20112,005
September 20112,035
August 20111,980
July 20111,920
June 20111,870
May 20111,890
April 20111,885
March 20111,925
February 20111,840
January 20111,810
December 20101,700
November 20101,690
October 20101,760
September 20101,760
August 20101,795
July 20101,810
June 20101,845
May 20101,935
April 20102,025
March 20102,165
February 20102,220
January 20102,225
December 20092,085
November 20092,080
October 20092,200
September 20092,185
August 20092,230
July 20092,175
June 20092,140
May 20092,155
April 20092,190
March 20092,095
February 20092,055
January 20091,770
December 20081,495
November 20081,325
October 20081,225
September 20081,160
August 20081,095
July 2008995
June 2008965
May 2008945
April 2008980
March 20081,015
February 20081,040
January 20081,065
December 2007970
November 2007940
October 2007950
September 2007990
August 20071,030
July 20071,060
June 20071,060
May 20071,145
April 20071,190
March 20071,270
February 20071,300
January 20071,300
December 20061,185
November 20061,195
October 20061,220
September 20061,270
August 20061,285
July 20061,265
June 20061,240
May 20061,265
April 20061,315
March 20061,400
February 20061,420
January 20061,325
December 20051,190
November 20051,175
October 20051,155
September 20051,135
August 20051,165
July 20051,130
June 20051,100
May 20051,135
April 20051,130
March 20051,170
February 20051,145
January 20051,125
December 20041,050
November 20041,055
October 20041,120
September 20041,130
August 20041,160
July 20041,145
June 20041,135
May 20041,185
April 20041,235
March 20041,285
February 20041,325
January 20041,345
December 20031,220
November 20031,205
October 20031,225
September 20031,250
August 20031,315
July 20031,265
June 20031,280
May 20031,275
April 20031,260
March 20031,385
February 20031,465
January 20031,440
December 20021,310
November 20021,290
October 20021,355
September 20021,415
August 20021,480
July 20021,455
June 20021,470
May 20021,500
April 20021,570
March 20021,665
February 20021,780
January 20021,750
December 20011,570
November 20011,550
October 20011,510
September 20011,615
August 20011,735
July 20011,690
June 20011,725
May 20011,850
April 20011,875
March 20011,965
February 20012,065
January 20012,140
December 20001,875
November 20001,715
October 20001,675
September 20001,740
August 20001,805
July 20001,750
June 20001,770
May 20001,825
April 20001,840
March 20001,925
February 20001,965
January 20002,020
December 19991,815
November 19991,800
October 19991,805
September 19991,895
August 19991,985
July 19991,960
June 19991,935
May 19991,930
April 19992,035
March 19992,050
February 19992,130
January 19992,145
December 19981,955
November 19981,925
October 19981,925
September 19981,995
August 19982,055
July 19982,030
June 19981,905
May 19981,945
April 19982,020
March 19982,010
February 19982,140
January 19982,165
December 19972,015
November 19971,995
October 19972,065
September 19972,245
August 19972,345
July 19972,320
June 19972,255
May 19972,340
April 19972,475
March 19972,545
February 19972,695
January 19972,825
December 19962,765
November 19962,790
October 19962,985
September 19963,140
August 19963,315
July 19963,250
June 19963,175
May 19963,260
April 19963,420
March 19963,390
February 19963,495
January 19963,510
December 19953,365
November 19953,310
October 19953,365
September 19953,580
August 19953,715
July 19953,655
June 19953,575
May 19953,685
April 19953,790
March 19953,880
February 19953,960
January 19954,005
December 19943,780
November 19943,835
October 19943,945
September 19944,180
August 19944,200
July 19944,190
June 19944,095
May 19944,230
April 19944,315
March 19944,355
February 19944,505
January 19944,530
December 19934,335
November 19934,270
October 19934,335
September 19934,620
August 19934,545
July 19934,470
June 19934,415
May 19934,525
April 19934,565
March 19934,615
February 19934,725
January 19934,850
December 19924,715
November 19924,525
October 19924,305
September 19924,275
August 19924,225
July 19924,070
June 19923,995
May 19924,075
April 19924,120
March 19924,095
February 19924,175
January 19924,060
December 19913,890
November 19913,755
October 19913,770
September 19913,905
August 19913,830
July 19913,655
June 19913,470
May 19913,535
April 19913,585
March 19913,345
February 19913,205
January 19913,065
December 19902,930
November 19902,735
October 19902,660
September 19902,675
August 19902,675
July 19902,600
June 19902,505
May 19902,535
April 19902,590
March 19902,645
February 19902,705
January 19902,755
December 19892,680
November 19892,700
October 19892,795
September 19893,020
August 19893,300
July 19893,365
June 19893,375
May 19893,420
April 19893,600
March 19893,795
February 19893,895
January 19894,030
December 19884,095
November 19884,170
October 19884,370
September 19884,730
August 19884,645
July 19884,675
June 19884,665
May 19884,750
April 19884,925
March 19884,785
February 19884,900
January 19884,960
December 19874,960
November 19874,955
October 19875,075
September 19875,315
August 19875,240
July 19875,295
June 19875,230
May 19875,400
April 19875,570
March 19875,555
February 19875,630
January 19875,750
December 19865,590
November 19865,585
October 19865,620
September 19865,735
August 19865,505
July 19865,470
June 19865,340
May 19865,285
April 19865,445
March 19865,370
February 19865,330
January 19865,325

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — North East Derbyshire
1,485 for North East Derbyshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/north-east-derbyshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for North East Derbyshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →